EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in real estate activities, 2024
Ile-de-France had the highest local units in real estate activities of 243 regions in 2024, at 69,424. Ceuta had the lowest, at 7. The median was 4,584. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ile-de-France | 69,424 | +2.1% |
| 2 | Lombardia Estimated | 59,646 | -3.1% |
| 3 | Catalonia | 57,212 | -8% |
| 4 | Community of Madrid | 44,931 | -5.2% |
| 5 | Rhône-Alpes | 40,931 | +2.1% |
| 6 | Andalusia | 37,203 | +3.1% |
| 7 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 37,122 | +3% |
| 8 | Praha | 31,978 | +2.3% |
| 9 | Valencian Community | 29,971 | -2.9% |
| 10 | Veneto Estimated | 29,186 | -3.4% |
| 11 | Emilia-Romagna Estimated | 26,252 | -3.9% |
| 12 | Lazio Estimated | 25,291 | +0.5% |
| 13 | Grande Lisboa | 24,528 | +2.8% |
| 14 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 23,826 | +26.7% |
| 15 | Stockholm | 22,077 | +3.8% |
| 16 | Toscana Estimated | 21,861 | -3.5% |
| 17 | Oberbayern | 20,803 | +16.7% |
| 18 | Aquitaine | 20,552 | +2.2% |
| 19 | Norte | 20,234 | +6.2% |
| 20 | Västsverige | 20,136 | +0.9% |
| 21 | Sostinės regionas | 19,317 | +13.5% |
| 22 | Pays de la Loire | 19,104 | +2.3% |
| 23 | Budapest | 18,371 | +2.9% |
| 24 | Piemonte Estimated | 18,129 | -3.7% |
| 25 | Düsseldorf | 17,413 | +12.2% |
| 26 | Warszawski stołeczny | 17,172 | +4.4% |
| 27 | Eesti | 16,371 | +4.3% |
| 28 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 16,045 | +1% |
| 29 | Bretagne | 15,822 | +2.9% |
| 30 | Midi-Pyrénées | 14,819 | +2.4% |
| 31 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 14,161 | +0.9% |
| 32 | Sydsverige | 13,590 | +4.2% |
| 33 | Köln | 13,384 | +11% |
| 34 | Yugozapaden | 13,265 | -2.9% |
| 35 | Berlin | 12,924 | +7% |
| 36 | Darmstadt | 12,658 | +10.9% |
| 37 | Attiki | 12,603 | +20.8% |
| 38 | Wien | 12,390 | +3.1% |
| 39 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 12,203 | +2.4% |
| 40 | Stuttgart | 12,166 | +22% |
| 41 | Campania Estimated | 12,034 | +1.8% |
| 42 | Länsi-Suomi | 11,369 | +0.1% |
| 43 | Hovedstaden | 11,310 | -2.9% |
| 44 | Galicia | 11,253 | +4.2% |
| 45 | Östra Mellansverige | 10,674 | +2.2% |
| 46 | Midtjylland | 10,560 | -1.6% |
| 47 | Noord-Holland | 10,480 | +17.2% |
| 48 | Arnsberg | 10,125 | +10.1% |
| 49 | Jihovýchod | 10,001 | +1.6% |
| 50 | Eastern and Midland | 9,955 | -52.5% |
| 51 | Prov. Antwerpen | 9,849 | -1.7% |
| 52 | Zuid-Holland | 9,721 | +15% |
| 53 | Balearic Islands | 9,685 | -27.3% |
| 54 | Centre - Val de Loire | 9,107 | +2.2% |
| 55 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 9,088 | +0.3% |
| 56 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 8,798 | +2.7% |
| 57 | Münster | 8,797 | +14.8% |
| 58 | Weser-Ems | 8,762 | +13% |
| 59 | Poitou-Charentes | 8,696 | +3.2% |
| 60 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 8,693 | +0.1% |
| 61 | Etelä-Suomi | 8,608 | 0% |
| 62 | Bratislavský kraj | 8,583 | +3.5% |
| 63 | Syddanmark | 8,500 | -0.8% |
| 64 | Alsace | 8,357 | +1.3% |
| 65 | Castile and León | 8,272 | +10.1% |
| 66 | Karlsruhe | 8,229 | +19.2% |
| 67 | Schleswig-Holstein | 8,195 | +4.2% |
| 68 | Śląskie | 8,131 | +3.4% |
| 69 | Schwaben | 7,673 | +24.8% |
| 70 | Canary Islands | 7,669 | -23.3% |
| 71 | Aragon | 7,655 | +3.7% |
| 72 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 7,386 | +2.2% |
| 73 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 7,321 | +2.1% |
| 74 | Małopolskie | 7,303 | +3.6% |
| 75 | Marche Estimated | 7,260 | -4% |
| 76 | Castilla-La Mancha | 7,150 | +42.4% |
| 77 | Centro (PT) | 7,118 | +6.9% |
| 78 | Lorraine | 7,064 | +2.7% |
| 79 | Wielkopolskie | 7,020 | +4% |
| 80 | Liguria Estimated | 7,008 | -3.9% |
| 81 | Sicilia Estimated | 7,004 | +2.1% |
