Countries by food supply (calories per person)

Belgium had the highest food supply (calories per person) of 170 countries in 2015, at 3,807.89 kcal per person per day. Mozambique had the lowest, at 1,922.69 kcal per person per day. The median was 2,877.32 kcal per person per day and the figure for the World was 2,888.55 kcal per person per day. Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest3,807.89Belgium
Lowest1,922.69Mozambique
Median2,877.32170 countries
World2,888.55History

Map of countries, 2015

United Arab Emirates: 3,278.78 kcal per person per dayAfghanistan: 2,251.27 kcal per person per dayAntigua and Barbuda: 2,420.04 kcal per person per dayAlbania: 3,310.49 kcal per person per dayArmenia: 3,166.96 kcal per person per dayAngola: 2,468.9 kcal per person per dayArgentina: 3,210.04 kcal per person per dayAustria: 3,734.47 kcal per person per dayAustralia: 3,500.05 kcal per person per dayAzerbaijan: 3,016.72 kcal per person per dayBosnia and Herzegovina: 3,293.02 kcal per person per dayBangladesh: 2,481.03 kcal per person per dayBelgium: 3,807.89 kcal per person per dayBurkina Faso: 2,645.45 kcal per person per dayBulgaria: 2,779.09 kcal per person per dayBolivia: 2,338.54 kcal per person per dayBrazil: 3,299.99 kcal per person per dayBahamas: 2,593.36 kcal per person per dayBotswana: 2,532.12 kcal per person per dayBelarus: 3,303.29 kcal per person per dayBelize: 2,730.99 kcal per person per dayCanada: 3,504.89 kcal per person per dayDemocratic Republic of the Congo: 2,133.42 kcal per person per dayRepublic of the Congo: 2,120.47 kcal per person per daySwitzerland: 3,418.87 kcal per person per dayCôte d’Ivoire: 2,748.84 kcal per person per dayChile: 2,925.52 kcal per person per dayCameroon: 2,806.53 kcal per person per dayChina: 3,235.5 kcal per person per dayColombia: 3,075.32 kcal per person per dayCosta Rica: 2,931.29 kcal per person per dayCuba: 3,360.61 kcal per person per dayCape Verde: 2,598.96 kcal per person per dayCyprus: 2,910.25 kcal per person per dayCzechia: 3,133.55 kcal per person per dayGermany: 3,590.45 kcal per person per dayDjibouti: 2,699.99 kcal per person per dayDenmark: 3,700.48 kcal per person per dayDominican Republic: 2,795.61 kcal per person per dayAlgeria: 3,384.2 kcal per person per dayEcuador: 2,603.85 kcal per person per dayEstonia: 3,130.34 kcal per person per dayEgypt: 3,143.81 kcal per person per daySpain: 3,203.05 kcal per person per dayEthiopia: 2,483.18 kcal per person per dayFinland: 3,240.32 kcal per person per dayFiji: 2,731.08 kcal per person per dayFrance: 3,407.97 kcal per person per dayGabon: 2,733.24 kcal per person per dayUnited Kingdom: 3,365.31 kcal per person per dayGeorgia: 2,877.4 kcal per person per dayGhana: 2,814.22 kcal per person per dayGambia: 2,517.52 kcal per person per dayGuinea: 2,609.87 kcal per person per dayGreece: 3,402.75 kcal per person per dayGuatemala: 2,526.26 kcal per person per dayGuinea-Bissau: 2,169.82 kcal per person per dayGuyana: 2,996.37 kcal per person per dayHong Kong: 3,068.13 kcal per person per dayHonduras: 2,578.47 kcal per person per dayCroatia: 3,095.26 kcal per person per dayHaiti: 2,224.2 kcal per person per dayHungary: 3,177 kcal per person per dayIndonesia: 2,812.49 kcal per person per dayIreland: 3,762.43 kcal per person per dayIsrael: 3,660.71 kcal per person per dayIndia: 2,422.59 kcal per person per dayIraq: 2,581.89 kcal per person per dayIran: 2,913.01 kcal per person per dayIceland: 3,471.9 kcal per person per dayItaly: 3,521.33 kcal per person per dayJamaica: 2,822.52 kcal per person per dayJordan: 2,791.67 kcal per person per dayKenya: 2,236.16 kcal per person per dayKyrgyzstan: 2,683.53 kcal per person per dayCambodia: 2,641.9 kcal per person per dayKiribati: 3,108.93 kcal per person per dayNorth Korea: 2,043.15 kcal per person