EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in information and communication, 2024
Ile-de-France had the highest local units in information and communication of 243 regions in 2024, at 114,193. Melilla had the lowest, at 40. The median was 3,363. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2024 | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ile-de-France | 114,193 | +7.6% |
| 2 | Warszawski stołeczny | 65,527 | +6.3% |
| 3 | Noord-Holland | 41,557 | +9.5% |
| 4 | Praha | 38,555 | +39.1% |
| 5 | Stockholm | 34,866 | +2.7% |
| 6 | Zuid-Holland | 32,000 | +9.2% |
| 7 | Lombardia Estimated | 31,777 | +0.5% |
| 8 | Małopolskie | 28,067 | +9.4% |
| 9 | Community of Madrid | 25,421 | +3.5% |
| 10 | Dolnośląskie | 24,917 | +7.3% |
| 11 | Rhône-Alpes | 24,914 | +9.2% |
| 12 | Catalonia | 21,824 | +0.3% |
| 13 | Budapest | 21,153 | -3% |
| 14 | Śląskie | 20,169 | +5.4% |
| 15 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 19,418 | +9.5% |
| 16 | Lazio Estimated | 18,800 | +1% |
| 17 | Noord-Brabant | 18,711 | +9.6% |
| 18 | Attiki | 18,392 | +12.3% |
| 19 | Wielkopolskie | 18,285 | +6.5% |
| 20 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 18,092 | +8.1% |
| 21 | Utrecht | 17,529 | +8.4% |
| 22 | Oberbayern | 17,310 | +1.3% |
| 23 | Pomorskie | 16,036 | +7% |
| 24 | Grande Lisboa | 15,953 | +9.3% |
| 25 | Eesti | 15,951 | +4.4% |
| 26 | Berlin | 15,091 | +0.2% |
| 27 | Gelderland | 14,905 | +8.6% |
| 28 | Bratislavský kraj | 14,525 | +4.2% |
| 29 | Wien | 14,343 | +6.1% |
| 30 | Västsverige | 13,814 | +4.6% |
| 31 | Eastern and Midland | 13,746 | -0.6% |
| 32 | Hovedstaden | 12,170 | -1.5% |
| 33 | Yugozapaden | 12,165 | -0.5% |
| 34 | Andalusia | 12,082 | +1% |
| 35 | Aquitaine | 11,881 | +10.5% |
| 36 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 11,547 | -1.3% |
| 37 | Darmstadt | 11,111 | +0.5% |
| 38 | Veneto Estimated | 11,090 | +0.8% |
| 39 | Emilia-Romagna Estimated | 11,062 | +1.6% |
| 40 | Valencian Community | 11,021 | +10% |
| 41 | Prov. Antwerpen | 10,993 | +12.2% |
| 42 | Köln | 10,970 | +1.4% |
| 43 | Pays de la Loire | 10,840 | +10.5% |
| 44 | Łódzkie | 10,790 | +4.6% |
| 45 | Midi-Pyrénées | 10,320 | +10.7% |
| 46 | Norte | 10,241 | +11.9% |
| 47 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 10,231 | +12.9% |
| 48 | Střední Čechy | 10,224 | +9% |
| 49 | Sostinės regionas | 9,912 | +9.5% |
| 50 | Sydsverige | 9,898 | +2.5% |
| 51 | Piemonte Estimated | 9,705 | +0.6% |
| 52 | Düsseldorf | 9,599 | +1.8% |
| 53 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 9,311 | +9.7% |
| 54 | Bretagne | 9,155 | +11.1% |
| 55 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 9,078 | +11% |
| 56 | Pest | 9,019 | -1% |
| 57 | Östra Mellansverige | 8,987 | +0.9% |
| 58 | Jihovýchod | 8,794 | +5.3% |
| 59 | Campania Estimated | 8,768 | +3.3% |
| 60 | Toscana Estimated | 8,599 | -0% |
| 61 | Zahodna Slovenija | 8,300 | +4.1% |
| 62 | Západné Slovensko | 8,163 | +2% |
| 63 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 7,931 | +12.5% |
| 64 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 7,844 | +15% |
| 65 | Stuttgart | 7,684 | +2% |
| 66 | Nord-Vest | 7,668 | +13% |
| 67 | Overijssel | 7,574 | +8.8% |
| 68 | Hamburg | 7,511 | +0.2% |
| 69 | Lubelskie | 7,342 | +3.2% |
| 70 | Grad Zagreb | 7,265 | +3.4% |
| 71 | Podkarpackie | 7,200 | +5.8% |
| 72 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 7,049 | +9.7% |
| 73 | Severovýchod | 6,537 | +7.7% |
| 74 | Východné Slovensko | 6,447 | |
| 75 | Sicilia Estimated | 6,240 | +0.8% |
| 76 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 6,104 | +3.8% |
| 77 | Niederösterreich | 6,102 | +5.1% |
| 78 | Stredné Slovensko | 6,059 | +0.2% |
| 79 | Karlsruhe | 5,912 | +1.6% |
| 80 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 5,817 | +5.5% |
| 81 | Zachodniopomorskie | 5,790 | +4.5% |
| 82 | Centre - Val de Loire | 5,585 | +10.1% |
| 83 | Puglia Estimated | 5,379 | +0.9% |
| 84 | Limburg (NL) | 5,344 | +8.8% |
| 85 | Alsace | 5,261 | +11.3% |
| 86 | Podlaskie | 5,206 | +4.9% |
| 87 | Oberösterreich | 4,708 | +5.4% |
| 88 | Kýpros | 4,694 | +10.3% |
| 89 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 4,672 | +5.4% |
| 90 | Jihozápad | 4,645 | +5.9% |
| 91 | Centru | 4,582 | +9.1% |
| 92 | Steiermark | 4,488 | +5.3% |
| 93 | Galicia | 4,480 | +15.2% |
| 94 | Arnsberg | 4,479 | +1.1% |
| 95 | Schleswig-Holstein | 4,435 | +0.8% |
| 96 | Nord-Est | 4,392 | +12.8% |
| 97 | Flevoland | 4,349 | +9% |
| 98 | Länsi-Suomi | 4,328 | -1.8% |
| 99 | Southern | 4,301 | -11% |
| 100 | Centro (PT) | 4,240 | +11.5% |
| 101 | Střední Morava | 4,184 | +5% |
| 102 | Groningen | 4,117 | +6.8% |
| 103 | Lorraine | 4,113 | +10.4% |
| 104 | Dél-Alföld | 4,100 | +1.8% |
| 105 | Moravskoslezsko | 4,098 | +7.7% |
| 106 | Kentriki Makedonia | 4,088 | +8.7% |
| 107 | Poitou-Charentes | 4,076 | +9.2% |
| 108 | Canary Islands | 4,038 | +4.6% |
| 109 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 3,980 | +12.7% |
| 110 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 3,974 | +1.6% |
| 111 | Midtjylland | 3,870 | -1% |
| 112 | Severozápad | 3,711 | +6.2% |
| 113 | Haute-Normandie | 3,688 | +12.7% |
| 113 | Norra Mellansverige | 3,688 | +5% |
| 113 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 3,688 | +15% |
| 116 | Közép-Dunántúl | 3,676 | -1.3% |
| 117 | Luxembourg | 3,644 | +2% |
| 118 | Vest | 3,565 | +11.3% |
| 119 | Basque Country | 3,542 | +4.7% |
| 120 | Småland med öarna | 3,538 | +3.1% |
| 121 | Mittelfranken | 3,397 | +1.1% |
| 122 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 3,363 | +3.2% |
| 123 | Freiburg | 3,357 | +2.4% |
| 124 | Észak-Alföld | 3,355 | +0.8% |
| 125 | Brandenburg | 3,327 | +2.2% |
| 126 | Münster | 3,319 | +2.8% |
| 127 | Friesland (NL) | 3,269 | +4.6% |
| 128 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 3,254 | +12.4% |
| 129 | Picardie | 3,241 | +10.1% |
| 130 | Hannover | 3,185 | +3% |
| 131 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 3,175 | 0% |
| 132 | Marche Estimated | 3,173 | +0.9% |
| 133 | Bourgogne | 3,141 | +8.7% |
| 134 | Península de Setúbal | 3,132 | +14.3% |
| 135 | Etelä-Suomi | 3,130 | -2% |
| 136 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 3,077 | +0.9% |
| 137 | Sud-Muntenia | 3,049 | +7.5% |
| 138 | Schwaben | 3,046 | +1.3% |
| 139 | Tübingen | 3,041 | +3.6% |
| 140 | Detmold | 2,964 | +1.9% |
| 141 | Świętokrzyskie | 2,953 | +4.3% |
| 142 | Basse-Normandie | 2,920 | +8.8% |
| 143 | Malta | 2,914 | +4.7% |
| 144 | Liguria Estimated | 2,892 | -1.2% |
| 145 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 2,855 | -1.3% |
| 146 | Dél-Dunántúl | 2,713 | -1.4% |
| 147 | Auvergne | 2,700 | +10.6% |
| 147 | Weser-Ems | 2,700 | +1.8% |
| 149 | Észak-Magyarország | 2,641 | +0.8% |
| 150 | Castile and León | 2,603 | -4.7% |
| 151 | Opolskie | 2,591 | +6.4% |
| 152 | Sardegna Estimated | 2,585 | +1.1% |
| 153 | Syddanmark | 2,570 | +0.3% |
| 154 | Prov. Hainaut | 2,561 | +11.6% |
| 155 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia Estimated | 2,559 | +0.3% |
| 156 | Drenthe | 2,553 | +8.4% |
| 157 | Lubuskie | 2,521 | +3.3% |
| 157 | Panonska Hrvatska | 2,521 | +7% |
| 159 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 2,508 | +7.4% |
| 160 | Abruzzo Estimated | 2,501 | +2.4% |
| 161 | Tirol | 2,498 | +4.7% |
| 162 | Övre Norrland | 2,445 | +0.5% |
| 163 | Northern and Western | 2,402 | +0.6% |
| 164 | Prov. Liège | 2,384 | +8.7% |
| 165 | Region of Murcia | 2,378 | +21.5% |
| 166 | Calabria Estimated | 2,362 | +2.4% |
| 167 | Sud-Est | 2,355 | +5.2% |
| 168 | Dresden | 2,339 | +3.5% |
| 169 | Aragon | 2,302 | +10.7% |
