Counties in Missouri by establishment entry rate
Daviess County had the highest establishment entry rate of 114 counties in 2012, at 15.162%. Barton County had the lowest, at 2.954%. The median was 8.957% and the figure for Missouri was 9.504%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Map of counties, 2012
- Under 6.7
- 6.7 to 7.9
- 7.9 to 9
- 9 to 9.7
- 9.7 to 11
- 11 and over
- No data
Top 40 counties, 2012
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2012 (%) | Change on 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daviess County | 15.162 | +6.65 pts |
| 2 | Stone County | 14.238 | +2.74 pts |
| 3 | Warren County | 13.833 | +3.31 pts |
| 4 | Schuyler County | 13.423 | +2.83 pts |
| 5 | Douglas County | 13.181 | +3.15 pts |
| 6 | Mississippi County | 13.129 | +5.2 pts |
| 7 | Sullivan County | 13.023 | -0.84 pts |
| 8 | Christian County | 12.864 | +0.06 pts |
| 9 | Washington County | 12.521 | +5.56 pts |
| 10 | Taney County | 12.213 | +1.93 pts |
| 11 | Putnam County | 11.765 | -0.88 pts |
| 12 | Lincoln County | 11.628 | +2.82 pts |
| 13 | Iron County | 11.503 | +2.44 pts |
| 14 | Camden County | 11.405 | +1.6 pts |
| 15 | Lewis County | 11.331 | +2.63 pts |
| 16 | Dallas County | 11.321 | +4.16 pts |
| 17 | Pemiscot County | 11.272 | +0.1 pts |
| 18 | St. Clair County | 11.184 | +4.04 pts |
| 19 | Jefferson County | 10.857 | +1.67 pts |
| 20 | Platte County | 10.625 | +1.13 pts |
| 21 | Miller County | 10.584 | +1.05 pts |
| 22 | McDonald County | 10.563 | +2.96 pts |
| 23 | Cass County | 10.504 | +0.63 pts |
| 24 | Jackson County | 10.502 | +1.34 pts |
| 25 | St. Louis city | 10.482 | +0.62 pts |
| 26 | Webster County | 10.381 | -1.18 pts |
| 27 | Polk County | 10.271 | +0.32 pts |
| 28 | Marion County | 10.27 | +4.36 pts |
| 29 | Andrew County | 10.256 | +0.6 pts |
| 30 | Pike County | 10.249 | +2.82 pts |
| 31 | Texas County | 10.158 | +2.1 pts |
| 32 | St. Charles County | 10.154 | -0.4 pts |
| 33 | Caldwell County | 10.135 | -6.03 pts |
| 34 | Osage County | 10.101 | +3.61 pts |
| 35 | Callaway County | 9.841 | +1.45 pts |
| 36 | Boone County | 9.837 | +0.6 pts |
| 37 | Jasper County | 9.81 | +2.51 pts |
| 38 | Howell County | 9.746 | +2.29 pts |
| 39 | Greene County | 9.614 | +0.28 pts |
| 40 | Shannon County | 9.6 | -4.35 pts |
| 41 | Benton County | 9.51 | -3.55 pts |
| 42 | Ozark County | 9.492 | +1.57 pts |
| 43 | Dade County | 9.449 | +1.42 pts |
| 44 | Bollinger County | 9.44 | +1.64 pts |
| 45 | Atchison County | 9.418 | -0.26 pts |
| 46 | Monroe County | 9.375 | +5.09 pts |
| 47 | St. Louis County | 9.277 | +0.08 pts |
| 48 | Carter County | 9.272 | -2.64 pts |
| 49 | New Madrid County | 9.27 | +0.13 pts |
| 50 | Ripley County | 9.269 | -9.6 pts |
| 51 | Cedar County | 9.266 | -3.89 pts |
| 52 | Clay County | 9.257 | +0.53 pts |
| 53 | Dent County | 9.231 | +1.93 pts |
| 54 | Ray County | 9.202 | +1.88 pts |
| 55 | Newton County | 9.162 | -0.21 pts |
| 56 | Pulaski County | 9.159 | +0.13 pts |
| 57 | Phelps County | 8.977 | -0.3 pts |
| 58 | Gasconade County | 8.936 | +2.67 pts |
| 59 | Vernon County | 8.903 | -1.55 pts |
| 60 | Cape Girardeau County | 8.853 | +1.51 pts |
| 61 | Hickory County | 8.765 | -1.72 pts |
| 62 | Morgan County | 8.739 | -0.88 pts |
| 63 | Holt County | 8.547 | -4.61 pts |
| 64 | St. Francois County | 8.538 | -1.71 pts |
| 65 | Grundy County | 8.426 | +2.2 pts |
| 66 | Franklin County | 8.419 | +0.86 pts |
| 67 | Maries County | 8.403 | -1.31 pts |
| 68 | Buchanan County | 8.378 | +0.68 pts |
| 69 | Macon County | 8.267 | +0.73 pts |
| 70 | Crawford County | 8.216 | -0.3 pts |
| 71 | Nodaway County | 8.213 | +1.05 pts |
| 72 | Clinton County | 8.138 | -2.29 pts |
| 73 | Laclede County | 8.016 | -0.47 pts |
| 74 | Wayne County | 8 | -1.71 pts |
| 75 | Barry County | 7.914 | -1.05 pts |
| 76 | Johnson County | 7.913 | -9.13 pts |
| 77 | Madison County | 7.851 | -0.01 pts |
| 78 | Adair County | 7.788 | +0.34 pts |
| 79 | Stoddard County | 7.77 | -2.18 pts |
| 80 | Lawrence County | 7.747 | -0.74 pts |
| 81 | Cole County | 7.61 | +0.95 pts |
| 82 | Randolph County | 7.529 | +1.66 pts |
| 83 | Bates County | 7.488 | +1.67 pts |
| 84 | Pettis County | 7.473 | -1.06 pts |
| 85 | Montgomery County | 7.438 | -1.87 pts |
| 86 | Mercer County | 7.407 | -4.53 pts |
| 86 | Moniteau County | 7.407 | +1.35 pts |
| 88 | Oregon County | 7.368 | -5.42 pts |
| 89 | DeKalb County | 7.339 | -0.46 pts |
| 90 | Scott County | 7.325 | -1.51 pts |
