Cities in Texas by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025
Houston, TX had the highest housing units authorized by building permits of 253 cities in 2025, at 11,878. Raymondville, TX had the lowest, at 0. The median was 147 and the figure for Texas was 210,217. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 cities, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Cities | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Houston, TX Estimated | 11,878 | -0.2% |
| 2 | Fort Worth, TX Estimated | 9,437 | -28.2% |
| 3 | Austin, TX Estimated | 8,893 | -5.8% |
| 4 | Dallas, TX Estimated | 6,993 | +15.8% |
| 5 | Frisco, TX Estimated | 5,652 | +324% |
| 6 | San Antonio, TX Estimated | 5,320 | -15% |
| 7 | Denton, TX Estimated | 3,438 | +74% |
| 8 | Fulshear, TX Estimated | 3,264 | -17.8% |
| 9 | McKinney, TX Estimated | 3,040 | -22.3% |
| 10 | Celina, TX Estimated | 2,803 | -35.7% |
| 11 | Lubbock, TX Estimated | 2,382 | +28.6% |
| 12 | Conroe, TX Estimated | 1,893 | -21.9% |
| 13 | Georgetown, TX Estimated | 1,770 | -24.8% |
| 14 | El Paso, TX Estimated | 1,722 | -8.7% |
| 15 | Princeton, TX Estimated | 1,610 | -29.3% |
| 16 | Arlington, TX Estimated | 1,576 | -7.5% |
| 17 | McAllen, TX Estimated | 1,504 | -12.7% |
| 18 | Edinburg, TX Estimated | 1,431 | +10.5% |
| 19 | Brownsville, TX Estimated | 1,421 | +32.8% |
| 20 | Corpus Christi, TX Estimated | 1,384 | +7.2% |
| 21 | Laredo, TX Estimated | 1,340 | -7.5% |
| 22 | Leander, TX Estimated | 1,336 | +12% |
| 23 | Midland, TX Estimated | 1,317 | -12.4% |
| 24 | College Station, TX Estimated | 1,298 | +16.7% |
| 24 | Kyle, TX Estimated | 1,298 | -26.6% |
| 26 | Lavon, TX Estimated | 1,266 | +5.8% |
| 27 | Temple, TX Estimated | 1,220 | -7.4% |
| 28 | Manor, TX Estimated | 1,181 | +79.2% |
| 29 | Carrollton, TX Estimated | 1,166 | +5,200% |
| 30 | Waco, TX Estimated | 1,119 | +58.7% |
| 31 | Sherman, TX Estimated | 1,034 | -18.7% |
| 32 | Bryan, TX Estimated | 1,032 | -6.1% |
| 33 | Allen, TX Estimated | 1,028 | +406.4% |
| 34 | Abilene, TX Estimated | 1,020 | +112.1% |
| 35 | Rowlett, TX Estimated | 1,018 | +556.8% |
| 36 | Odessa, TX Estimated | 921 | -8.3% |
| 37 | Pflugerville, TX Estimated | 920 | +7.5% |
| 38 | Killeen, TX Estimated | 910 | -19.8% |
| 39 | Waxahachie, TX Estimated | 900 | +52% |
| 40 | New Braunfels, TX Estimated | 879 | -63.9% |
| 41 | Amarillo, TX Estimated | 865 | -28.7% |
| 42 | Anna, TX Estimated | 864 | -26.3% |
| 43 | Round Rock, TX Estimated | 845 | -56.4% |
| 44 | Midlothian, TX Estimated | 825 | -9.8% |
| 45 | League City, TX Estimated | 816 | -12.1% |
| 46 | Seguin, TX Estimated | 811 | -20% |
| 47 | Elgin, TX Estimated | 766 | +105.9% |
| 48 | Lewisville, TX Estimated | 756 | -55.3% |
| 49 | Manvel, TX Estimated | 745 | +18.3% |
| 50 | Iowa Colony, TX Estimated | 743 | -37% |
| 51 | Missouri City, TX Estimated | 737 | +524.6% |
| 52 | Mission, TX Estimated | 722 | +3.9% |
| 53 | San Marcos, TX Estimated | 718 | -44% |
| 54 | Richardson, TX Estimated | 677 | -14.3% |
| 55 | Mansfield, TX Estimated | 675 | -61% |
| 56 | Red Oak, TX Estimated | 667 | +81.7% |
