US states by total food sales

California had the highest total food sales of 51 states in 2015, at $198.63 billion. Wyoming had the lowest, at $2.7 billion. The median was $19.03 billion. Source: Economic Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest198,628.6California
Lowest2,702.4Wyoming
Median19,030.751 states

Map of states, 2015

Alabama: 19,030.7 USD millionAlaska: 3,971.1 USD millionArizona: 31,271.1 USD millionArkansas: 13,048.5 USD millionCalifornia: 198,628.6 USD millionColorado: 29,195.2 USD millionConnecticut: 17,736.5 USD millionDelaware: 4,298.9 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 5,230 USD millionFlorida: 98,726.6 USD millionGeorgia: 48,080.4 USD millionHawaii: 9,180.5 USD millionIdaho: 6,718.8 USD millionIllinois: 58,981.4 USD millionIndiana: 28,451.3 USD millionIowa: 13,196.3 USD millionKansas: 12,850.4 USD millionKentucky: 19,365.2 USD millionLouisiana: 18,446.7 USD millionMaine: 6,837.5 USD millionMaryland: 27,964.5 USD millionMassachusetts: 36,058.3 USD millionMichigan: 38,956.7 USD millionMinnesota: 24,226.8 USD millionMississippi: 11,754.5 USD millionMissouri: 26,747.7 USD millionMontana: 4,602 USD millionNebraska: 8,233.5 USD millionNevada: 17,867.2 USD millionNew Hampshire: 7,638.1 USD millionNew Jersey: 42,412.1 USD millionNew Mexico: 9,014.4 USD millionNew York: 97,496.1 USD millionNorth Carolina: 43,847.4 USD millionNorth Dakota: 3,523.6 USD millionOhio: 52,716 USD millionOklahoma: 14,086.7 USD millionOregon: 19,489.7 USD millionPennsylvania: 55,599.1 USD millionRhode Island: 4,905.5 USD millionSouth Carolina: 21,310.2 USD millionSouth Dakota: 3,703.1 USD millionTennessee: 32,239.1 USD millionTexas: 130,904.4 USD millionUtah: 13,036.6 USD millionVermont: 3,034.4 USD millionVirginia: 39,364.6 USD millionWashington: 39,846.8 USD millionWest Virginia: 7,266.8 USD millionWisconsin: 23,694 USD millionWyoming: 2,702.4 USD million
  • Under 6,000
  • 6,000 to 12K
  • 12K to 19K
  • 19K to 29K
  • 29K to 43K
  • 43K and over
USD million, 2015. Source: USDA ERS. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2015

