Counties in Iowa by median household income (US single-year estimate)

Dallas County had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 99 counties in 2015, at $81,381. Decatur County had the lowest, at $39,424. The median was $52,584 and the figure for Iowa was $54,843. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest81,381Dallas County
Lowest39,424Decatur County
Median52,58499 counties
Iowa54,843History

Map of counties, 2015

Adair County: 51,531 USDAdams County: 48,162 USDAllamakee County: 47,756 USDAppanoose County: 41,018 USDAudubon County: 50,948 USDBenton County: 65,127 USDBlack Hawk County: 50,335 USDBoone County: 58,010 USDBremer County: 65,295 USDBuchanan County: 55,848 USDBuena Vista County: 51,991 USDButler County: 54,947 USDCalhoun County: 49,206 USDCarroll County: 58,575 USDCass County: 45,915 USDCedar County: 60,120 USDCerro Gordo County: 50,208 USDCherokee County: 52,879 USDChickasaw County: 57,559 USDClarke County: 49,424 USDClay County: 52,584 USDClayton County: 48,598 USDClinton County: 52,945 USDCrawford County: 51,834 USDDallas County: 81,381 USDDavis County: 49,851 USDDecatur County: 39,424 USDDelaware County: 59,260 USDDes Moines County: 50,125 USDDickinson County: 56,869 USDDubuque County: 57,862 USDEmmet County: 46,092 USDFayette County: 47,615 USDFloyd County: 49,111 USDFranklin County: 52,975 USDFremont County: 55,421 USDGreene County: 51,002 USDGrundy County: 62,423 USDGuthrie County: 54,719 USDHamilton County: 54,042 USDHancock County: 56,746 USDHardin County: 50,947 USDHarrison County: 57,244 USDHenry County: 50,241 USDHoward County: 50,602 USDHumboldt County: 52,702 USDIda County: 53,804 USDIowa County: 63,185 USDJackson County: 49,956 USDJasper County: 53,765 USDJefferson County: 43,495 USDJohnson County: 57,706 USDJones County: 55,789 USDKeokuk County: 50,054 USDKossuth County: 52,433 USDLee County: 45,428 USDLinn County: 58,142 USDLouisa County: 53,197 USDLucas County: 46,933 USDLyon County: 64,057 USDMadison County: 65,294 USDMahaska County: 50,335 USDMarion County: 57,411 USDMarshall County: 53,980 USDMills County: 62,507 USDMitchell County: 61,352 USDMonona County: 43,991 USDMonroe County: 48,181 USDMontgomery County: 43,210 USDMuscatine County: 53,401 USDO'Brien County: 53,907 USDOsceola County: 54,415 USDPage County: 46,870 USDPalo Alto County: 48,992 USDPlymouth County: 61,929 USDPocahontas County: 47,872 USDPolk County: 60,436 USDPottawattamie County: 52,927 USDPoweshiek County: 52,861 USDRinggold County: 45,870 USDSac County: 52,506 USDScott County: 58,160 USDShelby County: 54,614 USDSioux County: 62,875 USDStory County: 51,706 USDTama County: 59,226 USDTaylor County: 46,466 USDUnion County: 45,010 USDVan Buren County: 43,653 USDWapello County: 44,738 USDWarren County: 67,728 USDWashington County: 55,283 USDWayne County: 44,381 USDWebster County: 44,922 USDWinnebago County: 48,408 USDWinneshiek County: 59,096 USDWoodbury County: 50,774 USDWorth County: 50,761 USDWright County: 49,882 USD
  • Under 47K
  • 47K to 50K
  • 50K to 53K
  • 53K to 55K
  • 55K to 59K
  • 59K and over
USD, 2015. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2015

