Cities in Florida by civilian labor force

Jacksonville, FL had the highest civilian labor force of 95 cities in 2016, at 451,179. New Smyrna Beach, FL had the lowest, at 11,923. The median was 27,865. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest451,179Jacksonville, FL
Median27,86595 cities

Top 40 cities, 2016

Jacksonville, FL: 451,179 personsJacksonville, FL451,179Miami, FL: 218,690 personsMiami, FL218,690Tampa, FL: 190,669 personsTampa, FL190,669Orlando, FL: 166,148 personsOrlando, FL166,148St. Petersburg, FL: 132,714 personsSt. Petersburg, FL132,714Hialeah, FL: 110,472 personsHialeah, FL110,472Tallahassee, FL: 103,697 personsTallahassee, FL103,697Fort Lauderdale, FL: 95,726 personsFort Lauderdale, FL95,726Cape Coral, FL: 86,250 personsCape Coral, FL86,250Port St. Lucie, FL: 86,018 personsPort St. Lucie, FL86,018Pembroke Pines, FL: 85,347 personsPembroke Pines, FL85,347Hollywood, FL: 81,237 personsHollywood, FL81,237Miramar, FL: 75,285 personsMiramar, FL75,285Coral Springs, FL: 69,870 personsCoral Springs, FL69,870Gainesville, FL: 67,926 personsGainesville, FL67,926West Palm Beach, FL: 59,895 personsWest Palm Beach, FL59,895Davie, FL: 55,788 personsDavie, FL55,788Clearwater, FL: 55,373 personsClearwater, FL55,373Pompano Beach, FL: 54,512 personsPompano Beach, FL54,512Palm Bay, FL: 52,301 personsPalm Bay, FL52,301Sunrise, FL: 51,486 personsSunrise, FL51,486Miami Gardens, FL: 50,715 personsMiami Gardens, FL50,715Plantation, FL: 48,846 personsPlantation, FL48,846Lakeland, FL: 46,973 personsLakeland, FL46,973Miami Beach, FL: 46,275 personsMiami Beach, FL46,275Boca Raton, FL: 45,332 personsBoca Raton, FL45,332Deltona, FL: 44,244 personsDeltona, FL44,244Deerfield Beach, FL: 41,992 personsDeerfield Beach, FL41,992Boynton Beach, FL: 41,277 personsBoynton Beach, FL41,277Largo, FL: 40,768 personsLargo, FL40,768Melbourne, FL: 38,694 personsMelbourne, FL38,694Kissimmee, FL: 37,625 personsKissimmee, FL37,625Palm Coast, FL: 36,057 personsPalm Coast, FL36,057Tamarac, FL: 35,672 personsTamarac, FL35,672Homestead, FL: 35,129 personsHomestead, FL35,129Lauderhill, FL: 35,124 personsLauderhill, FL35,124Delray Beach, FL: 34,187 personsDelray Beach, FL34,187Fort Myers, FL: 33,885 personsFort Myers, FL33,885Weston, FL: 33,396 personsWeston, FL33,396Doral, FL: 32,750 personsDoral, FL32,750Jacksonville, FL: 451,179 personsJacksonville, FL451,179Miami, FL: 218,690 personsMiami, FL218,690Tampa, FL: 190,669 personsTampa, FL190,669Orlando, FL: 166,148 personsOrlando, FL166,148St. Petersburg, FL: 132,714 personsSt. Petersburg, FL132,714Hialeah, FL: 110,472 personsHialeah, FL110,472Tallahassee, FL: 103,697 personsTallahassee, FL103,697Fort Lauderdale, FL: 95,726 personsFort Lauderdale, FL95,726Cape Coral, FL: 86,250 personsCape Coral, FL86,250Port St. Lucie, FL: 86,018 personsPort St. Lucie, FL86,018Pembroke Pines, FL: 85,347 personsPembroke Pines, FL85,347Hollywood, FL: 81,237 personsHollywood, FL81,237Miramar, FL: 75,285 personsMiramar, FL75,285Coral Springs, FL: 69,870 personsCoral Springs, FL69,870Gainesville, FL: 67,926 personsGainesville, FL67,926West Palm Beach, FL: 59,895 personsWest Palm Beach, FL59,895Davie, FL: 55,788 personsDavie, FL55,788Clearwater, FL: 55,373 personsClearwater, FL55,373Pompano Beach, FL: 54,512 personsPompano Beach, FL54,512Palm Bay, FL: 52,301 personsPalm Bay, FL52,301Sunrise, FL: 51,486 personsSunrise, FL51,486Miami Gardens, FL: 50,715 personsMiami Gardens, FL50,715Plantation, FL: 48,846 personsPlantation, FL48,846Lakeland, FL: 46,973 personsLakeland, FL46,973Miami Beach, FL: 46,275 personsMiami Beach, FL46,275Boca Raton, FL: 45,332 personsBoca Raton, FL45,332Deltona, FL: 44,244 personsDeltona, FL44,244Deerfield Beach, FL: 41,992 personsDeerfield Beach, FL41,992Boynton Beach, FL: 41,277 personsBoynton Beach, FL41,277Largo, FL: 40,768 personsLargo, FL40,768Melbourne, FL: 38,694 personsMelbourne, FL38,694Kissimmee, FL: 37,625 personsKissimmee, FL37,625Palm Coast, FL: 36,057 personsPalm Coast, FL36,057Tamarac, FL: 35,672 personsTamarac, FL35,672Homestead, FL: 35,129 personsHomestead, FL35,129Lauderhill, FL: 35,124 personsLauderhill, FL35,124Delray Beach, FL: 34,187 personsDelray Beach, FL34,187Fort Myers, FL: 33,885 personsFort Myers, FL33,885Weston, FL: 33,396 personsWeston, FL33,396Doral, FL: 32,750 personsDoral, FL32,750
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2016
persons
Change on 2015
1Jacksonville, FL451,179+3.9%
2Miami, FL218,690+4.4%
3Tampa, FL190,669+1.7%
4Orlando, FL166,148+7.5%
5St. Petersburg, FL132,714-1.2%
6Hialeah, FL110,472+1.2%
7Tallahassee, FL103,697+6.8%
8Fort Lauderdale, FL95,726+1.9%
9Cape Coral, FL86,250+3.1%
10Port St. Lucie, FL86,018+2.6%
11Pembroke Pines, FL85,347-2.2%
12Hollywood, FL81,237+5%
13Miramar, FL75,285+2.3%
14Coral Springs, FL69,870-0.9%
15Gainesville, FL67,926+5.3%
16West Palm Beach, FL59,895+7.1%
17Davie, FL55,788+1.1%
18Clearwater, FL55,373-0.6%
19Pompano Beach, FL54,512+8.3%
20Palm Bay, FL52,301+6%
21Sunrise, FL51,486+2.4%
22Miami Gardens, FL50,715-0.6%
23Plantation, FL48,846-6.3%
24Lakeland, FL46,973+6%
25Miami Beach, FL46,275-14.4%
26Boca Raton, FL45,332-7.2%
27Deltona, FL44,244+4.3%
28Deerfield Beach, FL41,992+6.5%
29Boynton Beach, FL41,277+13.1%
30Largo, FL40,768+4.5%
31Melbourne, FL38,694+4.8%
32Kissimmee, FL37,625+6.7%
33Palm Coast, FL36,057+3.9%
34Tamarac, FL35,672+7.5%
35Homestead, FL35,129+20.6%
36Lauderhill, FL35,124-0%
37Delray Beach, FL34,187+0.3%
38Fort Myers, FL33,885+7.4%
39Weston, FL33,396-5.1%
40Doral, FL32,750+18.7%
41Margate, FL31,257+6.6%
42Sanford, FL31,247+16.7%
43Daytona Beach, FL30,889+5.2%
44Coconut Creek, FL30,544-2.7%
45Jupiter, FL30,244-7.3%
46Wellington, FL29,851-8.3%
47North Port, FL28,757+6.8%
48Port Orange, FL27,865-5%
49North Miami, FL27,788-6.8%
50Apopka, FL27,730+11.3%
51Palm Beach Gardens, FL27,510+1.7%
52Altamonte Springs, FL27,248+10.9%
53Ocala, FL26,493+8.7%
54Pensacola, FL26,340-1.6%
55North Lauderdale, FL25,924+12.9%
56Oakland Park, FL25,755+1.8%
57Pinellas Park, FL25,418+0.6%
58Sarasota, FL24,646-7.8%
59St. Cloud, FL24,209+12.6%
60Cutler Bay, FL23,495+4.1%
61Ocoee, FL23,013-4%
62Coral Gables, FL22,856-10.2%
63Bradenton, FL22,714-8.8%
64Winter Garden, FL22,218+8.9%
65North Miami Beach, FL21,607-0.6%
66Lake Worth Beach, FL21,517+14.3%
67Greenacres, FL21,344+2.7%
68Titusville, FL20,577+3.3%
69Plant City, FL20,564+10%
70Oviedo, FL19,977-1.8%
71Royal Palm Beach, FL19,942-0.5%
72Hallandale Beach, FL19,895+10.7%
73Bonita Springs, FL19,634-13.3%
74Winter Springs, FL19,605+6.3%
75Winter Haven, FL19,595+25.1%
76Fort Pierce, FL19,217+6.8%
77Ormond Beach, FL18,725+0.9%
78Cooper City, FL17,641-10.1%
79Aventura, FL17,632+8%
80Riviera Beach, FL17,237+9.7%
81Panama City, FL17,019-1.6%
82Dunedin, FL16,631-6%
83Dania Beach, FL16,557+3.3%
84Lauderdale Lakes, FL16,134-3.1%
85Miami Lakes, FL15,872+2.8%
86Clermont, FL15,714+7.8%
87Key West, FL15,617-2.6%
88Casselberry, FL14,859+3.2%
89Temple Terrace, FL14,521+2.6%
90DeLand, FL14,009+9%
91Parkland, FL13,804-11.9%
92Winter Park, FL13,796-2.1%
93Estero, FL13,617+17.4%
94Rockledge, FL13,296+0.8%
95New Smyrna Beach, FL11,923n/a

Other periods

About this ranking

Employed plus unemployed residents, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, not jobs: for wage and salary jobs by state use oews_employment. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. 10 cities with data in other periods have no value for 2016 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average (Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2016) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2016. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2016. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2016. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2016.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2016 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2016 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_florida_by_2016,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2016}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2016. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Florida by civilian labor force, 2016
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2016
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/florida-cities?period=2016.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Florida by civilian labor force using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"civilian_labor_force","level":"municipality","within":"Florida","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=civilian_labor_force&level=municipality&within=Florida&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest civilian labor force?

Jacksonville, FL, with 451,179 in 2016, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest civilian labor force?

New Smyrna Beach, FL, with 11,923 in 2016.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12. 10 cities have no value for 2016 and are not ranked.

Civilian labor force: other rankings

Cities in Florida: more rankings