Counties in Massachusetts by housing units, 2024

Middlesex County had the highest housing units of 14 counties in 2024, at 664,267. Nantucket County had the lowest, at 12,594. The median was 207,844 and the figure for Massachusetts was 3.03 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Highest664,267Middlesex County
Lowest12,594Nantucket County
Median207,84414 counties
Massachusetts3,030,406History

All counties, 2024

Middlesex County: 664,267 countMiddlesex County664,267Suffolk County: 357,290 countSuffolk County357,290Worcester County: 355,185 countWorcester County355,185Essex County: 329,776 countEssex County329,776Norfolk County: 295,227 countNorfolk County295,227Bristol County: 245,025 countBristol County245,025Plymouth County: 218,096 countPlymouth County218,096Hampden County: 197,591 countHampden County197,591Barnstable County: 166,215 countBarnstable County166,215Berkshire County: 70,004 countBerkshire County70,004Hampshire County: 66,786 countHampshire County66,786Franklin County: 34,528 countFranklin County34,528Dukes County: 17,822 countDukes County17,822Nantucket County: 12,594 countNantucket County12,594
count. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2024
count
Change on 2023
1Middlesex County664,267+0.5%
2Suffolk County357,290+0.9%
3Worcester County355,185+0.5%
4Essex County329,776+0.4%
5Norfolk County295,227+0.6%
6Bristol County245,025+0.4%
7Plymouth County218,096+0.7%
8Hampden County197,591+0.2%
9Barnstable County166,215+0.3%
10Berkshire County70,004+0.2%
11Hampshire County66,786+0.4%
12Franklin County34,528+0.3%
13Dukes County17,822+0.6%
14Nantucket County12,594+1.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

All housing units, occupied and vacant: houses, apartments, mobile homes and rooms intended as separate living quarters. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

A survey estimate averaged over five years, not a count on one date.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units (Counties in Massachusetts by housing units, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units, Counties in Massachusetts by housing units, 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/massachusetts-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. Counties in Massachusetts by housing units, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/massachusetts-counties.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units, Counties in Massachusetts by housing units, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/massachusetts-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_massachusetts_by_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units: Counties in Massachusetts by housing units, 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/massachusetts-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units: Counties in Massachusetts by housing units, 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/massachusetts-counties
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/housing-units/massachusetts-counties.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25001.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Massachusetts by housing units using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"housing_units","level":"province","within":"Massachusetts","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=housing_units&level=province&within=Massachusetts&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest housing units?

Middlesex County, with 664,267 in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest housing units?

Nantucket County, with 12,594 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25001: total housing units. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Housing units: other rankings

Counties in Massachusetts: more rankings