| 82 | Puglia Estimated | 6,979 | +1.9% |
| 83 | Freiburg | 6,944 | +21.5% |
| 84 | Småland med öarna | 6,844 | +1.7% |
| 85 | Hamburg | 6,664 | +1.6% |
| 86 | Střední Čechy | 6,463 | +4.6% |
| 87 | Region of Murcia | 6,408 | +8.4% |
| 88 | Hannover | 6,387 | +16.4% |
| 89 | Detmold | 6,364 | +7.3% |
| 90 | Mittelfranken | 6,313 | +17% |
| 91 | Noord-Brabant | 6,300 | +16.3% |
| 92 | Dolnośląskie | 6,297 | +4.4% |
| 93 | Bourgogne | 5,992 | +1.1% |
| 94 | Pest | 5,889 | +3.8% |
| 95 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 5,803 | +20.7% |
| 96 | Haute-Normandie | 5,767 | +2% |
| 97 | Auvergne | 5,760 | +4.3% |
| 98 | Moravskoslezsko | 5,729 | +0.8% |
| 99 | Tübingen | 5,712 | +21.4% |
| 100 | Steiermark | 5,644 | +8.6% |
| 101 | Pomorskie | 5,537 | +3.2% |
| 102 | Basque Country | 5,520 | +14% |
| 103 | Severovýchod | 5,516 | +2.3% |
| 104 | Basse-Normandie | 5,506 | +2.8% |
| 105 | Southern | 5,439 | -0.9% |
| 106 | Picardie | 5,434 | +1.2% |
| 107 | Norra Mellansverige | 5,377 | +2.6% |
| 108 | Gelderland | 5,317 | +13.9% |
| 109 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 5,141 | -4.8% |
| 110 | Oberösterreich | 5,037 | +7.4% |
| 111 | Asturias | 5,002 | +5.5% |
| 112 | Niederösterreich | 4,984 | +7.7% |
| 113 | Brandenburg | 4,983 | +4.2% |
| 114 | Algarve | 4,974 | +2.9% |
| 115 | Luxembourg | 4,959 | +0.4% |
| 116 | Jihozápad | 4,810 | +1.7% |
| 117 | Západné Slovensko | 4,764 | +4.1% |
| 118 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia Estimated | 4,668 | -4.1% |
| 119 | Niederbayern | 4,666 | +20.9% |
| 120 | Sjælland | 4,656 | -1% |
| 121 | Lüneburg | 4,592 | +13.6% |
| 122 | Franche-Comté | 4,584 | +2.6% |
| 123 | Península de Setúbal | 4,580 | +4.4% |
| 124 | Unterfranken | 4,568 | +21.1% |
| 125 | Champagne-Ardenne | 4,524 | +2.9% |
| 126 | Střední Morava | 4,486 | +1.3% |
| 127 | Nordjylland | 4,407 | -0.9% |
| 128 | Severoiztochen | 4,325 | -5.3% |
| 129 | Prov. Liège | 4,213 | +1.7% |
| 130 | Yugoiztochen | 4,075 | -0.7% |
| 131 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 4,071 | +1.7% |
| 132 | Prov. Hainaut | 4,069 | +2.5% |
| 133 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 4,013 | +1.4% |
| 134 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 3,976 | +5.2% |
| 135 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 3,948 | +2.1% |
| 136 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 3,924 | +2.3% |
| 137 | Utrecht | 3,905 | +13.4% |
| 138 | Malta | 3,897 | +6.2% |
| 139 | Severozápad | 3,868 | +1.8% |
| 140 | Łódzkie | 3,855 | +3.9% |
| 141 | Koblenz | 3,832 | +15.7% |
| 142 | Abruzzo Estimated | 3,750 | 0% |
| 143 | Northern and Western | 3,739 | +3.4% |
| 144 | Zahodna Slovenija | 3,723 | +4.5% |
| 145 | Braunschweig | 3,720 | +12.6% |
| 146 | Umbria Estimated | 3,586 | -3.1% |
| 147 | Tirol | 3,577 | +8.4% |
| 148 | Stredné Slovensko | 3,540 | +4.9% |
| 149 | Nord-Vest | 3,528 | +2.7% |
| 150 | Sardegna Estimated | 3,526 | +1.2% |
| 151 | Oberpfalz | 3,456 | +12.2% |
| 152 | Közép-Dunántúl | 3,368 | +8.2% |
| 153 | Thüringen | 3,347 | +1.6% |
| 154 | Övre Norrland | 3,340 | +5.1% |
| 155 | Východné Slovensko | 3,305 | +6.5% |
| 156 | Zachodniopomorskie | 3,272 | +2.5% |
| 157 | Oberfranken | 3,173 | +14.6% |
| 158 | Dél-Alföld | 3,149 | +5.1% |
| 159 | Salzburg | 3,141 | +7.8% |
| 160 | Kentriki Makedonia | 3,129 | +34.1% |
| 161 | Észak-Alföld | 3,112 | +2.5% |
| 162 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 3,052 | +6% |
| 163 | Dresden | 3,032 | +4.5% |
| 164 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 2,937 | +1.8% |
| 165 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 2,857 | -3.2% |
| 166 | Centru | 2,849 | +1.8% |
| 167 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 2,842 | +3.2% |
| 168 | Extremadura | 2,830 | -4.3% |
| 169 | Mellersta Norrland | 2,808 | +7.6% |
| 170 | Kassel | 2,766 | +11.7% |
| 171 | Cantabria | 2,715 | +14.9% |
| 172 | Limousin | 2,696 | +2.6% |
| 173 | Dél-Dunántúl | 2,658 | +4.5% |
| 174 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen Estimated | 2,654 | -3.2% |
| 175 | Corse | 2,627 | +2.9% |
| 176 | Vest | 2,617 | +0.1% |
| 177 | La Réunion | 2,535 | +3.8% |
| 178 | Overijssel | 2,505 | +16.5% |
| 179 | Chemnitz | 2,485 | +2.5% |
| 180 | La Rioja | 2,480 | +20.7% |
| 181 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento Estimated | 2,468 | -5.4% |
| 182 | Leipzig | 2,425 | +1.4% |
| 183 | Nord-Est | 2,415 | +3.9% |
| 184 | Guadeloupe | 2,395 | +8% |
| 185 | Grad Zagreb | 2,349 | +3% |
| 186 | Lubelskie | 2,338 | +3.1% |
| 187 | Gießen | 2,299 | +9.6% |
| 188 | Limburg (NL) | 2,295 | +18.5% |
| 189 | Saarland | 2,266 | +3.5% |
| 190 | Kärnten | 2,206 | +7.1% |
| 191 | Sud-Est | 2,172 | +0.9% |
| 192 | Podkarpackie | 2,166 | +3.2% |
| 193 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 2,111 | +2% |
| 194 | Calabria Estimated | 2,034 | +2.1% |
| 195 | Észak-Magyarország | 1,999 | +3.3% |
| 196 | Vorarlberg | 1,966 | +8% |
| 197 | Kýpros | 1,951 | +9.3% |
| 198 | Bremen | 1,922 | -3.1% |
| 199 | Severen tsentralen | 1,891 | -0.4% |
| 200 | Martinique | 1,869 | +8.6% |
| 201 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 1,733 | +2.9% |
| 202 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 1,729 | +9.6% |
| 203 | Sud-Muntenia | 1,702 | +3.3% |
| 204 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 1,665 | +5.1% |
| 205 | Alentejo | 1,605 | +6.9% |
| 206 | Prov. Namur | 1,594 | -1.8% |
| 207 | Lubuskie | 1,546 | +4.7% |
| 208 | Navarre | 1,431 | -18% |
| 209 | Friesland (NL) | 1,430 | +17% |
| 210 | Podlaskie | 1,399 | +4.2% |
| 211 | Trier | 1,348 | +17.1% |
| 212 | Severozapaden | 1,261 | +1.7% |
| 213 | Notio Aigaio | 1,234 | +20% |
| 214 | Zeeland | 1,231 | +19.3% |
| 215 | Opolskie | 1,156 | +2.7% |
| 216 | Groningen | 1,151 | +11.9% |
| 217 | Świętokrzyskie | 1,146 | +1.5% |
| 218 | Kriti | 1,065 | +16.3% |
| 219 | Drenthe | 1,029 | +22.2% |
| 220 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 1,027 | +1.9% |
| 221 | Flevoland | 963 | +16.4% |
| 222 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 819 | +17% |
| 223 | Burgenland | 815 | +9.1% |
| 224 | Basilicata Estimated | 676 | +0.3% |
| 225 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 650 | +10.2% |
| 226 | Ionia Nisia | 634 | +16.5% |
| 227 | Peloponnisos | 615 | +19.4% |
| 228 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 597 | +6.4% |
| 229 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Estimated | 589 | -7.7% |
| 230 | Thessalia | 561 | +17.1% |
| 231 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 529 | +38.1% |
| 232 | Molise Estimated | 519 | +2.8% |
| 233 | Panonska Hrvatska | 455 | +6.3% |
| 234 | Guyane | 440 | -6.6% |
| 235 | Dytiki Elláda | 429 | +21.9% |
| 236 | Åland | 341 | -1.7% |
| 237 | Sterea Elláda | 293 | +18.1% |
| 238 | Ipeiros | 229 | +12.3% |
| 239 | Voreio Aigaio | 174 | +15.2% |
| 240 | Dytiki Makedonia | 120 | +15.4% |
| 241 | Mayotte | 97 | +22.8% |
| 242 | Melilla | 10 | -96.6% |
| 243 | Ceuta | 7 | -22.2% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Number of local units of enterprises in real estate activities (NACE Rev. 2 section L). A local unit is an enterprise, or part of one, at a geographically identified place, such as a factory, shop, office or warehouse. Eurostat structural business statistics by region.