Dallas County: 81,381 USDDallas County81,381Warren County: 67,728 USDWarren County67,728Bremer County: 65,295 USDBremer County65,295Madison County: 65,294 USDMadison County65,294Benton County: 65,127 USDBenton County65,127Lyon County: 64,057 USDLyon County64,057Iowa County: 63,185 USDIowa County63,185Sioux County: 62,875 USDSioux County62,875Mills County: 62,507 USDMills County62,507Grundy County: 62,423 USDGrundy County62,423Plymouth County: 61,929 USDPlymouth County61,929Mitchell County: 61,352 USDMitchell County61,352Polk County: 60,436 USDPolk County60,436Cedar County: 60,120 USDCedar County60,120Delaware County: 59,260 USDDelaware County59,260Tama County: 59,226 USDTama County59,226Winneshiek County: 59,096 USDWinneshiek County59,096Carroll County: 58,575 USDCarroll County58,575Scott County: 58,160 USDScott County58,160Linn County: 58,142 USDLinn County58,142Boone County: 58,010 USDBoone County58,010Dubuque County: 57,862 USDDubuque County57,862Johnson County: 57,706 USDJohnson County57,706Chickasaw County: 57,559 USDChickasaw County57,559Marion County: 57,411 USDMarion County57,411Harrison County: 57,244 USDHarrison County57,244Dickinson County: 56,869 USDDickinson County56,869Hancock County: 56,746 USDHancock County56,746Buchanan County: 55,848 USDBuchanan County55,848Jones County: 55,789 USDJones County55,789Fremont County: 55,421 USDFremont County55,421Washington County: 55,283 USDWashington County55,283Butler County: 54,947 USDButler County54,947Guthrie County: 54,719 USDGuthrie County54,719Shelby County: 54,614 USDShelby County54,614Osceola County: 54,415 USDOsceola County54,415Hamilton County: 54,042 USDHamilton County54,042Marshall County: 53,980 USDMarshall County53,980O'Brien County: 53,907 USDO'Brien County53,907Ida County: 53,804 USDIda County53,804Dallas County: 81,381 USDDallas County81,381Warren County: 67,728 USDWarren County67,728Bremer County: 65,295 USDBremer County65,295Madison County: 65,294 USDMadison County65,294Benton County: 65,127 USDBenton County65,127Lyon County: 64,057 USDLyon County64,057Iowa County: 63,185 USDIowa County63,185Sioux County: 62,875 USDSioux County62,875Mills County: 62,507 USDMills County62,507Grundy County: 62,423 USDGrundy County62,423Plymouth County: 61,929 USDPlymouth County61,929Mitchell County: 61,352 USDMitchell County61,352Polk County: 60,436 USDPolk County60,436Cedar County: 60,120 USDCedar County60,120Delaware County: 59,260 USDDelaware County59,260Tama County: 59,226 USDTama County59,226Winneshiek County: 59,096 USDWinneshiek County59,096Carroll County: 58,575 USDCarroll County58,575Scott County: 58,160 USDScott County58,160Linn County: 58,142 USDLinn County58,142Boone County: 58,010 USDBoone County58,010Dubuque County: 57,862 USDDubuque County57,862Johnson County: 57,706 USDJohnson County57,706Chickasaw County: 57,559 USDChickasaw County57,559Marion County: 57,411 USDMarion County57,411Harrison County: 57,244 USDHarrison County57,244Dickinson County: 56,869 USDDickinson County56,869Hancock County: 56,746 USDHancock County56,746Buchanan County: 55,848 USDBuchanan County55,848Jones County: 55,789 USDJones County55,789Fremont County: 55,421 USDFremont County55,421Washington County: 55,283 USDWashington County55,283Butler County: 54,947 USDButler County54,947Guthrie County: 54,719 USDGuthrie County54,719Shelby County: 54,614 USDShelby County54,614Osceola County: 54,415 USDOsceola County54,415Hamilton County: 54,042 USDHamilton County54,042Marshall County: 53,980 USDMarshall County53,980O'Brien County: 53,907 USDO'Brien County53,907Ida County: 53,804 USDIda County53,804
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2015
USD
Change on 2014
1Dallas County81,381+2.8%
2Warren County67,728+0.6%
3Bremer County65,295+4.6%
4Madison County65,294+4.9%
5Benton County65,127+5.2%
6Lyon County64,057+3.7%
7Iowa County63,185+8.5%
8Sioux County62,875+4.4%
9Mills County62,507+5.2%
10Grundy County62,423+2%
11Plymouth County61,929-1.3%
12Mitchell County61,352+16.6%
13Polk County60,436-1%
14Cedar County60,120-2.1%
15Delaware County59,260+5.9%
16Tama County59,226+7.8%
17Winneshiek County59,096+5.6%
18Carroll County58,575+11.9%
19Scott County58,160+5.8%
20Linn County58,142-7.3%
21Boone County58,010+7.1%
22Dubuque County57,862+4.6%
23Johnson County57,706-3.7%
24Chickasaw County57,559+13.3%
25Marion County57,411+0.6%
26Harrison County57,244+8.4%
27Dickinson County56,869+0.6%
28Hancock County56,746-1.6%
29Buchanan County55,848+0.1%
30Jones County55,789+8.2%
31Fremont County55,421+2.3%
32Washington County55,283-1.7%
33Butler County54,947+5.1%
34Guthrie County54,719+10.5%
35Shelby County54,614-1.8%
36Osceola County54,415+5.8%
37Hamilton County54,042+0.7%
38Marshall County53,980+7.4%
39O'Brien County53,907-3.7%
40Ida County53,804-0.2%
41Jasper County53,765+1.9%
42Muscatine County53,401-1.9%
43Louisa County53,197+4.5%
44Franklin County52,975+3.8%
45Clinton County52,945+9.1%
46Pottawattamie County52,927+1.9%
47Cherokee County52,879-0%
48Poweshiek County52,861+0.1%
49Humboldt County52,702+6%
50Clay County52,584+2.1%
51Sac County52,506+6%
52Kossuth County52,433-1%
53Buena Vista County51,991+2.5%
54Crawford County51,834+2.9%
55Story County51,706-0.8%
56Adair County51,531+6.9%
57Greene County51,002+3.8%
58Audubon County50,948+1.9%
59Hardin County50,947-4.4%
60Woodbury County50,774+11.2%
61Worth County50,761+0.9%
62Howard County50,602+1.5%
63Black Hawk County50,335-1.9%
63Mahaska County50,335+3.6%
65Henry County50,241-0.2%
66Cerro Gordo County50,208+1.3%
67Des Moines County50,125+10.7%
68Keokuk County50,054+3.6%
69Jackson County49,956-0.7%
70Wright County49,882-0.5%
71Davis County49,851+6.6%
72Clarke County49,424+8.8%
73Calhoun County49,206-0.5%
74Floyd County49,111+1.7%
75Palo Alto County48,992-3.2%
76Clayton County48,598-0.9%
77Winnebago County48,408-4.5%
78Monroe County48,181+7.8%
79Adams County48,162-7.3%
80Pocahontas County47,872-3.5%
81Allamakee County47,756+5.6%
82Fayette County47,615+4.6%
83Lucas County46,933+10.2%
84Page County46,870-0.1%
85Taylor County46,466-0.1%
86Emmet County46,092-2.6%
87Cass County45,915-0.5%
88Ringgold County45,870+7%
89Lee County45,428+1.6%
90Union County45,010+0.2%
91Webster County44,922+3.3%
92Wapello County44,738+5.5%
93Wayne County44,381+5.7%
94Monona County43,991+1.9%
95Van Buren County43,653+2.6%
96Jefferson County43,495+5.8%
97Montgomery County43,210+2.8%
98Appanoose County41,018+1.5%
99Decatur County39,424+7.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (Counties in Iowa by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Iowa by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2015. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/iowa-counties?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Counties in Iowa by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/iowa-counties?period=2015.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Iowa by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/iowa-counties?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_iowa_by_2015,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Iowa by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2015}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/iowa-counties?period=2015. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Iowa by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2015
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/iowa-counties?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/iowa-counties?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Iowa by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"province","within":"Iowa","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=province&within=Iowa&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Dallas County, with $81,381 in 2015, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Decatur County, with $39,424 in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

Counties in Iowa: more rankings