| 91 | Livingston County | 7.245 | -1.86 pts |
| 92 | Howard County | 7.186 | -4.36 pts |
| 93 | Butler County | 6.893 | -3.31 pts |
| 94 | Clark County | 6.87 | +2.36 pts |
| 95 | Chariton County | 6.701 | -2.72 pts |
| 96 | Ste. Genevieve County | 6.676 | +0.18 pts |
| 97 | Wright County | 6.64 | -2.8 pts |
| 98 | Carroll County | 6.573 | +0.51 pts |
| 99 | Shelby County | 6.41 | +0.62 pts |
| 100 | Scotland County | 6.393 | -3.75 pts |
| 101 | Reynolds County | 6.364 | -1.07 pts |
| 102 | Cooper County | 6.332 | -0.46 pts |
| 103 | Dunklin County | 6.051 | -3.68 pts |
| 104 | Lafayette County | 6.022 | -1.31 pts |
| 104 | Perry County | 6.022 | +0.82 pts |
| 106 | Henry County | 5.959 | -3.89 pts |
| 107 | Gentry County | 5.946 | -3.5 pts |
| 108 | Ralls County | 5.836 | -1.57 pts |
| 109 | Harrison County | 5.783 | -6.72 pts |
| 110 | Saline County | 5.112 | -1.31 pts |
| 111 | Linn County | 5 | -1.46 pts |
| 112 | Audrain County | 4.812 | -2.21 pts |
| 113 | Knox County | 3.409 | -3.18 pts |
| 114 | Barton County | 2.954 | -2.6 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Establishments that opened during the year (employees in March of the year and none a year earlier), as a percentage of the average number of establishments in the two years. United States: Census Bureau Business Dynamics Statistics.
An establishment is a single physical location, so a new branch of an existing firm counts as an entry: this is not the rate of new firms. Not comparable with enterprise_birth_rate, which counts new enterprises in Europe. The year is the twelve months to March: 2023 compares March 2022 with March 2023.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. 1 counties with data in other periods have no value for 2012 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2025). Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010 (Counties in Missouri by establishment entry rate, 2012) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv
MLA 9
Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010, Counties in Missouri by establishment entry rate, 2012. U.S. Census Bureau, 25 Sept. 2025, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/missouri-counties?period=2012. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2025. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Counties in Missouri by establishment entry rate, 2012. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/missouri-counties?period=2012.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2025) Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010, Counties in Missouri by establishment entry rate, 2012 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/missouri-counties?period=2012 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_missouri_by_2012,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010: Counties in Missouri by establishment entry rate, 2012}},
year = {2025},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/missouri-counties?period=2012. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023\_st\_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010: Counties in Missouri by establishment entry rate, 2012
PY - 2025
DA - 2025/09/25
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/missouri-counties?period=2012
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/missouri-counties?period=2012.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by establishment entry rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"establishment_entry_rate","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=establishment_entry_rate&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest establishment entry rate?
Daviess County, with 15.162% in 2012, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which county has the lowest establishment entry rate?
Barton County, with 2.954% in 2012.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Retrieved 2026-10-12. 1 counties have no value for 2012 and are not ranked.
Establishment entry rate: other rankings
Counties in Missouri: more rankings
- Business revenue: finance and insurance (Economic Census)
- Business revenue: retail trade (Economic Census)
- Business establishments (QCEW)
- Business revenue: transportation and warehousing (Economic Census)
- Unemployment rate (US five-year survey estimate)
- Households with a broadband internet subscription
- Mean travel time to work
- Gross domestic product (GDP), US dollars