Municipalities in Cádiz province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024

San Roque had the highest rental housing price index (Spain) of 21 municipalities in 2024, at 122.755. Villamartín had the lowest, at 107.005. The median was 117.458 and the figure for Cádiz province was 117.852. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest122.755San Roque
Lowest107.005Villamartín
Median117.45821 municipalities
Cádiz province117.852History

All municipalities, 2024

San Roque: 122.755 indexSan Roque122.755Vejer de la Frontera: 122.559 indexVejer de la Frontera122.559Jerez de la Frontera: 122.27 indexJerez de la Frontera122.27Algeciras: 120.335 indexAlgeciras120.335Chiclana de la Frontera: 119.972 indexChiclana de la Frontera119.972Puerto Real: 119.386 indexPuerto Real119.386Sanlúcar de Barrameda: 119.293 indexSanlúcar de Barrameda119.293La Línea de la Concepción: 119.158 indexLa Línea de la Concepción119.158Conil de la Frontera: 118.9 indexConil de la Frontera118.9San Fernando: 118.038 indexSan Fernando118.038El Puerto de Santa María: 117.458 indexEl Puerto de Santa María117.458Medina Sidonia: 117.078 indexMedina Sidonia117.078Barbate: 117.003 indexBarbate117.003Los Barrios: 116.249 indexLos Barrios116.249Chipiona: 116.133 indexChipiona116.133Tarifa: 115.971 indexTarifa115.971Cádiz: 114.638 indexCádiz114.638Rota: 114.445 indexRota114.445Arcos de la Frontera: 111.899 indexArcos de la Frontera111.899Ubrique: 109.471 indexUbrique109.471Villamartín: 107.005 indexVillamartín107.005San Roque: 122.755 indexSan Roque122.755Vejer de la Frontera: 122.559 indexVejer de la Frontera122.559Jerez de la Frontera: 122.27 indexJerez de la Frontera122.27Algeciras: 120.335 indexAlgeciras120.335Chiclana de la Frontera: 119.972 indexChiclana de la Frontera119.972Puerto Real: 119.386 indexPuerto Real119.386Sanlúcar de Barrameda: 119.293 indexSanlúcar de Barrameda119.293La Línea de la Concepción: 119.158 indexLa Línea de la Concepción119.158Conil de la Frontera: 118.9 indexConil de la Frontera118.9San Fernando: 118.038 indexSan Fernando118.038El Puerto de Santa María: 117.458 indexEl Puerto de Santa María117.458Medina Sidonia: 117.078 indexMedina Sidonia117.078Barbate: 117.003 indexBarbate117.003Los Barrios: 116.249 indexLos Barrios116.249Chipiona: 116.133 indexChipiona116.133Tarifa: 115.971 indexTarifa115.971Cádiz: 114.638 indexCádiz114.638Rota: 114.445 indexRota114.445Arcos de la Frontera: 111.899 indexArcos de la Frontera111.899Ubrique: 109.471 indexUbrique109.471Villamartín: 107.005 indexVillamartín107.005
index. Source: INE, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankMunicipalities2024
index
Change on 2023
1San Roque122.755+3.58
2Vejer de la Frontera122.559+2.37
3Jerez de la Frontera122.27+4.28
4Algeciras120.335+3.53
5Chiclana de la Frontera119.972+4.19
6Puerto Real119.386+4.27
7Sanlúcar de Barrameda119.293+2.96
8La Línea de la Concepción119.158+3.4
9Conil de la Frontera118.9+3.06
10San Fernando118.038+3.5
11El Puerto de Santa María117.458+3.52
12Medina Sidonia117.078+3.15
13Barbate117.003+3.63
14Los Barrios116.249+3.44
15Chipiona116.133+3.36
16Tarifa115.971+3.12
17Cádiz114.638+2.76
18Rota114.445+2.79
19Arcos de la Frontera111.899+3.31
20Ubrique109.471+3.73
21Villamartín107.005+6.28

Other periods

About this ranking

Index of rents paid for dwellings let as a main residence (INE IPVA, 2015 = 100), all dwellings. INE builds it from the rental income landlords declare to the Spanish Tax Agency, following the same dwellings from one year to the next.

INE experimental statistic. Spain only: the country, 17 comunidades autónomas, 48 provinces and municipalities over 10,000 residents, from 2011. The País Vasco and Navarra, which have their own tax administrations, are not covered. An index measures change over time in each place; it does not compare rent levels between places. Published more than a year after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (n.d.). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060) (Municipalities in Cádiz province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060

MLA 9

Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Cádiz province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/cadiz-province-municipalities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. n.d. Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Municipalities in Cádiz province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/cadiz-province-municipalities.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (no date) Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Cádiz province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/cadiz-province-municipalities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_cadiz_province_2024,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Cádiz province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/cadiz-province-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Cádiz province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2024
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/cadiz-province-municipalities
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/cadiz-province-municipalities.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Municipalities in Cádiz province by rental housing price index (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"rent_price_index","level":"municipality","within":"Cádiz","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=rent_price_index&level=municipality&within=C%C3%A1diz&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which municipality has the highest rental housing price index (Spain)?

San Roque, with 122.755 in 2024, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which municipality has the lowest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Villamartín, with 107.005 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Rental housing price index (Spain): other rankings

Municipalities in Cádiz province: more rankings