EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in transportation and storage, 2024
Ile-de-France had the highest local units in transportation and storage of 242 regions in 2024, at 86,824. Åland had the lowest, at 196. The median was 4,260. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ile-de-France | 86,824 | +1.5% |
| 2 | Catalonia | 52,973 | +7.3% |
| 3 | Community of Madrid | 44,882 | +2.5% |
| 4 | Andalusia | 39,886 | +5.9% |
| 5 | Attiki | 34,589 | +11.5% |
| 6 | Lombardia Estimated | 27,828 | +1.5% |
| 7 | Valencian Community | 25,533 | +13.2% |
| 8 | Grande Lisboa | 24,402 | +17.5% |
| 9 | Zuid-Holland | 23,147 | +8.5% |
| 10 | Noord-Holland | 22,259 | +9% |
| 11 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 21,616 | -3.2% |
| 12 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 20,566 | +4% |
| 13 | Rhône-Alpes | 20,356 | +1.7% |
| 14 | Warszawski stołeczny | 18,138 | +1.1% |
| 15 | Norte | 17,530 | +20.4% |
| 16 | Śląskie | 17,402 | -0.6% |
| 17 | Wielkopolskie | 17,308 | +0.8% |
| 18 | Eastern and Midland | 17,148 | +2.9% |
| 19 | Lazio Estimated | 16,186 | +1.7% |
| 20 | Małopolskie | 16,061 | -0.7% |
| 21 | Galicia | 15,435 | +1.7% |
| 22 | Sostinės regionas | 14,631 | -5.8% |
| 23 | Praha | 13,870 | +10.7% |
| 24 | Veneto Estimated | 13,466 | +0.4% |
| 25 | Emilia-Romagna Estimated | 13,397 | -0% |
| 26 | Campania Estimated | 12,807 | +3.1% |
| 27 | Canary Islands | 12,642 | +0.8% |
| 28 | Budapest | 12,532 | +2.2% |
| 29 | Nord-Vest | 12,485 | +0.2% |
| 30 | Dolnośląskie | 12,024 | +0.9% |
| 31 | Stockholm | 11,824 | +2.3% |
| 32 | Pomorskie | 11,796 | +0.6% |
| 33 | Castilla-La Mancha | 11,543 | -9.6% |
| 34 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 11,248 | -0.7% |
| 35 | Castile and León | 11,208 | -2.5% |
| 36 | Kentriki Makedonia | 10,884 | +8.6% |
| 37 | Západné Slovensko | 10,737 | +1.3% |
| 38 | Łódzkie | 10,701 | -0.1% |
| 39 | Noord-Brabant | 10,604 | +5.5% |
| 40 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 10,583 | +2.1% |
| 41 | Piemonte Estimated | 9,980 | +0.3% |
| 42 | Aquitaine | 9,911 | +1.5% |
| 43 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 9,767 | +1.4% |
| 44 | Sud-Muntenia | 9,603 | +1.3% |
| 45 | Yugozapaden | 9,337 | -1.8% |
| 46 | Sicilia Estimated | 9,193 | +2.4% |
| 47 | Toscana Estimated | 9,173 | +0.9% |
| 48 | Eesti | 9,133 | +0.6% |
| 49 | Lubelskie | 8,961 | -0.2% |
| 50 | Střední Čechy | 8,945 | +8.3% |
| 51 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 8,914 | +8.9% |
| 52 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 8,891 | +3.9% |
| 53 | Basque Country | 8,881 | -18.7% |
| 54 | Podkarpackie | 8,696 | +1.7% |
| 55 | Jihovýchod | 8,658 | +8.8% |
| 56 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 8,626 | -0.1% |
| 57 | Darmstadt | 8,226 | +4.6% |
| 58 | Düsseldorf | 8,168 | +1.4% |
| 59 | Centru | 7,983 | +1.7% |
| 60 | Zachodniopomorskie | 7,934 | -1.1% |
| 61 | Nord-Est | 7,920 | +1.8% |
| 62 | Puglia Estimated | 7,882 | +1.9% |
| 63 | Sud-Est | 7,872 | -0.9% |
| 64 | Oberbayern | 7,834 | +0.6% |
| 65 | Aragon | 7,819 | +14.4% |
| 66 | Västsverige | 7,815 | +1.7% |
| 67 | Pays de la Loire | 7,810 | +0.3% |
| 68 | Pest | 7,791 | +1.1% |
| 69 | Midi-Pyrénées | 7,750 | -0.1% |
| 70 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 7,247 | +2% |
| 71 | Bratislavský kraj | 6,996 | +4.3% |
| 72 | Gelderland | 6,939 | +5% |
| 73 | Balearic Islands | 6,831 | +6.9% |
| 74 | Wien | 6,767 | +9.1% |
| 75 | Centro (PT) | 6,667 | +13.6% |
| 76 | Severovýchod | 6,617 | +6.6% |
| 77 | Region of Murcia | 6,543 | -5.5% |
| 78 | Východné Slovensko | 6,531 | +2.7% |
| 79 | Köln | 6,417 | +1.8% |
| 80 | Kýpros | 6,405 | +22% |
| 81 | Southern | 6,307 | -0% |
