US states by corn for grain production

Illinois had the highest corn for grain production of 44 states in 1965, at 919,038,000 bushels. Connecticut had the lowest, at 65,000 bushels. The median was 17,396,000 bushels and the figure for the United States was 4,102,867,000 bushels. Source: the U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest919,038,000Illinois
Lowest65,000Connecticut
Median17,396,00044 states
United States4,102,867,000History

Map of states, 1965

Alabama: 40,635,000 bushelsArizona: 560,000 bushelsArkansas: 3,626,000 bushelsCalifornia: 12,816,000 bushelsColorado: 13,632,000 bushelsConnecticut: 65,000 bushelsDelaware: 14,925,000 bushelsFlorida: 15,488,000 bushelsGeorgia: 69,237,000 bushelsIdaho: 1,500,000 bushelsIllinois: 919,038,000 bushelsIndiana: 441,894,000 bushelsIowa: 814,506,000 bushelsKansas: 61,950,000 bushelsKentucky: 72,381,000 bushelsLouisiana: 6,370,000 bushelsMaryland: 35,076,000 bushelsMassachusetts: 150,000 bushelsMichigan: 90,341,000 bushelsMinnesota: 261,080,000 bushelsMississippi: 19,304,000 bushelsMissouri: 220,575,000 bushelsMontana: 168,000 bushelsNebraska: 249,550,000 bushelsNew Jersey: 4,154,000 bushelsNew Mexico: 585,000 bushelsNew York: 12,505,000 bushelsNorth Carolina: 92,120,000 bushelsNorth Dakota: 7,252,000 bushelsOhio: 225,996,000 bushelsOklahoma: 1,768,000 bushelsOregon: 897,000 bushelsPennsylvania: 55,760,000 bushelsSouth Carolina: 19,890,000 bushelsSouth Dakota: 92,079,000 bushelsTennessee: 44,352,000 bushelsTexas: 19,371,000 bushelsUtah: 225,000 bushelsVermont: 73,000 bushelsVirginia: 33,592,000 bushelsWashington: 1,725,000 bushelsWest Virginia: 2,900,000 bushelsWisconsin: 122,056,000 bushelsWyoming: 700,000 bushels
  • Under 1M
  • 1M to 5M
  • 5M to 17M
  • 17M to 52M
  • 52M to 120M
  • 120M and over
  • No data
bushels, 1965. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: USDA NASS, Quick Stats, CORN, GRAIN - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN BU, annual, survey, nation and states. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 1965