| 57 | Grand Prairie, TX Estimated | 664 | -58% |
| 58 | Greenville, TX Estimated | 663 | -34.9% |
| 59 | Weslaco, TX Estimated | 649 | +61.8% |
| 60 | Texas City, TX Estimated | 640 | -34.3% |
| 61 | Hutto, TX Estimated | 582 | -42.4% |
| 62 | Cleburne, TX Estimated | 574 | -11.4% |
| 63 | Melissa, TX Estimated | 553 | -57.3% |
| 64 | Dripping Springs, TX Estimated | 521 | +6.1% |
| 65 | Rockwall, TX Estimated | 511 | +60.2% |
| 66 | Royse City, TX Estimated | 498 | -28.1% |
| 67 | Mesquite, TX Estimated | 491 | -31.7% |
| 68 | Copperas Cove, TX Estimated | 474 | +29.2% |
| 69 | Providence Village, TX Estimated | 467 | -34.9% |
| 70 | Josephine, TX Estimated | 449 | -7% |
| 71 | Northlake, TX Estimated | 438 | -31.2% |
| 71 | Schertz, TX Estimated | 438 | -22.6% |
| 73 | Stafford, TX Estimated | 432 | -10.7% |
| 74 | Cibolo, TX Estimated | 428 | -8% |
| 75 | Sanger, TX Estimated | 422 | +615.3% |
| 76 | Sugar Land, TX Estimated | 420 | +526.9% |
| 77 | Rosenberg, TX Estimated | 419 | +34.7% |
| 78 | Little Elm, TX Estimated | 414 | -51.3% |
| 79 | Benbrook, TX Estimated | 395 | +1,419.2% |
| 80 | Ennis, TX Estimated | 380 | +5.6% |
| 81 | Bastrop, TX Estimated | 372 | -2.1% |
| 82 | Harlingen, TX Estimated | 361 | -12.6% |
| 83 | Boerne, TX Estimated | 351 | -37.3% |
| 84 | San Angelo, TX Estimated | 335 | +43.8% |
| 85 | Plano, TX Estimated | 313 | -60.8% |
| 86 | Tomball, TX Estimated | 309 | -10.4% |
| 87 | San Juan, TX Estimated | 303 | -16.5% |
| 88 | Fate, TX Estimated | 297 | -48.3% |
| 89 | Belton, TX Estimated | 295 | +4.2% |
| 90 | Converse, TX Estimated | 293 | -11.2% |
| 91 | Alvin, TX Estimated | 285 | +1.1% |
| 92 | Seagoville, TX Estimated | 280 | -26.5% |
| 93 | Mercedes, TX Estimated | 279 | +4.1% |
| 94 | Forney, TX Estimated | 273 | -58.8% |
| 95 | Tyler, TX Estimated | 270 | -22.2% |
| 96 | Wylie, TX Estimated | 269 | -39.4% |
| 97 | Prosper, TX Estimated | 261 | -44.7% |
| 97 | Santa Fe, TX Estimated | 261 | -28.3% |
| 99 | Galveston, TX Estimated | 254 | -9% |
| 100 | Mount Pleasant, TX Estimated | 253 | +622.9% |
| 101 | Azle, TX Estimated | 241 | +29.6% |
| 102 | Texarkana, TX Estimated | 235 | +115.6% |
| 103 | Crowley, TX Estimated | 234 | -8.9% |
| 103 | Granbury, TX Estimated | 234 | +157.1% |
| 105 | Baytown, TX Estimated | 233 | -52.4% |
| 106 | Alton, TX Estimated | 224 | -56.3% |
| 107 | Balch Springs, TX Estimated | 220 | +228.4% |
| 108 | Euless, TX Estimated | 219 | -45.3% |
| 109 | Brenham, TX Estimated | 197 | +77.5% |
| 110 | Victoria, TX Estimated | 185 | +330.2% |
| 111 | Lago Vista, TX Estimated | 182 | -18.8% |
| 111 | Pharr, TX Estimated | 182 | -38.9% |
| 113 | Kerrville, TX Estimated | 177 | -55.9% |
| 114 | Cedar Hill, TX Estimated | 174 | -29.6% |
| 115 | Bay City, TX Estimated | 167 | +288.4% |
| 115 | Mont Belvieu, TX Estimated | 167 | -11.2% |
| 117 | Bedford, TX Estimated | 166 | +5,433.3% |
| 117 | Huntsville, TX Estimated | 166 | -60.1% |
| 117 | Saginaw, TX Estimated | 166 | -51% |
| 120 | Burleson, TX Estimated | 163 | -21.6% |
| 121 | Garland, TX Estimated | 159 | -70.8% |
| 121 | Horizon City, TX Estimated | 159 | -5.4% |
| 123 | Beaumont, TX Estimated | 157 | -20.3% |
| 124 | Lockhart, TX Estimated | 154 | -40.5% |
| 125 | Heath, TX Estimated | 148 | +49.5% |
| 125 | Longview, TX Estimated | 148 | -5.7% |
| 127 | DeSoto, TX Estimated | 147 | -21% |
| 128 | Pleasanton, TX Estimated | 143 | +180.4% |
| 129 | La Marque, TX Estimated | 137 | +30.5% |
| 130 | Terrell, TX Estimated | 135 | +23.9% |
| 131 | Hidalgo, TX Estimated | 131 | -10.3% |
| 132 | Denison, TX Estimated | 123 | -61.1% |
| 132 | Orange, TX Estimated | 123 | +3.4% |
| 132 | Rockport, TX Estimated | 123 | -8.2% |
| 135 | Dayton, TX Estimated | 119 | -11.9% |
| 136 | Katy, TX Estimated | 116 | -31.8% |
| 137 | Flower Mound, TX Estimated | 115 | +62% |
| 138 | Palmview, TX Estimated | 114 | +111.1% |
| 139 | Glenn Heights, TX Estimated | 108 | -54.4% |
| 140 | Liberty Hill, TX Estimated | 107 | -80.6% |
| 141 | Portland, TX Estimated | 104 | -6.3% |
| 142 | Irving, TX Estimated | 103 | -81.1% |
| 142 | Lufkin, TX Estimated | 103 | +33.8% |
| 144 | Pearland, TX Estimated | 101 | +68.3% |
| 145 | Weatherford, TX Estimated | 99 | -41.8% |
| 146 | Eagle Pass, TX Estimated | 94 | +22.1% |
| 147 | Andrews, TX Estimated | 93 | +29.2% |
| 148 | Friendswood, TX Estimated | 92 | -29.2% |
| 149 | Alamo, TX Estimated | 90 | -9.1% |
| 149 | Brownwood, TX Estimated | 90 | +328.6% |
| 149 | Corinth, TX Estimated | 90 | -77.6% |
| 152 | Pasadena, TX Estimated | 87 | +85.1% |
| 153 | Harker Heights, TX Estimated | 85 | -10.5% |
| 153 | South Houston, TX Estimated | 85 | -24.1% |
| 155 | Canyon, TX Estimated | 84 | +121.1% |
| 155 | La Porte, TX Estimated | 84 | -22.9% |
| 157 | North Richland Hills, TX Estimated | 83 | -51.5% |
| 158 | San Benito, TX Estimated | 81 | -27% |
| 159 | Leon Valley, TX Estimated | 79 | +146.9% |
| 160 | Buda, TX Estimated | 72 | +5.9% |
| 160 | Socorro, TX Estimated | 72 | -36.8% |
| 162 | Watauga, TX Estimated | 67 | -10.7% |
| 163 | Corsicana, TX Estimated | 64 | -22.9% |
| 163 | Farmers Branch, TX Estimated | 64 | -89.5% |
| 165 | Keller, TX Estimated | 60 | +71.4% |
| 165 | Sulphur Springs, TX Estimated | 60 | -4.8% |
| 167 | Murphy, TX Estimated | 58 | +544.4% |
| 168 | Haltom City, TX Estimated | 57 | -63.5% |
| 168 | Southlake, TX Estimated | 57 | +32.6% |
| 170 | Donna, TX Estimated | 56 | +143.5% |
| 171 | Robinson, TX Estimated | 55 | +22.2% |
| 172 | Lakeway, TX Estimated | 54 | -1.8% |
| 173 | Lumberton, TX Estimated | 53 | +65.6% |
| 174 | University Park, TX Estimated | 52 | -20% |
| 175 | Fredericksburg, TX Estimated | 51 | -1.9% |
| 176 | Wichita Falls, TX Estimated | 49 | -53.8% |
| 177 | Bellaire, TX Estimated | 48 | +4.3% |
| 177 | West University Place, TX Estimated | 48 | +37.1% |
| 179 | Live Oak, TX Estimated | 46 | -17.9% |
| 179 | The Colony, TX Estimated | 46 | -82% |
| 181 | Port Neches, TX Estimated | 45 | +36.4% |
| 182 | Dickinson, TX Estimated | 41 | -14.6% |
| 182 | Gainesville, TX Estimated | 41 | -68.5% |
| 182 | Paris, TX Estimated | 41 | -59.4% |
| 182 | Town of Pecos, TX Estimated | 41 | +36.7% |
| 186 | Grapevine, TX Estimated | 40 | +33.3% |
| 186 | Helotes, TX Estimated | 40 | -47.4% |
| 186 | Hurst, TX Estimated | 40 | +1,900% |
| 189 | Humble, TX Estimated | 38 | +100% |
| 190 | Hewitt, TX Estimated | 36 | +2.9% |
| 191 | Port Arthur, TX Estimated | 35 | +25% |
| 192 | Addison, TX Estimated | 34 | -38.2% |
| 193 | Fairview, TX Estimated | 33 | +3.1% |
| 193 | Hereford, TX Estimated | 33 | -29.8% |
| 195 | Kaufman, TX Estimated | 32 | -84.9% |
| 196 | Nacogdoches, TX Estimated | 31 | -11.4% |
| 197 | Groves, TX Estimated | 30 | -16.7% |
| 197 | Jacksonville, TX Estimated | 30 | +233.3% |
| 197 | Seabrook, TX Estimated | 30 | -51.6% |
| 200 | Clute, TX Estimated | 29 | +38.1% |
| 200 | Gatesville, TX Estimated | 29 | +61.1% |
| 200 | Trophy Club, TX Estimated | 29 | +38.1% |
| 203 | Stephenville, TX Estimated | 27 | -74.8% |
| 204 | Fair Oaks Ranch, TX Estimated | 26 | -72% |
| 204 | White Settlement, TX Estimated | 26 | +8.3% |
| 206 | Kilgore, TX Estimated | 24 | +14.3% |
| 207 | Del Rio, TX Estimated | 23 | -20.7% |
| 207 | Lancaster, TX Estimated | 23 | -42.5% |
| 209 | Athens, TX Estimated | 22 | +10% |
| 209 | Bellmead, TX Estimated | 22 | +4.8% |
| 209 | Colleyville, TX Estimated | 22 | -45% |
| 209 | Marshall, TX Estimated | 22 | -45% |
| 209 | Mineral Wells, TX Estimated | 22 | -8.3% |
| 209 | Roanoke, TX Estimated | 22 | -12% |
| 215 | Dumas, TX Estimated | 19 | -26.9% |
| 215 | Taylor, TX Estimated | 19 | -87.2% |
| 217 | Kingsville, TX Estimated | 18 | +63.6% |
| 217 | Port Lavaca, TX Estimated | 18 | +125% |
| 219 | Ingleside, TX Estimated | 17 | +13.3% |
| 220 | Universal City, TX Estimated | 16 | -5.9% |
| 221 | Beeville, TX Estimated | 14 | 0% |
| 222 | Palestine, TX Estimated | 12 | -52% |
| 223 | Richmond, TX Estimated | 11 | -88.8% |
| 223 | Uvalde, TX Estimated | 11 | -35.3% |
| 225 | Coppell, TX Estimated | 10 | +100% |
| 225 | El Campo, TX Estimated | 10 | -79.2% |
| 227 | Bonham, TX Estimated | 9 | -85.2% |
| 227 | Henderson, TX Estimated | 9 | +200% |
| 229 | Deer Park, TX Estimated | 8 | +60% |
| 229 | Kennedale, TX Estimated | 8 | 0% |
| 229 | Nederland, TX Estimated | 8 | -27.3% |
| 229 | Pampa, TX Estimated | 8 | +166.7% |
| 229 | Selma, TX Estimated | 8 | -46.7% |
| 234 | Burkburnett, TX Estimated | 6 | -57.1% |
| 234 | Lake Jackson, TX Estimated | 6 | +20% |
| 234 | Sweetwater, TX Estimated | 6 | -62.5% |
| 234 | Webster, TX Estimated | 6 | -86.7% |
| 238 | Forest Hill, TX Estimated | 5 | 0% |
| 238 | Levelland, TX Estimated | 5 | 0% |
| 240 | Angleton, TX Estimated | 4 | -98.4% |
| 240 | Robstown, TX Estimated | 4 | -33.3% |
| 240 | Sachse, TX Estimated | 4 | -91.7% |
| 243 | Freeport, TX Estimated | 3 | -50% |
| 244 | Alice, TX Estimated | 2 | -33.3% |
| 244 | Borger, TX Estimated | 2 | |
| 246 | Highland Village, TX Estimated | 1 | -66.7% |
| 246 | Plainview, TX Estimated | 1 | 0% |
| 246 | Snyder, TX Estimated | 1 | -96.9% |
| 249 | Big Spring, TX Estimated | 0 | -100% |
| 249 | Cedar Park, TX Estimated | 0 | -100% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Number of new privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in the year or month, from the US Census Bureau Building Permits Survey. Annual totals for the nation, states and counties; monthly counts for the nation and states.
Counts housing units, not buildings, starts, completions or sales. Monthly counts are not seasonally adjusted and do not add up exactly to the annual total, which includes later corrections; the national seasonally adjusted annual rate in the monthly New Residential Construction release is a different measure.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/South%20Region/so2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation (Cities in Texas by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/South%20Region/so2025a.txt
MLA 9
Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation, Cities in Texas by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025. U.S. Census Bureau, 14 May 2026, https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/South%20Region/so2025a.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/texas-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. Cities in Texas by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/South%20Region/so2025a.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/texas-cities.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation, Cities in Texas by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/South%20Region/so2025a.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/texas-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_texas_by_2025,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation: Cities in Texas by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/South%20Region/so2025a.txt},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/texas-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/South\%20Region/so2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation: Cities in Texas by housing units authorized by building permits, 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/05/14
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/South%20Region/so2025a.txt
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/texas-cities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/building-permit-housing-units/texas-cities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. https://www2.census.gov/econ/bps/Place/South%20Region/so2025a.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Cities in Texas by housing units authorized by building permits using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"building_permit_units","level":"municipality","within":"Texas","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=building_permit_units&level=municipality&within=Texas&limit=10
Questions
Which city has the highest housing units authorized by building permits?
Houston, TX, with 11,878 in 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which city has the lowest housing units authorized by building permits?
Raymondville, TX, with 0 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey: final annual estimates of new privately owned housing units authorized by permit-issuing place, including imputation. Retrieved 2026-10-12.