EU regions (NUTS 2) by arrivals at tourist accommodation, 2025
Ile-de-France had the highest arrivals at tourist accommodation of 244 regions in 2025, at 43.23 million. Mayotte had the lowest, at 38,307. The median was 2.94 million and the figure for the European Union (27) was 1.1 billion. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ile-de-France | 43,229,490 | +11.9% |
| 2 | Catalonia | 28,754,607 | +4.2% |
| 3 | Andalusia | 25,911,077 | +0.9% |
| 4 | Lombardia | 22,348,116 | +19.9% |
| 5 | Veneto | 22,269,683 | +2.3% |
| 6 | Rhône-Alpes | 20,583,887 | +1.3% |
| 7 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 20,146,612 | +1.8% |
| 8 | Oberbayern | 19,227,027 | +0.7% |
| 9 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 17,894,659 | +2.3% |
| 10 | Toscana | 17,320,258 | +15.3% |
| 11 | Lazio | 16,750,053 | +31% |
| 12 | Noord-Holland | 16,367,008 | +2.1% |
| 13 | Community of Madrid | 15,316,068 | +0.4% |
| 14 | Canary Islands | 15,200,901 | +3.2% |
| 15 | Balearic Islands | 14,670,301 | -1% |
| 16 | Valencian Community | 14,127,298 | +4.6% |
| 17 | Emilia-Romagna | 13,231,732 | +11.4% |
| 18 | Berlin | 12,358,336 | -2.7% |
| 19 | Aquitaine | 12,009,221 | +2.9% |
| 20 | Tirol | 11,129,691 | +4.2% |
| 21 | Darmstadt | 11,010,203 | -0.4% |
| 22 | Languedoc-Roussillon | 10,830,548 | +2.3% |
| 23 | Schleswig-Holstein | 9,428,885 | +1.9% |
| 24 | Bretagne | 9,426,465 | +5.4% |
| 25 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 9,071,596 | +4% |
| 26 | Pays de la Loire | 8,764,562 | +2.8% |
| 27 | Stockholm | 8,659,626 | +3.2% |
| 28 | Notio Aigaio | 8,557,900 | +0.7% |
| 29 | Grande Lisboa | 8,532,265 | +2.1% |
| 30 | Wien | 8,451,845 | +5.7% |
| 31 | Praha | 8,276,026 | +2.6% |
| 32 | Köln | 8,096,175 | +2% |
| 33 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 8,015,056 | +1.7% |
| 34 | Hamburg | 7,944,024 | +5.1% |
| 35 | Norte | 7,852,136 | +2.9% |
| 36 | Västsverige | 7,819,062 | +5.8% |
| 37 | Freiburg | 7,600,617 | +1.6% |
| 38 | Midi-Pyrénées | 7,585,268 | +2.2% |
| 39 | Düsseldorf | 7,485,670 | +3.6% |
| 40 | Sicilia | 7,470,129 | +28.8% |
| 41 | Salzburg | 7,446,811 | +3.8% |
| 42 | Castile and León | 7,313,416 | +3.7% |
| 43 | Galicia | 7,277,800 | +2.2% |
| 44 | Zuid-Holland | 6,794,860 | +1.7% |
| 45 | Małopolskie | 6,737,221 | +9.7% |
| 46 | Piemonte | 6,731,676 | +21.8% |
| 47 | Puglia | 6,706,152 | +31.3% |
| 48 | Warszawski stołeczny | 6,580,158 | +10% |
| 49 | Campania | 6,532,512 | +6.2% |
| 50 | Kriti | 6,514,515 | +1.2% |
| 51 | Stuttgart | 6,379,717 | +0.6% |
| 52 | Alsace | 6,030,887 | +2.8% |
| 53 | Poitou-Charentes | 5,962,560 | +3.2% |
| 54 | Schwaben | 5,873,098 | +1% |
| 55 | Attiki | 5,847,514 | +1.5% |
| 56 | Centre - Val de Loire | 5,842,979 | +1.8% |
| 57 | Karlsruhe | 5,527,091 | +3% |
| 58 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 5,512,554 | +10.9% |
| 59 | Weser-Ems | 5,332,870 | +3.1% |
| 60 | Brandenburg | 5,313,939 | +0.3% |
| 61 | Algarve | 5,296,528 | +0.7% |
| 62 | Liguria | 5,269,506 | +1.7% |
| 63 | Sardegna | 5,133,031 | +32.5% |
| 64 | Noord-Brabant | 5,109,204 | +4.5% |
| 65 | Dolnośląskie | 5,079,842 | +13.5% |
| 66 | Southern | 5,062,471 | +7.9% |
| 67 | Gelderland | 5,062,291 | +2.9% |
| 68 | Basque Country | 4,996,888 | +1.8% |
| 69 | Zahodna Slovenija | 4,964,916 | +6.8% |
| 70 | Nord-Pas de Calais | 4,951,989 | +2.5% |
| 71 | Bourgogne | 4,862,603 | +4.4% |
| 72 | Hovedstaden | 4,841,947 | +3.9% |
| 73 | Budapest | 4,819,877 | +8.1% |
| 74 | Limburg (NL) | 4,813,038 | +2.3% |
| 75 | Kentriki Makedonia | 4,777,795 | +4.5% |
| 76 | Basse-Normandie | 4,739,470 | +4.3% |
| 77 | Mittelfranken | 4,563,452 | +0.6% |
| 78 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 4,375,150 | +8.6% |
| 79 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 4,348,319 | +0.2% |
| 80 | Sydsverige | 4,321,826 | +3.9% |
| 81 | Arnsberg | 4,246,133 | +1.9% |
| 82 | Eastern and Midland | 4,156,141 | -10.5% |
| 83 | Zachodniopomorskie | 4,115,321 | +8.7% |
| 84 | Steiermark | 4,098,381 | +1.7% |
| 85 | Pomorskie | 4,097,598 | +7.2% |
| 86 | Aragon | 4,085,219 | +1.7% |
| 87 | Kýpros | 4,029,974 | +8.4% |
