NUTS 3 areas of Romania by active enterprises

Bucureşti had the highest active enterprises of 42 areas in 2022, at 159,989. Tulcea had the lowest, at 7,012. The median was 17,067 and the figure for Romania was 974,968. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest159,989Bucureşti
Lowest7,012Tulcea
Median17,06742 areas
Romania974,968History

All areas, 2022

Bucureşti: 159,989 countBucureşti159,989Cluj: 56,553 countCluj56,553Timiş: 41,422 countTimiş41,422Ilfov: 40,448 countIlfov40,448Iaşi: 36,764 countIaşi36,764Bihor: 35,407 countBihor35,407Braşov: 34,640 countBraşov34,640Constanţa: 34,054 countConstanţa34,054Prahova: 32,965 countPrahova32,965Mureş: 27,400 countMureş27,400Argeş: 27,297 countArgeş27,297Dolj: 24,892 countDolj24,892Suceava: 23,706 countSuceava23,706Arad: 23,382 countArad23,382Sibiu: 23,217 countSibiu23,217Maramureş: 23,131 countMaramureş23,131Bacău: 22,508 countBacău22,508Galaţi: 18,773 countGalaţi18,773Dâmboviţa: 17,805 countDâmboviţa17,805Alba: 17,744 countAlba17,744Neamţ: 17,665 countNeamţ17,665Hunedoara: 16,468 countHunedoara16,468Buzău: 16,132 countBuzău16,132Harghita: 15,664 countHarghita15,664Vâlcea: 14,528 countVâlcea14,528Satu Mare: 13,946 countSatu Mare13,946Bistriţa-Năsăud: 13,150 countBistriţa-Năsăud13,150Gorj: 12,127 countGorj12,127Sălaj: 11,953 countSălaj11,953Vrancea: 11,843 countVrancea11,843Olt: 11,671 countOlt11,671Brăila: 11,360 countBrăila11,360Botoşani: 10,517 countBotoşani10,517Vaslui: 10,503 countVaslui10,503Teleorman: 9,357 countTeleorman9,357Călăraşi: 8,854 countCălăraşi8,854Covasna: 8,776 countCovasna8,776Caraş-Severin: 8,398 countCaraş-Severin8,398Giurgiu: 7,817 countGiurgiu7,817Mehedinţi: 7,582 countMehedinţi7,582Ialomiţa: 7,548 countIalomiţa7,548Tulcea: 7,012 countTulcea7,012Bucureşti: 159,989 countBucureşti159,989Cluj: 56,553 countCluj56,553Timiş: 41,422 countTimiş41,422Ilfov: 40,448 countIlfov40,448Iaşi: 36,764 countIaşi36,764Bihor: 35,407 countBihor35,407Braşov: 34,640 countBraşov34,640Constanţa: 34,054 countConstanţa34,054Prahova: 32,965 countPrahova32,965Mureş: 27,400 countMureş27,400Argeş: 27,297 countArgeş27,297Dolj: 24,892 countDolj24,892Suceava: 23,706 countSuceava23,706Arad: 23,382 countArad23,382Sibiu: 23,217 countSibiu23,217Maramureş: 23,131 countMaramureş23,131Bacău: 22,508 countBacău22,508Galaţi: 18,773 countGalaţi18,773Dâmboviţa: 17,805 countDâmboviţa17,805Alba: 17,744 countAlba17,744Neamţ: 17,665 countNeamţ17,665Hunedoara: 16,468 countHunedoara16,468Buzău: 16,132 countBuzău16,132Harghita: 15,664 countHarghita15,664Vâlcea: 14,528 countVâlcea14,528Satu Mare: 13,946 countSatu Mare13,946Bistriţa-Năsăud: 13,150 countBistriţa-Năsăud13,150Gorj: 12,127 countGorj12,127Sălaj: 11,953 countSălaj11,953Vrancea: 11,843 countVrancea11,843Olt: 11,671 countOlt11,671Brăila: 11,360 countBrăila11,360Botoşani: 10,517 countBotoşani10,517Vaslui: 10,503 countVaslui10,503Teleorman: 9,357 countTeleorman9,357Călăraşi: 8,854 countCălăraşi8,854Covasna: 8,776 countCovasna8,776Caraş-Severin: 8,398 countCaraş-Severin8,398Giurgiu: 7,817 countGiurgiu7,817Mehedinţi: 7,582 countMehedinţi7,582Ialomiţa: 7,548 countIalomiţa7,548Tulcea: 7,012 countTulcea7,012
count. Source: Eurostat, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2022
count
Change on 2021
1Bucureşti159,989+4.4%
2Cluj56,553+5.3%
3Timiş41,422+5.2%
4Ilfov40,448+23.7%
5Iaşi36,764+6.7%
6Bihor35,407+4.8%
7Braşov34,640+4.5%
8Constanţa34,054+2.8%
9Prahova32,965+3.2%
10Mureş27,400+4%
11Argeş27,297+2.8%
12Dolj24,892+2.1%
13Suceava23,706+4.5%
14Arad23,382+2.5%
15Sibiu23,217+5.7%
16Maramureş23,131+4.7%
17Bacău22,508+4%
18Galaţi18,773+0.8%
19Dâmboviţa17,805+3.7%
20Alba17,744+2.5%
21Neamţ17,665+2.9%
22Hunedoara16,468+2.7%
23Buzău16,132+2.5%
24Harghita15,664+2.8%
25Vâlcea14,528+2.4%
26Satu Mare13,946+2.4%
27Bistriţa-Năsăud13,150+2.5%
28Gorj12,127+2.5%
29Sălaj11,953+2.8%
30Vrancea11,843+1.3%
31Olt11,671+1.1%
32Brăila11,360+0.9%
33Botoşani10,517+1.2%
34Vaslui10,503+1.7%
35Teleorman9,357+2.2%
36Călăraşi8,854+1.7%
37Covasna8,776+2.4%
38Caraş-Severin8,398+2.6%
39Giurgiu7,817+3.5%
40Mehedinţi7,582+2.9%
41Ialomiţa7,548+1.8%
42Tulcea7,012+0.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Enterprises that had turnover or employment at any time during the year, with or without employees.

Counts enterprises, which can run several local units, under the harmonised Eurostat and OECD business demography rules. Not the same as active_companies (the INE business register count for Spain) or employer_firms (US firms with employees). For the UK it counts every enterprise active at some point in the year, so it differs from registered_enterprises_total (UK Business Counts), a snapshot of the register in March.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r) (NUTS 3 areas of Romania by active enterprises, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table

MLA 9

Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), NUTS 3 areas of Romania by active enterprises, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 13 Mar. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/romania-provinces?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). NUTS 3 areas of Romania by active enterprises, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/romania-provinces?period=2022.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), NUTS 3 areas of Romania by active enterprises, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/romania-provinces?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2022,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r): NUTS 3 areas of Romania by active enterprises, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/romania-provinces?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd\_size\_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r): NUTS 3 areas of Romania by active enterprises, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/03/13
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/romania-provinces?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/romania-provinces?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Romania by active enterprises using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"active_enterprises","level":"province","within":"Romania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=active_enterprises&level=province&within=Romania&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest active enterprises?

Bucureşti, with 159,989 in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest active enterprises?

Tulcea, with 7,012 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Active enterprises: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Romania: more rankings