Regions of Germany (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)

Oberbayern had the highest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests) of 38 regions in 2024, at 13.21 million. Chemnitz had the lowest, at 233,293. The median was 1.11 million and the figure for Germany was 84.79 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest13,205,424Oberbayern
Lowest233,293Chemnitz
Median1,114,52538 regions
Germany84,792,636History

All regions, 2024

Oberbayern: 13,205,424 countOberbayern13,205,424Berlin: 12,782,932 countBerlin12,782,932Darmstadt: 6,532,320 countDarmstadt6,532,320Freiburg: 4,724,357 countFreiburg4,724,357Köln: 4,343,814 countKöln4,343,814Hamburg: 3,768,437 countHamburg3,768,437Düsseldorf: 3,753,031 countDüsseldorf3,753,031Stuttgart: 3,146,964 countStuttgart3,146,964Schwaben: 2,470,489 countSchwaben2,470,489Karlsruhe: 2,399,745 countKarlsruhe2,399,745Mittelfranken: 2,313,324 countMittelfranken2,313,324Schleswig-Holstein: 2,018,079 countSchleswig-Holstein2,018,079Trier: 2,013,725 countTrier2,013,725Arnsberg: 1,897,784 countArnsberg1,897,784Tübingen: 1,659,312 countTübingen1,659,312Koblenz: 1,646,780 countKoblenz1,646,780Weser-Ems: 1,224,178 countWeser-Ems1,224,178Dresden: 1,191,589 countDresden1,191,589Brandenburg: 1,126,942 countBrandenburg1,126,942Rheinhessen-Pfalz: 1,102,107 countRheinhessen-Pfalz1,102,107Hannover: 986,282 countHannover986,282Mecklenburg-Vorpommern: 983,368 countMecklenburg-Vorpommern983,368Niederbayern: 895,635 countNiederbayern895,635Braunschweig: 876,851 countBraunschweig876,851Leipzig: 749,676 countLeipzig749,676Oberpfalz: 746,934 countOberpfalz746,934Münster: 739,635 countMünster739,635Lüneburg: 699,093 countLüneburg699,093Unterfranken: 624,196 countUnterfranken624,196Kassel: 593,480 countKassel593,480Sachsen-Anhalt: 564,138 countSachsen-Anhalt564,138Thüringen: 543,911 countThüringen543,911Bremen: 540,811 countBremen540,811Detmold: 498,975 countDetmold498,975Saarland: 492,134 countSaarland492,134Oberfranken: 440,043 countOberfranken440,043Gießen: 262,848 countGießen262,848Chemnitz: 233,293 countChemnitz233,293Oberbayern: 13,205,424 countOberbayern13,205,424Berlin: 12,782,932 countBerlin12,782,932Darmstadt: 6,532,320 countDarmstadt6,532,320Freiburg: 4,724,357 countFreiburg4,724,357Köln: 4,343,814 countKöln4,343,814Hamburg: 3,768,437 countHamburg3,768,437Düsseldorf: 3,753,031 countDüsseldorf3,753,031Stuttgart: 3,146,964 countStuttgart3,146,964Schwaben: 2,470,489 countSchwaben2,470,489Karlsruhe: 2,399,745 countKarlsruhe2,399,745Mittelfranken: 2,313,324 countMittelfranken2,313,324Schleswig-Holstein: 2,018,079 countSchleswig-Holstein2,018,079Trier: 2,013,725 countTrier2,013,725Arnsberg: 1,897,784 countArnsberg1,897,784Tübingen: 1,659,312 countTübingen1,659,312Koblenz: 1,646,780 countKoblenz1,646,780Weser-Ems: 1,224,178 countWeser-Ems1,224,178Dresden: 1,191,589 countDresden1,191,589Brandenburg: 1,126,942 countBrandenburg1,126,942Rheinhessen-Pfalz: 1,102,107 countRheinhessen-Pfalz1,102,107Hannover: 986,282 countHannover986,282Mecklenburg-Vorpommern: 983,368 countMecklenburg-Vorpommern983,368Niederbayern: 895,635 countNiederbayern895,635Braunschweig: 876,851 countBraunschweig876,851Leipzig: 749,676 countLeipzig749,676Oberpfalz: 746,934 countOberpfalz746,934Münster: 739,635 countMünster739,635Lüneburg: 699,093 countLüneburg699,093Unterfranken: 624,196 countUnterfranken624,196Kassel: 593,480 countKassel593,480Sachsen-Anhalt: 564,138 countSachsen-Anhalt564,138Thüringen: 543,911 countThüringen543,911Bremen: 540,811 countBremen540,811Detmold: 498,975 countDetmold498,975Saarland: 492,134 countSaarland492,134Oberfranken: 440,043 countOberfranken440,043Gießen: 262,848 countGießen262,848Chemnitz: 233,293 countChemnitz233,293
count. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankRegions2024
count