| 88 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 3,966,275 | +4.9% |
| 89 | Tübingen | 3,847,346 | +1.1% |
| 90 | Dresden | 3,834,636 | -3.5% |
| 91 | Lorraine | 3,774,484 | +3.9% |
| 92 | Östra Mellansverige | 3,755,627 | -0.4% |
| 93 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 3,724,614 | +0.3% |
| 94 | Thüringen | 3,697,490 | +0.4% |
| 95 | Eesti | 3,693,465 | +2.3% |
| 96 | Ionia Nisia | 3,651,182 | +3.8% |
| 97 | Lüneburg | 3,573,691 | +1.1% |
| 98 | Auvergne | 3,449,265 | -0.3% |
| 99 | Hannover | 3,426,414 | +2.4% |
| 100 | Severovýchod | 3,378,788 | +4.2% |
| 101 | Northern and Western | 3,355,905 | +0.8% |
| 102 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 3,336,438 | +9.7% |
| 103 | Koblenz | 3,327,933 | +3.3% |
| 104 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 3,325,274 | +0.2% |
| 105 | Centro (PT) | 3,307,818 | +2.2% |
| 106 | Corse | 3,294,808 | -1.5% |
| 107 | Oberösterreich | 3,234,910 | +3.1% |
| 108 | Castilla-La Mancha | 3,208,776 | +5.3% |
| 109 | Småland med öarna | 3,152,087 | +1.3% |
| 110 | Centru | 3,130,345 | -2.7% |
| 111 | Picardie | 3,060,871 | +4.7% |
| 112 | Norra Mellansverige | 3,054,362 | +3.1% |
| 113 | Śląskie | 3,048,328 | +12.4% |
| 114 | Umbria | 3,036,032 | +15.6% |
| 115 | Niederbayern | 3,035,747 | +2.3% |
| 116 | Zeeland | 3,011,167 | -4.1% |
| 117 | Kassel | 3,001,405 | -0.6% |
| 118 | Braunschweig | 2,998,423 | +3.1% |
| 119 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 2,988,889 | -0.8% |
| 120 | Marche | 2,982,083 | +13.6% |
| 121 | Haute-Normandie | 2,981,894 | +6.5% |
| 122 | Jihovýchod | 2,955,111 | +3% |
| 123 | Kärnten | 2,918,881 | -0.1% |
| 124 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 2,854,349 | +7.2% |
| 125 | Malta | 2,828,134 | +10.9% |
| 126 | Latvija | 2,820,854 | +4.5% |
| 127 | Unterfranken | 2,773,988 | +0.3% |
| 128 | Asturias | 2,752,941 | -2.6% |
| 129 | Niederösterreich | 2,746,016 | -0.7% |
| 130 | Prov. Antwerpen | 2,725,845 | +10.5% |
| 131 | Champagne-Ardenne | 2,719,532 | +2.3% |
| 132 | Jihozápad | 2,713,257 | +2.4% |
| 133 | Overijssel | 2,681,771 | -1.8% |
| 134 | Länsi-Suomi | 2,592,801 | -1.2% |
| 135 | Yugoiztochen | 2,491,328 | +2.7% |
| 136 | Yugozapaden | 2,456,767 | +4.8% |
| 137 | Leipzig | 2,421,857 | -2.7% |
| 138 | Vorarlberg | 2,413,165 | +2.7% |
| 139 | Sud-Est | 2,370,491 | +3.4% |
| 140 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 2,278,005 | +3.3% |
| 141 | Peloponnisos | 2,247,726 | +6.8% |
| 142 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 2,246,701 | +4.5% |
| 143 | Cantabria | 2,236,674 | +2.9% |
| 144 | Münster | 2,231,942 | -0.7% |
| 145 | Trier | 2,218,266 | +4.1% |
| 146 | Abruzzo | 2,214,070 | +22.3% |
| 147 | Syddanmark | 2,197,372 | +3.5% |
| 148 | Övre Norrland | 2,177,190 | -4.6% |
| 149 | Wielkopolskie | 2,170,793 | +8.9% |
| 150 | Oberpfalz | 2,166,623 | +2.8% |
| 151 | Drenthe | 2,150,674 | +1.2% |
| 152 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 2,142,339 | +1.9% |
| 153 | Utrecht | 2,135,070 | -3.8% |
| 154 | Oberfranken | 2,114,264 | -0.4% |
| 155 | Severozápad | 2,097,283 | +3.6% |
| 156 | Friesland (NL) | 2,096,057 | -0% |
| 157 | Extremadura | 2,086,332 | -1.3% |
| 158 | Calabria | 2,083,773 | +19.1% |
| 159 | Alentejo | 2,048,408 | +3.2% |
| 160 | Stredné Slovensko | 2,047,546 | +9.2% |
| 161 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 2,019,822 | +5% |
| 162 | Navarre | 2,015,243 | +2.9% |
| 163 | Franche-Comté | 1,999,530 | +0.5% |
| 164 | Detmold | 1,932,243 | +3.9% |
| 165 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 1,924,706 | +4.6% |
| 166 | Region of Murcia | 1,918,545 | +3.2% |
| 167 | Etelä-Suomi | 1,899,925 | +4% |
| 168 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 1,853,846 | +12% |
| 169 | Severoiztochen | 1,805,075 | +5.8% |
| 170 | Nord-Vest | 1,793,469 | -5.2% |
| 171 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 1,679,946 | +0.2% |
| 172 | Střední Morava | 1,663,249 | +5.7% |
| 173 | Łódzkie | 1,641,620 | +15.5% |
| 174 | Chemnitz | 1,614,320 | +4% |
| 175 | Luxembourg | 1,596,230 | +1.8% |
| 176 | Mellersta Norrland | 1,592,298 | +2.7% |