California: 198,628.6 USD millionCalifornia198,628.6Texas: 130,904.4 USD millionTexas130,904.4Florida: 98,726.6 USD millionFlorida98,726.6New York: 97,496.1 USD millionNew York97,496.1Illinois: 58,981.4 USD millionIllinois58,981.4Pennsylvania: 55,599.1 USD millionPennsylvania55,599.1Ohio: 52,716 USD millionOhio52,716Georgia: 48,080.4 USD millionGeorgia48,080.4North Carolina: 43,847.4 USD millionNorth Carolina43,847.4New Jersey: 42,412.1 USD millionNew Jersey42,412.1Washington: 39,846.8 USD millionWashington39,846.8Virginia: 39,364.6 USD millionVirginia39,364.6Michigan: 38,956.7 USD millionMichigan38,956.7Massachusetts: 36,058.3 USD millionMassachusetts36,058.3Tennessee: 32,239.1 USD millionTennessee32,239.1Arizona: 31,271.1 USD millionArizona31,271.1Colorado: 29,195.2 USD millionColorado29,195.2Indiana: 28,451.3 USD millionIndiana28,451.3Maryland: 27,964.5 USD millionMaryland27,964.5Missouri: 26,747.7 USD millionMissouri26,747.7Minnesota: 24,226.8 USD millionMinnesota24,226.8Wisconsin: 23,694 USD millionWisconsin23,694South Carolina: 21,310.2 USD millionSouth Carolina21,310.2Oregon: 19,489.7 USD millionOregon19,489.7Kentucky: 19,365.2 USD millionKentucky19,365.2Alabama: 19,030.7 USD millionAlabama19,030.7Louisiana: 18,446.7 USD millionLouisiana18,446.7Nevada: 17,867.2 USD millionNevada17,867.2Connecticut: 17,736.5 USD millionConnecticut17,736.5Oklahoma: 14,086.7 USD millionOklahoma14,086.7Iowa: 13,196.3 USD millionIowa13,196.3Arkansas: 13,048.5 USD millionArkansas13,048.5Utah: 13,036.6 USD millionUtah13,036.6Kansas: 12,850.4 USD millionKansas12,850.4Mississippi: 11,754.5 USD millionMississippi11,754.5Hawaii: 9,180.5 USD millionHawaii9,180.5New Mexico: 9,014.4 USD millionNew Mexico9,014.4Nebraska: 8,233.5 USD millionNebraska8,233.5New Hampshire: 7,638.1 USD millionNew Hampshire7,638.1West Virginia: 7,266.8 USD millionWest Virginia7,266.8Maine: 6,837.5 USD millionMaine6,837.5Idaho: 6,718.8 USD millionIdaho6,718.8District of Columbia: 5,230 USD millionDistrict of Columbia5,230Rhode Island: 4,905.5 USD millionRhode Island4,905.5Montana: 4,602 USD millionMontana4,602Delaware: 4,298.9 USD millionDelaware4,298.9Alaska: 3,971.1 USD millionAlaska3,971.1South Dakota: 3,703.1 USD millionSouth Dakota3,703.1North Dakota: 3,523.6 USD millionNorth Dakota3,523.6Vermont: 3,034.4 USD millionVermont3,034.4Wyoming: 2,702.4 USD millionWyoming2,702.4California: 198,628.6 USD millionCalifornia198,628.6Texas: 130,904.4 USD millionTexas130,904.4Florida: 98,726.6 USD millionFlorida98,726.6New York: 97,496.1 USD millionNew York97,496.1Illinois: 58,981.4 USD millionIllinois58,981.4Pennsylvania: 55,599.1 USD millionPennsylvania55,599.1Ohio: 52,716 USD millionOhio52,716Georgia: 48,080.4 USD millionGeorgia48,080.4North Carolina: 43,847.4 USD millionNorth Carolina43,847.4New Jersey: 42,412.1 USD millionNew Jersey42,412.1Washington: 39,846.8 USD millionWashington39,846.8Virginia: 39,364.6 USD millionVirginia39,364.6Michigan: 38,956.7 USD millionMichigan38,956.7Massachusetts: 36,058.3 USD millionMassachusetts36,058.3Tennessee: 32,239.1 USD millionTennessee32,239.1Arizona: 31,271.1 USD millionArizona31,271.1Colorado: 29,195.2 USD millionColorado29,195.2Indiana: 28,451.3 USD millionIndiana28,451.3Maryland: 27,964.5 USD millionMaryland27,964.5Missouri: 26,747.7 USD millionMissouri26,747.7Minnesota: 24,226.8 USD millionMinnesota24,226.8Wisconsin: 23,694 USD millionWisconsin23,694South Carolina: 21,310.2 USD millionSouth Carolina21,310.2Oregon: 19,489.7 USD millionOregon19,489.7Kentucky: 19,365.2 USD millionKentucky19,365.2Alabama: 19,030.7 USD millionAlabama19,030.7Louisiana: 18,446.7 USD millionLouisiana18,446.7Nevada: 17,867.2 USD millionNevada17,867.2Connecticut: 17,736.5 USD millionConnecticut17,736.5Oklahoma: 14,086.7 USD millionOklahoma14,086.7Iowa: 13,196.3 USD millionIowa13,196.3Arkansas: 13,048.5 USD millionArkansas13,048.5Utah: 13,036.6 USD millionUtah13,036.6Kansas: 12,850.4 USD millionKansas12,850.4Mississippi: 11,754.5 USD millionMississippi11,754.5Hawaii: 9,180.5 USD millionHawaii9,180.5New Mexico: 9,014.4 USD millionNew Mexico9,014.4Nebraska: 8,233.5 USD millionNebraska8,233.5New Hampshire: 7,638.1 USD millionNew Hampshire7,638.1West Virginia: 7,266.8 USD millionWest Virginia7,266.8Maine: 6,837.5 USD millionMaine6,837.5Idaho: 6,718.8 USD millionIdaho6,718.8District of Columbia: 5,230 USD millionDistrict of Columbia5,230Rhode Island: 4,905.5 USD millionRhode Island4,905.5Montana: 4,602 USD millionMontana4,602Delaware: 4,298.9 USD millionDelaware4,298.9Alaska: 3,971.1 USD millionAlaska3,971.1South Dakota: 3,703.1 USD millionSouth Dakota3,703.1North Dakota: 3,523.6 USD millionNorth Dakota3,523.6Vermont: 3,034.4 USD millionVermont3,034.4Wyoming: 2,702.4 USD millionWyoming2,702.4
USD million. Source: USDA ERS. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2015
USD million
Change on 2014
1California198,628.6+6.8%
2Texas130,904.4+5.7%
3Florida98,726.6+6%
4New York97,496.1+5.6%
5Illinois58,981.4+4.1%
6Pennsylvania55,599.1+4.6%
7Ohio52,716+4.3%
8Georgia48,080.4+6.5%
9North Carolina43,847.4+4.6%
10New Jersey42,412.1+3.8%
11Washington39,846.8+6.3%
12Virginia39,364.6+4.2%
13Michigan38,956.7+6.2%
14Massachusetts36,058.3+5%
15Tennessee32,239.1+6.3%
16Arizona31,271.1+6.1%
17Colorado29,195.2+7.2%
18Indiana28,451.3+4.4%
19Maryland27,964.5+4.1%
20Missouri26,747.7+4.6%
21Minnesota24,226.8+3.7%
22Wisconsin23,694+4%
23South Carolina21,310.2+6.2%
24Oregon19,489.7+5.5%
25Kentucky19,365.2+4.2%
26Alabama19,030.7+5%
27Louisiana18,446.7+5.2%
28Nevada17,867.2+6.4%
29Connecticut17,736.5+3.2%
30Oklahoma14,086.7+4.1%
31Iowa13,196.3+3.6%
32Arkansas13,048.5+4.7%
33Utah13,036.6+7.2%
34Kansas12,850.4+4.1%
35Mississippi11,754.5+3.3%
36Hawaii9,180.5+8.4%
37New Mexico9,014.4+3.5%
38Nebraska8,233.5+4.3%
39New Hampshire7,638.1+3.6%
40West Virginia7,266.8+2.4%
41Maine6,837.5+4.6%
42Idaho6,718.8+5.4%
43District of Columbia5,230+7.6%
44Rhode Island4,905.5+5.8%
45Montana4,602+4.7%
46Delaware4,298.9+5.5%
47Alaska3,971.1+3.4%
48South Dakota3,703.1+3.3%
49North Dakota3,523.6+6.2%
50Vermont3,034.4+3.9%
51Wyoming2,702.4+2.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Annual sales of food at home and food away from home together in the state, including sales taxes and tips, to all purchasers, in millions of US dollars at current prices (USDA ERS Food Expenditure Series).

USDA Economic Research Service, Food Expenditure Series. US states and DC only; no national value is served because the national tables of the series are compiled differently and do not add up to the states. Sales include sales taxes and tips and cover purchases by households, businesses and governments, at current prices. Food at home is food bought at grocery stores, supercenters, convenience stores and other outlets for preparation at home; food away from home is meals and snacks bought at restaurants, schools, hotels and other places. Alcoholic drinks are not included. Recent years are revised when ERS updates the series.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

USDA, Economic Research Service. Food Expenditure Series, state food sales with taxes and tips for all purchasers, total food sales, millions of nominal US dollars. https://www.ers.usda.gov/media/5204/state-food-sales-with-taxes-and-tips-for-all-purchasers.csv?v=55730. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Economic Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture. (2026). Food Expenditure Series, state food sales with taxes and tips for all purchasers, total food sales, millions of nominal US dollars (US states by total food sales, 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ers.usda.gov/media/5204/state-food-sales-with-taxes-and-tips-for-all-purchasers.csv?v=55730

MLA 9

Food Expenditure Series, state food sales with taxes and tips for all purchasers, total food sales, millions of nominal US dollars, US states by total food sales, 2015. Economic Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1 June 2026, https://www.ers.usda.gov/media/5204/state-food-sales-with-taxes-and-tips-for-all-purchasers.csv?v=55730. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/total-food-sales/us-states?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Economic Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture. 2026. Food Expenditure Series, state food sales with taxes and tips for all purchasers, total food sales, millions of nominal US dollars. US states by total food sales, 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ers.usda.gov/media/5204/state-food-sales-with-taxes-and-tips-for-all-purchasers.csv?v=55730. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/total-food-sales/us-states?period=2015.

Harvard

Economic Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture (2026) Food Expenditure Series, state food sales with taxes and tips for all purchasers, total food sales, millions of nominal US dollars, US states by total food sales, 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ers.usda.gov/media/5204/state-food-sales-with-taxes-and-tips-for-all-purchasers.csv?v=55730, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/total-food-sales/us-states?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{economic_us_states_by_total_2015,
  author = {{Economic Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture}},
  title = {{Food Expenditure Series, state food sales with taxes and tips for all purchasers, total food sales, millions of nominal US dollars: US states by total food sales, 2015}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ers.usda.gov/media/5204/state-food-sales-with-taxes-and-tips-for-all-purchasers.csv?v=55730},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/total-food-sales/us-states?period=2015. Publisher attribution: USDA, Economic Research Service. Food Expenditure Series, state food sales with taxes and tips for all purchasers, total food sales, millions of nominal US dollars. https://www.ers.usda.gov/media/5204/state-food-sales-with-taxes-and-tips-for-all-purchasers.csv?v=55730. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Economic Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture
TI  - Food Expenditure Series, state food sales with taxes and tips for all purchasers, total food sales, millions of nominal US dollars: US states by total food sales, 2015
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/06/01
PB  - Economic Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ers.usda.gov/media/5204/state-food-sales-with-taxes-and-tips-for-all-purchasers.csv?v=55730
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/total-food-sales/us-states?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/total-food-sales/us-states?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: USDA, Economic Research Service. Food Expenditure Series, state food sales with taxes and tips for all purchasers, total food sales, millions of nominal US dollars. https://www.ers.usda.gov/media/5204/state-food-sales-with-taxes-and-tips-for-all-purchasers.csv?v=55730. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by total food sales using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"food_sales_total_usd","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=food_sales_total_usd&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest total food sales?

California, with $198.63 billion in 2015, according to Economic Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

Which state has the lowest total food sales?

Wyoming, with $2.7 billion in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Economic Research Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Food Expenditure Series, state food sales with taxes and tips for all purchasers, total food sales, millions of nominal US dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings