Cities in Illinois by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024
Campton Hills, IL had the highest homeownership rate (US, housing units) of 225 cities in 2024, at 98.7%. Carbondale, IL had the lowest, at 26.4%. The median was 72.2% and the figure for Illinois was 67.1%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 cities, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Cities | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Campton Hills, IL | 98.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 2 | Pingree Grove, IL | 98.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 3 | Shorewood, IL | 96.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 4 | Western Springs, IL | 95.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 5 | Homer Glen, IL | 94.9 | +1.4 pts |
| 6 | Frankfort, IL | 94.8 | 0 pts |
| 7 | Burr Ridge, IL | 94 | -0.4 pts |
| 8 | Palos Heights, IL | 93.4 | -1.8 pts |
| 9 | New Lenox, IL | 92.5 | +1.3 pts |
| 10 | Winnetka, IL | 92 | -0.2 pts |
| 11 | Winfield, IL | 91.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 12 | Minooka, IL | 91.6 | -2.7 pts |
| 13 | Westchester, IL | 90.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 14 | Mokena, IL | 90.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 15 | Channahon, IL | 90.1 | -0.9 pts |
| 16 | Hinsdale, IL | 89.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 17 | Bartlett, IL | 89.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 18 | Streamwood, IL | 89 | +0.5 pts |
| 19 | Huntley, IL | 88.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 20 | Lake Forest, IL | 88.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 21 | Manhattan, IL | 88.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 22 | Algonquin, IL | 88.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 23 | Plainfield, IL | 88 | -0.7 pts |
| 24 | Wilmette, IL | 87.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 25 | Oswego, IL | 87.9 | +0.2 pts |
| 26 | River Forest, IL | 87.7 | -1.3 pts |
| 27 | Lemont, IL | 87.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 28 | Northbrook, IL | 87.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 29 | Tinley Park, IL | 86.9 | -0.6 pts |
| 30 | Beach Park, IL | 86.8 | +2.6 pts |
| 31 | Orland Park, IL | 85.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 32 | Lindenhurst, IL | 85.5 | +2.5 pts |
| 33 | Morton Grove, IL | 85.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 34 | Geneva, IL | 85.1 | +1.4 pts |
| 35 | Evergreen Park, IL | 84.8 | +1.5 pts |
| 35 | Park Ridge, IL | 84.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 37 | Cary, IL | 84.8 | -0.9 pts |
| 38 | Lockport, IL | 84.6 | +1 pts |
| 39 | Lake in the Hills, IL | 84.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 40 | Godfrey, IL | 84 | +0.8 pts |
| 41 | Lincolnwood, IL | 83.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 42 | Highland Park, IL | 83.8 | 0 pts |
| 43 | South Holland, IL | 82.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 44 | Deerfield, IL | 82.5 | -0.8 pts |
| 45 | Oak Lawn, IL | 82.5 | 0 pts |
| 46 | Oak Forest, IL | 82.4 | +2.9 pts |
| 47 | Columbia, IL | 82.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 48 | Norridge, IL | 82.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 49 | Brookfield, IL | 81.8 | +2.3 pts |
| 50 | Homewood, IL | 81.7 | +2.3 pts |
| 51 | La Grange, IL | 81.5 | +1 pts |
| 52 | Burbank, IL | 80.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 53 | Romeoville, IL | 80.7 | -1.5 pts |
| 54 | Chatham, IL | 80.6 | +1 pts |
| 55 | Washington, IL | 80.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 56 | Libertyville, IL | 80.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 57 | Elmhurst, IL | 79.9 | +0.2 pts |
| 58 | Morton, IL | 79.9 | +1.7 pts |
| 59 | Buffalo Grove, IL | 79.8 | -1.7 pts |
| 60 | Yorkville, IL | 79.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 61 | Machesney Park, IL | 79.6 | -0.9 pts |
| 62 | Mahomet, IL | 79.5 | -1.1 pts |
| 63 | Montgomery, IL | 79.3 | +1.2 pts |
| 64 | Round Lake Beach, IL | 79.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 65 | South Elgin, IL | 79.1 | -2.2 pts |
| 66 | Bolingbrook, IL | 79.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 67 | Glenview, IL | 78.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 68 | Darien, IL | 78.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 69 | Roselle, IL | 78.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 70 | Bellwood, IL | 78.4 | -1.2 pts |
| 71 | Barrington, IL | 78.4 | -0.8 pts |
| 72 | Glen Ellyn, IL | 78.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 73 | Des Plaines, IL | 78.3 | -1.1 pts |
| 74 | Grayslake, IL | 78.2 | +1.9 pts |
| 74 | Waterloo, IL | 78.2 | +1.3 pts |
| 76 | Lake Zurich, IL | 77.8 | -2.4 pts |
| 77 | Crystal Lake, IL | 77.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 78 | Hanover Park, IL | 77.5 | +1.4 pts |
| 79 | Matteson, IL | 77.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 80 | Round Lake, IL | 77.3 | -2.2 pts |