| 82 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 6,227 | +1.4% |
| 83 | Asturias | 6,137 | +11.1% |
| 84 | Bretagne | 6,132 | -1.2% |
| 85 | Utrecht | 5,849 | +6.8% |
| 86 | Zahodna Slovenija | 5,839 | +2.8% |
| 87 | Vest | 5,832 | -0.5% |
| 88 | Prov. Antwerpen | 5,772 | +20.8% |
| 89 | Stuttgart | 5,733 | +2.3% |
| 90 | Länsi-Suomi | 5,729 | -0.2% |
| 91 | Península de Setúbal | 5,716 | +20.1% |
| 92 | Centre - Val de Loire | 5,674 | +0.4% |
| 93 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 5,566 | -1.4% |
| 94 | Jihozápad | 5,556 | +6.4% |
| 95 | Hamburg | 5,513 | +0.4% |
| 96 | Moravskoslezsko | 5,462 | +14.4% |
| 97 | Észak-Alföld | 5,366 | +0.7% |
| 98 | Podlaskie | 5,307 | -1.9% |
| 99 | Střední Morava | 5,263 | +6.2% |
| 100 | Östra Mellansverige | 5,255 | +2.5% |
| 101 | Lubuskie | 5,118 | +1.5% |
| 102 | Hovedstaden | 5,085 | -2.4% |
| 103 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 5,044 | -0.4% |
| 104 | Etelä-Suomi | 4,999 | -1.6% |
| 105 | Berlin | 4,959 | -0.9% |
| 106 | Sydsverige | 4,821 | +0.2% |
| 107 | Liguria Estimated | 4,680 | -0.6% |
| 108 | Świętokrzyskie | 4,642 | -1.3% |
| 109 | Severozápad | 4,618 | +7.9% |
| 110 | Algarve | 4,590 | +19.5% |
| 111 | Picardie | 4,563 | 0% |
| 112 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 4,435 | +0.8% |
| 113 | Dél-Alföld | 4,425 | +0.8% |
| 114 | Arnsberg | 4,403 | +0.6% |
| 114 | Közép-Dunántúl | 4,403 | +0.8% |
| 116 | Alsace | 4,401 | +0.3% |
| 117 | Lorraine | 4,357 | -0.1% |
| 118 | Haute-Normandie | 4,320 | -0.9% |
| 118 | Schleswig-Holstein | 4,320 | +1.1% |
| 120 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 4,312 | +0.4% |
| 121 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 4,287 | +34.4% |
| 122 | Dytiki Elláda | 4,233 | +2.7% |
| 123 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 4,146 | -0.1% |
| 124 | Kriti | 4,082 | +11% |
| 125 | Extremadura | 4,074 | -9.1% |
| 126 | Navarre | 4,030 | +17.4% |
| 127 | Brandenburg | 3,974 | +0.7% |
| 128 | Limburg (NL) | 3,925 | +6.4% |
| 129 | Malta | 3,922 | +3.6% |
| 130 | Karlsruhe | 3,916 | +1.2% |
| 131 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 3,856 | +18.6% |
| 132 | Grad Zagreb | 3,763 | +11.2% |
| 133 | Sardegna Estimated | 3,758 | +1.6% |
| 134 | Marche Estimated | 3,692 | -2.2% |
| 135 | Thessalia | 3,681 | +3.5% |
| 136 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 3,659 | +27.7% |
| 137 | Weser-Ems | 3,635 | +0.9% |
| 138 | Niederösterreich | 3,614 | +2.6% |
| 139 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 3,521 | +18.9% |
| 140 | Észak-Magyarország | 3,463 | -2.5% |
| 141 | Bourgogne | 3,437 | -3.5% |
| 142 | Peloponnisos | 3,431 | +3.5% |
| 143 | Yugoiztochen | 3,409 | +0.9% |
| 144 | Calabria Estimated | 3,379 | +2.3% |
| 145 | Sterea Elláda | 3,312 | +1% |
| 146 | Cantabria | 3,309 | +20.9% |
| 147 | Northern and Western | 3,251 | -3.4% |
| 148 | Oberösterreich | 3,238 | +1.2% |
| 149 | Overijssel | 3,203 | +7.1% |
| 150 | Dél-Dunántúl | 3,193 | -3.1% |
| 151 | Panonska Hrvatska | 3,173 | +7.4% |
| 152 | Poitou-Charentes | 3,128 | -0.4% |
| 153 | Champagne-Ardenne | 3,098 | +1.9% |
| 154 | Hannover | 3,090 | +1% |
| 155 | Notio Aigaio | 3,089 | +6.3% |
| 156 | Steiermark | 2,993 | +2.3% |
| 157 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 2,984 | +20.2% |
| 158 | Opolskie | 2,964 | 0% |
| 159 | Mittelfranken | 2,957 | +0.1% |
| 160 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 2,891 | +7.6% |
| 161 | Münster | 2,854 | +1.6% |
| 162 | Norra Mellansverige | 2,841 | +1.7% |
| 163 | Auvergne | 2,836 | -0.8% |
| 164 | Midtjylland | 2,805 | -2.5% |
| 165 | Freiburg | 2,760 | +1.8% |
| 166 | Severoiztochen | 2,752 | +0.1% |
| 167 | Syddanmark | 2,736 | -3.5% |
| 168 | Småland med öarna | 2,677 | +0.1% |