per daySouth Korea: 3,326.01 kcal per person per dayKuwait: 3,542.33 kcal per person per dayKazakhstan: 2,875.59 kcal per person per dayLaos: 3,176.47 kcal per person per dayLebanon: 2,890.69 kcal per person per daySri Lanka: 3,006.08 kcal per person per dayLiberia: 2,097.57 kcal per person per dayLesotho: 2,085.25 kcal per person per dayLithuania: 3,381.43 kcal per person per dayLuxembourg: 3,377.27 kcal per person per dayLatvia: 3,212.08 kcal per person per dayLibya: 2,960.95 kcal per person per dayMorocco: 3,380.86 kcal per person per dayMoldova: 2,801.84 kcal per person per dayMontenegro: 3,394.03 kcal per person per dayMadagascar: 2,012.18 kcal per person per dayNorth Macedonia: 3,171.69 kcal per person per dayMyanmar: 2,775.75 kcal per person per dayMongolia: 2,688.93 kcal per person per dayMauritania: 2,892.49 kcal per person per dayMauritius: 2,969.78 kcal per person per dayMalawi: 2,602.76 kcal per person per dayMexico: 3,172.1 kcal per person per dayMalaysia: 2,877.24 kcal per person per dayMozambique: 1,922.69 kcal per person per dayNamibia: 2,465.45 kcal per person per dayNew Caledonia: 2,779.85 kcal per person per dayNiger: 2,586.67 kcal per person per dayNigeria: 2,560.7 kcal per person per dayNicaragua: 2,557.63 kcal per person per dayNetherlands: 3,261.05 kcal per person per dayNorway: 3,458.95 kcal per person per dayNepal: 2,690.62 kcal per person per dayNew Zealand: 3,194.48 kcal per person per dayOman: 3,023.53 kcal per person per dayPanama: 2,794.42 kcal per person per dayPeru: 2,763.82 kcal per person per dayFrench Polynesia: 2,967.83 kcal per person per dayPapua New Guinea: 2,172.88 kcal per person per dayPhilippines: 2,510.83 kcal per person per dayPakistan: 2,379.4 kcal per person per dayPoland: 3,358.97 kcal per person per dayPortugal: 3,463.6 kcal per person per dayParaguay: 3,096.11 kcal per person per dayRomania: 3,537.66 kcal per person per daySerbia: 3,494.44 kcal per person per dayRussia: 3,413.51 kcal per person per dayRwanda: 2,080.62 kcal per person per daySaudi Arabia: 3,498.21 kcal per person per daySolomon Islands: 2,309.32 kcal per person per daySweden: 3,229.33 kcal per person per daySlovenia: 3,229.93 kcal per person per daySlovakia: 2,738.34 kcal per person per daySierra Leone: 2,404.92 kcal per person per daySenegal: 2,468.2 kcal per person per daySuriname: 2,623.42 kcal per person per dayEl Salvador: 2,649.61 kcal per person per daySyria: 2,798.46 kcal per person per dayEswatini: 2,387.15 kcal per person per dayThailand: 2,775.64 kcal per person per dayTajikistan: 2,421.44 kcal per person per dayTimor-Leste: 2,298.89 kcal per person per dayTurkmenistan: 2,912.17 kcal per person per dayTunisia: 3,389.07 kcal per person per dayTürkiye: 3,698.84 kcal per person per dayTrinidad and Tobago: 3,046.56 kcal per person per dayTaiwan: 2,938.3 kcal per person per dayTanzania: 2,378.79 kcal per person per dayUkraine: 3,023.2 kcal per person per dayUganda: 2,265.16 kcal per person per dayUnited States: 3,736.74 kcal per person per dayUruguay: 3,176.76 kcal per person per dayUzbekistan: 3,247.05 kcal per person per dayVenezuela: 2,616.02 kcal per person per dayVietnam: 2,822.85 kcal per person per dayVanuatu: 2,913.43 kcal per person per daySamoa: 2,990.19 kcal per person per dayYemen: 1,960.98 kcal per person per daySouth Africa: 2,801.23 kcal per person per dayZambia: 2,105.61 kcal per person per dayZimbabwe: 2,075.47 kcal per person per day
  • Under 2,400
  • 2,400 to 2,700
  • 2,700 to 2,900
  • 2,900 to 3,200
  • 3,200 to 3,400
  • 3,400 and over
  • No data
kcal per person per day, 2015. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: FAOSTAT, Food Balances: Food Balances (2010-) (FBS): Grand Total, food supply, kcal/capita/day (item 2901, element 664). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

