Cities in Florida by civilian labor force

Jacksonville, FL had the highest civilian labor force of 105 cities in 2024, at 496,655. Venice, FL had the lowest, at 8,649. The median was 29,419. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest496,655Jacksonville, FL
Lowest8,649Venice, FL
Median29,419105 cities

Top 40 cities, 2024

Jacksonville, FL: 496,655 personsJacksonville, FL496,655Miami, FL: 263,999 personsMiami, FL263,999Tampa, FL: 216,092 personsTampa, FL216,092Orlando, FL: 188,654 personsOrlando, FL188,654St. Petersburg, FL: 150,378 personsSt. Petersburg, FL150,378Hialeah, FL: 119,980 personsHialeah, FL119,980Port St. Lucie, FL: 118,076 personsPort St. Lucie, FL118,076Tallahassee, FL: 115,844 personsTallahassee, FL115,844Cape Coral, FL: 110,087 personsCape Coral, FL110,087Fort Lauderdale, FL: 103,769 personsFort Lauderdale, FL103,769Pembroke Pines, FL: 93,761 personsPembroke Pines, FL93,761Hollywood, FL: 87,135 personsHollywood, FL87,135Miramar, FL: 82,367 personsMiramar, FL82,367Coral Springs, FL: 75,172 personsCoral Springs, FL75,172Gainesville, FL: 73,153 personsGainesville, FL73,153West Palm Beach, FL: 67,747 personsWest Palm Beach, FL67,747Palm Bay, FL: 66,710 personsPalm Bay, FL66,710Davie, FL: 61,888 personsDavie, FL61,888Clearwater, FL: 59,702 personsClearwater, FL59,702Pompano Beach, FL: 59,594 personsPompano Beach, FL59,594Plantation, FL: 56,235 personsPlantation, FL56,235Sunrise, FL: 54,301 personsSunrise, FL54,301Miami Gardens, FL: 53,208 personsMiami Gardens, FL53,208Lakeland, FL: 52,620 personsLakeland, FL52,620Boca Raton, FL: 49,717 personsBoca Raton, FL49,717Deltona, FL: 47,992 personsDeltona, FL47,992Miami Beach, FL: 47,115 personsMiami Beach, FL47,115Boynton Beach, FL: 45,221 personsBoynton Beach, FL45,221Deerfield Beach, FL: 44,865 personsDeerfield Beach, FL44,865Palm Coast, FL: 44,762 personsPalm Coast, FL44,762Fort Myers, FL: 43,994 personsFort Myers, FL43,994Largo, FL: 43,441 personsLargo, FL43,441Doral, FL: 43,341 personsDoral, FL43,341Kissimmee, FL: 42,167 personsKissimmee, FL42,167Melbourne, FL: 42,098 personsMelbourne, FL42,098Homestead, FL: 39,490 personsHomestead, FL39,490North Port, FL: 39,222 personsNorth Port, FL39,222Tamarac, FL: 38,528 personsTamarac, FL38,528Delray Beach, FL: 37,105 personsDelray Beach, FL37,105Daytona Beach, FL: 36,921 personsDaytona Beach, FL36,921Jacksonville, FL: 496,655 personsJacksonville, FL496,655Miami, FL: 263,999 personsMiami, FL263,999Tampa, FL: 216,092 personsTampa, FL216,092Orlando, FL: 188,654 personsOrlando, FL188,654St. Petersburg, FL: 150,378 personsSt. Petersburg, FL150,378Hialeah, FL: 119,980 personsHialeah, FL119,980Port St. Lucie, FL: 118,076 personsPort St. Lucie, FL118,076Tallahassee, FL: 115,844 personsTallahassee, FL115,844Cape Coral, FL: 110,087 personsCape Coral, FL110,087Fort Lauderdale, FL: 103,769 personsFort Lauderdale, FL103,769Pembroke Pines, FL: 93,761 personsPembroke Pines, FL93,761Hollywood, FL: 87,135 personsHollywood, FL87,135Miramar, FL: 82,367 personsMiramar, FL82,367Coral Springs, FL: 75,172 personsCoral Springs, FL75,172Gainesville, FL: 73,153 personsGainesville, FL73,153West Palm Beach, FL: 67,747 personsWest Palm Beach, FL67,747Palm Bay, FL: 66,710 personsPalm Bay, FL66,710Davie, FL: 61,888 personsDavie, FL61,888Clearwater, FL: 59,702 personsClearwater, FL59,702Pompano Beach, FL: 59,594 personsPompano Beach, FL59,594Plantation, FL: 56,235 personsPlantation, FL56,235Sunrise, FL: 54,301 personsSunrise, FL54,301Miami Gardens, FL: 53,208 personsMiami Gardens, FL53,208Lakeland, FL: 52,620 personsLakeland, FL52,620Boca Raton, FL: 49,717 personsBoca Raton, FL49,717Deltona, FL: 47,992 personsDeltona, FL47,992Miami Beach, FL: 47,115 personsMiami Beach, FL47,115Boynton Beach, FL: 45,221 personsBoynton Beach, FL45,221Deerfield Beach, FL: 44,865 personsDeerfield Beach, FL44,865Palm Coast, FL: 44,762 personsPalm Coast, FL44,762Fort Myers, FL: 43,994 personsFort Myers, FL43,994Largo, FL: 43,441 personsLargo, FL43,441Doral, FL: 43,341 personsDoral, FL43,341Kissimmee, FL: 42,167 personsKissimmee, FL42,167Melbourne, FL: 42,098 personsMelbourne, FL42,098Homestead, FL: 39,490 personsHomestead, FL39,490North Port, FL: 39,222 personsNorth Port, FL39,222Tamarac, FL: 38,528 personsTamarac, FL38,528Delray Beach, FL: 37,105 personsDelray Beach, FL37,105Daytona Beach, FL: 36,921 personsDaytona Beach, FL36,921
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2024
