US states by consumer spending on housing

California had the highest consumer spending on housing of 51 states in 2023, at $425.35 billion. Wyoming had the lowest, at $4.85 billion. The median was $33.05 billion and the figure for the United States was $2.94 trillion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest425,348.8California
Lowest4,846.9Wyoming
Median33,051.251 states
United States2,940,730.8History

Map of states, 2023

Alabama: 33,051.2 USD millionAlaska: 6,107.5 USD millionArizona: 70,795.5 USD millionArkansas: 17,357.6 USD millionCalifornia: 425,348.8 USD millionColorado: 66,501.4 USD millionConnecticut: 35,140.9 USD millionDelaware: 9,564.8 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 9,597.1 USD millionFlorida: 256,648.6 USD millionGeorgia: 85,771.4 USD millionHawaii: 14,708.7 USD millionIdaho: 15,868.5 USD millionIllinois: 100,300.6 USD millionIndiana: 44,969.2 USD millionIowa: 20,849 USD millionKansas: 18,642.8 USD millionKentucky: 27,294.3 USD millionLouisiana: 29,131.4 USD millionMaine: 12,908.2 USD millionMaryland: 59,438.6 USD millionMassachusetts: 77,280.6 USD millionMichigan: 75,527.6 USD millionMinnesota: 47,995.5 USD millionMississippi: 17,139.2 USD millionMissouri: 41,820.9 USD millionMontana: 9,351.1 USD millionNebraska: 13,139.9 USD millionNevada: 29,308.1 USD millionNew Hampshire: 14,141 USD millionNew Jersey: 94,979 USD millionNew Mexico: 15,014.8 USD millionNew York: 196,262 USD millionNorth Carolina: 85,825.7 USD millionNorth Dakota: 5,407.2 USD millionOhio: 78,657.7 USD millionOklahoma: 24,500.6 USD millionOregon: 38,679.8 USD millionPennsylvania: 99,787.3 USD millionRhode Island: 9,373.2 USD millionSouth Carolina: 45,085.2 USD millionSouth Dakota: 5,793.3 USD millionTennessee: 53,641.7 USD millionTexas: 247,966.9 USD millionUtah: 27,993.4 USD millionVermont: 6,138 USD millionVirginia: 79,470.1 USD millionWashington: 81,573.1 USD millionWest Virginia: 10,414.1 USD millionWisconsin: 43,621 USD millionWyoming: 4,846.9 USD million
  • Under 10K
  • 10K to 17K
  • 17K to 33K
  • 33K to 56K
  • 56K to 84K
  • 84K and over
USD million, 2023. Source: BEA, SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, housing (line 50), millions of current dollars, United States and states. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2023