| 170 | Balearic Islands | 2,292 | +10.2% |
| 171 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 2,182 | +2.8% |
| 172 | Champagne-Ardenne | 2,140 | +7.3% |
| 173 | Leipzig | 2,101 | +2.4% |
| 174 | Castilla-La Mancha | 2,095 | -5% |
| 175 | Thüringen | 2,082 | +2.9% |
| 176 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 2,062 | +14.2% |
| 177 | Koblenz | 2,060 | +2.7% |
| 178 | Lüneburg | 2,058 | +1.3% |
| 179 | Salzburg | 2,031 | +2.8% |
| 180 | Unterfranken | 2,029 | +1.5% |
| 181 | Sjælland | 2,026 | -1.4% |
| 182 | Severoiztochen | 1,999 | +1.6% |
| 183 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 1,950 | +5% |
| 184 | La Réunion | 1,945 | +12.8% |
| 185 | Mellersta Norrland | 1,861 | +2.9% |
| 186 | Franche-Comté | 1,823 | +8.4% |
| 187 | Umbria Estimated | 1,806 | -0.6% |
| 188 | Braunschweig | 1,760 | +2.1% |
| 189 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 1,694 | +1.6% |
| 190 | Kärnten | 1,604 | +4.8% |
| 191 | Niederbayern | 1,594 | +4.9% |
| 192 | Zeeland | 1,570 | +7.8% |
| 193 | Oberpfalz | 1,525 | +3.5% |
| 194 | Prov. Namur | 1,521 | +20.3% |
| 195 | Yugoiztochen | 1,509 | +2.8% |
| 196 | Algarve | 1,502 | +15.3% |
| 197 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen Estimated | 1,460 | +1.3% |
| 198 | Asturias | 1,457 | -11.9% |
| 199 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 1,416 | +1.1% |
| 200 | Kassel | 1,372 | +0.7% |
| 201 | Gießen | 1,364 | +0.8% |
| 202 | Chemnitz | 1,353 | +3.4% |
| 203 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento Estimated | 1,352 | +0.7% |
| 204 | Saarland | 1,338 | +1.4% |
| 205 | Oberfranken | 1,310 | -0.9% |
| 206 | Limousin | 1,255 | +9.3% |
| 207 | Nordjylland | 1,221 | -0.4% |
| 208 | Kriti | 1,198 | +5.8% |
| 209 | Bremen | 1,183 | +2% |
| 210 | Vorarlberg | 1,116 | +4.7% |
| 211 | Dytiki Elláda | 1,114 | +6.7% |
| 212 | Severen tsentralen | 1,060 | -1.8% |
| 213 | Thessalia | 948 | +5.5% |
| 214 | Extremadura | 892 | +14.4% |
| 215 | Guadeloupe | 891 | +4.9% |
| 216 | Burgenland | 887 | +5.7% |
| 217 | Navarre | 863 | -18.7% |
| 218 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 860 | +7.9% |
| 219 | Corse | 835 | +9% |
| 220 | Martinique | 828 | +4.4% |
| 221 | Basilicata Estimated | 803 | -1.8% |
| 222 | Peloponnisos | 761 | +3.4% |
| 223 | Severozapaden | 733 | -0.9% |
| 224 | Alentejo | 719 | +9.1% |
| 225 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 705 | +1.4% |
| 226 | Cantabria | 592 | -10.4% |
| 227 | Sterea Elláda | 574 | +7.7% |
| 228 | Ipeiros | 538 | +8.9% |
| 229 | Notio Aigaio | 512 | -0.2% |
| 230 | Trier | 506 | +0.8% |
| 231 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 491 | +8.6% |
| 232 | Molise Estimated | 453 | +3.2% |
| 233 | Ionia Nisia | 382 | +16.1% |
| 234 | Dytiki Makedonia | 361 | +2% |
| 235 | Guyane | 303 | +5.9% |
| 236 | Voreio Aigaio | 286 | +1.4% |
| 237 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste Estimated | 256 | -1.9% |
| 238 | La Rioja | 231 | +2.2% |
| 239 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 228 | +16.9% |
| 240 | Åland | 169 | +0.6% |
| 241 | Mayotte | 119 | +14.4% |
| 242 | Ceuta | 49 | +58.1% |
| 243 | Melilla | 40 | +5.3% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Number of local units of enterprises in information and communication (NACE Rev. 2 section J). A local unit is an enterprise, or part of one, at a geographically identified place, such as a factory, shop, office or warehouse. Eurostat structural business statistics by region.
Eurostat structural business statistics by region (sbs_r_nuts2021), from 2021. Counted where each unit is located, so an enterprise with shops in several regions counts once in each. Countries and NUTS 2 regions. Eurostat publishes 2021 on NUTS 2021 codes and later years on NUTS 2024 codes, so regions created in 2024 (in Portugal and the Netherlands) start in 2022. Some countries publish estimates, flagged as such.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 1 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2024 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Information and communication (NACE Rev. 2 section J) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Local units by NUTS 2 region, Information and communication (NACE Rev. 2 section J) (sbs_r_nuts2021) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in information and communication, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
MLA 9
Local units by NUTS 2 region, Information and communication (NACE Rev. 2 section J) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in information and communication, 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-information-communication/eu-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Information and communication (NACE Rev. 2 section J) (sbs_r_nuts2021). EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in information and communication, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-information-communication/eu-regions.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Local units by NUTS 2 region, Information and communication (NACE Rev. 2 section J) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in information and communication, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-information-communication/eu-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2024,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Local units by NUTS 2 region, Information and communication (NACE Rev. 2 section J) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in information and communication, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-information-communication/eu-regions. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Information and communication (NACE Rev. 2 section J) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_r\_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Local units by NUTS 2 region, Information and communication (NACE Rev. 2 section J) (sbs_r_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in information and communication, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/09/30
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-information-communication/eu-regions
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-information-communication/eu-regions.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Information and communication (NACE Rev. 2 section J) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by local units in information and communication using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"business_local_units_information_communication","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=business_local_units_information_communication&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest local units in information and communication?
Ile-de-France, with 114,193 in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest local units in information and communication?
Melilla, with 40 in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Local units by NUTS 2 region, Information and communication (NACE Rev. 2 section J) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 1 regions have no value for 2024 and are not ranked.
Local units in information and communication: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Local units in professional, scientific and technical activities
- Active companies
- Local units, wholesale trade (Spain)
- Local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain)
- Gross domestic product (GDP)
- Enterprises using artificial intelligence
- Registered unemployment rate
- GDP per capita in PPS (EU27 = 100)