Top 40 countries, 2015

Belgium: 3,807.89 kcal per person per dayBelgium3,807.89Ireland: 3,762.43 kcal per person per dayIreland3,762.43United States: 3,736.74 kcal per person per dayUnited States3,736.74Austria: 3,734.47 kcal per person per dayAustria3,734.47Denmark: 3,700.48 kcal per person per dayDenmark3,700.48Türkiye: 3,698.84 kcal per person per dayTürkiye3,698.84Israel: 3,660.71 kcal per person per dayIsrael3,660.71Germany: 3,590.45 kcal per person per dayGermany3,590.45Kuwait: 3,542.33 kcal per person per dayKuwait3,542.33Romania: 3,537.66 kcal per person per dayRomania3,537.66Italy: 3,521.33 kcal per person per dayItaly3,521.33Canada: 3,504.89 kcal per person per dayCanada3,504.89Australia: 3,500.05 kcal per person per dayAustralia3,500.05Malta: 3,499.17 kcal per person per dayMalta3,499.17Saudi Arabia: 3,498.21 kcal per person per daySaudi Arabia3,498.21Serbia: 3,494.44 kcal per person per daySerbia3,494.44Iceland: 3,471.9 kcal per person per dayIceland3,471.9Portugal: 3,463.6 kcal per person per dayPortugal3,463.6Norway: 3,458.95 kcal per person per dayNorway3,458.95Switzerland: 3,418.87 kcal per person per daySwitzerland3,418.87Russia: 3,413.51 kcal per person per dayRussia3,413.51France: 3,407.97 kcal per person per dayFrance3,407.97Greece: 3,402.75 kcal per person per dayGreece3,402.75Montenegro: 3,394.03 kcal per person per dayMontenegro3,394.03Tunisia: 3,389.07 kcal per person per dayTunisia3,389.07Algeria: 3,384.2 kcal per person per dayAlgeria3,384.2Lithuania: 3,381.43 kcal per person per dayLithuania3,381.43Morocco: 3,380.86 kcal per person per dayMorocco3,380.86Luxembourg: 3,377.27 kcal per person per dayLuxembourg3,377.27United Kingdom: 3,365.31 kcal per person per dayUnited Kingdom3,365.31Cuba: 3,360.61 kcal per person per dayCuba3,360.61Poland: 3,358.97 kcal per person per dayPoland3,358.97South Korea: 3,326.01 kcal per person per daySouth Korea3,326.01Albania: 3,310.49 kcal per person per dayAlbania3,310.49Belarus: 3,303.29 kcal per person per dayBelarus3,303.29Brazil: 3,299.99 kcal per person per dayBrazil3,299.99Bosnia and Herzegovina: 3,293.02 kcal per person per dayBosnia and Herzegovina3,293.02United Arab Emirates: 3,278.78 kcal per person per dayUnited Arab Emirates3,278.78Netherlands: 3,261.05 kcal per person per dayNetherlands3,261.05Uzbekistan: 3,247.05 kcal per person per dayUzbekistan3,247.05Belgium: 3,807.89 kcal per person per dayBelgium3,807.89Ireland: 3,762.43 kcal per person per dayIreland3,762.43United States: 3,736.74 kcal per person per dayUnited States3,736.74Austria: 3,734.47 kcal per person per dayAustria3,734.47Denmark: 3,700.48 kcal per person per dayDenmark3,700.48Türkiye: 3,698.84 kcal per person per dayTürkiye3,698.84Israel: 3,660.71 kcal per person per dayIsrael3,660.71Germany: 3,590.45 kcal per person per