Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD), 2026

Boone County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 115 counties in 2026, at $119,200. Pemiscot County had the lowest, at $52,000. The median was $81,200. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Highest119,200Boone County
Lowest52,000Pemiscot County
Median81,200115 counties

Top 40 counties, 2026

Boone County: 119,200 USDBoone County119,200Franklin County: 113,500 USDFranklin County113,500Jefferson County: 113,500 USDJefferson County113,500Lincoln County: 113,500 USDLincoln County113,500St. Charles County: 113,500 USDSt. Charles County113,500St. Louis city: 113,500 USDSt. Louis city113,500St. Louis County: 113,500 USDSt. Louis County113,500Warren County: 113,500 USDWarren County113,500Caldwell County: 113,400 USDCaldwell County113,400Cass County: 113,400 USDCass County113,400Clay County: 113,400 USDClay County113,400Clinton County: 113,400 USDClinton County113,400Jackson County: 113,400 USDJackson County113,400Lafayette County: 113,400 USDLafayette County113,400Platte County: 113,400 USDPlatte County113,400Ray County: 113,400 USDRay County113,400Cole County: 105,500 USDCole County105,500Osage County: 105,500 USDOsage County105,500Ste. Genevieve County: 95,200 USDSte. Genevieve County95,200Callaway County: 94,400 USDCallaway County94,400Cooper County: 93,300 USDCooper County93,300Andrew County: 91,800 USDAndrew County91,800Buchanan County: 91,800 USDBuchanan County91,800DeKalb County: 91,800 USDDeKalb County91,800Johnson County: 91,500 USDJohnson County91,500Christian County: 91,400 USDChristian County91,400Greene County: 91,400 USDGreene County91,400Webster County: 91,400 USDWebster County91,400Lewis County: 91,200 USDLewis County91,200Putnam County: 90,400 USDPutnam County90,400Bollinger County: 90,200 USDBollinger County90,200Cape Girardeau County: 90,200 USDCape Girardeau County90,200Ralls County: 90,200 USDRalls County90,200Nodaway County: 88,700 USDNodaway County88,700Perry County: 88,300 USDPerry County88,300Camden County: 87,400 USDCamden County87,400Chariton County: 87,400 USDChariton County87,400Saline County: 87,200 USDSaline County87,200Maries County: 85,700 USDMaries County85,700Pike County: 85,400 USDPike County85,400
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2026
USD
Change on 2025
1Boone County119,200+12.7%
2Franklin County113,500+1.9%
2Jefferson County113,500+1.9%
2Lincoln County113,500+1.9%
2St. Charles County113,500+1.9%
2St. Louis city113,500+1.9%
2St. Louis County113,500+1.9%
2Warren County113,500+1.9%
9Caldwell County113,400+1.8%
9Cass County113,400+1.8%
9Clay County113,400+1.8%
9Clinton County113,400+1.8%
9Jackson County113,400+1.8%
9Lafayette County113,400+1.8%
9Platte County113,400+1.8%
9Ray County113,400+1.8%
17Cole County105,500-6.6%
17Osage County105,500-6.6%
19Ste. Genevieve County95,200+2.6%
20Callaway County94,400+0.9%
21Cooper County93,300+1.1%
22Andrew County91,800+10.1%
22Buchanan County91,800+10.1%
22DeKalb County91,800+10.1%
25Johnson County91,500-0.2%
26Christian County91,400+0.3%
26Greene County91,400+0.3%
26Webster County91,400+0.3%
29Lewis County91,200+10.7%
30Putnam County90,400+12.2%
31Bollinger County90,200-8.1%
31Cape Girardeau County90,200-8.1%
31Ralls County90,200+1.9%
34Nodaway County88,700+1.8%
35Perry County88,300+0.5%
36Camden County87,400+1.2%
36Chariton County87,400+6.6%
38Saline County87,200+2%
39Maries County85,700+3.9%
40Pike County85,400-2%
41Moniteau County85,300-7.8%
42Scotland County85,100+1.6%
43Monroe County84,700+7.8%
44Linn County84,500+5.9%
44Schuyler County84,500+20.5%
46Howard County84,400-0.8%
47Bates County84,100+1.9%
48Adair County84,000-1.1%
49Pulaski County83,200-6.6%
50Lawrence County83,100+7.8%
51Holt County82,400+4.8%
51Miller County82,400-1.7%
53Livingston County82,300-2.6%
54Gasconade County82,100+0.6%
55Macon County81,800+2.3%
56Stone County81,300+5%
57Carroll County81,200-1.6%
57Daviess County81,200+3.7%
59Knox County80,900+7.4%
60Marion County80,500-3.7%
60Scott County80,500+2.3%
62Polk County80,300+5.1%
63Jasper County80,200+4.2%
63Newton County80,200+4.2%
65Audrain County80,100+4.6%
66Phelps County79,600+2.7%
67Montgomery County79,200-1.1%
68Iron County78,900+1.7%
69Randolph County78,700+1.8%
70Worth County78,000+6.1%
71Washington County77,900+9.6%
72Madison County77,6000%
73Taney County77,500+2%
74Grundy County77,400+0.5%
75Sullivan County76,800+2.9%
76Stoddard County76,700+2.8%
77Pettis County75,500-4.2%
78Clark County75,200-2.2%
78Gentry County75,200-6.9%
78Morgan County75,200+1.8%
81Barry County75,000+0.9%
81Dade County75,000+2.7%
83Crawford County74,700-3.5%
83Mercer County74,700-2.2%
85Cedar County74,600+3%
86Atchison County74,500+0.4%
87Henry County74,400+2.6%
88St. Clair County72,900+9.1%
89Harrison County72,500+0.8%
89Vernon County72,500-5.8%
91Shannon County72,000-0.7%
92Dent County71,900+5.4%
93Mississippi County71,000+22.8%
94New Madrid County70,800+3.4%
95Dallas County70,500+0.7%
96St. Francois County70,200-5.8%
97Butler County70,000+1.3%
98Benton County68,800-5%
99Dunklin County68,700+0.4%
100Shelby County68,600-3.7%
101Barton County68,500-5%
102Texas County67,1000%
103Laclede County65,600-3.7%
104Ripley County65,000-3.1%
105Wright County64,000+5.3%
106Douglas County63,400-7.7%
107Carter County63,100-26.4%
108Howell County63,000-1.7%
109Ozark County62,600+4.5%
109Reynolds County62,600+2.1%
111McDonald County61,700+4.6%
112Wayne County60,400-1.9%
113Oregon County60,300+1.7%
114Hickory County58,900+5.7%
115Pemiscot County52,000-4.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year. HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments. Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2026). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD), 2026) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD), 2026. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 16 Apr. 2026, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/missouri-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2026. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD), 2026. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/missouri-counties.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2026) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD), 2026 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/missouri-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_missouri_by_2026,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD), 2026}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/missouri-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD), 2026
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/04/16
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/missouri-counties
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/missouri-counties.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Boone County, with $119,200 in 2026, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Pemiscot County, with $52,000 in 2026.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in Missouri: more rankings