Counties in Missouri by households with a broadband internet subscription, 2024
St. Charles County had the highest households with a broadband internet subscription of 115 counties in 2024, at 95.1%. Schuyler County had the lowest, at 69.1%. The median was 84.5% and the figure for Missouri was 89.3%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Map of counties, 2024
- Under 80
- 80 to 82
- 82 to 84
- 84 to 86
- 86 to 89
- 89 and over
Top 40 counties, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Charles County | 95.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 2 | St. Louis County | 93.4 | +1 pts |
| 3 | Platte County | 93.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 4 | Cass County | 92.5 | +1.3 pts |
| 5 | Lincoln County | 92.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 6 | Warren County | 91.8 | +1.5 pts |
| 7 | Jefferson County | 91.7 | +0.8 pts |
| 8 | Christian County | 91.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 9 | Mississippi County | 91.5 | +4.5 pts |
| 10 | Boone County | 91.4 | +1 pts |
| 11 | Clay County | 91.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 12 | Jackson County | 91 | +1.3 pts |
| 13 | Johnson County | 90.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 14 | Callaway County | 90.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 15 | Franklin County | 90 | +0.4 pts |
| 16 | Cole County | 89.5 | +1.6 pts |
| 17 | Cape Girardeau County | 89.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 18 | Phelps County | 89.3 | +0.9 pts |
| 19 | New Madrid County | 89.3 | +3 pts |
| 20 | Taney County | 89.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 21 | Pettis County | 88.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 22 | Jasper County | 88.9 | 0 pts |
| 23 | Scott County | 88.9 | +2.6 pts |
| 24 | Stone County | 88.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 25 | Dunklin County | 88.6 | +2.2 pts |
| 26 | Marion County | 88.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 27 | Newton County | 88 | +2.1 pts |
| 28 | Ralls County | 87.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 29 | Atchison County | 87.5 | +3.1 pts |
| 30 | Cooper County | 87.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 31 | Lafayette County | 87 | +2.5 pts |
| 32 | Stoddard County | 86.9 | +1.8 pts |
| 33 | St. Louis city | 86.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 34 | Greene County | 86.7 | +1.8 pts |
| 35 | Camden County | 86.6 | +3.5 pts |
| 36 | Chariton County | 86.1 | +3.8 pts |
| 37 | Clinton County | 86 | +0.2 pts |
| 38 | Buchanan County | 86 | +2 pts |
| 39 | St. Francois County | 85.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 40 | Nodaway County | 85.7 | +2 pts |
| 41 | Pike County | 85.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 42 | Howard County | 85.6 | +1.1 pts |
| 43 | Howell County | 85.6 | +3.3 pts |
| 44 | Audrain County | 85.6 | +1.4 pts |
| 44 | Saline County | 85.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 46 | Andrew County | 85.6 | +3.4 pts |
| 47 | Gasconade County | 85.3 | +2 pts |
| 48 | Lawrence County | 85.1 | +0.8 pts |
| 49 | Bates County | 85 | +4.2 pts |
| 50 | Montgomery County | 85 | +4.2 pts |
| 51 | Ste. Genevieve County | 84.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 52 | Worth County | 84.9 | +3.3 pts |
| 53 | Gentry County | 84.8 | +3.5 pts |
| 54 | Perry County | 84.8 | +1 pts |
| 55 | Pemiscot County | 84.8 | +2.9 pts |
| 56 | Henry County | 84.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 57 | Barry County | 84.5 | +2.7 pts |
| 58 | Monroe County | 84.5 | +4.3 pts |
| 59 | Butler County | 84.4 | +2.3 pts |
| 59 | Pulaski County | 84.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 61 | Vernon County | 84.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 62 | Randolph County | 84.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 62 | Shelby County | 84.2 | +2.6 pts |
| 64 | Ray County | 84 | +1.3 pts |
| 65 | Madison County | 84 | -0.3 pts |
| 66 | Osage County | 84 | +0.7 pts |
| 67 | Miller County | 83.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 68 | Harrison County | 83.4 | +2.1 pts |
| 69 | Benton County | 83.3 | +2.6 pts |
| 70 | Ripley County | 83.2 | +1.5 pts |
| 71 | Carter County | 83.1 | +1.7 pts |
| 72 | Barton County | 82.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 73 | DeKalb County | 82.7 | +2.5 pts |
| 74 | Washington County | 82.6 | +3.1 pts |
| 75 | Shannon County | 82.5 | +3.6 pts |
| 76 | Iron County | 82.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 77 | Cedar County | 82.4 | +1.3 pts |
| 77 | Polk County | 82.4 | +1.5 pts |
| 79 | St. Clair County | 82.4 | +2.2 pts |
| 80 | Dade County | 82.3 | +1.2 pts |
| 81 | Webster County | 82.1 | +1.9 pts |
| 82 | Wayne County | 82 | +2.9 pts |
| 83 | Scotland County | 81.9 | +2.5 pts |
| 84 | Dallas County | 81.9 | +3.5 pts |
| 85 | Holt County | 81.9 | +3 pts |
| 86 | Crawford County | 81.5 | +3.1 pts |
| 87 | Douglas County | 81.4 | +2.9 pts |
| 88 | Bollinger County | 81.4 | +1.4 pts |
| 89 | Moniteau County | 81.3 | +1.8 pts |
| 90 | Caldwell County | 81.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 91 | Mercer County | 81 | +0.4 pts |
| 92 | Adair County | 80.8 | -1.1 pts |
| 93 | Macon County | 80.7 | +1.9 pts |
| 94 | Texas County | 79.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 95 | Reynolds County | 79.7 | +2.2 pts |
| 96 | Wright County | 79.7 | +3.2 pts |
| 97 | Morgan County | 79.6 | +3.4 pts |
| 98 | Sullivan County | 79 | +2.5 pts |
| 99 | McDonald County | 78.9 | +1.5 pts |
| 100 | Ozark County | 78.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 101 | Linn County | 78.4 | +1 pts |
| 102 | Maries County | 78.2 | +0.8 pts |
| 103 | Daviess County | 77.7 | -1 pts |
| 104 | Grundy County | 77.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 105 | Carroll County | 77.4 | -0.9 pts |
| 106 | Oregon County | 77.3 | +2.5 pts |
| 107 | Laclede County | 77.2 | -0.2 pts |
| 108 | Dent County | 76.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 109 | Livingston County | 76.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 110 | Putnam County | 75.9 | -0.6 pts |
| 111 | Clark County | 75.4 | +3.1 pts |
| 112 | Lewis County | 74.4 | +2.3 pts |
| 113 | Hickory County | 71.7 | +4.5 pts |
| 114 | Knox County | 70.5 | +4.9 pts |
| 115 | Schuyler County | 69.1 | +1.8 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Households with a broadband internet subscription of any type (cellular data plan, cable, fiber optic, DSL, satellite or other non-dial-up service), as a percentage of all households. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
Counts a paid subscription, so households that only use free access (a library or public wifi) are not included. A cellular data plan alone counts as broadband. A separate series from households_internet_access_share, the Eurostat share of households with internet access at home.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B28002: households with a broadband subscription of any type as a percentage of all households, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b28002.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B28002: households with a broadband subscription of any type as a percentage of all households, calculated with stored inputs (Counties in Missouri by households with a broadband internet subscription, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b28002.dat
MLA 9
American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B28002: households with a broadband subscription of any type as a percentage of all households, calculated with stored inputs, Counties in Missouri by households with a broadband internet subscription, 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b28002.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households-broadband-subscription/missouri-counties. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B28002: households with a broadband subscription of any type as a percentage of all households, calculated with stored inputs. Counties in Missouri by households with a broadband internet subscription, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 18, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b28002.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households-broadband-subscription/missouri-counties.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B28002: households with a broadband subscription of any type as a percentage of all households, calculated with stored inputs, Counties in Missouri by households with a broadband internet subscription, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b28002.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/households-broadband-subscription/missouri-counties (Accessed: 18 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_missouri_by_2024,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B28002: households with a broadband subscription of any type as a percentage of all households, calculated with stored inputs: Counties in Missouri by households with a broadband internet subscription, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b28002.dat},
urldate = {2026-10-18},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households-broadband-subscription/missouri-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B28002: households with a broadband subscription of any type as a percentage of all households, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b28002.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-18.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B28002: households with a broadband subscription of any type as a percentage of all households, calculated with stored inputs: Counties in Missouri by households with a broadband internet subscription, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/01/29
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b28002.dat
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/households-broadband-subscription/missouri-counties
Y2 - 2026/10/18
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households-broadband-subscription/missouri-counties.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B28002: households with a broadband subscription of any type as a percentage of all households, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b28002.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by households with a broadband internet subscription using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"households_broadband_subscription_share","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=households_broadband_subscription_share&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest households with a broadband internet subscription?
St. Charles County, with 95.1% in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which county has the lowest households with a broadband internet subscription?
Schuyler County, with 69.1% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B28002: households with a broadband subscription of any type as a percentage of all households, calculated with stored inputs. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
Households with a broadband internet subscription: other rankings
- Counties in Ohio
- Counties in Florida
- Counties in Illinois
- Cities in Nebraska
- Cities in Kansas
- Cities in Utah
Counties in Missouri: more rankings
- Establishment entry rate
- Business establishments (QCEW)
- Business revenue: retail trade (Economic Census)
- Business revenue: other services (Economic Census)
- Business revenue: educational services (Economic Census)
- Business revenue: professional, scientific and technical services (Economic Census)
- Business revenue: finance and insurance (Economic Census)
- Establishment exit rate