dayGermany3,590.45Kuwait: 3,542.33 kcal per person per dayKuwait3,542.33Romania: 3,537.66 kcal per person per dayRomania3,537.66Italy: 3,521.33 kcal per person per dayItaly3,521.33Canada: 3,504.89 kcal per person per dayCanada3,504.89Australia: 3,500.05 kcal per person per dayAustralia3,500.05Malta: 3,499.17 kcal per person per dayMalta3,499.17Saudi Arabia: 3,498.21 kcal per person per daySaudi Arabia3,498.21Serbia: 3,494.44 kcal per person per daySerbia3,494.44Iceland: 3,471.9 kcal per person per dayIceland3,471.9Portugal: 3,463.6 kcal per person per dayPortugal3,463.6Norway: 3,458.95 kcal per person per dayNorway3,458.95Switzerland: 3,418.87 kcal per person per daySwitzerland3,418.87Russia: 3,413.51 kcal per person per dayRussia3,413.51France: 3,407.97 kcal per person per dayFrance3,407.97Greece: 3,402.75 kcal per person per dayGreece3,402.75Montenegro: 3,394.03 kcal per person per dayMontenegro3,394.03Tunisia: 3,389.07 kcal per person per dayTunisia3,389.07Algeria: 3,384.2 kcal per person per dayAlgeria3,384.2Lithuania: 3,381.43 kcal per person per dayLithuania3,381.43Morocco: 3,380.86 kcal per person per dayMorocco3,380.86Luxembourg: 3,377.27 kcal per person per dayLuxembourg3,377.27United Kingdom: 3,365.31 kcal per person per dayUnited Kingdom3,365.31Cuba: 3,360.61 kcal per person per dayCuba3,360.61Poland: 3,358.97 kcal per person per dayPoland3,358.97South Korea: 3,326.01 kcal per person per daySouth Korea3,326.01Albania: 3,310.49 kcal per person per dayAlbania3,310.49Belarus: 3,303.29 kcal per person per dayBelarus3,303.29Brazil: 3,299.99 kcal per person per dayBrazil3,299.99Bosnia and Herzegovina: 3,293.02 kcal per person per dayBosnia and Herzegovina3,293.02United Arab Emirates: 3,278.78 kcal per person per dayUnited Arab Emirates3,278.78Netherlands: 3,261.05 kcal per person per dayNetherlands3,261.05Uzbekistan: 3,247.05 kcal per person per dayUzbekistan3,247.05
kcal per person per day. Source: FAOSTAT, Food Balances: Food Balances (2010-) (FBS): Grand Total, food supply, kcal/capita/day (item 2901, element 664). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCountries2015
kcal per person per day
Change on 2014
1Belgium Estimated3,807.89+0.3%
2Ireland Estimated3,762.43+2%
3United States Estimated3,736.74+0.2%
4Austria Estimated3,734.47-0.5%
5Denmark Estimated3,700.48+1.2%
6Türkiye Estimated3,698.84+0.9%
7Israel Estimated3,660.71-0.2%
8Germany Estimated3,590.45+0.4%
9Kuwait Estimated3,542.33-0.1%
10Romania Estimated3,537.66+1.8%
11Italy Estimated3,521.33+0.2%
12Canada Estimated3,504.89+0.1%
13Australia Estimated3,500.05-0.4%
14Malta Estimated3,499.17+0.6%
15Saudi Arabia Estimated3,498.21+0.3%
16Serbia Estimated3,494.44+1.7%
17Iceland Estimated3,471.9+2.1%
18Portugal Estimated3,463.6+1.8%
19Norway Estimated3,458.95-1.7%
20Switzerland Estimated3,418.87-1%
21Russia Estimated3,413.51-0.3%
22France Estimated3,407.97-0.4%
23Greece Estimated3,402.75-1%
24Montenegro Estimated3,394.03+2.3%
25Tunisia Estimated3,389.07+0.6%
26Algeria Estimated3,384.2-0.4%
27Lithuania Estimated3,381.43-0.6%
28Morocco Estimated3,380.86-0.2%
29Luxembourg Estimated3,377.27-1.1%
30United Kingdom Estimated3,365.31+0.4%
31Cuba Estimated3,360.61+1.3%
32Poland Estimated3,358.97-1.2%
33South Korea Estimated3,326.01-0.1%
34Albania Estimated3,310.49+0.5%
35Belarus Estimated3,303.29-1%
36Brazil Estimated3,299.99-1.6%
37Bosnia and Herzegovina Estimated3,293.02+2.2%
38United Arab Emirates Estimated3,278.78-3.8%
39Netherlands Estimated3,261.05+1%
40Uzbekistan Estimated3,247.05+0.6%
41Finland Estimated3,240.32-0.1%
42China Estimated3,235.5+1.1%
43Slovenia Estimated3,229.93-1%
44Sweden Estimated3,229.33-0.9%
45Latvia Estimated3,212.08-0.6%
46Argentina Estimated3,210.04+1.7%
47Spain Estimated3,203.05+0.9%
48New Zealand Estimated3,194.48-1.2%
49Hungary Estimated3,177+3.4%
50Uruguay Estimated3,176.76-1.1%
51Laos Estimated3,176.47+1.9%
52Mexico Estimated3,172.1+0.5%
53North Macedonia Estimated3,171.69+2.8%
54Armenia Estimated3,166.96-0.5%
55Macao Estimated3,162.29-0.6%
56Egypt Estimated3,143.81-0.2%
57Czechia Estimated3,133.55-2.2%
58Estonia Estimated3,130.34-1.5%
59Kiribati Estimated3,108.93+1.4%
60Paraguay Estimated3,096.11-1.3%
61Croatia Estimated3,095.26+2.5%
62Barbados Estimated3,078.45+1.2%
63Colombia Estimated3,075.32+2.2%
64Hong Kong Estimated3,068.13-1.7%
65Trinidad and Tobago Estimated3,046.56+0.1%
66Oman Estimated3,023.53-0.2%
67Ukraine Estimated3,023.2-2%
68Azerbaijan Estimated3,016.72+1.1%
69Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Estimated3,014.75+1.3%
70Sri Lanka Estimated3,006.08+17.6%
71Guyana Estimated2,996.37+6.5%
72Samoa Estimated2,990.19-0.5%
73Mauritius Estimated2,969.780%
74French Polynesia Estimated2,967.83-0%
75Libya Estimated2,960.95+0.9%
76Taiwan Estimated2,938.3+0.2%
77Costa Rica Estimated2,931.29+0.4%
78Chile Estimated2,925.52-0.4%
79Vanuatu Estimated2,913.43-0.6%
80Iran Estimated2,913.01-0.7%
81Turkmenistan Estimated2,912.17-0.1%
82Cyprus Estimated2,910.25+1.3%
83Mauritania Estimated2,892.49-0.7%
84Lebanon Estimated2,890.69-1.4%
85Georgia Estimated2,877.4+1.6%
86Malaysia Estimated2,877.24+1.5%
87Kazakhstan Estimated2,875.59-0.3%
88Seychelles Estimated2,857.84+3.2%
89Vietnam Estimated2,822.85-0.4%
90Jamaica Estimated2,822.52+1.1%
91Ghana Estimated2,814.22-2.2%
92Indonesia Estimated2,812.49-0.2%
93Cameroon Estimated2,806.530%
94Moldova Estimated2,801.84+1.6%
95South Africa Estimated2,801.23-1.3%
96Syria Estimated2,798.46-1.6%
97Dominican Republic Estimated2,795.61-0.6%
98Panama Estimated2,794.42+0.3%
99Jordan Estimated2,791.67+0.2%
100New Caledonia Estimated2,779.85+0.3%
101Bulgaria Estimated2,779.09-3.4%
