Cities in Texas by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2024

West University Place, TX had the highest per capita income (US five-year survey estimate) of 256 cities in 2024, at $151,767. Donna, TX had the lowest, at $16,316. The median was $36,551 and the figure for Texas was $40,752. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Lowest16,316Donna, TX
Median36,551256 cities
Texas40,752History

Top 40 cities, 2024

West University Place, TX: 151,767 USDWest University Place, TX151,767Bellaire, TX: 119,378 USDBellaire, TX119,378Southlake, TX: 116,135 USDSouthlake, TX116,135University Park, TX: 113,291 USDUniversity Park, TX113,291Lakeway, TX: 106,890 USDLakeway, TX106,890Heath, TX: 106,807 USDHeath, TX106,807Colleyville, TX: 97,515 USDColleyville, TX97,515Fair Oaks Ranch, TX: 90,770 USDFair Oaks Ranch, TX90,770Trophy Club, TX: 87,133 USDTrophy Club, TX87,133Keller, TX: 79,329 USDKeller, TX79,329Flower Mound, TX: 73,350 USDFlower Mound, TX73,350Prosper, TX: 72,601 USDProsper, TX72,601Coppell, TX: 71,384 USDCoppell, TX71,384Frisco, TX: 68,614 USDFrisco, TX68,614Fulshear, TX: 65,628 USDFulshear, TX65,628Dripping Springs, TX: 65,218 USDDripping Springs, TX65,218Highland Village, TX: 64,831 USDHighland Village, TX64,831Roanoke, TX: 63,605 USDRoanoke, TX63,605Austin, TX: 62,862 USDAustin, TX62,862Fairview, TX: 62,345 USDFairview, TX62,345Sugar Land, TX: 62,018 USDSugar Land, TX62,018Grapevine, TX: 61,797 USDGrapevine, TX61,797Addison, TX: 61,699 USDAddison, TX61,699Friendswood, TX: 61,141 USDFriendswood, TX61,141Leander, TX: 60,586 USDLeander, TX60,586Lago Vista, TX: 60,169 USDLago Vista, TX60,169Plano, TX: 59,916 USDPlano, TX59,916Celina, TX: 58,904 USDCelina, TX58,904The Colony, TX: 58,740 USDThe Colony, TX58,740Sachse, TX: 57,798 USDSachse, TX57,798Cedar Park, TX: 57,496 USDCedar Park, TX57,496Rockport, TX: 57,464 USDRockport, TX57,464Seabrook, TX: 57,393 USDSeabrook, TX57,393Murphy, TX: 56,417 USDMurphy, TX56,417Allen, TX: 55,986 USDAllen, TX55,986McKinney, TX: 55,643 USDMcKinney, TX55,643Northlake, TX: 54,560 USDNorthlake, TX54,560Corinth, TX: 53,440 USDCorinth, TX53,440League City, TX: 53,114 USDLeague City, TX53,114Lavon, TX: 52,957 USDLavon, TX52,957West University Place, TX: 151,767 USDWest University Place, TX151,767Bellaire, TX: 119,378 USDBellaire, TX119,378Southlake, TX: 116,135 USDSouthlake, TX116,135University Park, TX: 113,291 USDUniversity Park, TX113,291Lakeway, TX: 106,890 USDLakeway, TX106,890Heath, TX: 106,807 USDHeath, TX106,807Colleyville, TX: 97,515 USDColleyville, TX97,515Fair Oaks Ranch, TX: 90,770 USDFair Oaks Ranch, TX90,770Trophy Club, TX: 87,133 USDTrophy Club, TX87,133Keller, TX: 79,329 USDKeller, TX79,329Flower Mound, TX: 73,350 USDFlower Mound, TX73,350Prosper, TX: 72,601 USDProsper, TX72,601Coppell, TX: 71,384 USDCoppell, TX71,384Frisco, TX: 68,614 USDFrisco, TX68,614Fulshear, TX: 65,628 USDFulshear, TX65,628Dripping Springs, TX: 65,218 USDDripping Springs, TX65,218Highland Village, TX: 64,831 USDHighland Village, TX64,831Roanoke, TX: 63,605 USDRoanoke, TX63,605Austin, TX: 62,862 USDAustin, TX62,862Fairview, TX: 62,345 USDFairview, TX62,345Sugar Land, TX: 62,018 USDSugar Land, TX62,018Grapevine, TX: 61,797 USDGrapevine, TX61,797Addison, TX: 61,699 USDAddison, TX61,699Friendswood, TX: 61,141 USDFriendswood, TX61,141Leander, TX: 60,586 USDLeander, TX60,586Lago Vista, TX: 60,169 USDLago Vista, TX60,169Plano, TX: 59,916 USDPlano, TX59,916Celina, TX: 58,904 USDCelina, TX58,904The Colony, TX: 58,740 USDThe Colony, TX58,740Sachse, TX: 57,798 USDSachse, TX57,798Cedar Park, TX: 57,496 USDCedar Park, TX57,496Rockport, TX: 57,464 USDRockport, TX57,464Seabrook, TX: 57,393 USDSeabrook, TX57,393Murphy, TX: 56,417 USDMurphy, TX56,417Allen, TX: 55,986 USDAllen, TX55,986McKinney, TX: 55,643 USDMcKinney, TX55,643Northlake, TX: 54,560 USDNorthlake, TX54,560Corinth, TX: 53,440 USDCorinth, TX53,440League City, TX: 53,114 USDLeague City, TX53,114Lavon, TX: 52,957 USDLavon, TX52,957
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2024
USD
Change on 2023
1West University Place, TX151,767+5.8%
2Bellaire, TX119,378+6.2%
3Southlake, TX116,135-0.9%
4University Park, TX113,291+1.4%
5Lakeway, TX106,890+14.7%
6Heath, TX106,807-0.4%
7Colleyville, TX97,515+2%
8Fair Oaks Ranch, TX90,770+6.8%
9Trophy Club, TX87,133+1.5%
10Keller, TX79,329+3.2%
11Flower Mound, TX73,350+6.6%
12Prosper, TX72,601+6.5%
13Coppell, TX71,384-0.5%
14Frisco, TX68,614+3.4%
15Fulshear, TX65,628+4.7%
16Dripping Springs, TX65,218+14.8%
17Highland Village, TX64,831+3.8%
18Roanoke, TX63,605+6%
19Austin, TX62,862+5.8%
20Fairview, TX62,345-4.1%
21Sugar Land, TX62,018+2.9%
22Grapevine, TX61,797+1.7%
23Addison, TX61,699+0.2%
24Friendswood, TX61,141+6.4%
25Leander, TX60,586+4.3%
26Lago Vista, TX60,169+5%
27Plano, TX59,916+3.7%
28Celina, TX58,904+1.9%
29The Colony, TX58,740+1.7%
30Sachse, TX57,798-0.7%
31Cedar Park, TX57,496+4.9%
32Rockport, TX57,464+16.6%
33Seabrook, TX57,393+7.2%
34Murphy, TX56,417+13.4%
35Allen, TX55,986+2.1%
36McKinney, TX55,643+5%
37Northlake, TX54,560+13.6%
38Corinth, TX53,440+3.1%
39League City, TX53,114+1.5%
40Lavon, TX52,957+7.5%
41Rockwall, TX52,156+0.5%
42Richardson, TX51,863+2.9%
43Carrollton, TX51,524+3%
44Pearland, TX51,157+2.6%
45Benbrook, TX50,982+0.1%
46Buda, TX50,848+11.2%
47Georgetown, TX50,829+0.1%
48Lumberton, TX50,801+3.8%
49Iowa Colony, TX50,426+5.4%
50Round Rock, TX50,365+5.3%
51Midland, TX49,879+1.1%
52Helotes, TX49,690-6.3%
53Kennedale, TX49,602+4.3%
54Mansfield, TX49,083+6.2%
55Fredericksburg, TX48,942+19%
56Pflugerville, TX48,752+4.6%
57Farmers Branch, TX48,638+9.1%
58Little Elm, TX48,310+5.7%
59Mont Belvieu, TX48,156+3.9%
60Katy, TX47,854+5.6%
61North Richland Hills, TX47,442+1.1%
62Midlothian, TX47,287+6.5%
63Melissa, TX46,817+1.5%
64Lewisville, TX46,697+5.1%
65Boerne, TX46,343+3.3%
66Rowlett, TX46,206+4%
67Hutto, TX46,051+6.6%
68Dallas, TX45,811+3.8%
69Tomball, TX45,630+20.2%
70Port Neches, TX45,472+3.6%
71Granbury, TX45,216+1.8%
72Royse City, TX45,175+9.4%
73Deer Park, TX44,643+5.9%
74New Braunfels, TX44,596+0.3%
75La Porte, TX44,477-1.7%
76Bedford, TX44,439+1.1%
77Selma, TX44,339+2.1%
78Wylie, TX43,785+5.2%
79Angleton, TX43,696+7.3%
80Manvel, TX43,427-2.1%
81Schertz, TX43,174+4.2%
82Weatherford, TX42,661+5.5%
83Missouri City, TX42,554-0.2%
84Houston, TX42,430+3.1%
85Cibolo, TX42,185+2.7%
86Cedar Hill, TX42,128+7.4%
87Lake Jackson, TX42,090+2.1%
88Fate, TX41,804+3.9%
89Providence Village, TX41,772+7.3%
90Bastrop, TX41,634+4.1%
91Live Oak, TX41,485+0.5%
92Euless, TX41,178+1%
93Webster, TX41,153-1.6%
94Saginaw, TX41,029+5.8%
95Galveston, TX40,926+2.6%
96Anna, TX40,668+7.3%
97Irving, TX40,642+3%
98Elgin, TX40,631-0.7%
99Universal City, TX40,600+5.3%
100Port Lavaca, TX40,029+15.8%
101Sanger, TX39,950+7%
102Conroe, TX39,945+3.9%
103Burleson, TX39,760+5.6%
104Belton, TX39,520+1.4%
105Crowley, TX39,449+8.9%
106Santa Fe, TX39,305-3.2%
107DeSoto, TX39,003-2.4%
108Forney, TX38,834-1%
109Fort Worth, TX38,724+4.2%
110Waxahachie, TX38,706+8%
111Stafford, TX38,516+3%
112Portland, TX38,453-2.1%
113Kyle, TX38,215+4.6%
114Robinson, TX38,194+4.6%
115Odessa, TX38,171+7.1%
116Denton, TX38,167+2.4%
117Hewitt, TX38,054+1.4%
118Harker Heights, TX38,042+2.4%
119Hurst, TX37,832+2.8%
120Princeton, TX37,704+5.3%
121Liberty Hill, TX37,567+22%
122Amarillo, TX37,126+5.7%
123Josephine, TX37,041-1.5%
124Leon Valley, TX37,023-0.1%
125Taylor, TX36,996+4.5%
126Converse, TX36,849+4.4%
127Nederland, TX36,703-4.6%
128Red Oak, TX36,662-3.9%
129Dickinson, TX36,439+5.5%
130Kerrville, TX36,350+5.2%
131Arlington, TX36,148+2.6%
132Azle, TX36,001-9%
133Clute, TX35,505-6.8%
134Ingleside, TX35,325+5.4%
135Lubbock, TX35,237+1.8%
136La Marque, TX35,214+2.4%
137Grand Prairie, TX35,192+2.5%
138Andrews, TX35,160-5.5%
139Burkburnett, TX35,053+6.6%
140Pampa, TX35,014+9.3%
141San Angelo, TX35,001+3.4%
142Corpus Christi, TX34,788+3.6%
143Tyler, TX34,724+1.4%
144Watauga, TX34,638+2.1%
145Denison, TX34,603+7%
146Groves, TX34,597+1.8%
147Temple, TX34,319+4.5%
148Texas City, TX34,313+2.4%
149Longview, TX33,995+1.6%
150San Antonio, TX33,929+2.9%
151Copperas Cove, TX33,864+4%
152Orange, TX33,841+7.2%
153Seguin, TX33,633+5.4%
154Sherman, TX33,342+4.2%
155Dayton, TX33,296+6.4%
156Wichita Falls, TX33,078+3.4%
157Ennis, TX33,059+1.6%
158Manor, TX32,938+5.6%
159Beaumont, TX32,642-1.1%
160Alvin, TX32,387+0.5%
161Victoria, TX32,142+0.9%
162Cleburne, TX32,059+5.6%
163College Station, TX31,948-0.5%
164Garland, TX31,917+1.4%
165Bryan, TX31,849+5.5%
166Brenham, TX31,724+2.3%
167Lancaster, TX31,689+2%
168Glenn Heights, TX31,569-3.5%
169Borger, TX31,565+1.4%
170Big Spring, TX31,414-1%
171Abilene, TX31,321+1%
172Canyon, TX31,182-2.2%
173Gainesville, TX31,046+10%
174Duncanville, TX30,942+1.7%
174Waco, TX30,942+7.4%
176McAllen, TX30,885+5%
177Snyder, TX30,682-0.3%
178Haltom City, TX30,366+7.9%
179Texarkana, TX30,284+2.1%
180Lockhart, TX30,208+4.3%
181Athens, TX30,150-0.8%
182Baytown, TX29,957+0.4%
183El Paso, TX29,956+3.5%
184Sulphur Springs, TX29,934+1.9%
185Mesquite, TX29,877+2%
186Greenville, TX29,872+0.7%
187Killeen, TX29,531+1.3%
188Levelland, TX29,343+6.9%
189Brownwood, TX29,291+1.7%
190Pasadena, TX29,029+2.4%
191Freeport, TX28,967+1.7%
192Richmond, TX28,926-10.7%
193Palestine, TX28,699+6.4%
194Rosenberg, TX28,680+4%
195Lufkin, TX28,636+3%
196Bay City, TX28,635+8.9%
197Del Rio, TX28,551+4.7%
198El Campo, TX28,414+1.5%
199Edinburg, TX28,336+3.9%
200Mission, TX28,304+1.3%
201Marshall, TX28,078+4%
202Kaufman, TX28,015+5%
203Bellmead, TX27,876+4.9%
204Town of Pecos, TX27,829+18.3%
205Kilgore, TX27,812+4.9%
206Stephenville, TX27,593-4.6%
207San Marcos, TX27,545+3.6%
208Humble, TX27,358+8.5%
209Pleasanton, TX27,285-3.9%
210Henderson, TX27,101-1.6%
211Sweetwater, TX26,860-1.9%
212Paris, TX26,854+5.2%
213Dumas, TX26,663-0.4%
214Alice, TX26,601+11.2%
215Harlingen, TX26,512+1.1%
216Port Arthur, TX26,496+3.5%
217Mineral Wells, TX26,124+4.3%
218Weslaco, TX25,807+11.8%
219Corsicana, TX25,787+2.2%
220Terrell, TX25,723+1%
221White Settlement, TX25,439-4.3%
222Forest Hill, TX25,326+8.4%
223Balch Springs, TX25,186-3.9%
224Laredo, TX25,161+2.3%
225Nacogdoches, TX25,159+4.8%
226Plainview, TX25,009+2%
227Uvalde, TX24,523+4.5%
228Seagoville, TX24,330-5.4%
229Bonham, TX24,275-3.1%
230Beeville, TX24,177-1%
231Kingsville, TX23,983-0.5%
232Mount Pleasant, TX23,814+3%
233Hereford, TX23,802+3.9%
234Huntsville, TX22,918+1.3%
235Horizon City, TX22,788+1.1%
236Eagle Pass, TX22,780-3.5%
237Jacksonville, TX22,744+5.8%
238Brownsville, TX22,512+5.5%
239Raymondville, TX22,419+10.1%
240South Houston, TX21,830+1.9%
241Hidalgo, TX21,631+5.6%
242Robstown, TX21,384-3.7%
243Alamo, TX21,241+3.9%
244Pharr, TX21,195+6.9%
245Socorro, TX21,099+3.4%
246Palmview, TX20,918-1.7%
247San Benito, TX20,093+5.4%
248Galena Park, TX20,088-3.7%
249San Juan, TX20,047+6.8%
250Mercedes, TX20,044+9.1%

Showing the top 250 of 256. The Excel download has every row.

Other periods

About this ranking

Total money income received in the past 12 months by people aged 15 and over, divided by the total population, including children, in US dollars adjusted to the last year of the period. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

Survey-reported money income before taxes. Lower than BEA per_capita_personal_income, which also counts employer contributions, imputed income and government transfers in kind.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b19301.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Texas by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b19301.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Texas by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b19301.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/texas-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Texas by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b19301.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/texas-cities.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Texas by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b19301.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/texas-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_texas_by_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Texas by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b19301.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/texas-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b19301.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Texas by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate), 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b19301.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/texas-cities
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-income-acs/texas-cities.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b19301.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Texas by per capita income (US five-year survey estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_income_acs","level":"municipality","within":"Texas","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_income_acs&level=municipality&within=Texas&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest per capita income (US five-year survey estimate)?

West University Place, TX, with $151,767 in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest per capita income (US five-year survey estimate)?

Donna, TX, with $16,316 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B19301: per capita income in the past 12 months, in inflation-adjusted dollars of the final year, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Per capita income (US five-year survey estimate): other rankings

Cities in Texas: more rankings