Municipalities in Alicante province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024

Sant Joan d'Alacant had the highest rental housing price index (Spain) of 38 municipalities in 2024, at 131.704. Monòver/Monóvar had the lowest, at 114.622. The median was 122.416 and the figure for Alicante province was 124.481. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest131.704Sant Joan d'Alacant
Lowest114.622Monòver/Monóvar
Median122.41638 municipalities
Alicante province124.481History

All municipalities, 2024

Sant Joan d'Alacant: 131.704 indexSant Joan d'Alacant131.704Sant Vicent del Raspeig/San Vicente del Raspeig: 128.017 indexSant Vicent del Raspeig/San Vicen…128.017Alacant/Alicante: 127.497 indexAlacant/Alicante127.497Castalla: 126.774 indexCastalla126.774Mutxamel: 126.462 indexMutxamel126.462Elx/Elche: 126.427 indexElx/Elche126.427el Campello: 126.373 indexel Campello126.373Altea: 125.369 indexAltea125.369Aspe: 125.221 indexAspe125.221Teulada: 125.139 indexTeulada125.139la Vila Joiosa/Villajoyosa: 124.835 indexla Vila Joiosa/Villajoyosa124.835Almoradí: 124.747 indexAlmoradí124.747Dénia: 124.572 indexDénia124.572Petrer: 123.951 indexPetrer123.951Xàbia/Jávea: 123.126 indexXàbia/Jávea123.126Ibi: 122.993 indexIbi122.993Albatera: 122.642 indexAlbatera122.642Calp: 122.63 indexCalp122.63Sax: 122.461 indexSax122.461Novelda: 122.371 indexNovelda122.371Santa Pola: 122.351 indexSanta Pola122.351Pilar de la Horadada: 122.228 indexPilar de la Horadada122.228l'Alfàs del Pi: 122.227 indexl'Alfàs del Pi122.227Guardamar del Segura: 121.991 indexGuardamar del Segura121.991Pego: 121.814 indexPego121.814Orihuela: 121.685 indexOrihuela121.685Elda: 121.634 indexElda121.634Benissa: 121.493 indexBenissa121.493Alcoi/Alcoy: 121.286 indexAlcoi/Alcoy121.286Crevillent: 120.183 indexCrevillent120.183Torrevieja: 120.073 indexTorrevieja120.073Benidorm: 119.902 indexBenidorm119.902la Nucia: 119.584 indexla Nucia119.584Callosa de Segura: 118.684 indexCallosa de Segura118.684Villena: 118.134 indexVillena118.134Cocentaina: 117.191 indexCocentaina117.191Rojales: 115.98 indexRojales115.98Monòver/Monóvar: 114.622 indexMonòver/Monóvar114.622Sant Joan d'Alacant: 131.704 indexSant Joan d'Alacant131.704Sant Vicent del Raspeig/San Vicente del Raspeig: 128.017 indexSant Vicent del Raspeig/San Vicente del Raspeig128.017Alacant/Alicante: 127.497 indexAlacant/Alicante127.497Castalla: 126.774 indexCastalla126.774Mutxamel: 126.462 indexMutxamel126.462Elx/Elche: 126.427 indexElx/Elche126.427el Campello: 126.373 indexel Campello126.373Altea: 125.369 indexAltea125.369Aspe: 125.221 indexAspe125.221Teulada: 125.139 indexTeulada125.139la Vila Joiosa/Villajoyosa: 124.835 indexla Vila Joiosa/Villajoyosa124.835Almoradí: 124.747 indexAlmoradí124.747Dénia: 124.572 indexDénia124.572Petrer: 123.951 indexPetrer123.951Xàbia/Jávea: 123.126 indexXàbia/Jávea123.126Ibi: 122.993 indexIbi122.993Albatera: 122.642 indexAlbatera122.642Calp: 122.63 indexCalp122.63Sax: 122.461 indexSax122.461Novelda: 122.371 indexNovelda122.371Santa Pola: 122.351 indexSanta Pola122.351Pilar de la Horadada: 122.228 indexPilar de la Horadada122.228l'Alfàs del Pi: 122.227 indexl'Alfàs del Pi122.227Guardamar del Segura: 121.991 indexGuardamar del Segura121.991Pego: 121.814 indexPego121.814Orihuela: 121.685 indexOrihuela121.685Elda: 121.634 indexElda121.634Benissa: 121.493 indexBenissa121.493Alcoi/Alcoy: 121.286 indexAlcoi/Alcoy121.286Crevillent: 120.183 indexCrevillent120.183Torrevieja: 120.073 indexTorrevieja120.073Benidorm: 119.902 indexBenidorm119.902la Nucia: 119.584 indexla Nucia119.584Callosa de Segura: 118.684 indexCallosa de Segura118.684Villena: 118.134 indexVillena118.134Cocentaina: 117.191 indexCocentaina117.191Rojales: 115.98 indexRojales115.98Monòver/Monóvar: 114.622 indexMonòver/Monóvar114.622
index. Source: INE, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankMunicipalities2024
index
Change on 2023
1Sant Joan d'Alacant131.704+5.34
2Sant Vicent del Raspeig/San Vicente del Raspeig128.017+6.21
3Alacant/Alicante127.497+6.18
4Castalla126.774+5.84
5Mutxamel126.462+5.68
6Elx/Elche126.427+6
7el Campello126.373+5.4
8Altea125.369+5.9
9Aspe125.221+4.71
10Teulada125.139+3.42
11la Vila Joiosa/Villajoyosa124.835+5.35
12Almoradí124.747+6.56
13Dénia124.572+4.99
14Petrer123.951+5.17
15Xàbia/Jávea123.126+4.23
16Ibi122.993+5.22
17Albatera122.642+5.4
18Calp122.63+5.2
19Sax122.461n/a
20Novelda122.371+4.79
21Santa Pola122.351+5.88
22Pilar de la Horadada122.228+5.09
23l'Alfàs del Pi122.227+4.69
24Guardamar del Segura121.991+5.14
25Pego121.814+3.83
26Orihuela121.685+5.24
27Elda121.634+5.07
28Benissa121.493+4.01
29Alcoi/Alcoy121.286+4.73
30Crevillent120.183+4.98
31Torrevieja120.073+5.54
32Benidorm119.902+4.5
33la Nucia119.584+4.01
34Callosa de Segura118.684+2.32
35Villena118.134+4.05
36Cocentaina117.191+3.41
37Rojales115.98+3.19
38Monòver/Monóvar114.622+2.82

