Municipalities in Málaga province by rental housing price index (Spain)

Alhaurín el Grande had the highest rental housing price index (Spain) of 19 municipalities in 2021, at 124.555. Nerja had the lowest, at 108.094. The median was 115.594 and the figure for Málaga province was 115.982. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest124.555Alhaurín el Grande
Lowest108.094Nerja
Median115.59419 municipalities
Málaga province115.982History

All municipalities, 2021

Alhaurín el Grande: 124.555 indexAlhaurín el Grande124.555Estepona: 118.824 indexEstepona118.824Rincón de la Victoria: 117.386 indexRincón de la Victoria117.386Coín: 117.261 indexCoín117.261Benalmádena: 117.165 indexBenalmádena117.165Málaga: 116.964 indexMálaga116.964Álora: 116.712 indexÁlora116.712Cártama: 116.128 indexCártama116.128Torremolinos: 115.713 indexTorremolinos115.713Mijas: 115.594 indexMijas115.594Marbella: 114.774 indexMarbella114.774Fuengirola: 114.679 indexFuengirola114.679Vélez-Málaga: 113.816 indexVélez-Málaga113.816Torrox: 113.31 indexTorrox113.31Manilva: 113.179 indexManilva113.179Alhaurín de la Torre: 112.19 indexAlhaurín de la Torre112.19Antequera: 111.853 indexAntequera111.853Ronda: 110.38 indexRonda110.38Nerja: 108.094 indexNerja108.094Alhaurín el Grande: 124.555 indexAlhaurín el Grande124.555Estepona: 118.824 indexEstepona118.824Rincón de la Victoria: 117.386 indexRincón de la Victoria117.386Coín: 117.261 indexCoín117.261Benalmádena: 117.165 indexBenalmádena117.165Málaga: 116.964 indexMálaga116.964Álora: 116.712 indexÁlora116.712Cártama: 116.128 indexCártama116.128Torremolinos: 115.713 indexTorremolinos115.713Mijas: 115.594 indexMijas115.594Marbella: 114.774 indexMarbella114.774Fuengirola: 114.679 indexFuengirola114.679Vélez-Málaga: 113.816 indexVélez-Málaga113.816Torrox: 113.31 indexTorrox113.31Manilva: 113.179 indexManilva113.179Alhaurín de la Torre: 112.19 indexAlhaurín de la Torre112.19Antequera: 111.853 indexAntequera111.853Ronda: 110.38 indexRonda110.38Nerja: 108.094 indexNerja108.094
index. Source: INE, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankMunicipalities2021
index
Change on 2020
1Alhaurín el Grande124.555+2.99
2Estepona118.824+2.21
3Rincón de la Victoria117.386+2.13
4Coín117.261+3.7
5Benalmádena117.165+2.62
6Málaga116.964+2.18
7Álora116.712+3.3
8Cártama116.128+0.87
9Torremolinos115.713+2.04
10Mijas115.594+1.88
11Marbella114.774+2.28
12Fuengirola114.679+2.07
13Vélez-Málaga113.816+1.23
14Torrox113.31+2.37
15Manilva113.179+1.94
16Alhaurín de la Torre112.19+1.15
17Antequera111.853+1.75
18Ronda110.38+1.88
19Nerja108.094+2.05

Other periods

About this ranking

Index of rents paid for dwellings let as a main residence (INE IPVA, 2015 = 100), all dwellings. INE builds it from the rental income landlords declare to the Spanish Tax Agency, following the same dwellings from one year to the next.

INE experimental statistic. Spain only: the country, 17 comunidades autónomas, 48 provinces and municipalities over 10,000 residents, from 2011. The País Vasco and Navarra, which have their own tax administrations, are not covered. An index measures change over time in each place; it does not compare rent levels between places. Published more than a year after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (n.d.). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060) (Municipalities in Málaga province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060

MLA 9

Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Málaga province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2021. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/malaga-province-municipalities?period=2021. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. n.d. Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Municipalities in Málaga province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/malaga-province-municipalities?period=2021.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (no date) Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Málaga province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/malaga-province-municipalities?period=2021 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_malaga_province_2021,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Málaga province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2021}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/malaga-province-municipalities?period=2021. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Málaga province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2021
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/malaga-province-municipalities?period=2021
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/malaga-province-municipalities?period=2021.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Municipalities in Málaga province by rental housing price index (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"rent_price_index","level":"municipality","within":"Málaga","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=rent_price_index&level=municipality&within=M%C3%A1laga&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which municipality has the highest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Alhaurín el Grande, with 124.555 in 2021, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which municipality has the lowest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Nerja, with 108.094 in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Rental housing price index (Spain): other rankings

Municipalities in Málaga province: more rankings