California: 425,348.8 USD millionCalifornia425,348.8Florida: 256,648.6 USD millionFlorida256,648.6Texas: 247,966.9 USD millionTexas247,966.9New York: 196,262 USD millionNew York196,262Illinois: 100,300.6 USD millionIllinois100,300.6Pennsylvania: 99,787.3 USD millionPennsylvania99,787.3New Jersey: 94,979 USD millionNew Jersey94,979North Carolina: 85,825.7 USD millionNorth Carolina85,825.7Georgia: 85,771.4 USD millionGeorgia85,771.4Washington: 81,573.1 USD millionWashington81,573.1Virginia: 79,470.1 USD millionVirginia79,470.1Ohio: 78,657.7 USD millionOhio78,657.7Massachusetts: 77,280.6 USD millionMassachusetts77,280.6Michigan: 75,527.6 USD millionMichigan75,527.6Arizona: 70,795.5 USD millionArizona70,795.5Colorado: 66,501.4 USD millionColorado66,501.4Maryland: 59,438.6 USD millionMaryland59,438.6Tennessee: 53,641.7 USD millionTennessee53,641.7Minnesota: 47,995.5 USD millionMinnesota47,995.5South Carolina: 45,085.2 USD millionSouth Carolina45,085.2Indiana: 44,969.2 USD millionIndiana44,969.2Wisconsin: 43,621 USD millionWisconsin43,621Missouri: 41,820.9 USD millionMissouri41,820.9Oregon: 38,679.8 USD millionOregon38,679.8Connecticut: 35,140.9 USD millionConnecticut35,140.9Alabama: 33,051.2 USD millionAlabama33,051.2Nevada: 29,308.1 USD millionNevada29,308.1Louisiana: 29,131.4 USD millionLouisiana29,131.4Utah: 27,993.4 USD millionUtah27,993.4Kentucky: 27,294.3 USD millionKentucky27,294.3Oklahoma: 24,500.6 USD millionOklahoma24,500.6Iowa: 20,849 USD millionIowa20,849Kansas: 18,642.8 USD millionKansas18,642.8Arkansas: 17,357.6 USD millionArkansas17,357.6Mississippi: 17,139.2 USD millionMississippi17,139.2Idaho: 15,868.5 USD millionIdaho15,868.5New Mexico: 15,014.8 USD millionNew Mexico15,014.8Hawaii: 14,708.7 USD millionHawaii14,708.7New Hampshire: 14,141 USD millionNew Hampshire14,141Nebraska: 13,139.9 USD millionNebraska13,139.9Maine: 12,908.2 USD millionMaine12,908.2West Virginia: 10,414.1 USD millionWest Virginia10,414.1District of Columbia: 9,597.1 USD millionDistrict of Columbia9,597.1Delaware: 9,564.8 USD millionDelaware9,564.8Rhode Island: 9,373.2 USD millionRhode Island9,373.2Montana: 9,351.1 USD millionMontana9,351.1Vermont: 6,138 USD millionVermont6,138Alaska: 6,107.5 USD millionAlaska6,107.5South Dakota: 5,793.3 USD millionSouth Dakota5,793.3North Dakota: 5,407.2 USD millionNorth Dakota5,407.2Wyoming: 4,846.9 USD millionWyoming4,846.9California: 425,348.8 USD millionCalifornia425,348.8Florida: 256,648.6 USD millionFlorida256,648.6Texas: 247,966.9 USD millionTexas247,966.9New York: 196,262 USD millionNew York196,262Illinois: 100,300.6 USD millionIllinois100,300.6Pennsylvania: 99,787.3 USD millionPennsylvania99,787.3New Jersey: 94,979 USD millionNew Jersey94,979North Carolina: 85,825.7 USD millionNorth Carolina85,825.7Georgia: 85,771.4 USD millionGeorgia85,771.4Washington: 81,573.1 USD millionWashington81,573.1Virginia: 79,470.1 USD millionVirginia79,470.1Ohio: 78,657.7 USD millionOhio78,657.7Massachusetts: 77,280.6 USD millionMassachusetts77,280.6Michigan: 75,527.6 USD millionMichigan75,527.6Arizona: 70,795.5 USD millionArizona70,795.5Colorado: 66,501.4 USD millionColorado66,501.4Maryland: 59,438.6 USD millionMaryland59,438.6Tennessee: 53,641.7 USD millionTennessee53,641.7Minnesota: 47,995.5 USD millionMinnesota47,995.5South Carolina: 45,085.2 USD millionSouth Carolina45,085.2Indiana: 44,969.2 USD millionIndiana44,969.2Wisconsin: 43,621 USD millionWisconsin43,621Missouri: 41,820.9 USD millionMissouri41,820.9Oregon: 38,679.8 USD millionOregon38,679.8Connecticut: 35,140.9 USD millionConnecticut35,140.9Alabama: 33,051.2 USD millionAlabama33,051.2Nevada: 29,308.1 USD millionNevada29,308.1Louisiana: 29,131.4 USD millionLouisiana29,131.4Utah: 27,993.4 USD millionUtah27,993.4Kentucky: 27,294.3 USD millionKentucky27,294.3Oklahoma: 24,500.6 USD millionOklahoma24,500.6Iowa: 20,849 USD millionIowa20,849Kansas: 18,642.8 USD millionKansas18,642.8Arkansas: 17,357.6 USD millionArkansas17,357.6Mississippi: 17,139.2 USD millionMississippi17,139.2Idaho: 15,868.5 USD millionIdaho15,868.5New Mexico: 15,014.8 USD millionNew Mexico15,014.8Hawaii: 14,708.7 USD millionHawaii14,708.7New Hampshire: 14,141 USD millionNew Hampshire14,141Nebraska: 13,139.9 USD millionNebraska13,139.9Maine: 12,908.2 USD millionMaine12,908.2West Virginia: 10,414.1 USD millionWest Virginia10,414.1District of Columbia: 9,597.1 USD millionDistrict of Columbia9,597.1Delaware: 9,564.8 USD millionDelaware9,564.8Rhode Island: 9,373.2 USD millionRhode Island9,373.2Montana: 9,351.1 USD millionMontana9,351.1Vermont: 6,138 USD millionVermont6,138Alaska: 6,107.5 USD millionAlaska6,107.5South Dakota: 5,793.3 USD millionSouth Dakota5,793.3North Dakota: 5,407.2 USD millionNorth Dakota5,407.2Wyoming: 4,846.9 USD millionWyoming4,846.9
USD million. Source: BEA, SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, housing (line 50), millions of current dollars, United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2023
USD million
Change on 2022
1California425,348.8+8.6%
2Florida256,648.6+15.3%
3Texas247,966.9+10.7%
4New York196,262+8.6%
5Illinois100,300.6+7.4%
6Pennsylvania99,787.3+6.8%
7New Jersey94,979+8.7%
8North Carolina85,825.7+12.5%
9Georgia85,771.4+12.5%
10Washington81,573.1+8.5%
11Virginia79,470.1+8.5%
12Ohio78,657.7+8.2%
13Massachusetts77,280.6+9.6%
14Michigan75,527.6+7.8%
15Arizona70,795.5+11.7%
16Colorado66,501.4+9%
17Maryland59,438.6+6.8%
18Tennessee53,641.7+12.5%
19Minnesota47,995.5+3.6%
20South Carolina45,085.2+12.5%
21Indiana44,969.2+10.2%
22Wisconsin43,621+7.8%
23Missouri41,820.9+11.5%
24Oregon38,679.8+11%
25Connecticut35,140.9+4.3%
26Alabama33,051.2+17.1%
27Nevada29,308.1+10.1%
28Louisiana29,131.4+8%
29Utah27,993.4+11.4%
30Kentucky27,294.3+11.1%
31Oklahoma24,500.6+9.8%
32Iowa20,849+9.3%
33Kansas18,642.8+6.1%
34Arkansas17,357.6+11.1%
35Mississippi17,139.2+10.6%
36Idaho15,868.5+11.2%
37New Mexico15,014.8+10.5%
38Hawaii14,708.7+7.8%
39New Hampshire14,141+5.6%
40Nebraska13,139.9+9.1%
41Maine12,908.2+8.8%
42West Virginia10,414.1+10.1%
43District of Columbia9,597.1+3.3%
44Delaware9,564.8+10.5%
45Rhode Island9,373.2+6.6%
46Montana9,351.1+11.6%
47Vermont6,138+12.2%
48Alaska6,107.5+11.5%
49South Dakota5,793.3+5.3%
50North Dakota5,407.2+17.5%
51Wyoming4,846.9+7.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal consumption expenditures on housing services: rent paid by tenants, the imputed rent of owner-occupied homes, farm dwellings and group housing, by the households and nonprofit institutions serving households resident in the place, in millions of current US dollars. Bureau of Economic Analysis, PCE by state by type of product (table SAPCE3, line 50, Housing); the national figure equals the national accounts (NIPA table 2.4.5).

