Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2023

Attiki had the highest active enterprises of 13 regions in 2023, at 363,872. Voreio Aigaio had the lowest, at 16,534. The median was 45,571 and the figure for Greece was 932,549. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest363,872Attiki
Lowest16,534Voreio Aigaio
Median45,57113 regions
Greece932,549History

All regions, 2023

Attiki: 363,872 countAttiki363,872Kentriki Makedonia: 149,246 countKentriki Makedonia149,246Kriti: 59,613 countKriti59,613Thessalia: 53,621 countThessalia53,621Dytiki Elláda: 47,429 countDytiki Elláda47,429Notio Aigaio: 45,612 countNotio Aigaio45,612Peloponnisos: 45,571 countPeloponnisos45,571Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki: 38,354 countAnatoliki Makedonia, Thraki38,354Sterea Elláda: 37,838 countSterea Elláda37,838Ionia Nisia: 29,547 countIonia Nisia29,547Ipeiros: 26,369 countIpeiros26,369Dytiki Makedonia: 18,911 countDytiki Makedonia18,911Voreio Aigaio: 16,534 countVoreio Aigaio16,534
count. Source: Eurostat, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankRegions2023
count
Change on 2022
1Attiki363,872+2.5%
2Kentriki Makedonia149,246+1.4%
3Kriti59,613+2.4%
4Thessalia53,621+0.4%
5Dytiki Elláda47,429+0.8%
6Notio Aigaio45,612+2.4%
7Peloponnisos45,571+0.5%
8Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki38,354+0.2%
9Sterea Elláda37,838+0.6%
10Ionia Nisia29,547+1.6%
11Ipeiros26,369+0.2%
12Dytiki Makedonia18,9110%
13Voreio Aigaio16,534+0.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Enterprises that had turnover or employment at any time during the year, with or without employees.

Counts enterprises, which can run several local units, under the harmonised Eurostat and OECD business demography rules. Not the same as active_companies (the INE business register count for Spain) or employer_firms (US firms with employees). For the UK it counts every enterprise active at some point in the year, so it differs from registered_enterprises_total (UK Business Counts), a snapshot of the register in March.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r) (Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table

MLA 9

Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2023. Eurostat, European Commission, 13 Mar. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/greece-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/greece-regions.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/greece-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_regions_of_greece_nuts_2023,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r): Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/greece-regions. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd\_size\_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r): Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/03/13
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/greece-regions
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/greece-regions.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Regions of Greece by active enterprises using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"active_enterprises","level":"region","within":"Greece","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=active_enterprises&level=region&within=Greece&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which region has the highest active enterprises?

Attiki, with 363,872 in 2023, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which region has the lowest active enterprises?

Voreio Aigaio, with 16,534 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Active enterprises: other rankings

Regions of Greece (NUTS 2): more rankings