Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain), 2024

Andalusia had the highest local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain) of 17 autonomous communities in 2024, at 17,726. La Rioja had the lowest, at 607. The median was 3,336 and the figure for Spain was 91,742. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest17,726Andalusia
Lowest607La Rioja
Median3,33617 autonomous communities
Spain91,742History

Map of autonomous communities, 2024

Andalusia: 17,726 countAragon: 2,619 countAsturias: 1,870 countBalearic Islands: 2,187 countCanary Islands: 4,449 countCantabria: 799 countCastile and León: 4,236 countCastilla-La Mancha: 4,982 countCatalonia: 13,758 countValencian Community: 10,301 countExtremadura: 2,509 countGalicia: 6,194 countCommunity of Madrid: 11,362 countRegion of Murcia: 3,336 countNavarre: 1,498 countBasque Country: 3,116 countLa Rioja: 607 count
  • Under 1,900
  • 1,900 to 2,800
  • 2,800 to 4,400
  • 4,400 to 9,500
  • 9,500 and over
  • No data
count, 2024. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: INE, Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All autonomous communities, 2024

Andalusia: 17,726 countAndalusia17,726Catalonia: 13,758 countCatalonia13,758Community of Madrid: 11,362 countCommunity of Madrid11,362Valencian Community: 10,301 countValencian Community10,301Galicia: 6,194 countGalicia6,194Castilla-La Mancha: 4,982 countCastilla-La Mancha4,982Canary Islands: 4,449 countCanary Islands4,449Castile and León: 4,236 countCastile and León4,236Region of Murcia: 3,336 countRegion of Murcia3,336Basque Country: 3,116 countBasque Country3,116Aragon: 2,619 countAragon2,619Extremadura: 2,509 countExtremadura2,509Balearic Islands: 2,187 countBalearic Islands2,187Asturias: 1,870 countAsturias1,870Navarre: 1,498 countNavarre1,498Cantabria: 799 countCantabria799La Rioja: 607 countLa Rioja607Andalusia: 17,726 countAndalusia17,726Catalonia: 13,758 countCatalonia13,758Community of Madrid: 11,362 countCommunity of Madrid11,362Valencian Community: 10,301 countValencian Community10,301Galicia: 6,194 countGalicia6,194Castilla-La Mancha: 4,982 countCastilla-La Mancha4,982Canary Islands: 4,449 countCanary Islands4,449Castile and León: 4,236 countCastile and León4,236Region of Murcia: 3,336 countRegion of Murcia3,336Basque Country: 3,116 countBasque Country3,116Aragon: 2,619 countAragon2,619Extremadura: 2,509 countExtremadura2,509Balearic Islands: 2,187 countBalearic Islands2,187Asturias: 1,870 countAsturias1,870Navarre: 1,498 countNavarre1,498Cantabria: 799 countCantabria799La Rioja: 607 countLa Rioja607
count. Source: INE, Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAutonomous communities2024
count
Change on 2023
1Andalusia17,726+1.4%
2Catalonia13,758+7%
3Community of Madrid11,362-7%
4Valencian Community10,301+6.9%
5Galicia6,194-7.3%
6Castilla-La Mancha4,982-2%
7Canary Islands4,449+0.1%
8Castile and León4,236-14%
9Region of Murcia3,336+13%
10Basque Country3,116+10.8%
11Aragon2,619+21.1%
12Extremadura2,509-2.5%
13Balearic Islands2,187+9.1%
14Asturias1,870+24.3%
15Navarre1,498+6.5%
16Cantabria799-18.6%
17La Rioja607+34.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of local units (premises such as shops, warehouses, offices and workshops) of enterprises whose main activity is sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (CNAE 2009 division 45), by the comunidad where each local unit is located, from the regional results of the INE structural business statistics for the trade sector (Estadística Estructural de Empresas: Sector Comercio).

Spain only: the country and the 17 comunidades autónomas from 2018, plus Ceuta and Melilla for the sector as a whole. These are INE regional results: each local unit counts where it is located, and figures are not consolidated within enterprise groups, so the Spain total is higher than the national results INE headlines (trade turnover in 2024: EUR 1,068,257 million here, 1,044,477 million in the national results). A sample survey, so small regions can move a lot from one year to the next. Published about 15 months after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the autonomous communities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (2026). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817) (Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817

MLA 9

Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817), Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain), 2024. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, 8 Apr. 2026, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-motor-trade-spain/spain-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. 2026. Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-motor-trade-spain/spain-regions.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (2026) Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817), Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-motor-trade-spain/spain-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_autonomous_communities_of_spain_2024,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817): Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain), 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-motor-trade-spain/spain-regions. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817): Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain), 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/04/08
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-motor-trade-spain/spain-regions
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-motor-trade-spain/spain-regions.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"trade_local_units_motor_trade","level":"region","within":"Spain","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=trade_local_units_motor_trade&level=region&within=Spain&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which autonomous community has the highest local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain)?

Andalusia, with 17,726 in 2024, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which autonomous community has the lowest local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain)?

La Rioja, with 607 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, venta y reparación de vehículos de motor y motocicletas (CNAE 45), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Local units, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain): other rankings

Autonomous communities of Spain: more rankings