Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)

Tirol had the highest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests) of 9 regions in 2017, at 33.79 million. Burgenland had the lowest, at 522,056. The median was 6.03 million and the figure for Austria was 86.04 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest33,789,444Tirol
Lowest522,056Burgenland
Median6,027,8129 regions
Austria86,044,321History

All regions, 2017

Tirol: 33,789,444 countTirol33,789,444Salzburg: 17,562,117 countSalzburg17,562,117Wien: 12,291,147 countWien12,291,147Kärnten: 6,663,926 countKärnten6,663,926Vorarlberg: 6,027,812 countVorarlberg6,027,812Steiermark: 4,280,297 countSteiermark4,280,297Oberösterreich: 2,786,483 countOberösterreich2,786,483Niederösterreich: 2,121,039 countNiederösterreich2,121,039Burgenland: 522,056 countBurgenland522,056Tirol: 33,789,444 countTirol33,789,444Salzburg: 17,562,117 countSalzburg17,562,117Wien: 12,291,147 countWien12,291,147Kärnten: 6,663,926 countKärnten6,663,926Vorarlberg: 6,027,812 countVorarlberg6,027,812Steiermark: 4,280,297 countSteiermark4,280,297Oberösterreich: 2,786,483 countOberösterreich2,786,483Niederösterreich: 2,121,039 countNiederösterreich2,121,039Burgenland: 522,056 countBurgenland522,056
count. Source: Eurostat, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankRegions2017
count
Change on 2016
1Tirol33,789,444+2.4%
2Salzburg17,562,117+3.1%
3Wien12,291,147+2.9%
4Kärnten6,663,926+2.9%
5Vorarlberg6,027,812+1.9%
6Steiermark4,280,297+6.8%
7Oberösterreich2,786,483+7.8%
8Niederösterreich2,121,039+10.7%
9Burgenland522,056+0.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Nights spent in the year by guests whose usual residence is outside the country, at hotels and similar accommodation, holiday and other short-stay accommodation, and campsites (NACE Rev. 2 groups 55.1 to 55.3) (Eurostat).

Guests are classed by country of residence, not nationality: a Spanish citizen living in France counts as non-resident in Spain. Nights by residents and non-residents together are tourist_nights. From the EU survey of occupancy in tourist accommodation establishments. Countries may leave out establishments with fewer than 10 bed places (20 in countries with under 1% of EU nights), and private rentals booked through online platforms are partly outside the survey: see short_stay_platform_guest_nights.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2) (Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2017) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table

MLA 9

Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2), Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2017. Eurostat, European Commission, 9 Oct. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/austria-regions?period=2017. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2017. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/austria-regions?period=2017.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2), Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2017 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/austria-regions?period=2017 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_regions_of_austria_nuts_2017,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_nin2): Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2017}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/austria-regions?period=2017. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour\_occ\_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2): Regions of Austria (NUTS 2) by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests), 2017
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/09
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/austria-regions?period=2017
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-nights-non-residents/austria-regions?period=2017.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_nin2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Regions of Austria by nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"tourist_nights_non_residents","level":"region","within":"Austria","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=tourist_nights_non_residents&level=region&within=Austria&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which region has the highest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)?

Tirol, with 33.79 million in 2017, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which region has the lowest nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)?

Burgenland, with 522,056 in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Nights spent at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 3 region, non-residents (foreign country of residence), hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_nin2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests): other rankings

Regions of Austria (NUTS 2): more rankings