Change on 2023
1Oberbayern13,205,424+8.4%
2Berlin12,782,932+7.3%
3Darmstadt6,532,320+9.1%
4Freiburg4,724,357+2.3%
5Köln4,343,814+10.8%
6Hamburg3,768,437+6.8%
7Düsseldorf3,753,031+5.4%
8Stuttgart3,146,964+7.1%
9Schwaben2,470,489+2.3%
10Karlsruhe2,399,745+3.4%
11Mittelfranken2,313,324+10.2%
12Schleswig-Holstein2,018,079+1.9%
13Trier2,013,725+0.6%
14Arnsberg1,897,784+3.5%
15Tübingen1,659,312+2.9%
16Koblenz1,646,780-3%
17Weser-Ems1,224,178+2.5%
18Dresden1,191,589+6%
19Brandenburg1,126,942+2.6%
20Rheinhessen-Pfalz1,102,107+5.5%
21Hannover986,282-5.4%
22Mecklenburg-Vorpommern983,368+8.3%
23Niederbayern895,635+1.9%
24Braunschweig876,851+0.8%
25Leipzig749,676+9.1%
26Oberpfalz746,934-4.1%
27Münster739,635+10%
28Lüneburg699,093+3.1%
29Unterfranken624,196-0.1%
30Kassel593,480-7.9%
31Sachsen-Anhalt564,138-4.2%
32Thüringen543,911-0.2%
33Bremen540,811+6.7%
34Detmold498,975+4.3%
35Saarland492,134+2.7%
36Oberfranken440,043-5.2%
37Gießen262,848+2.9%
38Chemnitz233,293+15.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Nights spent in the year by guests whose usual residence is outside the country, at hotels and similar accommodation, holiday and other short-stay accommodation, and campsites (NACE Rev. 2 groups 55.1 to 55.3) (Eurostat).

Guests are classed by country of residence, not nationality: a Spanish citizen living in France counts as non-resident in Spain. Nights by residents and non-residents together are tourist_nights. From the EU survey of occupancy in tourist accommodation establishments. Countries may leave out establishments with fewer than 10 bed places (20 in countries with under 1% of EU nights), and private rentals booked through online platforms are partly outside the survey: see short_stay_platform_guest_nights.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2) (Regions of Germany (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table

MLA 9

Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2), Regions of Germany (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2024. Eurostat, European Commission, 9 Oct. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/germany-regions?period=2024. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Regions of Germany (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/germany-regions?period=2024.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2), Regions of Germany (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/germany-regions?period=2024 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_regions_of_germany_nuts_2024,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_nin2): Regions of Germany (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/germany-regions?period=2024. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour\_occ\_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2): Regions of Germany (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/09
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/germany-regions?period=2024
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/germany-regions?period=2024.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Regions of Germany by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"tourist_nights_non_residents","level":"region","within":"Germany","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=tourist_nights_non_residents&level=region&within=Germany&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which region has the highest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)?

Oberbayern, with 13.21 million in 2024, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which region has the lowest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)?

Chemnitz, with 233,293 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests): other rankings

Regions of Germany (NUTS 2): more rankings