Other periods

About this ranking

Index of rents paid for dwellings let as a main residence (INE IPVA, 2015 = 100), all dwellings. INE builds it from the rental income landlords declare to the Spanish Tax Agency, following the same dwellings from one year to the next.

INE experimental statistic. Spain only: the country, 17 comunidades autónomas, 48 provinces and municipalities over 10,000 residents, from 2011. The País Vasco and Navarra, which have their own tax administrations, are not covered. An index measures change over time in each place; it does not compare rent levels between places. Published more than a year after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (n.d.). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060) (Municipalities in Alicante province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060

MLA 9

Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Alicante province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/alicante-province-municipalities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. n.d. Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Municipalities in Alicante province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/alicante-province-municipalities.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (no date) Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Alicante province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/alicante-province-municipalities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_alicante_province_2024,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Alicante province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/alicante-province-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Alicante province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/alicante-province-municipalities
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/alicante-province-municipalities.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Municipalities in Alicante province by rental housing price index (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"rent_price_index","level":"municipality","within":"Alicante","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=rent_price_index&level=municipality&within=Alicante&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which municipality has the highest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Sant Joan d'Alacant, with 131.704 in 2024, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which municipality has the lowest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Monòver/Monóvar, with 114.622 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Rental housing price index (Spain): other rankings

Municipalities in Alicante province: more rankings