Municipalities in Canary Islands by rental housing price index (Spain)

La Oliva had the highest rental housing price index (Spain) of 42 municipalities in 2022, at 124.214. Los Realejos had the lowest, at 108.568. The median was 117.09 and the figure for Canary Islands was 116.327. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest124.214La Oliva
Lowest108.568Los Realejos
Median117.0942 municipalities
Canary Islands116.327History

All municipalities, 2022

La Oliva: 124.214 indexLa Oliva124.214Granadilla de Abona: 123.975 indexGranadilla de Abona123.975San Miguel de Abona: 122.022 indexSan Miguel de Abona122.022Puerto del Rosario: 121.988 indexPuerto del Rosario121.988Güímar: 120.552 indexGüímar120.552Arrecife: 120.5 indexArrecife120.5Candelaria: 120.186 indexCandelaria120.186Icod de los Vinos: 119.829 indexIcod de los Vinos119.829Santa María de Guía de Gran Canaria: 119.771 indexSanta María de Guía de Gran Canar…119.771Yaiza: 119.561 indexYaiza119.561Arona: 119.205 indexArona119.205El Rosario: 118.478 indexEl Rosario118.478Santa Cruz de la Palma: 118.471 indexSanta Cruz de la Palma118.471Guía de Isora: 118.218 indexGuía de Isora118.218Los Llanos de Aridane: 118.051 indexLos Llanos de Aridane118.051San Cristóbal de La Laguna: 117.919 indexSan Cristóbal de La Laguna117.919Tías: 117.742 indexTías117.742Santa Cruz de Tenerife: 117.541 indexSanta Cruz de Tenerife117.541Antigua: 117.182 indexAntigua117.182Tuineje: 117.166 indexTuineje117.166Tacoronte: 117.127 indexTacoronte117.127Teror: 117.052 indexTeror117.052Santiago del Teide: 116.841 indexSantiago del Teide116.841Gáldar: 116.19 indexGáldar116.19Telde: 115.849 indexTelde115.849Puerto de la Cruz: 115.838 indexPuerto de la Cruz115.838Teguise: 115.798 indexTeguise115.798Adeje: 115.728 indexAdeje115.728La Orotava: 115.385 indexLa Orotava115.385Santa Lucía de Tirajana: 115.383 indexSanta Lucía de Tirajana115.383San Bartolomé: 115.343 indexSan Bartolomé115.343Agüimes: 115.294 indexAgüimes115.294Ingenio: 115.193 indexIngenio115.193Santa Brígida: 114.698 indexSanta Brígida114.698Santa Úrsula: 114.033 indexSanta Úrsula114.033Arucas: 113.808 indexArucas113.808Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: 113.186 indexLas Palmas de Gran Canaria113.186Pájara: 112.544 indexPájara112.544San Bartolomé de Tirajana: 111.752 indexSan Bartolomé de Tirajana111.752Mogán: 111.195 indexMogán111.195Tegueste: 110.964 indexTegueste110.964Los Realejos: 108.568 indexLos Realejos108.568La Oliva: 124.214 indexLa Oliva124.214Granadilla de Abona: 123.975 indexGranadilla de Abona123.975San Miguel de Abona: 122.022 indexSan Miguel de Abona122.022Puerto del Rosario: 121.988 indexPuerto del Rosario121.988Güímar: 120.552 indexGüímar120.552Arrecife: 120.5 indexArrecife120.5Candelaria: 120.186 indexCandelaria120.186Icod de los Vinos: 119.829 indexIcod de los Vinos119.829Santa María de Guía de Gran Canaria: 119.771 indexSanta María de Guía de Gran Canaria119.771Yaiza: 119.561 indexYaiza119.561Arona: 119.205 indexArona119.205El Rosario: 118.478 indexEl Rosario118.478Santa Cruz de la Palma: 118.471 indexSanta Cruz de la Palma118.471Guía de Isora: 118.218 indexGuía de Isora118.218Los Llanos de Aridane: 118.051 indexLos Llanos de Aridane118.051San Cristóbal de La Laguna: 117.919 indexSan Cristóbal de La Laguna117.919Tías: 117.742 indexTías117.742Santa Cruz de Tenerife: 117.541 indexSanta Cruz de Tenerife117.541Antigua: 117.182 indexAntigua117.182Tuineje: 117.166 indexTuineje117.166Tacoronte: 117.127 indexTacoronte117.127Teror: 117.052 indexTeror117.052Santiago del Teide: 116.841 indexSantiago del Teide116.841Gáldar: 116.19 indexGáldar116.19Telde: 115.849 indexTelde115.849Puerto de la Cruz: 115.838 indexPuerto de la Cruz115.838Teguise: 115.798 indexTeguise115.798Adeje: 115.728 indexAdeje115.728La Orotava: 115.385 indexLa Orotava115.385Santa Lucía de Tirajana: 115.383 indexSanta Lucía de Tirajana115.383San Bartolomé: 115.343 indexSan Bartolomé115.343Agüimes: 115.294 indexAgüimes115.294Ingenio: 115.193 indexIngenio115.193Santa Brígida: 114.698 indexSanta Brígida114.698Santa Úrsula: 114.033 indexSanta Úrsula114.033Arucas: 113.808 indexArucas113.808Las Palmas de Gran Canaria: 113.186 indexLas Palmas de Gran Canaria113.186Pájara: 112.544 indexPájara112.544San Bartolomé de Tirajana: 111.752 indexSan Bartolomé de Tirajana111.752Mogán: 111.195 indexMogán111.195Tegueste: 110.964 indexTegueste110.964Los Realejos: 108.568 indexLos Realejos108.568
