EU countries by exports of goods and services

Germany had the highest exports of goods and services of 27 EU countries in 2016, at $1.47 trillion. Malta had the lowest, at $13.61 billion. The median was $111.07 billion. Source: the World Bank.

Highest1,472,560.8Germany
Lowest13,609.1Malta
Median111,069.627 EU countries

All EU countries, 2016

Germany: 1,472,560.8 USD millionGermany1,472,560.8France: 778,134.2 USD millionFrance778,134.2Netherlands: 644,981.4 USD millionNetherlands644,981.4Italy: 543,464.4 USD millionItaly543,464.4Spain: 417,367.8 USD millionSpain417,367.8Ireland: 394,551.3 USD millionIreland394,551.3Belgium: 377,606.2 USD millionBelgium377,606.2Poland: 236,187 USD millionPoland236,187Sweden: 220,294.7 USD millionSweden220,294.7Austria: 207,329.2 USD millionAustria207,329.2Denmark: 167,778.9 USD millionDenmark167,778.9Czechia: 154,780 USD millionCzechia154,780Luxembourg: 118,895.6 USD millionLuxembourg118,895.6Hungary: 111,069.6 USD millionHungary111,069.6Finland: 84,368.2 USD millionFinland84,368.2Slovakia: 83,401 USD millionSlovakia83,401Portugal: 83,254.7 USD millionPortugal83,254.7Romania: 78,593.5 USD millionRomania78,593.5Greece: 60,206.5 USD millionGreece60,206.5Slovenia: 34,740.1 USD millionSlovenia34,740.1Bulgaria: 34,441.6 USD millionBulgaria34,441.6Lithuania: 29,095.2 USD millionLithuania29,095.2Croatia: 24,545.5 USD millionCroatia24,545.5Estonia: 18,537.9 USD millionEstonia18,537.9Latvia: 16,793.2 USD millionLatvia16,793.2Cyprus: 14,834.4 USD millionCyprus14,834.4Malta: 13,609.1 USD millionMalta13,609.1
USD million. Source: World Bank, Exports of goods and services (current US$) (NE.EXP.GNFS.CD). Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2016
USD million
Change on 2015
1Germany1,472,560.8+1%
2France778,134.2+0.5%
3Netherlands644,981.4-1%
4Italy543,464.4+1%
5Spain417,367.8+3.9%
6Ireland394,551.3+3.1%
7Belgium377,606.2+5.2%
8Poland236,187+4.3%
9Sweden220,294.7+0.5%
10Austria207,329.2+2.3%
11Denmark167,778.9-0.4%
12Czechia154,780+2.3%
13Luxembourg118,895.6+3.2%
14Hungary111,069.6+1.4%
15Finland84,368.2+1.1%
16Slovakia83,401+3.1%
17Portugal83,254.7+2.8%
18Romania78,593.5+6.9%
19Greece60,206.5-3.9%
20Slovenia34,740.1+4.7%
21Bulgaria34,441.6+6.4%
22Lithuania29,095.2+2.1%
23Croatia24,545.5+5.9%
24Estonia18,537.9+4.6%
25Latvia16,793.2+1.8%
26Cyprus14,834.4+6.4%
27Malta13,609.1+10.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value of all goods and other market services provided to the rest of the world, at current prices in millions of US dollars. It includes freight, insurance, travel, royalties and other services, and leaves out compensation of employees and investment income. World Bank series, converted from national currency at official annual average exchange rates.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

World Bank, World Development Indicators. Exports of goods and services (current US$) (NE.EXP.GNFS.CD). https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NE.EXP.GNFS.CD. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by exports of goods and services using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"exports_goods_services_usd","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=exports_goods_services_usd&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest exports of goods and services?

Germany, with $1.47 trillion in 2016, according to the World Bank.

Which EU country has the lowest exports of goods and services?

Malta, with $13.61 billion in 2016.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: World Bank, Exports of goods and services (current US$) (NE.EXP.GNFS.CD). Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Exports of goods and services, US dollars: other rankings

EU countries: more rankings