EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric share of cars on the road
Flevoland had the highest battery electric share of cars on the road of 200 regions in 2022, at 12.77%. Thessalia had the lowest, at 0.04%. The median was 0.81%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2022
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2022 (%) | Change on 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flevoland | 12.77 | +2.45 pts |
| 2 | Utrecht | 6.64 | +1.54 pts |
| 3 | Stockholm | 6.6 | +2.8 pts |
| 4 | Västsverige | 4.39 | +1.94 pts |
| 5 | Noord-Brabant | 4.02 | +1.04 pts |
| 5 | Noord-Holland | 4.02 | +0.94 pts |
| 7 | Sydsverige | 3.86 | +1.62 pts |
| 8 | Östra Mellansverige | 3.16 | +1.46 pts |
| 9 | Luxembourg | 3.13 | +1.19 pts |
| 10 | Vorarlberg | 2.96 | +0.84 pts |
| 11 | Småland med öarna | 2.91 | +1.38 pts |
| 12 | Zuid-Holland | 2.79 | +0.67 pts |
| 13 | Oberbayern | 2.77 | +1.02 pts |
| 13 | Salzburg | 2.77 | +0.79 pts |
| 15 | Darmstadt | 2.75 | +1.16 pts |
| 16 | Braunschweig | 2.7 | +0.63 pts |
| 16 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 2.7 | +1.32 pts |
| 18 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 2.66 | +0.1 pts |
| 19 | Groningen | 2.61 | +0.75 pts |
| 20 | Stuttgart | 2.58 | +0.89 pts |
| 21 | Drenthe | 2.55 | +0.75 pts |
| 21 | Friesland (NL) | 2.55 | +0.82 pts |
| 23 | Hamburg | 2.53 | +0.92 pts |
| 24 | Detmold | 2.5 | +0.98 pts |
| 25 | Wien | 2.45 | +0.85 pts |
| 26 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 2.43 | +1.12 pts |
| 27 | Tirol | 2.42 | +0.75 pts |
| 28 | Overijssel | 2.4 | +0.65 pts |
| 29 | Karlsruhe | 2.39 | +0.91 pts |
| 30 | Övre Norrland | 2.38 | +1.23 pts |
| 31 | Gelderland | 2.34 | +0.72 pts |
| 32 | Freiburg | 2.3 | +0.78 pts |
| 33 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 2.28 | +1.21 pts |
| 33 | Unterfranken | 2.28 | +0.94 pts |
| 35 | Schleswig-Holstein | 2.25 | +0.84 pts |
| 36 | Oberösterreich | 2.24 | +0.68 pts |
| 37 | Köln | 2.22 | +0.97 pts |
| 37 | Mellersta Norrland | 2.22 | +1.14 pts |
| 39 | Münster | 2.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 40 | Tübingen | 2.19 | +0.82 pts |
| 41 | Kassel | 2.17 | +0.88 pts |
| 42 | Corse | 2.16 | +0.67 pts |
| 43 | Mittelfranken | 2.14 | +0.87 pts |
| 43 | Trier | 2.14 | +0.92 pts |
| 45 | Norra Mellansverige | 2.13 | +1.01 pts |
| 46 | Weser-Ems | 2.12 | +0.91 pts |
| 47 | Eastern and Midland | 2.1 | +0.84 pts |
| 48 | Oberpfalz | 2.05 | +0.87 pts |
| 49 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 2.04 | +0.64 pts |
| 50 | Hannover | 2.03 | +0.81 pts |
| 50 | Niederbayern | 2.03 | +0.87 pts |
| 52 | Zeeland | 2.02 | +0.66 pts |
| 53 | Berlin | 2.01 | +0.67 pts |
| 54 | Schwaben | 1.98 | +0.8 pts |
| 55 | Düsseldorf | 1.97 | +0.77 pts |
| 56 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 1.95 | +0.78 pts |
| 57 | Niederösterreich | 1.93 | +0.56 pts |
| 58 | Gießen | 1.92 | +0.78 pts |
| 59 | Arnsberg | 1.91 | +0.74 pts |
| 59 | Oberfranken | 1.91 | +0.76 pts |
| 61 | Lüneburg | 1.9 | +0.76 pts |
| 62 | Ile-de-France | 1.87 | +0.55 pts |
| 63 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 1.86 | +0.61 pts |
| 64 | Steiermark | 1.85 | +0.51 pts |
| 65 | Koblenz | 1.84 | +0.78 pts |
| 66 | Saarland | 1.79 | +0.83 pts |
| 67 | La Réunion | 1.77 | +0.64 pts |
| 68 | Bremen | 1.68 | +0.66 pts |
| 69 | Burgenland | 1.67 | +0.6 pts |
| 69 | Limburg (NL) | 1.67 | +0.56 pts |
| 71 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 1.5 | +0.56 pts |
| 72 | Budapest | 1.46 | +0.43 pts |
| 73 | Kärnten | 1.45 | +0.45 pts |
| 73 | Prov. Antwerpen | 1.45 | +0.57 pts |
| 75 | Åland | 1.39 | +0.42 pts |
| 75 | Pays de la Loire | 1.39 | +0.45 pts |
| 75 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 1.39 | +0.54 pts |
| 78 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 1.38 | +0.58 pts |
| 79 | Bretagne | 1.37 | +0.46 pts |
| 80 | Brandenburg | 1.36 | +0.54 pts |
| 80 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 1.36 | +0.43 pts |
| 82 | Leipzig | 1.3 | +0.38 pts |
| 83 | Centre - Val de Loire | 1.27 | +0.4 pts |
| 84 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 1.16 | +0.5 pts |
| 85 | Thüringen | 1.15 | +0.41 pts |
| 86 | Southern | 1.13 | +0.48 pts |
| 87 | Pest | 1.11 | +0.44 pts |
| 88 | Chemnitz | 1.04 | +0.38 pts |
| 89 | Dresden | 1.01 | +0.37 pts |
| 89 | Etelä-Suomi | 1.01 | +0.51 pts |
| 91 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 1 | +0.37 pts |
| 92 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 0.98 | +0.39 pts |
| 93 | Prov. Namur | 0.95 | +0.06 pts |
| 94 | Länsi-Suomi | 0.93 | +0.46 pts |
| 95 | Northern and Western | 0.9 | +0.39 pts |
| 96 | Guadeloupe | 0.88 | +0.32 pts |
| 96 | Malta | 0.88 | +0.31 pts |
| 98 | Sostinės regionas | 0.87 | |
| 99 | Community of Madrid | 0.84 | +0.19 pts |
| 100 | Prov. Liège | 0.82 | +0.31 pts |
| 101 | Zahodna Slovenija | 0.8 | +0.22 pts |
| 102 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 0.79 | +0.31 pts |
| 103 | Martinique | 0.78 | +0.31 pts |
| 104 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 0.72 | +0.04 pts |
| 105 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 0.69 | +0.39 pts |
| 106 | Prov. Hainaut | 0.68 | +0.27 pts |
| 107 | Toscana | 0.58 | +0.18 pts |
| 108 | Közép-Dunántúl | 0.57 | +0.21 pts |
| 109 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 0.54 | +0.2 pts |
| 110 | Balearic Islands | 0.53 | +0.19 pts |
| 111 | Grad Zagreb | 0.52 | +0.17 pts |
| 112 | Bratislavský kraj | 0.51 | +0.16 pts |
| 112 | Guyane | 0.51 | +0.12 pts |
| 114 | Latvija | 0.5 | +0.22 pts |
| 114 | Lombardia | 0.5 | +0.12 pts |
| 116 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 0.48 | +0.19 pts |
| 117 | Catalonia | 0.47 | +0.14 pts |
| 118 | Dél-Dunántúl | 0.46 | +0.19 pts |
| 118 | Lazio | 0.46 | +0.14 pts |
| 120 | Dél-Alföld | 0.45 | +0.18 pts |
| 121 | Canary Islands | 0.44 | +0.18 pts |
| 122 | Veneto | 0.42 | +0.09 pts |
| 123 | Eesti | 0.41 | +0.11 pts |
| 124 | Észak-Alföld | 0.4 | +0.15 pts |
| 125 | Észak-Magyarország | 0.38 | +0.16 pts |
| 126 | Emilia-Romagna | 0.36 | +0.09 pts |
| 126 | Piemonte | 0.36 | +0.06 pts |
| 128 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 0.34 | +0.07 pts |
| 128 | Navarre | 0.34 | +0.13 pts |
| 130 | Mayotte | 0.33 | +0.25 pts |
| 131 | Nord-Vest | 0.3 | +0.17 pts |
| 132 | Notio Aigaio | 0.29 | +0.14 pts |
| 132 | Valencian Community | 0.29 | +0.11 pts |
| 132 | Warszawski stołeczny | 0.29 | +0.11 pts |
| 135 | Marche | 0.28 | +0.08 pts |
| 136 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 0.27 | |
| 137 | Centru | 0.26 | +0.15 pts |
| 137 | Liguria | 0.26 | +0.07 pts |
| 139 | Basque Country | 0.24 | +0.07 pts |
| 139 | Umbria | 0.24 | +0.07 pts |
| 141 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 0.23 | +0.09 pts |
| 142 | Abruzzo | 0.22 | +0.07 pts |
| 142 | Cantabria | 0.22 | +0.07 pts |
| 142 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 0.22 | +0.08 pts |
| 145 | Asturias | 0.21 | +0.07 pts |
| 145 | Małopolskie | 0.21 | +0.07 pts |
| 145 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 0.21 | +0.09 pts |
| 145 | Sardegna | 0.21 | +0.06 pts |
| 149 | Aragon | 0.2 | +0.06 pts |
| 149 | Nord-Est | 0.2 | +0.11 pts |
| 149 | Region of Murcia | 0.2 | +0.07 pts |
| 149 | Vest | 0.2 | +0.11 pts |
| 153 | Castilla-La Mancha | 0.18 | +0.06 pts |
| 154 | Attiki | 0.17 | +0.07 pts |
| 154 | Sud-Est | 0.17 | +0.09 pts |
| 154 | Západné Slovensko | 0.17 | +0.06 pts |
| 157 | Andalusia | 0.16 | +0.06 pts |
| 157 | Galicia | 0.16 | +0.05 pts |
| 157 | Pomorskie | 0.16 | +0.07 pts |
| 157 | Stredné Slovensko | 0.16 | +0.05 pts |
| 157 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 0.16 | +0.1 pts |
| 162 | Castile and León | 0.15 | +0.05 pts |
| 162 | La Rioja | 0.15 | +0.05 pts |
| 162 | Východné Slovensko | 0.15 | +0.05 pts |
| 162 | Wielkopolskie | 0.15 | +0.07 pts |
| 166 | Kýpros | 0.14 | +0.08 pts |
| 166 | Sicilia | 0.14 | +0.05 pts |
| 166 | Sud-Muntenia | 0.14 | +0.08 pts |
| 169 | Basilicata | 0.13 | +0.03 pts |
| 169 | Dolnośląskie | 0.13 | +0.05 pts |
| 169 | Molise | 0.13 | +0.05 pts |
| 169 | Panonska Hrvatska | 0.13 | +0.05 pts |
| 169 | Puglia | 0.13 | +0.04 pts |
| 169 | Śląskie | 0.13 | +0.06 pts |
| 175 | Campania | 0.12 | +0.04 pts |
| 175 | Podlaskie | 0.12 | +0.05 pts |
| 177 | Peloponnisos | 0.11 | +0.04 pts |
| 177 | Zachodniopomorskie | 0.11 | +0.05 pts |
| 179 | Calabria | 0.1 | +0.03 pts |
| 179 | Extremadura | 0.1 | +0.04 pts |
| 179 | Łódzkie | 0.1 | +0.04 pts |
| 182 | Ionia Nisia | 0.09 | +0.04 pts |
| 182 | Świętokrzyskie | 0.09 | +0.04 pts |
| 184 | Kriti | 0.08 | +0.04 pts |
| 184 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 0.08 | +0.04 pts |
| 184 | Lubelskie | 0.08 | +0.04 pts |
| 184 | Lubuskie | 0.08 | +0.03 pts |
| 184 | Opolskie | 0.08 | +0.03 pts |
| 184 | Podkarpackie | 0.08 | +0.03 pts |
| 190 | Melilla | 0.07 | +0.03 pts |
| 191 | Ceuta | 0.06 | +0.03 pts |
| 191 | Dytiki Makedonia | 0.06 | +0.03 pts |
| 191 | Kentriki Makedonia | 0.06 | +0.03 pts |
| 191 | Sterea Elláda | 0.06 | +0.03 pts |
| 191 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 0.06 | +0.03 pts |
| 196 | Dytiki Elláda | 0.05 | +0.02 pts |
| 196 | Voreio Aigaio | 0.05 | +0.02 pts |
| 198 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 0.04 | +0.02 pts |
| 198 | Ipeiros | 0.04 | +0.01 pts |
| 198 | Thessalia | 0.04 | +0.01 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Battery electric passenger cars as a percentage of all passenger cars registered at the end of the year.
Published by Eurostat with the stock it divides. Not the same as battery_electric_new_car_share, which counts new registrations during the year and runs well ahead of the fleet share. Counts cars on the register on 31 December, as reported by national vehicle registers to Eurostat. Plug-in hybrids, other hybrids and hydrogen cars are not included. Germany counts its register on 1 January of the following year, so its 2024 value is the Federal Motor Transport Authority (KBA) figure for 1 January 2025. Regions use NUTS 2024 codes; a few countries report no regional breakdown.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 13 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2022 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, percentage of all passenger cars (tran_r_elvehst). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, percentage of all passenger cars (tran_r_elvehst) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric share of cars on the road, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table
MLA 9
Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, percentage of all passenger cars (tran_r_elvehst), EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric share of cars on the road, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 31 Aug. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-share-of-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, percentage of all passenger cars (tran_r_elvehst). EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric share of cars on the road, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-share-of-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2022.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, percentage of all passenger cars (tran_r_elvehst), EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric share of cars on the road, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-share-of-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2022,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, percentage of all passenger cars (tran\_r\_elvehst): EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric share of cars on the road, 2022}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-share-of-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, percentage of all passenger cars (tran\_r\_elvehst). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran\_r\_elvehst/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, percentage of all passenger cars (tran_r_elvehst): EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric share of cars on the road, 2022
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/08/31
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-share-of-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2022
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-share-of-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2022.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, percentage of all passenger cars (tran_r_elvehst). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by battery electric share of cars on the road using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"battery_electric_car_fleet_share","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=battery_electric_car_fleet_share&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest battery electric share of cars on the road?
Flevoland, with 12.77% in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest battery electric share of cars on the road?
Thessalia, with 0.04% in 2022.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, percentage of all passenger cars (tran_r_elvehst). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 13 regions have no value for 2022 and are not ranked.