Cities in Florida by civilian labor force

Jacksonville, FL had the highest civilian labor force of 103 cities in 2020, at 466,024. Venice, FL had the lowest, at 7,183. The median was 27,468. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest466,024Jacksonville, FL
Lowest7,183Venice, FL
Median27,468103 cities

Top 40 cities, 2020

Jacksonville, FL: 466,024 personsJacksonville, FL466,024Miami, FL: 225,057 personsMiami, FL225,057Tampa, FL: 200,845 personsTampa, FL200,845Orlando, FL: 171,181 personsOrlando, FL171,181St. Petersburg, FL: 140,302 personsSt. Petersburg, FL140,302Hialeah, FL: 106,029 personsHialeah, FL106,029Tallahassee, FL: 105,419 personsTallahassee, FL105,419Fort Lauderdale, FL: 98,864 personsFort Lauderdale, FL98,864Port St. Lucie, FL: 96,234 personsPort St. Lucie, FL96,234Cape Coral, FL: 92,657 personsCape Coral, FL92,657Pembroke Pines, FL: 86,942 personsPembroke Pines, FL86,942Hollywood, FL: 82,593 personsHollywood, FL82,593Miramar, FL: 75,616 personsMiramar, FL75,616Coral Springs, FL: 69,473 personsCoral Springs, FL69,473Gainesville, FL: 69,055 personsGainesville, FL69,055West Palm Beach, FL: 60,452 personsWest Palm Beach, FL60,452Clearwater, FL: 57,202 personsClearwater, FL57,202Palm Bay, FL: 56,469 personsPalm Bay, FL56,469Davie, FL: 56,358 personsDavie, FL56,358Pompano Beach, FL: 55,640 personsPompano Beach, FL55,640Sunrise, FL: 51,599 personsSunrise, FL51,599Lakeland, FL: 50,124 personsLakeland, FL50,124Plantation, FL: 49,914 personsPlantation, FL49,914Miami Gardens, FL: 48,931 personsMiami Gardens, FL48,931Boca Raton, FL: 45,521 personsBoca Raton, FL45,521Deltona, FL: 44,571 personsDeltona, FL44,571Miami Beach, FL: 44,022 personsMiami Beach, FL44,022Boynton Beach, FL: 42,709 personsBoynton Beach, FL42,709Deerfield Beach, FL: 42,004 personsDeerfield Beach, FL42,004Largo, FL: 41,528 personsLargo, FL41,528Melbourne, FL: 40,892 personsMelbourne, FL40,892Kissimmee, FL: 40,394 personsKissimmee, FL40,394Fort Myers, FL: 38,861 personsFort Myers, FL38,861Palm Coast, FL: 37,275 personsPalm Coast, FL37,275Doral, FL: 36,166 personsDoral, FL36,166Tamarac, FL: 36,093 personsTamarac, FL36,093Lauderhill, FL: 35,967 personsLauderhill, FL35,967Delray Beach, FL: 34,623 personsDelray Beach, FL34,623Homestead, FL: 34,315 personsHomestead, FL34,315Weston, FL: 32,592 personsWeston, FL32,592Jacksonville, FL: 466,024 personsJacksonville, FL466,024Miami, FL: 225,057 personsMiami, FL225,057Tampa, FL: 200,845 personsTampa, FL200,845Orlando, FL: 171,181 personsOrlando, FL171,181St. Petersburg, FL: 140,302 personsSt. Petersburg, FL140,302Hialeah, FL: 106,029 personsHialeah, FL106,029Tallahassee, FL: 105,419 personsTallahassee, FL105,419Fort Lauderdale, FL: 98,864 personsFort Lauderdale, FL98,864Port St. Lucie, FL: 96,234 personsPort St. Lucie, FL96,234Cape Coral, FL: 92,657 personsCape Coral, FL92,657Pembroke Pines, FL: 86,942 personsPembroke Pines, FL86,942Hollywood, FL: 82,593 personsHollywood, FL82,593Miramar, FL: 75,616 personsMiramar, FL75,616Coral Springs, FL: 69,473 personsCoral Springs, FL69,473Gainesville, FL: 69,055 personsGainesville, FL69,055West Palm Beach, FL: 60,452 personsWest Palm Beach, FL60,452Clearwater, FL: 57,202 personsClearwater, FL57,202Palm Bay, FL: 56,469 personsPalm Bay, FL56,469Davie, FL: 56,358 personsDavie, FL56,358Pompano Beach, FL: 55,640 personsPompano Beach, FL55,640Sunrise, FL: 51,599 personsSunrise, FL51,599Lakeland, FL: 50,124 personsLakeland, FL50,124Plantation, FL: 49,914 personsPlantation, FL49,914Miami Gardens, FL: 48,931 personsMiami Gardens, FL48,931Boca Raton, FL: 45,521 personsBoca Raton, FL45,521Deltona, FL: 44,571 personsDeltona, FL44,571Miami Beach, FL: 44,022 personsMiami Beach, FL44,022Boynton Beach, FL: 42,709 personsBoynton Beach, FL42,709Deerfield Beach, FL: 42,004 personsDeerfield Beach, FL42,004Largo, FL: 41,528 personsLargo, FL41,528Melbourne, FL: 40,892 personsMelbourne, FL40,892Kissimmee, FL: 40,394 personsKissimmee, FL40,394Fort Myers, FL: 38,861 personsFort Myers, FL38,861Palm Coast, FL: 37,275 personsPalm Coast, FL37,275Doral, FL: 36,166 personsDoral, FL36,166Tamarac, FL: 36,093 personsTamarac, FL36,093Lauderhill, FL: 35,967 personsLauderhill, FL35,967Delray Beach, FL: 34,623 personsDelray Beach, FL34,623Homestead, FL: 34,315 personsHomestead, FL34,315Weston, FL: 32,592 personsWeston, FL32,592
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2020
persons
Change on 2019
1Jacksonville, FL466,024-0.9%
2Miami, FL225,057-6%
3Tampa, FL200,845+1.5%
4Orlando, FL171,181-1.9%
5St. Petersburg, FL140,302+0.6%
6Hialeah, FL106,029-7.6%
7Tallahassee, FL105,419-1.3%
8Fort Lauderdale, FL98,864+0.4%
9Port St. Lucie, FL96,234+1.6%
10Cape Coral, FL92,657-0%
11Pembroke Pines, FL86,942-2.2%
12Hollywood, FL82,593-1.3%
13Miramar, FL75,616-2.1%
14Coral Springs, FL69,473-2.9%
15Gainesville, FL69,055-2.1%
16West Palm Beach, FL60,452-1.5%
17Clearwater, FL57,202-1.5%
18Palm Bay, FL56,469+0.1%
19Davie, FL56,358-2.9%
20Pompano Beach, FL55,640-1.1%
21Sunrise, FL51,599-2.2%
22Lakeland, FL50,124+3.2%
23Plantation, FL49,914-0.9%
24Miami Gardens, FL48,931-5.6%
25Boca Raton, FL45,521-2.7%
26Deltona, FL44,571-1.4%
27Miami Beach, FL44,022-7.6%
28Boynton Beach, FL42,7090%
29Deerfield Beach, FL42,004-2%
30Largo, FL41,528-1.6%
31Melbourne, FL40,892-0.5%
32Kissimmee, FL40,394+1.9%
33Fort Myers, FL38,861+2.1%
34Palm Coast, FL37,275-1.4%
35Doral, FL36,166-6.4%
36Tamarac, FL36,093-1.4%
37Lauderhill, FL35,967+1.2%
38Delray Beach, FL34,623-1.2%
39Homestead, FL34,315-8.8%
40Weston, FL32,592-4.6%
41Daytona Beach, FL31,564+1.3%
42Margate, FL31,408-2.2%
43Sanford, FL31,259-5%
44North Port, FL31,044-0.2%
45Coconut Creek, FL30,609-3.3%
46Jupiter, FL29,752-4.2%
47Wellington, FL29,188-3.8%
48Port Orange, FL28,172-2.9%
49Apopka, FL28,115-6%
50North Miami, FL27,979-4.5%
51Palm Beach Gardens, FL27,625-3%
52St. Cloud, FL27,468+0.3%
53Ocala, FL27,3390%
54Pinellas Park, FL26,850+1.1%
55Pensacola, FL26,394-0.9%
56Oakland Park, FL26,264-1.4%
57Altamonte Springs, FL26,216-6.2%
58North Lauderdale, FL25,897-1.9%
59Sarasota, FL24,765-1.5%
60Ocoee, FL24,504-2.4%
61Winter Garden, FL24,213-1.1%
62Bradenton, FL23,562-1.9%
63Winter Haven, FL22,461+4.4%
64Cutler Bay, FL21,927-9.6%
65Titusville, FL21,563-0.5%
66Lake Worth Beach, FL21,286-2.6%
67North Miami Beach, FL21,273-6.6%
68Coral Gables, FL21,272-10.1%
69Greenacres, FL21,057-2.8%
70Bonita Springs, FL20,989-1.9%
71Royal Palm Beach, FL20,645-2%
72Plant City, FL20,123-3.2%
73Hallandale Beach, FL20,115-0.7%
74Oviedo, FL19,783-8.2%
75Fort Pierce, FL19,364-0.9%
76Winter Springs, FL19,239-7%
77Ormond Beach, FL18,563-3.4%
78Clermont, FL17,966-1.9%
79Riviera Beach, FL17,665+0.4%
80Lauderdale Lakes, FL17,381+2.9%
81Cooper City, FL17,185-4.6%
82Dania Beach, FL17,079+1.2%
83Dunedin, FL16,827-1.9%
84Aventura, FL16,501-9.6%
85Miami Lakes, FL15,571-8.9%
85Parkland, FL15,571-2.3%
87Casselberry, FL15,384-3.7%
88Panama City, FL15,283-3.1%
89DeLand, FL15,228-0.3%
90Key West, FL15,060-2.9%
91Rockledge, FL14,282-1.2%
92Temple Terrace, FL14,262-0.5%
93Palm Springs, FL14,213-2.7%
94Estero, FL13,575-2.4%
95Winter Park, FL13,348-6.9%
96Haines City, FL12,846+12.8%
97West Melbourne, FL12,797n/a
98New Smyrna Beach, FL12,499-1%
99Crestview, FL11,838-0.6%
100Tarpon Springs, FL11,389-1.3%
101Leesburg, FL10,135n/a
102Sebastian, FL9,608-1.5%
103Venice, FL7,183n/a

Other periods

About this ranking

Employed plus unemployed residents, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, not jobs: for wage and salary jobs by state use oews_employment. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. 2 cities with data in other periods have no value for 2020 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average (Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2020. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2020. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2020.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2020 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_florida_by_2020,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2020}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2020. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2020
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Florida by civilian labor force using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"civilian_labor_force","level":"municipality","within":"Florida","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=civilian_labor_force&level=municipality&within=Florida&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest civilian labor force?

Jacksonville, FL, with 466,024 in 2020, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest civilian labor force?

Venice, FL, with 7,183 in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12. 2 cities have no value for 2020 and are not ranked.

Civilian labor force: other rankings

Cities in Florida: more rankings