Municipalities in Toledo province by rental housing price index (Spain)

Ocaña had the highest rental housing price index (Spain) of 12 municipalities in 2020, at 119.428. Madridejos had the lowest, at 105.181. The median was 111.913 and the figure for Toledo province was 111.982. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest119.428Ocaña
Lowest105.181Madridejos
Median111.91312 municipalities
Toledo province111.982History

All municipalities, 2020

Ocaña: 119.428 indexOcaña119.428Seseña: 118.895 indexSeseña118.895Illescas: 117.26 indexIllescas117.26Sonseca: 116.066 indexSonseca116.066Fuensalida: 115.083 indexFuensalida115.083Bargas: 112.49 indexBargas112.49Yuncos: 111.335 indexYuncos111.335Toledo: 111.157 indexToledo111.157Torrijos: 110.344 indexTorrijos110.344Quintanar de la Orden: 108.246 indexQuintanar de la Orden108.246Talavera de la Reina: 107.52 indexTalavera de la Reina107.52Madridejos: 105.181 indexMadridejos105.181Ocaña: 119.428 indexOcaña119.428Seseña: 118.895 indexSeseña118.895Illescas: 117.26 indexIllescas117.26Sonseca: 116.066 indexSonseca116.066Fuensalida: 115.083 indexFuensalida115.083Bargas: 112.49 indexBargas112.49Yuncos: 111.335 indexYuncos111.335Toledo: 111.157 indexToledo111.157Torrijos: 110.344 indexTorrijos110.344Quintanar de la Orden: 108.246 indexQuintanar de la Orden108.246Talavera de la Reina: 107.52 indexTalavera de la Reina107.52Madridejos: 105.181 indexMadridejos105.181
index. Source: INE, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankMunicipalities2020
index
Change on 2019
1Ocaña119.428+3.88
2Seseña118.895+2.85
3Illescas117.26+4.19
4Sonseca116.066+5.58
5Fuensalida115.083+1.89
6Bargas112.49+3.7
7Yuncos111.335+3.33
8Toledo111.157+1.59
9Torrijos110.344+2.8
10Quintanar de la Orden108.246+1.61
11Talavera de la Reina107.52+0.8
12Madridejos105.181+1.77

Other periods

About this ranking

Index of rents paid for dwellings let as a main residence (INE IPVA, 2015 = 100), all dwellings. INE builds it from the rental income landlords declare to the Spanish Tax Agency, following the same dwellings from one year to the next.

INE experimental statistic. Spain only: the country, 17 comunidades autónomas, 48 provinces and municipalities over 10,000 residents, from 2011. The País Vasco and Navarra, which have their own tax administrations, are not covered. An index measures change over time in each place; it does not compare rent levels between places. Published more than a year after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (n.d.). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060) (Municipalities in Toledo province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060

MLA 9

Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Toledo province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/toledo-province-municipalities?period=2020. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. n.d. Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Municipalities in Toledo province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/toledo-province-municipalities?period=2020.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (no date) Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Toledo province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/toledo-province-municipalities?period=2020 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_toledo_province_2020,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Toledo province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/toledo-province-municipalities?period=2020. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Toledo province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/toledo-province-municipalities?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/toledo-province-municipalities?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Municipalities in Toledo province by rental housing price index (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"rent_price_index","level":"municipality","within":"Toledo","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=rent_price_index&level=municipality&within=Toledo&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which municipality has the highest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Ocaña, with 119.428 in 2020, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which municipality has the lowest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Madridejos, with 105.181 in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Rental housing price index (Spain): other rankings

Municipalities in Toledo province: more rankings