Counties in Alabama by median household income (US single-year estimate)

Shelby County had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 67 counties in 2015, at $70,879. Wilcox County had the lowest, at $23,014. The median was $38,535 and the figure for Alabama was $44,833. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest70,879Shelby County
Lowest23,014Wilcox County
Median38,53567 counties
Alabama44,833History

Map of counties, 2015

Autauga County: 56,580 USDBaldwin County: 52,387 USDBarbour County: 31,433 USDBibb County: 40,767 USDBlount County: 50,487 USDBullock County: 28,251 USDButler County: 33,868 USDCalhoun County: 42,091 USDChambers County: 35,560 USDCherokee County: 39,144 USDChilton County: 42,767 USDChoctaw County: 35,089 USDClarke County: 37,317 USDClay County: 38,908 USDCleburne County: 42,136 USDCoffee County: 46,858 USDColbert County: 41,171 USDConecuh County: 29,981 USDCoosa County: 36,078 USDCovington County: 36,355 USDCrenshaw County: 36,759 USDCullman County: 39,290 USDDale County: 45,294 USDDallas County: 29,682 USDDeKalb County: 37,305 USDElmore County: 53,548 USDEscambia County: 36,840 USDEtowah County: 42,145 USDFayette County: 37,085 USDFranklin County: 38,535 USDGeneva County: 36,289 USDGreene County: 25,398 USDHale County: 35,470 USDHenry County: 42,501 USDHouston County: 43,568 USDJackson County: 40,201 USDJefferson County: 48,415 USDLamar County: 36,520 USDLauderdale County: 43,008 USDLawrence County: 41,771 USDLee County: 46,442 USDLimestone County: 55,060 USDLowndes County: 31,117 USDMacon County: 29,522 USDMadison County: 59,117 USDMarengo County: 35,389 USDMarion County: 34,977 USDMarshall County: 40,599 USDMobile County: 42,530 USDMonroe County: 35,163 USDMontgomery County: 42,666 USDMorgan County: 47,234 USDPerry County: 26,218 USDPickens County: 33,160 USDPike County: 34,442 USDRandolph County: 37,333 USDRussell County: 36,124 USDSt. Clair County: 53,558 USDShelby County: 70,879 USDSumter County: 25,931 USDTalladega County: 37,911 USDTallapoosa County: 39,051 USDTuscaloosa County: 47,868 USDWalker County: 37,305 USDWashington County: 42,658 USDWilcox County: 23,014 USDWinston County: 36,497 USD
  • Under 34K
  • 34K to 36K
  • 36K to 39K
  • 39K to 42K
  • 42K to 47K
  • 47K and over
USD, 2015. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2015