102Myanmar Estimated2,775.75+1%
103Thailand Estimated2,775.64+0.5%
104Saint Kitts and Nevis Estimated2,773.66+2.5%
105Peru Estimated2,763.82+1%
106Côte d’Ivoire Estimated2,748.84+5.2%
107Slovakia Estimated2,738.34-3.4%
108Maldives Estimated2,735.55+2.1%
109Gabon Estimated2,733.24-0.1%
110Fiji Estimated2,731.08-0.8%
111Belize Estimated2,730.99+1.1%
112Djibouti Estimated2,699.99+2.3%
113Nepal Estimated2,690.62+1.2%
114Mongolia Estimated2,688.93+3.6%
115Kyrgyzstan Estimated2,683.53+0.2%
116El Salvador Estimated2,649.61+0.2%
117Burkina Faso Estimated2,645.45+0.2%
118Cambodia Estimated2,641.9+1.5%
119Suriname Estimated2,623.42-1.6%
120Venezuela Estimated2,616.02-9%
121Saint Lucia Estimated2,612.41-0.2%
122Guinea Estimated2,609.87-0.7%
123Ecuador Estimated2,603.85+0.1%
124Malawi Estimated2,602.76+1.8%
125Cape Verde Estimated2,598.96+1.7%
126Bahamas Estimated2,593.36-0.4%
127Niger Estimated2,586.67+2.6%
128Iraq Estimated2,581.89-0.4%
129Honduras Estimated2,578.47+0.7%
130Nigeria Estimated2,560.7-0.1%
131Nicaragua Estimated2,557.63+0.2%
132Botswana Estimated2,532.12+1.1%
133Guatemala Estimated2,526.26+1.5%
134Gambia Estimated2,517.52-1.7%
135Grenada Estimated2,511.53+2%
136Philippines Estimated2,510.83+1.9%
137Ethiopia Estimated2,483.18+4.1%
138Bangladesh Estimated2,481.03+2.9%
139Angola Estimated2,468.9-3.2%
140Senegal Estimated2,468.2+1%
141Namibia Estimated2,465.45+1.6%
142Comoros Estimated2,443.38-0%
143India Estimated2,422.59-1.1%
144Tajikistan Estimated2,421.44+2.7%
145Antigua and Barbuda Estimated2,420.04+0.4%
146Sierra Leone Estimated2,404.92+3.5%
147Eswatini Estimated2,387.15-0.7%
148Pakistan Estimated2,379.4+1.1%
149Tanzania Estimated2,378.79+0.1%
150Bolivia Estimated2,338.54+2.7%
151São Tomé and Príncipe Estimated2,313.82-0.7%
152Solomon Islands Estimated2,309.32-1.4%
153Timor-Leste Estimated2,298.89-1.7%
154Uganda Estimated2,265.16-4.8%
155Afghanistan Estimated2,251.27-0.8%
156Kenya Estimated2,236.16+0.3%
157Haiti Estimated2,224.2+0.1%
158Papua New Guinea Estimated2,172.88-1.8%
159Guinea-Bissau Estimated2,169.82+6.2%
160Democratic Republic of the Congo Estimated2,133.42-1.6%
161Republic of the Congo Estimated2,120.47+0.1%
162Zambia Estimated2,105.61+1.3%
163Liberia Estimated2,097.57-0.6%
164Lesotho Estimated2,085.25-5.6%
165Rwanda Estimated2,080.62-2.6%
166Zimbabwe Estimated2,075.47+0.1%
167North Korea Estimated2,043.15-1.4%
168Madagascar Estimated2,012.18-1.6%
169Yemen Estimated1,960.98-8.8%
170Mozambique Estimated1,922.69-5.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Dietary energy available for human consumption, in kilocalories, per person per day from all foods, as published in FAOSTAT's food balances (item "Grand Total"). FAO converts each food's supply into nutrients with food composition factors and divides by the resident population.

Supply, not intake: the food available for human consumption at retail level, from production plus imports minus exports, stock changes and non-food uses, divided by the population. Household waste and what is not eaten are included, so it is higher than what people actually eat. FAO compiles these balances itself from national production and trade data, so every value is marked as estimated. The series starts in 2010 with FAO's current food balance method; FAO's older balances for 1961 to 2013 use another method and are not included. FAO revises past years with each release.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the countries are compared on one definition. 8 countries with data in other periods have no value for 2015 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Food Balances: Food Balances (2010-) (FBS): Grand Total, food supply, kcal/capita/day (item 2901, element 664). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/FoodBalanceSheets_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. (2025). Food Balances: Food Balances (2010-) (FBS): Grand Total, food supply, kcal/capita/day (item 2901, element 664) (Countries by food supply (calories per person), 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/FoodBalanceSheets_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip

MLA 9

Food Balances: Food Balances (2010-) (FBS): Grand Total, food supply, kcal/capita/day (item 2901, element 664), Countries by food supply (calories per person), 2015. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 28 Oct. 2025, https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/FoodBalanceSheets_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/food-supply-calories-per-person/countries?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. 2025. Food Balances: Food Balances (2010-) (FBS): Grand Total, food supply, kcal/capita/day (item 2901, element 664). Countries by food supply (calories per person), 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/FoodBalanceSheets_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/food-supply-calories-per-person/countries?period=2015.

Harvard

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (2025) Food Balances: Food Balances (2010-) (FBS): Grand Total, food supply, kcal/capita/day (item 2901, element 664), Countries by food supply (calories per person), 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/FoodBalanceSheets_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/food-supply-calories-per-person/countries?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{food_countries_by_food_supply_2015,
  author = {{Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations}},
  title = {{Food Balances: Food Balances (2010-) (FBS): Grand Total, food supply, kcal/capita/day (item 2901, element 664): Countries by food supply (calories per person), 2015}},
  year = {2025},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/FoodBalanceSheets_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/food-supply-calories-per-person/countries?period=2015. Publisher attribution: FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Food Balances: Food Balances (2010-) (FBS): Grand Total, food supply, kcal/capita/day (item 2901, element 664). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/FoodBalanceSheets\_E\_All\_Data\_\%28Normalized\%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
TI  - Food Balances: Food Balances (2010-) (FBS): Grand Total, food supply, kcal/capita/day (item 2901, element 664): Countries by food supply (calories per person), 2015
PY  - 2025
DA  - 2025/10/28
PB  - Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/FoodBalanceSheets_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/food-supply-calories-per-person/countries?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/food-supply-calories-per-person/countries?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Food Balances: Food Balances (2010-) (FBS): Grand Total, food supply, kcal/capita/day (item 2901, element 664). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/FoodBalanceSheets_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Countries by food supply (calories per person) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"food_supply_kcal_per_capita_day","level":"country","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=food_supply_kcal_per_capita_day&level=country&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which country has the highest food supply (calories per person)?

Belgium, with 3,807.89 kcal per person per day in 2015, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

Which country has the lowest food supply (calories per person)?

Mozambique, with 1,922.69 kcal per person per day in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Food Balances: Food Balances (2010-) (FBS): Grand Total, food supply, kcal/capita/day (item 2901, element 664). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 8 countries have no value for 2015 and are not ranked.

Food supply (calories per person): other rankings

Countries: more rankings