| 177 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 1,591,627 | +7.7% |
| 178 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 1,589,581 | +18.3% |
| 179 | Bremen | 1,574,855 | +3% |
| 180 | Közép-Dunántúl | 1,549,183 | +3.3% |
| 181 | Východné Slovensko | 1,528,086 | +5.7% |
| 182 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 1,500,735 | +9.1% |
| 183 | Thessalia | 1,493,851 | +5.6% |
| 184 | Bratislavský kraj | 1,493,792 | +7.8% |
| 185 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 1,491,310 | +3.6% |
| 186 | Grad Zagreb | 1,431,885 | +0.8% |
| 187 | Nord-Est | 1,404,699 | -6.8% |
| 188 | Limousin | 1,401,833 | +7% |
| 189 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 1,393,621 | +5.1% |
| 190 | Střední Čechy | 1,386,608 | +1.7% |
| 191 | Sostinės regionas | 1,327,673 | -8.1% |
| 192 | Midtjylland | 1,313,334 | +2.9% |
| 193 | Lubelskie | 1,301,094 | +8.6% |
| 194 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 1,264,306 | +16.3% |
| 195 | Prov. Liège | 1,260,125 | +5.1% |
| 196 | Észak-Magyarország | 1,240,776 | +3.2% |
| 197 | Podkarpackie | 1,234,289 | +1.7% |
| 198 | Dél-Dunántúl | 1,157,275 | +2.1% |
| 199 | Gießen | 1,150,353 | +1.1% |
| 200 | Burgenland | 1,140,635 | +3.2% |
| 201 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 1,139,018 | +28.7% |
| 202 | Saarland | 1,136,248 | +6.4% |
| 203 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 1,105,469 | +3% |
| 204 | Sterea Elláda | 1,089,940 | +4.8% |
| 205 | Moravskoslezsko | 1,070,034 | +4.4% |
| 206 | Západné Slovensko | 1,059,284 | +3.5% |
| 207 | Ipeiros | 1,050,239 | +5.9% |
| 208 | Basilicata | 1,035,187 | +16.1% |
| 209 | Sud-Muntenia | 1,024,153 | -13.4% |
| 210 | Vest | 1,008,327 | +2.2% |
| 211 | Dél-Alföld | 1,007,813 | +3.6% |
| 212 | Dytiki Elláda | 999,811 | +6.6% |
| 213 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 993,399 | +2% |
| 214 | Península de Setúbal | 977,286 | +3% |
| 215 | Nordjylland | 972,812 | -2% |
| 216 | Flevoland | 970,199 | +16.9% |
| 217 | Észak-Alföld | 957,940 | +3.7% |
| 218 | Groningen | 946,866 | +7.2% |
| 219 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 927,656 | -7.1% |
| 220 | La Rioja | 925,630 | +9.3% |
| 221 | Pest | 896,546 | +13.9% |
| 222 | La Réunion | 778,788 | +6% |
| 223 | Podlaskie | 752,468 | +22.4% |
| 224 | Panonska Hrvatska | 735,626 | +2.1% |
| 225 | Prov. Namur | 705,195 | +5.9% |
| 226 | Voreio Aigaio | 683,318 | +7.9% |
| 227 | Prov. Hainaut | 680,280 | +2.9% |
| 228 | Świętokrzyskie | 667,941 | -0.3% |
| 229 | Lubuskie | 663,441 | -5.2% |
| 230 | Sjælland | 636,711 | +2.9% |
| 231 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 630,842 | +4.8% |
| 232 | Severen tsentralen | 499,907 | +5.9% |
| 233 | Opolskie | 416,835 | +14% |
| 234 | Severozapaden | 397,352 | +4.8% |
| 235 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 364,010 | +8% |
| 236 | Martinique | 329,922 | +4% |
| 237 | Guadeloupe | 315,522 | -12% |
| 238 | Guyane | 200,193 | +3.1% |
| 239 | Åland | 182,479 | -5.7% |
| 240 | Dytiki Makedonia | 170,573 | -0.7% |
| 241 | Molise | 141,172 | +2.1% |
| 242 | Ceuta | 75,975 | +13.4% |
| 243 | Melilla | 64,748 | +13.1% |
| 244 | Mayotte | 38,307 | -31.8% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Guests who check in at tourist accommodation establishments in the year, residents of the country and visitors from abroad together: hotels and similar accommodation, holiday and other short-stay accommodation, and campsites (NACE Rev. 2 groups 55.1 to 55.3) (Eurostat).
Counts check-ins, not people: a traveller who stays at three establishments on one trip is counted three times. Not the number of international visitors to a country, which is international_tourists or international_visitor_arrivals. From the EU survey of occupancy in tourist accommodation establishments. Countries may leave out establishments with fewer than 10 bed places (20 in countries with under 1% of EU nights), and private rentals booked through online platforms are partly outside the survey: see short_stay_platform_guest_nights.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region, residents and non-residents, hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_arn2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_arn2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region, residents and non-residents, hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_arn2) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by arrivals at tourist accommodation, 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_arn2/default/table
MLA 9
Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region, residents and non-residents, hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_arn2), EU regions (NUTS 2) by arrivals at tourist accommodation, 2025. Eurostat, European Commission, 9 Oct. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_arn2/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-accommodation-arrivals/eu-regions. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region, residents and non-residents, hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_arn2). EU regions (NUTS 2) by arrivals at tourist accommodation, 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_arn2/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-accommodation-arrivals/eu-regions.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region, residents and non-residents, hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_arn2), EU regions (NUTS 2) by arrivals at tourist accommodation, 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_arn2/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-accommodation-arrivals/eu-regions (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2025,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region, residents and non-residents, hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_arn2): EU regions (NUTS 2) by arrivals at tourist accommodation, 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_arn2/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-accommodation-arrivals/eu-regions. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region, residents and non-residents, hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour\_occ\_arn2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour\_occ\_arn2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region, residents and non-residents, hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_arn2): EU regions (NUTS 2) by arrivals at tourist accommodation, 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/10/09
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_arn2/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-accommodation-arrivals/eu-regions
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/tourist-accommodation-arrivals/eu-regions.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region, residents and non-residents, hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_arn2). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tour_occ_arn2/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by arrivals at tourist accommodation using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"tourist_accommodation_arrivals","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=tourist_accommodation_arrivals&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest arrivals at tourist accommodation?
Ile-de-France, with 43.23 million in 2025, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest arrivals at tourist accommodation?
Mayotte, with 38,307 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Arrivals at tourist accommodation establishments by NUTS 2 region, residents and non-residents, hotels, holiday accommodation and campsites (tour_occ_arn2). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Arrivals at tourist accommodation: other rankings
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Hotel guests
- International tourist arrivals
- Nights spent in tourist accommodation by non-residents (foreign guests)
- Hotel overnight stays
- Turnover, sale and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles (Spain)
- Retail trade index at constant prices (Spain)
- Local units in real estate activities
- Retail sales at constant prices, annual change (Spain)