US states by trade, transportation and utilities payroll employment

California had the highest trade, transportation and utilities payroll employment of 51 states in April 2026, at 3,058,800 jobs. District of Columbia had the lowest, at 29,600 jobs. The median was 373,600 jobs and the figure for the United States was 28,715,000 jobs. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest3,058,800California
Median373,60051 states
United States28,715,000History

Map of states, April 2026

Alabama: 403,400 jobsAlaska: 67,700 jobsArizona: 623,000 jobsArkansas: 273,200 jobsCalifornia: 3,058,800 jobsColorado: 502,200 jobsConnecticut: 297,500 jobsDelaware: 90,100 jobsDistrict of Columbia: 29,600 jobsFlorida: 1,990,300 jobsGeorgia: 1,031,700 jobsHawaii: 116,300 jobsIdaho: 166,600 jobsIllinois: 1,214,300 jobsIndiana: 636,700 jobsIowa: 303,000 jobsKansas: 272,800 jobsKentucky: 424,700 jobsLouisiana: 373,600 jobsMaine: 118,700 jobsMaryland: 454,100 jobsMassachusetts: 561,400 jobsMichigan: 798,500 jobsMinnesota: 526,300 jobsMississippi: 248,600 jobsMissouri: 557,300 jobsMontana: 102,700 jobsNebraska: 192,500 jobsNevada: 298,500 jobsNew Hampshire: 134,900 jobsNew Jersey: 893,700 jobsNew Mexico: 149,800 jobsNew York: 1,483,600 jobsNorth Carolina: 940,100 jobsNorth Dakota: 92,800 jobsOhio: 1,052,600 jobsOklahoma: 316,000 jobsOregon: 350,700 jobsPennsylvania: 1,130,300 jobsRhode Island: 79,900 jobsSouth Carolina: 445,300 jobsSouth Dakota: 91,300 jobsTennessee: 683,600 jobsTexas: 2,800,600 jobsUtah: 311,700 jobsVermont: 51,000 jobsVirginia: 695,200 jobsWashington: 622,200 jobsWest Virginia: 121,200 jobsWisconsin: 535,600 jobsWyoming: 52,600 jobs
  • Under 110K
  • 110K to 260K
  • 260K to 370K
  • 370K to 560K
  • 560K to 920K
  • 920K and over
jobs, April 2026. Source: BLS, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, trade, transportation and utilities, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000004000000001). Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, April 2026

California: 3,058,800 jobsCalifornia3,058,800Texas: 2,800,600 jobsTexas2,800,600Florida: 1,990,300 jobsFlorida1,990,300New York: 1,483,600 jobsNew York1,483,600Illinois: 1,214,300 jobsIllinois1,214,300Pennsylvania: 1,130,300 jobsPennsylvania1,130,300Ohio: 1,052,600 jobsOhio1,052,600Georgia: 1,031,700 jobsGeorgia1,031,700North Carolina: 940,100 jobsNorth Carolina940,100New Jersey: 893,700 jobsNew Jersey893,700Michigan: 798,500 jobsMichigan798,500Virginia: 695,200 jobsVirginia695,200Tennessee: 683,600 jobsTennessee683,600Indiana: 636,700 jobsIndiana636,700Arizona: 623,000 jobsArizona623,000Washington: 622,200 jobsWashington622,200Massachusetts: 561,400 jobsMassachusetts561,400Missouri: 557,300 jobsMissouri557,300Wisconsin: 535,600 jobsWisconsin535,600Minnesota: 526,300 jobsMinnesota526,300Colorado: 502,200 jobsColorado502,200Maryland: 454,100 jobsMaryland454,100South Carolina: 445,300 jobsSouth Carolina445,300Kentucky: 424,700 jobsKentucky424,700Alabama: 403,400 jobsAlabama403,400Louisiana: 373,600 jobsLouisiana373,600Oregon: 350,700 jobsOregon350,700Oklahoma: 316,000 jobsOklahoma316,000Utah: 311,700 jobsUtah311,700Iowa: 303,000 jobsIowa303,000Nevada: 298,500 jobsNevada298,500Connecticut: 297,500 jobsConnecticut297,500Arkansas: 273,200 jobsArkansas273,200Kansas: 272,800 jobsKansas272,800Mississippi: 248,600 jobsMississippi248,600Nebraska: 192,500 jobsNebraska192,500Idaho: 166,600 jobsIdaho166,600New Mexico: 149,800 jobsNew Mexico149,800New Hampshire: 134,900 jobsNew Hampshire134,900West Virginia: 121,200 jobsWest Virginia121,200Maine: 118,700 jobsMaine118,700Hawaii: 116,300 jobsHawaii116,300Montana: 102,700 jobsMontana102,700North Dakota: 92,800 jobsNorth Dakota92,800South Dakota: 91,300 jobsSouth Dakota91,300Delaware: 90,100 jobsDelaware90,100Rhode Island: 79,900 jobsRhode Island79,900Alaska: 67,700 jobsAlaska67,700Wyoming: 52,600 jobsWyoming52,600Vermont: 51,000 jobsVermont51,000District of Columbia: 29,600 jobsDistrict of Columbia29,600California: 3,058,800 jobsCalifornia3,058,800Texas: 2,800,600 jobsTexas2,800,600Florida: 1,990,300 jobsFlorida1,990,300New York: 1,483,600 jobsNew York1,483,600Illinois: 1,214,300 jobsIllinois1,214,300Pennsylvania: 1,130,300 jobsPennsylvania1,130,300Ohio: 1,052,600 jobsOhio1,052,600Georgia: 1,031,700 jobsGeorgia1,031,700North Carolina: 940,100 jobsNorth Carolina940,100New Jersey: 893,700 jobsNew Jersey893,700Michigan: 798,500 jobsMichigan798,500Virginia: 695,200 jobsVirginia695,200Tennessee: 683,600 jobsTennessee683,600Indiana: 636,700 jobsIndiana636,700Arizona: 623,000 jobsArizona623,000Washington: 622,200 jobsWashington622,200Massachusetts: 561,400 jobsMassachusetts561,400Missouri: 557,300 jobsMissouri557,300Wisconsin: 535,600 jobsWisconsin535,600Minnesota: 526,300 jobsMinnesota526,300Colorado: 502,200 jobsColorado502,200Maryland: 454,100 jobsMaryland454,100South Carolina: 445,300 jobsSouth Carolina445,300Kentucky: 424,700 jobsKentucky424,700Alabama: 403,400 jobsAlabama403,400Louisiana: 373,600 jobsLouisiana373,600Oregon: 350,700 jobsOregon350,700Oklahoma: 316,000 jobsOklahoma316,000Utah: 311,700 jobsUtah311,700Iowa: 303,000 jobsIowa303,000Nevada: 298,500 jobsNevada298,500Connecticut: 297,500 jobsConnecticut297,500Arkansas: 273,200 jobsArkansas273,200Kansas: 272,800 jobsKansas272,800Mississippi: 248,600 jobsMississippi248,600Nebraska: 192,500 jobsNebraska192,500Idaho: 166,600 jobsIdaho166,600New Mexico: 149,800 jobsNew Mexico149,800New Hampshire: 134,900 jobsNew Hampshire134,900West Virginia: 121,200 jobsWest Virginia121,200Maine: 118,700 jobsMaine118,700Hawaii: 116,300 jobsHawaii116,300Montana: 102,700 jobsMontana102,700North Dakota: 92,800 jobsNorth Dakota92,800South Dakota: 91,300 jobsSouth Dakota91,300Delaware: 90,100 jobsDelaware90,100Rhode Island: 79,900 jobsRhode Island79,900Alaska: 67,700 jobsAlaska67,700Wyoming: 52,600 jobsWyoming52,600Vermont: 51,000 jobsVermont51,000District of Columbia: 29,600 jobsDistrict of Columbia29,600
jobs. Source: BLS, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, trade, transportation and utilities, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000004000000001). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStatesApril 2026
jobs
Change on April 2025
1California3,058,800-0.1%
2Texas2,800,600+0.5%
3Florida1,990,300-0.3%
4New York1,483,600-0.2%
5Illinois1,214,300-0.7%
6Pennsylvania1,130,300-0.7%
7Ohio1,052,600+0.2%
8Georgia1,031,700-0.6%
9North Carolina940,100+0.3%
10New Jersey893,700-0.8%
11Michigan798,500-1.1%
12Virginia695,2000%
13Tennessee683,600-0.9%
14Indiana636,700+0.3%
15Arizona623,000-0.4%
16Washington622,200-0.3%
17Massachusetts561,400-0.5%
18Missouri557,300-0.1%
19Wisconsin535,600-2.7%
20Minnesota526,300-1.2%
21Colorado502,200-0.4%
22Maryland454,100-2.8%
23South Carolina445,300+0.1%
24Kentucky424,700-0.7%
25Alabama403,400-0.9%
26Louisiana373,600-1.1%
27Oregon350,700-1.3%
28Oklahoma316,000-0.8%
29Utah311,700-0.3%
30Iowa303,000-2.5%
31Nevada298,500+2%
32Connecticut297,500-0.8%
33Arkansas273,200+0.7%
34Kansas272,800-0.3%
35Mississippi248,600+0.7%
36Nebraska192,500-1.4%
37Idaho166,600+1%
38New Mexico149,800+2.1%
39New Hampshire134,900-2.4%
40West Virginia121,200-0.4%
41Maine118,700-0.6%
42Hawaii116,300-0.6%
43Montana102,700+0.7%
44North Dakota92,800-0.7%
45South Dakota91,300-1.3%
46Delaware90,100-0.7%
47Rhode Island79,900-1%
48Alaska67,700+1.7%
49Wyoming52,600-0.2%
50Vermont51,000-1.5%
51District of Columbia29,600-1.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of jobs on trade, transportation and utilities payrolls in the month, seasonally adjusted, from the Current Employment Statistics (CES) survey of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. The supersector covers wholesale trade, retail trade, transportation and warehousing, and utilities.

One of the eleven CES supersectors that make up nonfarm_payroll_employment. Counts jobs on nonfarm payrolls, not people: someone with two jobs counts twice. It covers full-time and part-time employees paid for any part of the pay period that includes the 12th of the month, and excludes the self-employed, farm workers, private household workers and unpaid family workers.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, trade, transportation and utilities, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000004000000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.66.TradeTransUtilities.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, trade, transportation and utilities, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000004000000001) (US states by trade, transportation and utilities payroll employment, 2026-04) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.66.TradeTransUtilities.Current

MLA 9

Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, trade, transportation and utilities, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000004000000001), US states by trade, transportation and utilities payroll employment, 2026-04. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 18 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.66.TradeTransUtilities.Current. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/trade-transportation-utilities-jobs/us-states?period=2026-04. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, trade, transportation and utilities, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000004000000001). US states by trade, transportation and utilities payroll employment, 2026-04. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.66.TradeTransUtilities.Current. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/trade-transportation-utilities-jobs/us-states?period=2026-04.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, trade, transportation and utilities, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000004000000001), US states by trade, transportation and utilities payroll employment, 2026-04 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.66.TradeTransUtilities.Current, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/trade-transportation-utilities-jobs/us-states?period=2026-04 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_trade_2026,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, trade, transportation and utilities, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000004000000001): US states by trade, transportation and utilities payroll employment, 2026-04}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.66.TradeTransUtilities.Current},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/trade-transportation-utilities-jobs/us-states?period=2026-04. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, trade, transportation and utilities, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000004000000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.66.TradeTransUtilities.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, trade, transportation and utilities, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000004000000001): US states by trade, transportation and utilities payroll employment, 2026-04
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/18
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.66.TradeTransUtilities.Current
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/trade-transportation-utilities-jobs/us-states?period=2026-04
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/trade-transportation-utilities-jobs/us-states?period=2026-04.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, trade, transportation and utilities, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000004000000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.66.TradeTransUtilities.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by trade, transportation and utilities payroll employment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"payroll_employment_trade_transportation_utilities","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=payroll_employment_trade_transportation_utilities&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest trade, transportation and utilities payroll employment?

California, with 3,058,800 jobs in April 2026, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which state has the lowest trade, transportation and utilities payroll employment?

District of Columbia, with 29,600 jobs in April 2026.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, trade, transportation and utilities, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000004000000001). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings