Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD)

Caldwell County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 115 counties in 2023, at $104,600. Oregon County had the lowest, at $49,500. The median was $72,500. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Highest104,600Caldwell County
Lowest49,500Oregon County
Median72,500115 counties

Top 40 counties, 2023

Caldwell County: 104,600 USDCaldwell County104,600Cass County: 104,600 USDCass County104,600Clay County: 104,600 USDClay County104,600Clinton County: 104,600 USDClinton County104,600Jackson County: 104,600 USDJackson County104,600Lafayette County: 104,600 USDLafayette County104,600Platte County: 104,600 USDPlatte County104,600Ray County: 104,600 USDRay County104,600Boone County: 103,600 USDBoone County103,600Franklin County: 101,200 USDFranklin County101,200Jefferson County: 101,200 USDJefferson County101,200Lincoln County: 101,200 USDLincoln County101,200St. Charles County: 101,200 USDSt. Charles County101,200St. Louis city: 101,200 USDSt. Louis city101,200St. Louis County: 101,200 USDSt. Louis County101,200Warren County: 101,200 USDWarren County101,200Cole County: 92,300 USDCole County92,300Osage County: 92,300 USDOsage County92,300Ste. Genevieve County: 91,800 USDSte. Genevieve County91,800Christian County: 85,100 USDChristian County85,100Greene County: 85,100 USDGreene County85,100Webster County: 85,100 USDWebster County85,100Bollinger County: 84,900 USDBollinger County84,900Cape Girardeau County: 84,900 USDCape Girardeau County84,900Mercer County: 84,600 USDMercer County84,600Callaway County: 84,000 USDCallaway County84,000Johnson County: 83,200 USDJohnson County83,200Moniteau County: 82,300 USDMoniteau County82,300Ralls County: 81,800 USDRalls County81,800Andrew County: 81,600 USDAndrew County81,600Buchanan County: 81,600 USDBuchanan County81,600DeKalb County: 81,600 USDDeKalb County81,600Camden County: 81,400 USDCamden County81,400Howard County: 80,800 USDHoward County80,800Pulaski County: 80,300 USDPulaski County80,300Gasconade County: 80,200 USDGasconade County80,200Perry County: 79,900 USDPerry County79,900St. Francois County: 78,700 USDSt. Francois County78,700Carter County: 77,900 USDCarter County77,900Adair County: 77,800 USDAdair County77,800
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2023
USD
Change on 2022
1Caldwell County104,600+7.1%
1Cass County104,600+7.1%
1Clay County104,600+7.1%
1Clinton County104,600+7.1%
1Jackson County104,600+7.1%
1Lafayette County104,600+7.1%
1Platte County104,600+7.1%
1Ray County104,600+7.1%
9Boone County103,600+17.7%
10Franklin County101,200+4.1%
10Jefferson County101,200+4.1%
10Lincoln County101,200+4.1%
10St. Charles County101,200+4.1%
10St. Louis city101,200+4.1%
10St. Louis County101,200+4.1%
10Warren County101,200+4.1%
17Cole County92,300+11.6%
17Osage County92,300+11.6%
19Ste. Genevieve County91,800+6.4%
20Christian County85,100+19.7%
20Greene County85,100+19.7%
20Webster County85,100+19.7%
23Bollinger County84,900+8.3%
23Cape Girardeau County84,900+8.3%
25Mercer County84,600+15.9%
26Callaway County84,000+9.7%
27Johnson County83,200+8.1%
28Moniteau County82,300+4.7%
29Ralls County81,800+6.9%
30Andrew County81,600+11.8%
30Buchanan County81,600+11.8%
30DeKalb County81,600+11.8%
33Camden County81,400+9%
34Howard County80,800+11.6%
35Pulaski County80,300+11.8%
36Gasconade County80,200+8.2%
37Perry County79,900+7.1%
38St. Francois County78,700+34.8%
39Carter County77,900+26.3%
40Adair County77,800+11%
41Maries County77,700+9%
42Nodaway County77,600+11.5%
43Montgomery County77,200+21.6%
44Livingston County77,000+14.6%
44Marion County77,000+11.6%
46Cooper County76,900+5.9%
47Bates County76,200+8.5%
48Chariton County75,600+12.3%
49Carroll County74,700+12.7%
50Grundy County74,100+4.2%
51Daviess County73,800+9.3%
52Gentry County73,700+10.7%
53Randolph County73,500+9.1%
54Jasper County73,400+12.9%
54Newton County73,400+12.9%
56Putnam County73,000+18.5%
56Saline County73,000+14.6%
58Madison County72,500+14.5%
59Pike County72,100+9.9%
60Clark County71,700+5.4%
61Phelps County71,500+3.8%
62Macon County71,400+13.7%
62Stone County71,400+12.8%
64Scott County71,100+18.9%
65Holt County71,000+7.3%
66Monroe County70,900+11.3%
67Barry County70,200+17%
68Scotland County69,900+0.7%
69Vernon County69,800+16.9%
70Knox County69,700+17.7%
71Atchison County69,600-2.9%
72Pettis County69,400+10%
73Henry County69,300+5.8%
73Lewis County69,300+9.1%
75Polk County69,200+18.5%
76Miller County68,800+4.9%
77Iron County68,500+27.1%
77Linn County68,500+18.1%
79Morgan County67,500+22.7%
80Sullivan County67,200+12%
81Shelby County67,100+2.3%
82Stoddard County66,600+15.8%
83Taney County66,500+10.8%
84Benton County66,200+14.1%
85Laclede County64,900+3.8%
86Barton County64,700-2.6%
87Schuyler County64,400+11.6%
88Dade County64,100+27.9%
89Lawrence County64,000+8.3%
90Harrison County63,500+6.7%
90Worth County63,500-6.8%
92Crawford County63,200+6.6%
93Audrain County63,100+5.9%
93Washington County63,100+13.7%
95New Madrid County62,200+19.4%
96Dallas County61,700-0.6%
97Douglas County61,500+19.2%
98Ripley County61,000+26.6%
99Reynolds County60,700+7.6%
99St. Clair County60,700+5.7%
101Butler County60,600+15%
102Dent County60,400+1.5%
103Dunklin County60,200+19.4%
104Shannon County58,100+17.1%
104Texas County58,100+12.6%
106Cedar County57,900+12%
107Pemiscot County57,700+17%
108Wayne County57,000+19.5%
109Howell County56,900+8.6%
110Hickory County53,300-0.2%
111McDonald County53,100+0.8%
112Wright County52,600+10.7%
113Mississippi County52,300+18.1%
114Ozark County51,600+12.9%
115Oregon County49,500+7.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year. HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments. Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2023). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD), 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD), 2023. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 1 May 2023, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/missouri-counties?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2023. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD), 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/missouri-counties?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2023) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD), 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/missouri-counties?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_missouri_by_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD), 2023}},
  year = {2023},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/missouri-counties?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD), 2023
PY  - 2023
DA  - 2023/05/01
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/missouri-counties?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/missouri-counties?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il23/Section8-FY23.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Missouri by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Caldwell County, with $104,600 in 2023, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Oregon County, with $49,500 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in Missouri: more rankings