Shelby County: 70,879 USDShelby County70,879Madison County: 59,117 USDMadison County59,117Autauga County: 56,580 USDAutauga County56,580Limestone County: 55,060 USDLimestone County55,060St. Clair County: 53,558 USDSt. Clair County53,558Elmore County: 53,548 USDElmore County53,548Baldwin County: 52,387 USDBaldwin County52,387Blount County: 50,487 USDBlount County50,487Jefferson County: 48,415 USDJefferson County48,415Tuscaloosa County: 47,868 USDTuscaloosa County47,868Morgan County: 47,234 USDMorgan County47,234Coffee County: 46,858 USDCoffee County46,858Lee County: 46,442 USDLee County46,442Dale County: 45,294 USDDale County45,294Houston County: 43,568 USDHouston County43,568Lauderdale County: 43,008 USDLauderdale County43,008Chilton County: 42,767 USDChilton County42,767Montgomery County: 42,666 USDMontgomery County42,666Washington County: 42,658 USDWashington County42,658Mobile County: 42,530 USDMobile County42,530Henry County: 42,501 USDHenry County42,501Etowah County: 42,145 USDEtowah County42,145Cleburne County: 42,136 USDCleburne County42,136Calhoun County: 42,091 USDCalhoun County42,091Lawrence County: 41,771 USDLawrence County41,771Colbert County: 41,171 USDColbert County41,171Bibb County: 40,767 USDBibb County40,767Marshall County: 40,599 USDMarshall County40,599Jackson County: 40,201 USDJackson County40,201Cullman County: 39,290 USDCullman County39,290Cherokee County: 39,144 USDCherokee County39,144Tallapoosa County: 39,051 USDTallapoosa County39,051Clay County: 38,908 USDClay County38,908Franklin County: 38,535 USDFranklin County38,535Talladega County: 37,911 USDTalladega County37,911Randolph County: 37,333 USDRandolph County37,333Clarke County: 37,317 USDClarke County37,317DeKalb County: 37,305 USDDeKalb County37,305Walker County: 37,305 USDWalker County37,305Fayette County: 37,085 USDFayette County37,085Shelby County: 70,879 USDShelby County70,879Madison County: 59,117 USDMadison County59,117Autauga County: 56,580 USDAutauga County56,580Limestone County: 55,060 USDLimestone County55,060St. Clair County: 53,558 USDSt. Clair County53,558Elmore County: 53,548 USDElmore County53,548Baldwin County: 52,387 USDBaldwin County52,387Blount County: 50,487 USDBlount County50,487Jefferson County: 48,415 USDJefferson County48,415Tuscaloosa County: 47,868 USDTuscaloosa County47,868Morgan County: 47,234 USDMorgan County47,234Coffee County: 46,858 USDCoffee County46,858Lee County: 46,442 USDLee County46,442Dale County: 45,294 USDDale County45,294Houston County: 43,568 USDHouston County43,568Lauderdale County: 43,008 USDLauderdale County43,008Chilton County: 42,767 USDChilton County42,767Montgomery County: 42,666 USDMontgomery County42,666Washington County: 42,658 USDWashington County42,658Mobile County: 42,530 USDMobile County42,530Henry County: 42,501 USDHenry County42,501Etowah County: 42,145 USDEtowah County42,145Cleburne County: 42,136 USDCleburne County42,136Calhoun County: 42,091 USDCalhoun County42,091Lawrence County: 41,771 USDLawrence County41,771Colbert County: 41,171 USDColbert County41,171Bibb County: 40,767 USDBibb County40,767Marshall County: 40,599 USDMarshall County40,599Jackson County: 40,201 USDJackson County40,201Cullman County: 39,290 USDCullman County39,290Cherokee County: 39,144 USDCherokee County39,144Tallapoosa County: 39,051 USDTallapoosa County39,051Clay County: 38,908 USDClay County38,908Franklin County: 38,535 USDFranklin County38,535Talladega County: 37,911 USDTalladega County37,911Randolph County: 37,333 USDRandolph County37,333Clarke County: 37,317 USDClarke County37,317DeKalb County: 37,305 USDDeKalb County37,305Walker County: 37,305 USDWalker County37,305Fayette County: 37,085 USDFayette County37,085
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2015
USD
Change on 2014
1Shelby County70,879+2.1%
2Madison County59,117+0.5%
3Autauga County56,580+4.1%
4Limestone County55,060+7.6%
5St. Clair County53,558+5.9%
6Elmore County53,548-1.4%
7Baldwin County52,387+5.6%
8Blount County50,487+10.8%
9Jefferson County48,415+7.9%
10Tuscaloosa County47,868+2.1%
11Morgan County47,234+4.8%
12Coffee County46,858-0.2%
13Lee County46,442+12.6%
14Dale County45,294+8%
15Houston County43,568+8.6%
16Lauderdale County43,008+4.1%
17Chilton County42,767+3.2%
18Montgomery County42,666-0.9%
19Washington County42,658+3.2%
20Mobile County42,530-1%
21Henry County42,501+6.4%
22Etowah County42,145+5.6%
23Cleburne County42,136+4.3%
24Calhoun County42,091+2.4%
25Lawrence County41,771+0.5%
26Colbert County41,171-4.4%
27Bibb County40,767+3.1%
28Marshall County40,599+11.1%
29Jackson County40,201+8.9%
30Cullman County39,290-1.6%
31Cherokee County39,144+3%
32Tallapoosa County39,051+6.2%
33Clay County38,908+8.3%
34Franklin County38,535+13.7%
35Talladega County37,911-5.2%
36Randolph County37,333+1.1%
37Clarke County37,317+1.9%
38DeKalb County37,305+2.9%
38Walker County37,305+0.2%
40Fayette County37,085+4%
41Escambia County36,840-0.6%
42Crenshaw County36,759+6.7%
43Lamar County36,520+5.7%
44Winston County36,497+2.7%
45Covington County36,355+0.6%
46Geneva County36,289+5.4%
47Russell County36,124+1.5%
48Coosa County36,078+4%
49Chambers County35,560+4.2%
50Hale County35,470+6.5%
51Marengo County35,389+7.3%
52Monroe County35,163+1.2%
53Choctaw County35,089+0.1%
54Marion County34,977-7.2%
55Pike County34,442+8.2%
56Butler County33,868+4.2%
57Pickens County33,160+3.8%
58Barbour County31,433-10.1%
59Lowndes County31,117+1.4%
60Conecuh County29,981+3%
61Dallas County29,682+11.6%
62Macon County29,522+3.5%
63Bullock County28,251+6.3%
64Perry County26,218-4.3%
65Sumter County25,931+2%
66Greene County25,398-4.2%
67Wilcox County23,014-4.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (Counties in Alabama by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Alabama by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2015. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/alabama-counties?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Counties in Alabama by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/alabama-counties?period=2015.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Alabama by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/alabama-counties?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_alabama_by_2015,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Alabama by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2015}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/alabama-counties?period=2015. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Alabama by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2015
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/alabama-counties?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/alabama-counties?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2015/2015-state-and-county/est15all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Alabama by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"province","within":"Alabama","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=province&within=Alabama&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Shelby County, with $70,879 in 2015, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Wilcox County, with $23,014 in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

Counties in Alabama: more rankings