persons
Change on 2023
1Jacksonville, FL496,655+0.3%
2Miami, FL263,999+2%
3Tampa, FL216,092+0.1%
4Orlando, FL188,654+0.3%
5St. Petersburg, FL150,378-0.1%
6Hialeah, FL119,980+1.6%
7Port St. Lucie, FL118,076+3.2%
8Tallahassee, FL115,844+1.5%
9Cape Coral, FL110,087+2.1%
10Fort Lauderdale, FL103,769+0.2%
11Pembroke Pines, FL93,761+1.5%
12Hollywood, FL87,135+0.1%
13Miramar, FL82,367+0.2%
14Coral Springs, FL75,172+1.1%
15Gainesville, FL73,153-0.5%
16West Palm Beach, FL67,747+0.4%
17Palm Bay, FL66,710+2.9%
18Davie, FL61,888+0.7%
19Clearwater, FL59,702-1.6%
20Pompano Beach, FL59,594+0.7%
21Plantation, FL56,235+0.9%
22Sunrise, FL54,301+0.1%
23Miami Gardens, FL53,208+0.1%
24Lakeland, FL52,620-0.8%
25Boca Raton, FL49,717-0%
26Deltona, FL47,992+0.5%
27Miami Beach, FL47,115-0.3%
28Boynton Beach, FL45,221-0.1%
29Deerfield Beach, FL44,865+0.4%
30Palm Coast, FL44,762+3.2%
31Fort Myers, FL43,994+0.9%
32Largo, FL43,441-1.3%
33Doral, FL43,341+0.6%
34Kissimmee, FL42,167+0.3%
35Melbourne, FL42,098-1.2%
36Homestead, FL39,490+0.3%
37North Port, FL39,222+3.9%
38Tamarac, FL38,528+0.6%
39Delray Beach, FL37,105+1.2%
40Daytona Beach, FL36,921+3.2%
41Lauderhill, FL36,536+0.3%
42Sanford, FL35,636-0.6%
43Weston, FL35,632+0.5%
44Apopka, FL34,046+2.2%
45St. Cloud, FL33,639+2.9%
46Margate, FL33,231+0.4%
47Coconut Creek, FL32,728+0.1%
48Jupiter, FL32,389+0.1%
49Wellington, FL31,554+0.2%
50Palm Beach Gardens, FL30,955+0.9%
51Port Orange, FL30,264-0.5%
52North Miami, FL29,835+0.7%
53Ocala, FL29,419+0.1%
54Pinellas Park, FL28,193-1.4%
55Altamonte Springs, FL28,084+1.1%
56Oakland Park, FL27,507+0.3%
57North Lauderdale, FL27,349+0.2%
58Ocoee, FL27,297+0.3%
59Sarasota, FL26,275-0.5%
60Pensacola, FL26,108-1.5%
61Winter Haven, FL25,134+1.6%
62Winter Garden, FL25,065-1%
63Bradenton, FL24,665+1%
64Cutler Bay, FL24,155-0%
65Coral Gables, FL23,919-0.1%
66North Miami Beach, FL23,416+1.8%
67Lake Worth Beach, FL23,257-0%
68Royal Palm Beach, FL22,828+2.4%
69Greenacres, FL22,460-0.1%
70Plant City, FL22,402+3.6%
71Bonita Springs, FL22,311-0.3%
72Oviedo, FL22,229-1.2%
73Clermont, FL21,911+2.3%
74Titusville, FL21,882-1.4%
75Winter Springs, FL21,307-0.7%
76Hallandale Beach, FL21,099+0.3%
77Fort Pierce, FL19,931+0.5%
78Ormond Beach, FL19,526-0.6%
79Parkland, FL18,825+1.6%
80Riviera Beach, FL18,817-0%
81Miami Lakes, FL18,669+1.5%
82Cooper City, FL18,651+0.3%
83DeLand, FL18,391+4.5%
84Aventura, FL18,134-0.1%
85Lauderdale Lakes, FL17,800+0.3%
86Casselberry, FL17,673+0.5%
87Dunedin, FL17,659-1.4%
88Dania Beach, FL17,613+0.4%
89Haines City, FL17,420+9.5%
90Panama City, FL16,799+1.2%
91Key West, FL16,496+2%
92Rockledge, FL16,232+4.8%
93Palm Springs, FL15,762+2.7%
94West Melbourne, FL15,275+5.9%
95Temple Terrace, FL14,783-0.6%
96Leesburg, FL14,745+16.6%
97Winter Park, FL14,640-0.7%
98Estero, FL14,122-0.4%
99New Smyrna Beach, FL13,803-0.1%
100Crestview, FL13,559+3.2%
101Palmetto Bay, FL12,973n/a
102Tarpon Springs, FL12,437-0.4%
103Eustis, FL12,318n/a
104Sebastian, FL10,588+0.1%
105Venice, FL8,649+5.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Employed plus unemployed residents, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, not jobs: for wage and salary jobs by state use oews_employment. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average (Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2024. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2024. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2024.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2024 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_florida_by_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2024. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2024
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2024.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Florida by civilian labor force using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"civilian_labor_force","level":"municipality","within":"Florida","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=civilian_labor_force&level=municipality&within=Florida&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest civilian labor force?

Jacksonville, FL, with 496,655 in 2024, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest civilian labor force?

Venice, FL, with 8,649 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Civilian labor force: other rankings

Cities in Florida: more rankings