First-time asylum applicants in Romania
First-time asylum applicants in Romania was 30 in July 2026, according to Eurostat, European Commission. That is down 66.7% from July 2025. That is the 20th highest of 27 EU countries in June 2026.
First-time asylum applicants in Romania, January 2011 to July 2026
All 187 values
| Period | persons |
|---|---|
| 2026-07 | 30 |
| 2026-06 | 70 |
| 2026-05 | 50 |
| 2026-04 | 55 |
| 2026-03 | 65 |
| 2026-02 | 50 |
| 2026-01 | 75 |
| 2025-12 | 100 |
| 2025-11 | 55 |
| 2025-10 | 105 |
| 2025-09 | 80 |
| 2025-08 | 55 |
| 2025-07 | 90 |
| 2025-06 | 135 |
| 2025-05 | 150 |
| 2025-04 | 90 |
| 2025-03 | 125 |
| 2025-02 | 65 |
| 2025-01 | 105 |
| 2024-12 | 95 |
| 2024-11 | 145 |
| 2024-10 | 160 |
| 2024-09 | 235 |
| 2024-08 | 195 |
| 2024-07 | 225 |
| 2024-06 | 100 |
| 2024-05 | 140 |
| 2024-04 | 205 |
| 2024-03 | 235 |
| 2024-02 | 245 |
| 2024-01 | 285 |
| 2023-12 | 605 |
| 2023-11 | 685 |
| 2023-10 | 820 |
| 2023-09 | 740 |
| 2023-08 | 720 |
| 2023-07 | 675 |
| 2023-06 | 970 |
| 2023-05 | 1,140 |
| 2023-04 | 1,060 |
| 2023-03 | 1,085 |
| 2023-02 | 705 |
| 2023-01 | 670 |
| 2022-12 | 485 |
| 2022-11 | 535 |
| 2022-10 | 575 |
| 2022-09 | 805 |
| 2022-08 | 1,190 |
| 2022-07 | 1,090 |
| 2022-06 | 590 |
| 2022-05 | 450 |
| 2022-04 | 600 |
| 2022-03 | 4,270 |
| 2022-02 | 1,070 |
| 2022-01 | 395 |
| 2021-12 | 540 |
| 2021-11 | 710 |
| 2021-10 | 895 |
| 2021-09 | 1,030 |
| 2021-08 | 500 |
| 2021-07 | 575 |
| 2021-06 | 495 |
| 2021-05 | 725 |
| 2021-04 | 940 |
| 2021-03 | 820 |
| 2021-02 | 790 |
| 2021-01 | 1,040 |
| 2020-12 | 1,045 |
| 2020-11 | 1,170 |
| 2020-10 | 1,050 |
| 2020-09 | 485 |
| 2020-08 | 495 |
| 2020-07 | 335 |
| 2020-06 | 270 |
| 2020-05 | 55 |
| 2020-04 | 60 |
| 2020-03 | 335 |
| 2020-02 | 320 |
| 2020-01 | 405 |
| 2019-12 | 580 |
| 2019-11 | 370 |
| 2019-10 | 225 |
| 2019-09 | 155 |
| 2019-08 | 225 |
| 2019-07 | 185 |
| 2019-06 | 100 |
| 2019-05 | 180 |
| 2019-04 | 130 |
| 2019-03 | 100 |
| 2019-02 | 100 |
| 2019-01 | 105 |
| 2018-12 | 175 |
| 2018-11 | 195 |
| 2018-10 | 205 |
| 2018-09 | 250 |
| 2018-08 | 180 |
| 2018-07 | 140 |
| 2018-06 | 160 |
| 2018-05 | 115 |
| 2018-04 | 175 |
| 2018-03 | 60 |
| 2018-02 | 95 |
| 2018-01 | 200 |
| 2017-12 | 145 |
| 2017-11 | 290 |
| 2017-10 | 465 |
| 2017-09 | 685 |
| 2017-08 | 750 |
| 2017-07 | 410 |
| 2017-06 | 280 |
| 2017-05 | 405 |
| 2017-04 | 640 |
| 2017-03 | 410 |
| 2017-02 | 125 |
| 2017-01 | 90 |
| 2016-12 | 290 |
| 2016-11 | 275 |
| 2016-10 | 415 |
| 2016-09 | 190 |
| 2016-08 | 140 |
| 2016-07 | 115 |
| 2016-06 | 80 |
| 2016-05 | 50 |
| 2016-04 | 85 |
| 2016-03 | 95 |
| 2016-02 | 80 |
| 2016-01 | 40 |
| 2015-12 | 65 |
| 2015-11 | 85 |
| 2015-10 | 90 |
| 2015-09 | 75 |
| 2015-08 | 110 |
| 2015-07 | 85 |
| 2015-06 | 85 |
| 2015-05 | 85 |
| 2015-04 | 205 |
| 2015-03 | 160 |
| 2015-02 | 75 |
| 2015-01 | 100 |
| 2014-12 | 95 |
| 2014-11 | 80 |
| 2014-10 | 185 |
| 2014-09 | 260 |
| 2014-08 | 90 |
| 2014-07 | 145 |
| 2014-06 | 115 |
| 2014-05 | 115 |
| 2014-04 | 75 |
| 2014-03 | 100 |
| 2014-02 | 130 |
| 2014-01 | 110 |
| 2013-12 | 75 |
| 2013-11 | 100 |
| 2013-10 | 125 |
| 2013-09 | 170 |
| 2013-08 | 95 |
| 2013-07 | 170 |
| 2013-06 | 100 |
| 2013-05 | 130 |
| 2013-04 | 125 |
| 2013-03 | 115 |
| 2013-02 | 85 |
| 2013-01 | 120 |
| 2012-12 | 55 |
| 2012-11 | 75 |
| 2012-10 | 155 |
| 2012-09 | 255 |
| 2012-08 | 230 |
| 2012-07 | 220 |
| 2012-06 | 265 |
| 2012-05 | 265 |
| 2012-04 | 230 |
| 2012-03 | 290 |
| 2012-02 | 185 |
| 2012-01 | 195 |
| 2011-12 | 120 |
| 2011-11 | 210 |
| 2011-10 | 255 |
| 2011-09 | 135 |
| 2011-08 | 190 |
| 2011-07 | 250 |
| 2011-06 | 105 |
| 2011-05 | 90 |
| 2011-04 | 95 |
| 2011-03 | 120 |
| 2011-02 | 85 |
| 2011-01 | 45 |
Rankings
Definition
People who are not citizens of an EU country and lodged an application for international protection for the first time in the reporting country during the month (Eurostat migr_asyappctzm).
Eurostat rounds the figures to the nearest 5. Repeat applications by the same person are excluded. The EU figure is the headline Eurostat publishes each month.
How to cite
Eurostat. Asylum applicants by type, citizenship, age and sex, monthly, first-time applicants who are not EU citizens (migr_asyappctzm). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/migr_asyappctzm/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
What is the latest first-time asylum applicants in Romania? Cite the source.
get_value {"indicator":"asylum_first_time_applicants","place":"ro"}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/value?indicator=asylum_first_time_applicants&place=ro
Questions
What is the first-time asylum applicants in Romania?
First-time asylum applicants in Romania was 30 in July 2026, according to Eurostat, European Commission. That is down 66.7% from July 2025. That is the 20th highest of 27 EU countries in June 2026.
Where does this figure come from?
Eurostat, European Commission. Asylum applicants by type, citizenship, age and sex, monthly, first-time applicants who are not EU citizens (migr_asyappctzm). Retrieved by Invokely on 2026-10-12.
What was the highest first-time asylum applicants in Romania?
4,270 in March 2022, the highest value since January 2011 in this series.