Illinois: 919,038,000 bushelsIllinois919,038,000Iowa: 814,506,000 bushelsIowa814,506,000Indiana: 441,894,000 bushelsIndiana441,894,000Minnesota: 261,080,000 bushelsMinnesota261,080,000Nebraska: 249,550,000 bushelsNebraska249,550,000Ohio: 225,996,000 bushelsOhio225,996,000Missouri: 220,575,000 bushelsMissouri220,575,000Wisconsin: 122,056,000 bushelsWisconsin122,056,000North Carolina: 92,120,000 bushelsNorth Carolina92,120,000South Dakota: 92,079,000 bushelsSouth Dakota92,079,000Michigan: 90,341,000 bushelsMichigan90,341,000Kentucky: 72,381,000 bushelsKentucky72,381,000Georgia: 69,237,000 bushelsGeorgia69,237,000Kansas: 61,950,000 bushelsKansas61,950,000Pennsylvania: 55,760,000 bushelsPennsylvania55,760,000Tennessee: 44,352,000 bushelsTennessee44,352,000Alabama: 40,635,000 bushelsAlabama40,635,000Maryland: 35,076,000 bushelsMaryland35,076,000Virginia: 33,592,000 bushelsVirginia33,592,000South Carolina: 19,890,000 bushelsSouth Carolina19,890,000Texas: 19,371,000 bushelsTexas19,371,000Mississippi: 19,304,000 bushelsMississippi19,304,000Florida: 15,488,000 bushelsFlorida15,488,000Delaware: 14,925,000 bushelsDelaware14,925,000Colorado: 13,632,000 bushelsColorado13,632,000California: 12,816,000 bushelsCalifornia12,816,000New York: 12,505,000 bushelsNew York12,505,000North Dakota: 7,252,000 bushelsNorth Dakota7,252,000Louisiana: 6,370,000 bushelsLouisiana6,370,000New Jersey: 4,154,000 bushelsNew Jersey4,154,000Arkansas: 3,626,000 bushelsArkansas3,626,000West Virginia: 2,900,000 bushelsWest Virginia2,900,000Oklahoma: 1,768,000 bushelsOklahoma1,768,000Washington: 1,725,000 bushelsWashington1,725,000Idaho: 1,500,000 bushelsIdaho1,500,000Oregon: 897,000 bushelsOregon897,000Wyoming: 700,000 bushelsWyoming700,000New Mexico: 585,000 bushelsNew Mexico585,000Arizona: 560,000 bushelsArizona560,000Utah: 225,000 bushelsUtah225,000Montana: 168,000 bushelsMontana168,000Massachusetts: 150,000 bushelsMassachusetts150,000Vermont: 73,000 bushelsVermont73,000Connecticut: 65,000 bushelsConnecticut65,000Illinois: 919,038,000 bushelsIllinois919,038,000Iowa: 814,506,000 bushelsIowa814,506,000Indiana: 441,894,000 bushelsIndiana441,894,000Minnesota: 261,080,000 bushelsMinnesota261,080,000Nebraska: 249,550,000 bushelsNebraska249,550,000Ohio: 225,996,000 bushelsOhio225,996,000Missouri: 220,575,000 bushelsMissouri220,575,000Wisconsin: 122,056,000 bushelsWisconsin122,056,000North Carolina: 92,120,000 bushelsNorth Carolina92,120,000South Dakota: 92,079,000 bushelsSouth Dakota92,079,000Michigan: 90,341,000 bushelsMichigan90,341,000Kentucky: 72,381,000 bushelsKentucky72,381,000Georgia: 69,237,000 bushelsGeorgia69,237,000Kansas: 61,950,000 bushelsKansas61,950,000Pennsylvania: 55,760,000 bushelsPennsylvania55,760,000Tennessee: 44,352,000 bushelsTennessee44,352,000Alabama: 40,635,000 bushelsAlabama40,635,000Maryland: 35,076,000 bushelsMaryland35,076,000Virginia: 33,592,000 bushelsVirginia33,592,000South Carolina: 19,890,000 bushelsSouth Carolina19,890,000Texas: 19,371,000 bushelsTexas19,371,000Mississippi: 19,304,000 bushelsMississippi19,304,000Florida: 15,488,000 bushelsFlorida15,488,000Delaware: 14,925,000 bushelsDelaware14,925,000Colorado: 13,632,000 bushelsColorado13,632,000California: 12,816,000 bushelsCalifornia12,816,000New York: 12,505,000 bushelsNew York12,505,000North Dakota: 7,252,000 bushelsNorth Dakota7,252,000Louisiana: 6,370,000 bushelsLouisiana6,370,000New Jersey: 4,154,000 bushelsNew Jersey4,154,000Arkansas: 3,626,000 bushelsArkansas3,626,000West Virginia: 2,900,000 bushelsWest Virginia2,900,000Oklahoma: 1,768,000 bushelsOklahoma1,768,000Washington: 1,725,000 bushelsWashington1,725,000Idaho: 1,500,000 bushelsIdaho1,500,000Oregon: 897,000 bushelsOregon897,000Wyoming: 700,000 bushelsWyoming700,000New Mexico: 585,000 bushelsNew Mexico585,000Arizona: 560,000 bushelsArizona560,000Utah: 225,000 bushelsUtah225,000Montana: 168,000 bushelsMontana168,000Massachusetts: 150,000 bushelsMassachusetts150,000Vermont: 73,000 bushelsVermont73,000Connecticut: 65,000 bushelsConnecticut65,000
bushels. Source: USDA NASS, Quick Stats, CORN, GRAIN - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN BU, annual, survey, nation and states. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

Full ranking

RankStates1965
bushels
Change on 1964
1Illinois919,038,000+24.2%
2Iowa814,506,000+7.9%
3Indiana441,894,000+38.4%
4Minnesota261,080,000+1%
5Nebraska249,550,000+21.8%
6Ohio225,996,000+12.7%
7Missouri220,575,000+42.9%
8Wisconsin122,056,000+15.6%
9North Carolina92,120,000+15.1%
10South Dakota92,079,000+14.5%
11Michigan90,341,000-2.4%
12Kentucky72,381,000+24.4%
13Georgia69,237,000+19.4%
14Kansas61,950,000+32.4%
15Pennsylvania55,760,000+4.6%
16Tennessee44,352,000+6.2%
17Alabama40,635,000+12.2%
18Maryland35,076,000+29%
19Virginia33,592,000+31.3%
20South Carolina19,890,000+13%
21Texas19,371,000-17.5%
22Mississippi19,304,000-19%
23Florida15,488,000+60.9%
24Delaware14,925,000+81.7%
25Colorado13,632,000+16.5%
26California12,816,000+46.1%
27New York12,505,000+3.4%
28North Dakota7,252,000+27.2%
29Louisiana6,370,000+2.7%
30New Jersey4,154,000+16.5%
31Arkansas3,626,000+7.7%
32West Virginia2,900,000+2.8%
33Oklahoma1,768,000-9.8%
34Washington1,725,000-21.9%
35Idaho1,500,000+0.7%
36Oregon897,000+9.9%
37Wyoming700,000-12.3%
38New Mexico585,000+7.1%
39Arizona560,000-1.2%
40Utah225,000+7.1%
41Montana168,000-28.8%
42Massachusetts150,000+10.3%
43Vermont73,000+5.8%
44Connecticut65,000-8.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Corn harvested for grain in the crop year, in bushels (56 pounds of shelled corn at 15.5 percent moisture), as estimated by USDA NASS from its farm surveys. Corn cut for silage is not included.

In-season monthly forecasts for the current crop are not included: a year appears once NASS publishes its annual estimate (the Small Grains Summary at the end of September for wheat, the Crop Production Annual Summary in January for corn and soybeans). USDA NASS survey estimates for the nation and the states; the District of Columbia is not covered, and states that NASS groups as "other states" to avoid disclosing single operations have no value for that year. NASS revises recent years when it publishes later reports, and values it withholds are left out. For country totals in tonnes comparable across countries, see maize_production (FAOSTAT).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. 4 states with data in other periods have no value for 1965 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Quick Stats. Quick Stats, CORN, GRAIN - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN BU, annual, survey, nation and states. https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service. (2026). Quick Stats, CORN, GRAIN - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN BU, annual, survey, nation and states (US states by corn for grain production, 1965) [Data set]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/

MLA 9

Quick Stats, CORN, GRAIN - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN BU, annual, survey, nation and states, US states by corn for grain production, 1965. U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service, 30 Sept. 2026, https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/corn-production/us-states?period=1965. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service. 2026. Quick Stats, CORN, GRAIN - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN BU, annual, survey, nation and states. US states by corn for grain production, 1965. Dataset. Accessed October 18, 2026. https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/corn-production/us-states?period=1965.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service (2026) Quick Stats, CORN, GRAIN - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN BU, annual, survey, nation and states, US states by corn for grain production, 1965 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/corn-production/us-states?period=1965 (Accessed: 18 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_us_states_by_corn_1965,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service}},
  title = {{Quick Stats, CORN, GRAIN - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN BU, annual, survey, nation and states: US states by corn for grain production, 1965}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/},
  urldate = {2026-10-18},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/corn-production/us-states?period=1965. Publisher attribution: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Quick Stats. Quick Stats, CORN, GRAIN - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN BU, annual, survey, nation and states. https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-18.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service
TI  - Quick Stats, CORN, GRAIN - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN BU, annual, survey, nation and states: US states by corn for grain production, 1965
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/corn-production/us-states?period=1965
Y2  - 2026/10/18
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/corn-production/us-states?period=1965.
N1  - Publisher attribution: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Quick Stats. Quick Stats, CORN, GRAIN - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN BU, annual, survey, nation and states. https://www.nass.usda.gov/datasets/. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by corn for grain production using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"corn_production_bushels","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=corn_production_bushels&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest corn for grain production?

Illinois, with 919,038,000 bushels in 1965, according to the U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service.

Which state has the lowest corn for grain production?

Connecticut, with 65,000 bushels in 1965.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Statistics Service, Quick Stats, CORN, GRAIN - PRODUCTION, MEASURED IN BU, annual, survey, nation and states. Retrieved 2026-10-18. 4 states have no value for 1965 and are not ranked.

US states: more rankings