Counties in New Jersey by wages and salaries paid, 2024

Bergen County had the highest wages and salaries paid of 21 counties in 2024, at $40.68 billion. Salem County had the lowest, at $1.6 billion. The median was $16.12 billion and the figure for New Jersey was $367.37 billion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest40,682Bergen County
Lowest1,597Salem County
Median16,123.821 counties
New Jersey367,365.3History

Map of counties, 2024

Atlantic County: 8,491.7 USD millionBergen County: 40,682 USD millionBurlington County: 17,779.4 USD millionCamden County: 16,123.8 USD millionCape May County: 2,503.6 USD millionCumberland County: 3,983.4 USD millionEssex County: 35,200.5 USD millionGloucester County: 8,069.8 USD millionHudson County: 30,201.2 USD millionHunterdon County: 4,241.6 USD millionMercer County: 23,916 USD millionMiddlesex County: 40,681.2 USD millionMonmouth County: 22,296 USD millionMorris County: 35,456.7 USD millionOcean County: 12,405.1 USD millionPassaic County: 12,357.2 USD millionSalem County: 1,597 USD millionSomerset County: 24,144 USD millionSussex County: 2,570.5 USD millionUnion County: 21,903.7 USD millionWarren County: 2,443.7 USD million
  • Under 4,000
  • 4,000 to 12K
  • 12K to 22K
  • 22K to 30K
  • 30K and over
USD million, 2024. Source: BEA, CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2024

Bergen County: 40,682 USD millionBergen County40,682Middlesex County: 40,681.2 USD millionMiddlesex County40,681.2Morris County: 35,456.7 USD millionMorris County35,456.7Essex County: 35,200.5 USD millionEssex County35,200.5Hudson County: 30,201.2 USD millionHudson County30,201.2Somerset County: 24,144 USD millionSomerset County24,144Mercer County: 23,916 USD millionMercer County23,916Monmouth County: 22,296 USD millionMonmouth County22,296Union County: 21,903.7 USD millionUnion County21,903.7Burlington County: 17,779.4 USD millionBurlington County17,779.4Camden County: 16,123.8 USD millionCamden County16,123.8Ocean County: 12,405.1 USD millionOcean County12,405.1Passaic County: 12,357.2 USD millionPassaic County12,357.2Atlantic County: 8,491.7 USD millionAtlantic County8,491.7Gloucester County: 8,069.8 USD millionGloucester County8,069.8Hunterdon County: 4,241.6 USD millionHunterdon County4,241.6Cumberland County: 3,983.4 USD millionCumberland County3,983.4Sussex County: 2,570.5 USD millionSussex County2,570.5Cape May County: 2,503.6 USD millionCape May County2,503.6Warren County: 2,443.7 USD millionWarren County2,443.7Salem County: 1,597 USD millionSalem County1,597Bergen County: 40,682 USD millionBergen County40,682Middlesex County: 40,681.2 USD millionMiddlesex County40,681.2Morris County: 35,456.7 USD millionMorris County35,456.7Essex County: 35,200.5 USD millionEssex County35,200.5Hudson County: 30,201.2 USD millionHudson County30,201.2Somerset County: 24,144 USD millionSomerset County24,144Mercer County: 23,916 USD millionMercer County23,916Monmouth County: 22,296 USD millionMonmouth County22,296Union County: 21,903.7 USD millionUnion County21,903.7Burlington County: 17,779.4 USD millionBurlington County17,779.4Camden County: 16,123.8 USD millionCamden County16,123.8Ocean County: 12,405.1 USD millionOcean County12,405.1Passaic County: 12,357.2 USD millionPassaic County12,357.2Atlantic County: 8,491.7 USD millionAtlantic County8,491.7Gloucester County: 8,069.8 USD millionGloucester County8,069.8Hunterdon County: 4,241.6 USD millionHunterdon County4,241.6Cumberland County: 3,983.4 USD millionCumberland County3,983.4Sussex County: 2,570.5 USD millionSussex County2,570.5Cape May County: 2,503.6 USD millionCape May County2,503.6Warren County: 2,443.7 USD millionWarren County2,443.7Salem County: 1,597 USD millionSalem County1,597
USD million. Source: BEA, CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2024
USD million
Change on 2023
1Bergen County40,682+3%
2Middlesex County40,681.2+4.7%
3Morris County35,456.7+3.2%
4Essex County35,200.5+8.5%
5Hudson County30,201.2+3.4%
6Somerset County24,144+5.9%
7Mercer County23,916+1.9%
8Monmouth County22,296+5.7%
9Union County21,903.7+3.4%
10Burlington County17,779.4+4.4%
11Camden County16,123.8+5.8%
12Ocean County12,405.1+5.7%
13Passaic County12,357.2+2.5%
14Atlantic County8,491.7+3.1%
15Gloucester County8,069.8+5.4%
16Hunterdon County4,241.6+6.2%
17Cumberland County3,983.4+4%
18Sussex County2,570.5+3.1%
19Cape May County2,503.6+4%
20Warren County2,443.7+6.3%
21Salem County1,597+0.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Total wages and salaries paid to employees for jobs located in a place, including tips, bonuses and pay in kind, before deductions, in millions of current US dollars. United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, table SAINC4 line 50 for the nation and states and CAINC4 line 50 for counties.

Counted where the jobs are, not where the workers live, so places with many commuters coming in can pay more in wages than their residents receive in personal income (the District of Columbia does). Excludes employer contributions to pensions, insurance and social security, and the income of the self-employed.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in New Jersey by wages and salaries paid, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip

MLA 9

CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in New Jersey by wages and salaries paid, 2024. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/new-jersey-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in New Jersey by wages and salaries paid, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/new-jersey-counties.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in New Jersey by wages and salaries paid, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/new-jersey-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_new_jersey_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in New Jersey by wages and salaries paid, 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/new-jersey-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in New Jersey by wages and salaries paid, 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/new-jersey-counties
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/wages-and-salaries/new-jersey-counties.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC4.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in New Jersey by wages and salaries paid using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"wages_and_salaries","level":"province","within":"New Jersey","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=wages_and_salaries&level=province&within=New%20Jersey&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest wages and salaries paid?

Bergen County, with $40.68 billion in 2024, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest wages and salaries paid?

Salem County, with $1.6 billion in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC4: personal income by major component, wages and salaries (published in thousands of dollars, shown in millions), individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Wages and salaries paid: other rankings

Counties in New Jersey: more rankings