About three quarters is the rent homeowners would pay for their own home, an estimate that is not a cash outlay. Mortgage payments are not consumer spending. Millions of current US dollars: not adjusted for inflation or for price differences between states (see regional_price_parity). Spending is assigned to the state where the buyer lives, wherever the purchase is made. It includes purchases paid on behalf of households by employers, insurers and government programs, and the spending of nonprofit institutions serving households. Not the same as retail sales, which count store sales where the store is, and not the PCE price index. BEA revises the latest years every September.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, housing (line 50), millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, housing (line 50), millions of current dollars, United States and states (US states by consumer spending on housing, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip

MLA 9

SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, housing (line 50), millions of current dollars, United States and states, US states by consumer spending on housing, 2023. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 30 Sept. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-housing/us-states?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, housing (line 50), millions of current dollars, United States and states. US states by consumer spending on housing, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-housing/us-states?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, housing (line 50), millions of current dollars, United States and states, US states by consumer spending on housing, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-housing/us-states?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_consumer_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, housing (line 50), millions of current dollars, United States and states: US states by consumer spending on housing, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-housing/us-states?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, housing (line 50), millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, housing (line 50), millions of current dollars, United States and states: US states by consumer spending on housing, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-housing/us-states?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-housing/us-states?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, housing (line 50), millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by consumer spending on housing using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"consumer_spending_usd_housing","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=consumer_spending_usd_housing&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest consumer spending on housing?

California, with $425.35 billion in 2023, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which state has the lowest consumer spending on housing?

Wyoming, with $4.85 billion in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, housing (line 50), millions of current dollars, United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings