EU countries by net turnover in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply

Germany had the highest net turnover in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply of 27 EU countries in 2022, at €1.39 trillion. Malta had the lowest, at €748.54 million. The median was €37.54 billion and the figure for the European Union (27) was €3.32 trillion. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest1,387,737Germany
Lowest748.5Malta
Median37,538.327 EU countries
European Union (27)3,316,363.7History

Map of EU countries, 2022

Austria: 110,986.1 EUR millionBelgium: 55,066.1 EUR millionBulgaria: 37,538.3 EUR millionCyprus: 1,394.5 EUR millionCzechia: 100,503.9 EUR millionGermany: 1,387,737 EUR millionDenmark: 130,611.1 EUR millionEstonia: 5,541.5 EUR millionSpain: 189,412.3 EUR millionFinland: 24,955.1 EUR millionFrance: 271,930 EUR millionGreece: 37,717.8 EUR millionCroatia: 13,022.1 EUR millionHungary: 47,783.4 EUR millionIreland: 21,675.9 EUR millionItaly: 530,013.1 EUR millionLithuania: 7,573.5 EUR millionLuxembourg: 10,657 EUR millionLatvia: 4,829.8 EUR millionMalta: 748.5 EUR millionNetherlands: 82,760.6 EUR millionPoland: 102,380.3 EUR millionPortugal: 32,171.2 EUR millionRomania: 29,472.3 EUR millionSweden: 40,292 EUR millionSlovenia: 14,939.4 EUR millionSlovakia: 24,651.1 EUR million
  • Under 10K
  • 10K to 30K
  • 30K to 40K
  • 40K to 110K
  • 110K and over
EUR million, 2022. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics, Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NACE Rev. 2 section D), net turnover, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All EU countries, 2022

Germany: 1,387,737 EUR millionGermany1,387,737Italy: 530,013.1 EUR millionItaly530,013.1France: 271,930 EUR millionFrance271,930Spain: 189,412.3 EUR millionSpain189,412.3Denmark: 130,611.1 EUR millionDenmark130,611.1Austria: 110,986.1 EUR millionAustria110,986.1Poland: 102,380.3 EUR millionPoland102,380.3Czechia: 100,503.9 EUR millionCzechia100,503.9Netherlands: 82,760.6 EUR millionNetherlands82,760.6Belgium: 55,066.1 EUR millionBelgium55,066.1Hungary: 47,783.4 EUR millionHungary47,783.4Sweden: 40,292 EUR millionSweden40,292Greece: 37,717.8 EUR millionGreece37,717.8Bulgaria: 37,538.3 EUR millionBulgaria37,538.3Portugal: 32,171.2 EUR millionPortugal32,171.2Romania: 29,472.3 EUR millionRomania29,472.3Finland: 24,955.1 EUR millionFinland24,955.1Slovakia: 24,651.1 EUR millionSlovakia24,651.1Ireland: 21,675.9 EUR millionIreland21,675.9Slovenia: 14,939.4 EUR millionSlovenia14,939.4Croatia: 13,022.1 EUR millionCroatia13,022.1Luxembourg: 10,657 EUR millionLuxembourg10,657Lithuania: 7,573.5 EUR millionLithuania7,573.5Estonia: 5,541.5 EUR millionEstonia5,541.5Latvia: 4,829.8 EUR millionLatvia4,829.8Cyprus: 1,394.5 EUR millionCyprus1,394.5Malta: 748.5 EUR millionMalta748.5Germany: 1,387,737 EUR millionGermany1,387,737Italy: 530,013.1 EUR millionItaly530,013.1France: 271,930 EUR millionFrance271,930Spain: 189,412.3 EUR millionSpain189,412.3Denmark: 130,611.1 EUR millionDenmark130,611.1Austria: 110,986.1 EUR millionAustria110,986.1Poland: 102,380.3 EUR millionPoland102,380.3Czechia: 100,503.9 EUR millionCzechia100,503.9Netherlands: 82,760.6 EUR millionNetherlands82,760.6Belgium: 55,066.1 EUR millionBelgium55,066.1Hungary: 47,783.4 EUR millionHungary47,783.4Sweden: 40,292 EUR millionSweden40,292Greece: 37,717.8 EUR millionGreece37,717.8Bulgaria: 37,538.3 EUR millionBulgaria37,538.3Portugal: 32,171.2 EUR millionPortugal32,171.2Romania: 29,472.3 EUR millionRomania29,472.3Finland: 24,955.1 EUR millionFinland24,955.1Slovakia: 24,651.1 EUR millionSlovakia24,651.1Ireland: 21,675.9 EUR millionIreland21,675.9Slovenia: 14,939.4 EUR millionSlovenia14,939.4Croatia: 13,022.1 EUR millionCroatia13,022.1Luxembourg: 10,657 EUR millionLuxembourg10,657Lithuania: 7,573.5 EUR millionLithuania7,573.5Estonia: 5,541.5 EUR millionEstonia5,541.5Latvia: 4,829.8 EUR millionLatvia4,829.8Cyprus: 1,394.5 EUR millionCyprus1,394.5Malta: 748.5 EUR millionMalta748.5
EUR million. Source: Eurostat, Structural business statistics, Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NACE Rev. 2 section D), net turnover, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankEU countries2022
EUR million
Change on 2021
1Germany1,387,737+68.3%
2Italy530,013.1+94.7%
3France271,930+71%
4Spain189,412.3+60.5%
5Denmark130,611.1+70.9%
6Austria110,986.1+68.9%
7Poland102,380.3+53.6%
8Czechia100,503.9+120.7%
9Netherlands82,760.6+108.5%
10Belgium55,066.1+86.3%
11Hungary47,783.4+112.7%
12Sweden40,292+34.5%
13Greece37,717.8+70.5%
14Bulgaria37,538.3+125.1%
15Portugal32,171.2+49.2%
16Romania29,472.3+64.3%
17Finland24,955.1+36.9%
18Slovakia24,651.1+70.2%
19Ireland21,675.9+77.7%
20Slovenia14,939.4+47.1%
21Croatia13,022.1+104%
22Luxembourg10,657+87.6%
23Lithuania7,573.5+113.9%
24Estonia5,541.5+86.9%
25Latvia4,829.8+72.2%
26Cyprus1,394.5+55.7%
27Malta748.5-1.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Net turnover of enterprises in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NACE Rev.

More on how it is measured
  • 2 section D): the amounts invoiced during the year for sales of goods and services to third parties, excluding VAT and other deductible taxes, in millions of euros at current prices.
  • Eurostat structural business statistics.

Eurostat structural business statistics. From 2021 the series come from sbs_ovw_act under Regulation (EU) 2019/2152 on European business statistics; 2005 to 2020 come from the earlier table sbs_na_sca_r2. Values for 2021 are flagged as a break: value added moved from factor cost to basic prices and some activities changed coverage, so the change from 2020 to 2021 is not all real. Amounts are published in euros for every country, including those outside the euro area. Not the same as active_companies (INE business register, Spain) or employer_firms (US Census Bureau).

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the EU countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Structural business statistics, Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NACE Rev. 2 section D), net turnover, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Structural business statistics, Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NACE Rev. 2 section D), net turnover, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act) (EU countries by net turnover in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table

MLA 9

Structural business statistics, Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NACE Rev. 2 section D), net turnover, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act), EU countries by net turnover in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-energy-supply/eu-countries?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Structural business statistics, Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NACE Rev. 2 section D), net turnover, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). EU countries by net turnover in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-energy-supply/eu-countries?period=2022.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Structural business statistics, Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NACE Rev. 2 section D), net turnover, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act), EU countries by net turnover in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-energy-supply/eu-countries?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_countries_by_net_2022,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Structural business statistics, Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NACE Rev. 2 section D), net turnover, EUR million (sbs\_ovw\_act): EU countries by net turnover in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-energy-supply/eu-countries?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics, Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NACE Rev. 2 section D), net turnover, EUR million (sbs\_ovw\_act). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_ovw\_act/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Structural business statistics, Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NACE Rev. 2 section D), net turnover, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act): EU countries by net turnover in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-energy-supply/eu-countries?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/turnover-energy-supply/eu-countries?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Structural business statistics, Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NACE Rev. 2 section D), net turnover, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_ovw_act/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU countries by net turnover in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"sbs_turnover_eur_energy_supply","level":"country","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=sbs_turnover_eur_energy_supply&level=country&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which EU country has the highest net turnover in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply?

Germany, with €1.39 trillion in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which EU country has the lowest net turnover in electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply?

Malta, with €748.54 million in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Structural business statistics, Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply (NACE Rev. 2 section D), net turnover, EUR million (sbs_ovw_act). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

EU countries: more rankings