Eurostat structural business statistics by region (sbs_r_nuts2021), from 2021. Counted where each unit is located, so an enterprise with shops in several regions counts once in each. Countries and NUTS 2 regions. Eurostat publishes 2021 on NUTS 2021 codes and later years on NUTS 2024 codes, so regions created in 2024 (in Portugal and the Netherlands) start in 2022. Some countries publish estimates, flagged as such.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 1 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2024 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Real estate activities (NACE Rev. 2 section L) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Local units by NUTS 2 region, Real estate activities (NACE Rev. 2 section L) (sbs_r_nuts2021) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in real estate activities, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
MLA 9
Local units by NUTS 2 region, Real estate activities (NACE Rev. 2 section L) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in real estate activities, 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-real-estate/eu-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Real estate activities (NACE Rev. 2 section L) (sbs_r_nuts2021). EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in real estate activities, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-real-estate/eu-regions.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Local units by NUTS 2 region, Real estate activities (NACE Rev. 2 section L) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in real estate activities, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-real-estate/eu-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2024,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Local units by NUTS 2 region, Real estate activities (NACE Rev. 2 section L) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in real estate activities, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-real-estate/eu-regions. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Real estate activities (NACE Rev. 2 section L) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_r\_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Local units by NUTS 2 region, Real estate activities (NACE Rev. 2 section L) (sbs_r_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in real estate activities, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/30
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-real-estate/eu-regions
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-real-estate/eu-regions.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Real estate activities (NACE Rev. 2 section L) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by local units in real estate activities using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"business_local_units_real_estate","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=business_local_units_real_estate&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest local units in real estate activities?
Ile-de-France, with 69,424 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest local units in real estate activities?
Ceuta, with 7 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Local units by NUTS 2 region, Real estate activities (NACE Rev. 2 section L) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 1 regions have no value for 2024 and are not ranked.
Local units in real estate activities: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Persons employed, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain)
- Local units in manufacturing
- Local units in information and communication
- Persons employed, retail trade (Spain)
- Retail trade index at constant prices (Spain)
- Internet use in the last 3 months
- Registered unemployment
- Young people not in employment, education or training (NEET), ages 15 to 29