| 169 | Abruzzo Estimated | 2,661 | +1.6% |
| 170 | Flevoland | 2,659 | +9.5% |
| 171 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia Estimated | 2,654 | +0.3% |
| 172 | La Réunion | 2,623 | +3.1% |
| 173 | Thüringen | 2,613 | -3.3% |
| 174 | Tirol | 2,598 | +3.2% |
| 175 | Friesland (NL) | 2,589 | +4.9% |
| 176 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 2,572 | +0.7% |
| 177 | Schwaben | 2,524 | -0.7% |
| 178 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 2,521 | -1% |
| 179 | Severen tsentralen | 2,501 | -0.5% |
| 180 | Lüneburg | 2,447 | +2.4% |
| 181 | Basse-Normandie | 2,427 | -2.7% |
| 182 | Detmold | 2,414 | +1.4% |
| 183 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 2,403 | 0% |
| 184 | Salzburg | 2,319 | +2.1% |
| 185 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 2,189 | -0.9% |
| 186 | Tübingen | 2,145 | +1.1% |
| 187 | Ipeiros | 2,096 | +2.6% |
| 188 | Övre Norrland | 2,064 | +1.2% |
| 189 | Alentejo | 1,954 | +27% |
| 190 | Groningen | 1,943 | +5.8% |
| 191 | Koblenz | 1,925 | +0.6% |
| 192 | Umbria Estimated | 1,916 | -0.7% |
| 193 | Unterfranken | 1,901 | -0.4% |
| 194 | Ionia Nisia | 1,896 | +3.1% |
| 195 | Franche-Comté | 1,883 | -1.3% |
| 196 | Zeeland | 1,865 | +6.3% |
| 197 | Severozapaden | 1,857 | -1.1% |
| 198 | Sjælland | 1,851 | -0.2% |
| 199 | Chemnitz | 1,801 | -1.7% |
| 200 | Dresden | 1,773 | -3.1% |
| 201 | Niederbayern | 1,751 | +1.7% |
| 202 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen Estimated | 1,720 | +3.1% |
| 203 | Prov. Hainaut | 1,621 | +15.9% |
| 204 | Kassel | 1,612 | +0.3% |
| 205 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 1,607 | +12.5% |
| 206 | Mellersta Norrland | 1,601 | -0.2% |
| 207 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 1,570 | +27.1% |
| 208 | Prov. Liège | 1,555 | +15.8% |
| 209 | Oberpfalz | 1,550 | -0.1% |
| 210 | Bremen | 1,542 | +1.2% |
| 211 | La Rioja | 1,512 | -5.5% |
| 212 | Martinique | 1,464 | +6% |
| 213 | Braunschweig | 1,453 | +1.3% |
| 213 | Kärnten | 1,453 | +3% |
| 215 | Guadeloupe | 1,444 | +6.3% |
| 216 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento Estimated | 1,395 | +0.3% |
| 217 | Leipzig | 1,361 | -2.6% |
| 218 | Limousin | 1,311 | -1.4% |
| 219 | Oberfranken | 1,298 | -0.5% |
| 220 | Dytiki Makedonia | 1,291 | +1% |
| 221 | Nordjylland | 1,280 | -6.6% |
| 222 | Drenthe | 1,256 | +4.3% |
| 223 | Basilicata Estimated | 1,200 | -0.3% |
| 224 | Luxembourg | 1,196 | +6.1% |
| 225 | Gießen | 1,159 | -1.2% |
| 226 | Corse | 1,034 | +2.6% |
| 227 | Saarland | 1,024 | -2.1% |
| 228 | Voreio Aigaio | 949 | -1% |
| 229 | Vorarlberg | 850 | +1% |
| 230 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 835 | +2.3% |
| 231 | Molise Estimated | 781 | -0.6% |
| 232 | Guyane | 651 | +5% |
| 233 | Burgenland | 591 | -1.2% |
| 234 | Prov. Namur | 566 | +15.3% |
| 235 | Trier | 547 | -2.5% |
| 236 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 517 | +5.1% |
| 237 | Mayotte | 334 | +10.6% |
| 238 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Estimated | 273 | -2.5% |
| 239 | Melilla | 245 | -69% |
| 240 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 226 | +36.1% |
| 241 | Ceuta | 223 | -75.2% |
| 242 | Åland | 196 | +4.8% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Number of local units of enterprises in transportation and storage (NACE Rev. 2 section H). A local unit is an enterprise, or part of one, at a geographically identified place, such as a factory, shop, office or warehouse. Eurostat structural business statistics by region.
