Counties in Colorado by area median family income (HUD)

Boulder County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 64 counties in 2024, at $148,400. Costilla County had the lowest, at $52,200. The median was $86,700. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest148,400Boulder County
Lowest52,200Costilla County
Median86,70064 counties

Map of counties, 2024

Adams County: 130,400 USDAlamosa County: 69,800 USDArapahoe County: 130,400 USDArchuleta County: 83,800 USDBaca County: 69,800 USDBent County: 56,800 USDBoulder County: 148,400 USDBroomfield County: 130,400 USDChaffee County: 89,000 USDCheyenne County: 93,600 USDClear Creek County: 130,400 USDConejos County: 66,200 USDCostilla County: 52,200 USDCrowley County: 66,000 USDCuster County: 76,800 USDDelta County: 76,900 USDDenver County: 130,400 USDDolores County: 97,700 USDDouglas County: 130,400 USDEagle County: 121,400 USDElbert County: 130,400 USDEl Paso County: 104,000 USDFremont County: 78,500 USDGarfield County: 102,400 USDGilpin County: 130,400 USDGrand County: 111,000 USDGunnison County: 120,100 USDHinsdale County: 73,300 USDHuerfano County: 69,200 USDJackson County: 73,500 USDJefferson County: 130,400 USDKiowa County: 67,300 USDKit Carson County: 76,500 USDLake County: 100,800 USDLa Plata County: 110,500 USDLarimer County: 118,800 USDLas Animas County: 67,700 USDLincoln County: 95,000 USDLogan County: 84,500 USDMesa County: 86,400 USDMineral County: 75,800 USDMoffat County: 84,600 USDMontezuma County: 77,400 USDMontrose County: 82,900 USDMorgan County: 86,100 USDOtero County: 65,800 USDOuray County: 94,600 USDPark County: 130,400 USDPhillips County: 74,000 USDPitkin County: 130,500 USDProwers County: 65,600 USDPueblo County: 76,900 USDRio Blanco County: 89,900 USDRio Grande County: 87,000 USDRoutt County: 123,400 USDSaguache County: 62,200 USDSan Juan County: 81,500 USDSan Miguel County: 103,500 USDSedgwick County: 76,500 USDSummit County: 128,200 USDTeller County: 94,300 USDWashington County: 73,900 USDWeld County: 114,500 USDYuma County: 75,700 USD
  • Under 70K
  • 70K to 77K
  • 77K to 87K
  • 87K to 100K
  • 100K to 130K
  • 130K and over
USD, 2024. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2024

Boulder County: 148,400 USDBoulder County148,400Pitkin County: 130,500 USDPitkin County130,500Adams County: 130,400 USDAdams County130,400Arapahoe County: 130,400 USDArapahoe County130,400Broomfield County: 130,400 USDBroomfield County130,400Clear Creek County: 130,400 USDClear Creek County130,400Denver County: 130,400 USDDenver County130,400Douglas County: 130,400 USDDouglas County130,400Elbert County: 130,400 USDElbert County130,400Gilpin County: 130,400 USDGilpin County130,400Jefferson County: 130,400 USDJefferson County130,400Park County: 130,400 USDPark County130,400Summit County: 128,200 USDSummit County128,200Routt County: 123,400 USDRoutt County123,400Eagle County: 121,400 USDEagle County121,400Gunnison County: 120,100 USDGunnison County120,100Larimer County: 118,800 USDLarimer County118,800Weld County: 114,500 USDWeld County114,500Grand County: 111,000 USDGrand County111,000La Plata County: 110,500 USDLa Plata County110,500El Paso County: 104,000 USDEl Paso County104,000San Miguel County: 103,500 USDSan Miguel County103,500Garfield County: 102,400 USDGarfield County102,400Lake County: 100,800 USDLake County100,800Dolores County: 97,700 USDDolores County97,700Lincoln County: 95,000 USDLincoln County95,000Ouray County: 94,600 USDOuray County94,600Teller County: 94,300 USDTeller County94,300Cheyenne County: 93,600 USDCheyenne County93,600Rio Blanco County: 89,900 USDRio Blanco County89,900Chaffee County: 89,000 USDChaffee County89,000Rio Grande County: 87,000 USDRio Grande County87,000Mesa County: 86,400 USDMesa County86,400Morgan County: 86,100 USDMorgan County86,100Moffat County: 84,600 USDMoffat County84,600Logan County: 84,500 USDLogan County84,500Archuleta County: 83,800 USDArchuleta County83,800Montrose County: 82,900 USDMontrose County82,900San Juan County: 81,500 USDSan Juan County81,500Fremont County: 78,500 USDFremont County78,500Boulder County: 148,400 USDBoulder County148,400Pitkin County: 130,500 USDPitkin County130,500Adams County: 130,400 USDAdams County130,400Arapahoe County: 130,400 USDArapahoe County130,400Broomfield County: 130,400 USDBroomfield County130,400Clear Creek County: 130,400 USDClear Creek County130,400Denver County: 130,400 USDDenver County130,400Douglas County: 130,400 USDDouglas County130,400Elbert County: 130,400 USDElbert County130,400Gilpin County: 130,400 USDGilpin County130,400Jefferson County: 130,400 USDJefferson County130,400Park County: 130,400 USDPark County130,400Summit County: 128,200 USDSummit County128,200Routt County: 123,400 USDRoutt County123,400Eagle County: 121,400 USDEagle County121,400Gunnison County: 120,100 USDGunnison County120,100Larimer County: 118,800 USDLarimer County118,800Weld County: 114,500 USDWeld County114,500Grand County: 111,000 USDGrand County111,000La Plata County: 110,500 USDLa Plata County110,500El Paso County: 104,000 USDEl Paso County104,000San Miguel County: 103,500 USDSan Miguel County103,500Garfield County: 102,400 USDGarfield County102,400Lake County: 100,800 USDLake County100,800Dolores County: 97,700 USDDolores County97,700Lincoln County: 95,000 USDLincoln County95,000Ouray County: 94,600 USDOuray County94,600Teller County: 94,300 USDTeller County94,300Cheyenne County: 93,600 USDCheyenne County93,600Rio Blanco County: 89,900 USDRio Blanco County89,900Chaffee County: 89,000 USDChaffee County89,000Rio Grande County: 87,000 USDRio Grande County87,000Mesa County: 86,400 USDMesa County86,400Morgan County: 86,100 USDMorgan County86,100Moffat County: 84,600 USDMoffat County84,600Logan County: 84,500 USDLogan County84,500Archuleta County: 83,800 USDArchuleta County83,800Montrose County: 82,900 USDMontrose County82,900San Juan County: 81,500 USDSan Juan County81,500Fremont County: 78,500 USDFremont County78,500
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2024
USD
Change on 2023
1Boulder County148,400+3%
2Pitkin County130,500-4%
3Adams County130,400+3.9%
3Arapahoe County130,400+3.9%
3Broomfield County130,400+3.9%
3Clear Creek County130,400+3.9%
3Denver County130,400+3.9%
3Douglas County130,400+3.9%
3Elbert County130,400+3.9%
3Gilpin County130,400+3.9%
3Jefferson County130,400+3.9%
3Park County130,400+3.9%
13Summit County128,200-0.1%
14Routt County123,400+2.9%
15Eagle County121,400+3.1%
16Gunnison County120,100+20.1%
17Larimer County118,800+0.1%
18Weld County114,500+4.8%
19Grand County111,000+7%
20La Plata County110,500+5.5%
21El Paso County104,000-1%
22San Miguel County103,500+5.6%
23Garfield County102,400+3.2%
24Lake County100,800+12.2%
25Dolores County97,700+13.7%
26Lincoln County95,000+13.5%
27Ouray County94,600+6.2%
28Teller County94,300-0.9%
29Cheyenne County93,600-2.5%
30Rio Blanco County89,900+0.2%
31Chaffee County89,000+3.4%
32Rio Grande County87,000+5.2%
33Mesa County86,400-5.7%
34Morgan County86,100+6.6%
35Moffat County84,600+3.9%
36Logan County84,500+2.4%
37Archuleta County83,800+4.2%
38Montrose County82,900+2%
39San Juan County81,500+3.2%
40Fremont County78,500+0.5%
41Montezuma County77,400+1.2%
42Delta County76,900+1.3%
42Pueblo County76,900-7%
44Custer County76,800-3.6%
45Kit Carson County76,500-2.8%
45Sedgwick County76,500+1.6%
47Mineral County75,800-1.2%
48Yuma County75,700+2.7%
49Phillips County74,000+3.1%
50Washington County73,900+3.8%
51Jackson County73,500+1.7%
52Hinsdale County73,300+2.1%
53Alamosa County69,800+12%
53Baca County69,800+2%
55Huerfano County69,200+2.8%
56Las Animas County67,700+1.3%
57Kiowa County67,300+2.6%
58Conejos County66,200+9.6%
59Crowley County66,000+5.1%
60Otero County65,8000%
61Prowers County65,600+4.3%
62Saguache County62,200-3.6%
63Bent County56,800-0.5%
64Costilla County52,200-0.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year.

More on how it is measured
  • HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments.
  • Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il24/Section8-FY24.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2024). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in Colorado by area median family income (HUD), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il24/Section8-FY24.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Colorado by area median family income (HUD), 2024. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 19 Mar. 2024, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il24/Section8-FY24.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/colorado-counties?period=2024. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2024. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in Colorado by area median family income (HUD), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il24/Section8-FY24.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/colorado-counties?period=2024.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2024) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Colorado by area median family income (HUD), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il24/Section8-FY24.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/colorado-counties?period=2024 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_colorado_by_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Colorado by area median family income (HUD), 2024}},
  year = {2024},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il24/Section8-FY24.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/colorado-counties?period=2024. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il24/Section8-FY24.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Colorado by area median family income (HUD), 2024
PY  - 2024
DA  - 2024/03/19
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il24/Section8-FY24.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/colorado-counties?period=2024
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/colorado-counties?period=2024.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il24/Section8-FY24.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Colorado by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"Colorado","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=Colorado&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Boulder County, with $148,400 in 2024, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Costilla County, with $52,200 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in Colorado: more rankings