Autonomous communities of Spain by turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain), 2024

Community of Madrid had the highest turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain) of 19 autonomous communities in 2024, at €260.95 billion. Melilla had the lowest, at €556.63 million. The median was €32.6 billion and the figure for Spain was €1.07 trillion. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest260,947Community of Madrid
Lowest556.6Melilla
Median32,60119 autonomous communities
Spain1,068,256.5History

Map of autonomous communities, 2024

Andalusia: 139,090.1 EUR millionAragon: 27,840.9 EUR millionAsturias: 15,991.7 EUR millionBalearic Islands: 20,311 EUR millionCanary Islands: 37,712.3 EUR millionCantabria: 8,513.7 EUR millionCastile and León: 38,337 EUR millionCastilla-La Mancha: 32,601 EUR millionCatalonia: 207,676.4 EUR millionValencian Community: 103,808.4 EUR millionExtremadura: 14,257.4 EUR millionGalicia: 63,171.6 EUR millionCommunity of Madrid: 260,947 EUR millionRegion of Murcia: 33,873 EUR millionNavarre: 13,575.5 EUR millionBasque Country: 44,760.4 EUR millionLa Rioja: 4,561.8 EUR millionCeuta: 670.5 EUR millionMelilla: 556.6 EUR million
  • Under 12K
  • 12K to 22K
  • 22K to 37K
  • 37K to 79K
  • 79K and over
EUR million, 2024. Source: INE, Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All autonomous communities, 2024

Community of Madrid: 260,947 EUR millionCommunity of Madrid260,947Catalonia: 207,676.4 EUR millionCatalonia207,676.4Andalusia: 139,090.1 EUR millionAndalusia139,090.1Valencian Community: 103,808.4 EUR millionValencian Community103,808.4Galicia: 63,171.6 EUR millionGalicia63,171.6Basque Country: 44,760.4 EUR millionBasque Country44,760.4Castile and León: 38,337 EUR millionCastile and León38,337Canary Islands: 37,712.3 EUR millionCanary Islands37,712.3Region of Murcia: 33,873 EUR millionRegion of Murcia33,873Castilla-La Mancha: 32,601 EUR millionCastilla-La Mancha32,601Aragon: 27,840.9 EUR millionAragon27,840.9Balearic Islands: 20,311 EUR millionBalearic Islands20,311Asturias: 15,991.7 EUR millionAsturias15,991.7Extremadura: 14,257.4 EUR millionExtremadura14,257.4Navarre: 13,575.5 EUR millionNavarre13,575.5Cantabria: 8,513.7 EUR millionCantabria8,513.7La Rioja: 4,561.8 EUR millionLa Rioja4,561.8Ceuta: 670.5 EUR millionCeuta670.5Melilla: 556.6 EUR millionMelilla556.6Community of Madrid: 260,947 EUR millionCommunity of Madrid260,947Catalonia: 207,676.4 EUR millionCatalonia207,676.4Andalusia: 139,090.1 EUR millionAndalusia139,090.1Valencian Community: 103,808.4 EUR millionValencian Community103,808.4Galicia: 63,171.6 EUR millionGalicia63,171.6Basque Country: 44,760.4 EUR millionBasque Country44,760.4Castile and León: 38,337 EUR millionCastile and León38,337Canary Islands: 37,712.3 EUR millionCanary Islands37,712.3Region of Murcia: 33,873 EUR millionRegion of Murcia33,873Castilla-La Mancha: 32,601 EUR millionCastilla-La Mancha32,601Aragon: 27,840.9 EUR millionAragon27,840.9Balearic Islands: 20,311 EUR millionBalearic Islands20,311Asturias: 15,991.7 EUR millionAsturias15,991.7Extremadura: 14,257.4 EUR millionExtremadura14,257.4Navarre: 13,575.5 EUR millionNavarre13,575.5Cantabria: 8,513.7 EUR millionCantabria8,513.7La Rioja: 4,561.8 EUR millionLa Rioja4,561.8Ceuta: 670.5 EUR millionCeuta670.5Melilla: 556.6 EUR millionMelilla556.6
EUR million. Source: INE, Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAutonomous communities2024
EUR million
Change on 2023
1Community of Madrid260,947+1.5%
2Catalonia207,676.4+3.2%
3Andalusia139,090.1+5.6%
4Valencian Community103,808.4+3.1%
5Galicia63,171.6+5.7%
6Basque Country44,760.4+5.5%
7Castile and León38,337-0.4%
8Canary Islands37,712.3+7.2%
9Region of Murcia33,873+6.6%
10Castilla-La Mancha32,601+4.3%
11Aragon27,840.9+2%
12Balearic Islands20,311+3.9%
13Asturias15,991.7+13.9%
14Extremadura14,257.4+2.6%
15Navarre13,575.50%
16Cantabria8,513.7-3.1%
17La Rioja4,561.8+6%
18Ceuta670.5-17.9%
19Melilla556.6-8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Turnover (cifra de negocios) of the local units of enterprises whose main activity is wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (CNAE 2009 section G), by the comunidad where each local unit is located, from the regional results of the INE structural business statistics for the trade sector (Estadística Estructural de Empresas: Sector Comercio). Current euros; INE publishes it in EUR thousand.

Spain only: the country and the 17 comunidades autónomas from 2018, plus Ceuta and Melilla for the sector as a whole. These are INE regional results: each local unit counts where it is located, and figures are not consolidated within enterprise groups, so the Spain total is higher than the national results INE headlines (trade turnover in 2024: EUR 1,068,257 million here, 1,044,477 million in the national results). A sample survey, so small regions can move a lot from one year to the next. Published about 15 months after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the autonomous communities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (2026). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817) (Autonomous communities of Spain by turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817

MLA 9

Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817), Autonomous communities of Spain by turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain), 2024. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, 8 Apr. 2026, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-trade-spain/spain-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. 2026. Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Autonomous communities of Spain by turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-trade-spain/spain-regions.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (2026) Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817), Autonomous communities of Spain by turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-trade-spain/spain-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_autonomous_communities_of_spain_2024,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817): Autonomous communities of Spain by turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain), 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-trade-spain/spain-regions. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817): Autonomous communities of Spain by turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain), 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/04/08
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-trade-spain/spain-regions
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-trade-spain/spain-regions.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Autonomous communities of Spain by turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"trade_turnover_eur_trade","level":"region","within":"Spain","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=trade_turnover_eur_trade&level=region&within=Spain&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which autonomous community has the highest turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain)?

Community of Madrid, with €260.95 billion in 2024, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which autonomous community has the lowest turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain)?

Melilla, with €556.63 million in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: cifra de negocios, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Turnover, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain): other rankings

Autonomous communities of Spain: more rankings