Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)

Notio Aigaio had the highest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests) of 13 regions in 2019, at 34.93 million. Dytiki Makedonia had the lowest, at 60,948. The median was 2.36 million and the figure for Greece was 119.97 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest34,928,202Notio Aigaio
Lowest60,948Dytiki Makedonia
Median2,360,32313 regions
Greece119,971,390History

All regions, 2019

Notio Aigaio: 34,928,202 countNotio Aigaio34,928,202Kriti: 32,047,003 countKriti32,047,003Ionia Nisia: 16,792,697 countIonia Nisia16,792,697Kentriki Makedonia: 13,729,400 countKentriki Makedonia13,729,400Attiki: 7,991,236 countAttiki7,991,236Peloponnisos: 2,819,817 countPeloponnisos2,819,817Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki: 2,360,323 countAnatoliki Makedonia, Thraki2,360,323Thessalia: 2,298,766 countThessalia2,298,766Voreio Aigaio: 2,185,634 countVoreio Aigaio2,185,634Ipeiros: 2,164,771 countIpeiros2,164,771Sterea Elláda: 1,327,503 countSterea Elláda1,327,503Dytiki Elláda: 1,265,090 countDytiki Elláda1,265,090Dytiki Makedonia: 60,948 countDytiki Makedonia60,948Notio Aigaio: 34,928,202 countNotio Aigaio34,928,202Kriti: 32,047,003 countKriti32,047,003Ionia Nisia: 16,792,697 countIonia Nisia16,792,697Kentriki Makedonia: 13,729,400 countKentriki Makedonia13,729,400Attiki: 7,991,236 countAttiki7,991,236Peloponnisos: 2,819,817 countPeloponnisos2,819,817Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki: 2,360,323 countAnatoliki Makedonia, Thraki2,360,323Thessalia: 2,298,766 countThessalia2,298,766Voreio Aigaio: 2,185,634 countVoreio Aigaio2,185,634Ipeiros: 2,164,771 countIpeiros2,164,771Sterea Elláda: 1,327,503 countSterea Elláda1,327,503Dytiki Elláda: 1,265,090 countDytiki Elláda1,265,090Dytiki Makedonia: 60,948 countDytiki Makedonia60,948
count. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankRegions2019
count
Change on 2018
1Notio Aigaio34,928,202+3.6%
2Kriti32,047,003-3.4%
3Ionia Nisia16,792,697-0.4%
4Kentriki Makedonia13,729,400+5.1%
5Attiki7,991,236+0.5%
6Peloponnisos2,819,817-1.6%
7Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki2,360,323+2%
8Thessalia2,298,766+2.3%
9Voreio Aigaio2,185,634-2.6%
10Ipeiros2,164,771+16.5%
11Sterea Elláda1,327,503+1.5%
12Dytiki Elláda1,265,090+6.1%
13Dytiki Makedonia60,948-21.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Nights spent in the year by guests whose usual residence is outside the country, at hotels and similar accommodation, holiday and other short-stay accommodation, and campsites (NACE Rev. 2 groups 55.1 to 55.3) (Eurostat).

Guests are classed by country of residence, not nationality: a Spanish citizen living in France counts as non-resident in Spain. Nights by residents and non-residents together are tourist_nights. From the EU survey of occupancy in tourist accommodation establishments. Countries may leave out establishments with fewer than 10 bed places (20 in countries with under 1% of EU nights), and private rentals booked through online platforms are partly outside the survey: see short_stay_platform_guest_nights.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2) (Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table

MLA 9

Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2), Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2019. Eurostat, European Commission, 9 Oct. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/greece-regions?period=2019. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/greece-regions?period=2019.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2), Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/greece-regions?period=2019 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_regions_of_greece_nuts_2019,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_nin2): Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2019}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/greece-regions?period=2019. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour\_occ\_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2): Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2019
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/09
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/greece-regions?period=2019
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/greece-regions?period=2019.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Regions of Greece by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"tourist_nights_non_residents","level":"region","within":"Greece","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=tourist_nights_non_residents&level=region&within=Greece&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which region has the highest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)?

Notio Aigaio, with 34.93 million in 2019, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which region has the lowest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)?

Dytiki Makedonia, with 60,948 in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests): other rankings

Regions of Greece (NUTS 2): more rankings