Eurostat structural business statistics by region (sbs_r_nuts2021), from 2021. Counted where each unit is located, so an enterprise with shops in several regions counts once in each. Countries and NUTS 2 regions. Eurostat publishes 2021 on NUTS 2021 codes and later years on NUTS 2024 codes, so regions created in 2024 (in Portugal and the Netherlands) start in 2022. Some countries publish estimates, flagged as such.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 2 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2024 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Transportation and storage (NACE Rev. 2 section H) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Local units by NUTS 2 region, Transportation and storage (NACE Rev. 2 section H) (sbs_r_nuts2021) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in transportation and storage, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
MLA 9
Local units by NUTS 2 region, Transportation and storage (NACE Rev. 2 section H) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in transportation and storage, 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-transport-storage/eu-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Transportation and storage (NACE Rev. 2 section H) (sbs_r_nuts2021). EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in transportation and storage, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-transport-storage/eu-regions.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Local units by NUTS 2 region, Transportation and storage (NACE Rev. 2 section H) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in transportation and storage, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-transport-storage/eu-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2024,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Local units by NUTS 2 region, Transportation and storage (NACE Rev. 2 section H) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in transportation and storage, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-transport-storage/eu-regions. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Transportation and storage (NACE Rev. 2 section H) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_r\_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Local units by NUTS 2 region, Transportation and storage (NACE Rev. 2 section H) (sbs_r_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in transportation and storage, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/30
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-transport-storage/eu-regions
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-transport-storage/eu-regions.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Transportation and storage (NACE Rev. 2 section H) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by local units in transportation and storage using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"business_local_units_transport_storage","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=business_local_units_transport_storage&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest local units in transportation and storage?
Ile-de-France, with 86,824 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest local units in transportation and storage?
Åland, with 196 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Local units by NUTS 2 region, Transportation and storage (NACE Rev. 2 section H) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 2 regions have no value for 2024 and are not ranked.
Local units in transportation and storage: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain)
- Local units in administrative and support services
- Enterprise births
- Active enterprises
- People who bought online in the last 12 months
- Young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29
- Registered unemployment rate
- Gross domestic product (GDP)