| 81 | Batavia, IL | 77.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 82 | Wood Dale, IL | 77 | +0.4 pts |
| 83 | Palos Hills, IL | 76.9 | -2.7 pts |
| 84 | Crestwood, IL | 76.2 | -1 pts |
| 85 | Gurnee, IL | 76.1 | +1.7 pts |
| 86 | Wauconda, IL | 76 | -3.6 pts |
| 87 | Midlothian, IL | 75.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 88 | East Peoria, IL | 75.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 89 | Villa Park, IL | 75.7 | +2.6 pts |
| 90 | Downers Grove, IL | 75.3 | -0 pts |
| 91 | Franklin Park, IL | 75.1 | -0 pts |
| 92 | Hazel Crest, IL | 75 | +4.8 pts |
| 93 | Markham, IL | 74.9 | +3 pts |
| 94 | Naperville, IL | 74.8 | +0.5 pts |
| 95 | Elk Grove Village, IL | 74.7 | +1 pts |
| 95 | Skokie, IL | 74.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 97 | Niles, IL | 74.6 | -2 pts |
| 98 | Bloomingdale, IL | 74.6 | +1.4 pts |
| 98 | Warrenville, IL | 74.6 | -1.3 pts |
| 100 | McHenry, IL | 74.4 | +1 pts |
| 101 | Hoffman Estates, IL | 74.2 | -0.1 pts |
| 102 | Country Club Hills, IL | 74 | -2.7 pts |
| 103 | Arlington Heights, IL | 74 | +0.7 pts |
| 104 | Antioch, IL | 73.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 105 | Joliet, IL | 73.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 106 | Troy, IL | 73.6 | +6.1 pts |
| 107 | Swansea, IL | 73.5 | -1.8 pts |
| 108 | Bourbonnais, IL | 73.4 | +3.2 pts |
| 109 | Highland, IL | 72.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 110 | Granite City, IL | 72.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 111 | Dolton, IL | 72.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 112 | North Aurora, IL | 72.3 | -0.8 pts |
| 113 | La Grange Park, IL | 72.2 | -2.5 pts |
| 114 | Elgin, IL | 72 | +0.5 pts |
| 115 | Lansing, IL | 71.9 | +2.1 pts |
| 116 | Woodstock, IL | 71.8 | +3.5 pts |
| 117 | Rolling Meadows, IL | 71.8 | -1.4 pts |
| 118 | Wheaton, IL | 71.7 | -0.9 pts |
| 119 | Sycamore, IL | 71.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 120 | Carpentersville, IL | 71.5 | -1.5 pts |
| 121 | Roscoe, IL | 71.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 122 | Mundelein, IL | 71.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 123 | Hickory Hills, IL | 71.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 124 | West Chicago, IL | 71 | -2.7 pts |
| 125 | Belvidere, IL | 70.9 | -2.7 pts |
| 126 | Lombard, IL | 70.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 127 | Northlake, IL | 70.6 | +3.1 pts |
| 128 | Plano, IL | 70.3 | -3.2 pts |
| 129 | St. Charles, IL | 70.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 130 | O'Fallon, IL | 70.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 131 | Ottawa, IL | 69.7 | +0.3 pts |
| 132 | Fairview Heights, IL | 69.6 | +3.3 pts |
| 133 | Kewanee, IL | 69.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 134 | Glen Carbon, IL | 69.2 | +5.2 pts |
| 135 | Mount Prospect, IL | 68.7 | -1.3 pts |
| 136 | Pekin, IL | 68.4 | +1.6 pts |
| 137 | Woodridge, IL | 68 | +2.5 pts |
| 138 | Fox Lake, IL | 67.9 | +1.8 pts |
| 139 | Vernon Hills, IL | 67.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 140 | Canton, IL | 67.5 | -3 pts |
| 141 | Palatine, IL | 67.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 142 | Crest Hill, IL | 67.3 | -0.8 pts |
| 143 | Moline, IL | 67.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 144 | Carol Stream, IL | 67.3 | -0.8 pts |
| 145 | Addison, IL | 67 | -0 pts |
| 146 | Wood River, IL | 66.8 | -2 pts |
| 147 | Prospect Heights, IL | 66.8 | +3.3 pts |
| 148 | Edwardsville, IL | 66.6 | -2.3 pts |
| 149 | Taylorville, IL | 66.6 | +2.1 pts |
| 150 | Aurora, IL | 66.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 151 | Effingham, IL | 66.1 | +1.8 pts |
| 152 | Collinsville, IL | 66 | +1.1 pts |
| 153 | Park Forest, IL | 65.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 154 | Herrin, IL | 65.7 | +2.1 pts |
| 155 | Bridgeview, IL | 65.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 156 | Elmwood Park, IL | 65.2 | +2.8 pts |
| 157 | Sterling, IL | 65.1 | +3.3 pts |
| 158 | Rock Island, IL | 64.9 | +1.4 pts |
| 159 | Bradley, IL | 64.4 | +1 pts |
| 160 | East Moline, IL | 64.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 161 | Glendale Heights, IL | 64.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 162 | Springfield, IL | 64.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 163 | Alsip, IL | 64.2 | -1 pts |
| 164 | Lyons, IL | 64.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 165 | Dixon, IL | 64.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 166 | Jacksonville, IL | 64.1 | +2.1 pts |
| 167 | Worth, IL | 63.8 | -1.4 pts |
| 168 | Quincy, IL | 63.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 169 | Chicago Heights, IL | 63.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 170 | Marion, IL | 63.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 171 | Pontiac, IL | 63.3 | -1.7 pts |
| 172 | Shiloh, IL | 63.2 | -1.9 pts |
| 173 | Streator, IL | 63 | +1.4 pts |
| 174 | Schaumburg, IL | 63 | +1.2 pts |
| 175 | Decatur, IL | 62.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 176 | Wheeling, IL | 62.7 | +1.3 pts |
| 177 | Centralia, IL | 62.5 | -1.7 pts |
| 178 | Galesburg, IL | 62.2 | +1 pts |
| 179 | Bloomington, IL | 61.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 180 | Berwyn, IL | 61.1 | -0 pts |
| 181 | Loves Park, IL | 60.9 | -1.5 pts |
| 181 | Summit, IL | 60.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 183 | East St. Louis, IL | 60.7 | +6.3 pts |
| 184 | Belleville, IL | 60.1 | -0.9 pts |
| 185 | Oak Park, IL | 60 | -0.7 pts |
| 186 | Maywood, IL | 60 | -0.5 pts |
| 187 | Alton, IL | 59.9 | +2.8 pts |
| 188 | Schiller Park, IL | 59.3 | +5.8 pts |
| 189 | Freeport, IL | 59.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 190 | Zion, IL | 57.8 | +1.8 pts |
| 191 | Harvey, IL | 57.6 | +2.2 pts |
| 192 | Peoria, IL | 57.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 193 | Danville, IL | 57.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 194 | Morris, IL | 57.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 195 | Lincoln, IL | 56.9 | -1.2 pts |
| 196 | Melrose Park, IL | 56.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 197 | Evanston, IL | 56.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 198 | Lisle, IL | 55.9 | -0.9 pts |
| 199 | Mattoon, IL | 55.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 200 | Calumet City, IL | 55.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 201 | River Grove, IL | 55.6 | -4 pts |
| 202 | Westmont, IL | 55.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 203 | Rantoul, IL | 55 | +5.4 pts |
| 204 | Rockford, IL | 55 | +1.1 pts |
| 205 | Normal, IL | 54.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 206 | Cicero, IL | 54.6 | -0 pts |
| 207 | Justice, IL | 54.3 | +2.8 pts |
| 208 | Mount Vernon, IL | 53.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 209 | Forest Park, IL | 52.8 | -0.8 pts |
| 210 | Cahokia Heights, IL | 52.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 211 | Richton Park, IL | 51.9 | +1.2 pts |
| 212 | Blue Island, IL | 51.8 | +2.7 pts |
| 213 | Riverdale, IL | 51.5 | -1.5 pts |
| 214 | Kankakee, IL | 50.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 215 | Bensenville, IL | 50.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 216 | Waukegan, IL | 50.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 217 | Chicago Ridge, IL | 50.1 | -4.8 pts |
| 218 | Macomb, IL | 49.4 | +3.2 pts |
| 219 | Charleston, IL | 48 | +1.3 pts |
| 220 | Chicago, IL | 46 | +0.5 pts |
| 221 | Champaign, IL | 43.8 | -1.1 pts |
| 222 | DeKalb, IL | 42.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 223 | Urbana, IL | 37.3 | +2.6 pts |
| 224 | North Chicago, IL | 32.6 | -0.7 pts |
| 225 | Carbondale, IL | 26.4 | -0.3 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of all occupied housing units. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
Counts households (occupied housing units), not people. EU home ownership rates (population_in_owner_occupied_homes_share) count people living in owner-occupied dwellings, so they are not comparable.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Illinois by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat
MLA 9
American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Illinois by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/homeownership-rate/illinois-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Illinois by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/homeownership-rate/illinois-cities.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Illinois by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/homeownership-rate/illinois-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_illinois_by_2024,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Illinois by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/homeownership-rate/illinois-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Illinois by homeownership rate (US, housing units), 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/01/29
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/homeownership-rate/illinois-cities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/homeownership-rate/illinois-cities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Cities in Illinois by homeownership rate (US, housing units) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"homeownership_rate","level":"municipality","within":"Illinois","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=homeownership_rate&level=municipality&within=Illinois&limit=10
Questions
Which city has the highest homeownership rate (US, housing units)?
Campton Hills, IL, with 98.7% in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which city has the lowest homeownership rate (US, housing units)?
Carbondale, IL, with 26.4% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: owner-occupied housing units as a percentage of occupied housing units, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Homeownership rate (US, housing units): other rankings
- Cities in New Jersey
- Cities in South Carolina
- Cities in Oregon
- Counties in Utah
- Counties in New Mexico
- Counties in Nebraska