index. Source: INE, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankMunicipalities2022
index
Change on 2021
1La Oliva124.214+4.15
2Granadilla de Abona123.975+4.08
3San Miguel de Abona122.022+5.29
4Puerto del Rosario121.988+2.67
5Güímar120.552+3.04
6Arrecife120.5+3.16
7Candelaria120.186+3.31
8Icod de los Vinos119.829+4.6
9Santa María de Guía de Gran Canaria119.771+2.33
10Yaiza119.561+5.68
11Arona119.205+4.62
12El Rosario118.478+4.04
13Santa Cruz de la Palma118.471+4.58
14Guía de Isora118.218+3.34
15Los Llanos de Aridane118.051+5.98
16San Cristóbal de La Laguna117.919+3.97
17Tías117.742+4.65
18Santa Cruz de Tenerife117.541+3.61
19Antigua117.182+2.68
20Tuineje117.166+3.3
21Tacoronte117.127+3.73
22Teror117.052+3.25
23Santiago del Teide116.841+4.64
24Gáldar116.19+1.75
25Telde115.849+2.08
26Puerto de la Cruz115.838+3.33
27Teguise115.798+4.06
28Adeje115.728+5.46
29La Orotava115.385+3.13
30Santa Lucía de Tirajana115.383+1.95
31San Bartolomé115.343+2.83
32Agüimes115.294+3.08
33Ingenio115.193+3.08
34Santa Brígida114.698+3.7
35Santa Úrsula114.033+2.53
36Arucas113.808+2.31
37Las Palmas de Gran Canaria113.186+2.47
38Pájara112.544+4.68
39San Bartolomé de Tirajana111.752+3.82
40Mogán111.195+4.7
41Tegueste110.964+1.8
42Los Realejos108.568+2.34

Other periods

About this ranking

Index of rents paid for dwellings let as a main residence (INE IPVA, 2015 = 100), all dwellings. INE builds it from the rental income landlords declare to the Spanish Tax Agency, following the same dwellings from one year to the next.

INE experimental statistic. Spain only: the country, 17 comunidades autónomas, 48 provinces and municipalities over 10,000 residents, from 2011. The País Vasco and Navarra, which have their own tax administrations, are not covered. An index measures change over time in each place; it does not compare rent levels between places. Published more than a year after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (n.d.). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060) (Municipalities in Canary Islands by rental housing price index (Spain), 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060

MLA 9

Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Canary Islands by rental housing price index (Spain), 2022. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/canary-islands-municipalities?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. n.d. Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Municipalities in Canary Islands by rental housing price index (Spain), 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/canary-islands-municipalities?period=2022.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (no date) Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Canary Islands by rental housing price index (Spain), 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/canary-islands-municipalities?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_canary_islands_2022,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Canary Islands by rental housing price index (Spain), 2022}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/canary-islands-municipalities?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Canary Islands by rental housing price index (Spain), 2022
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/canary-islands-municipalities?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/canary-islands-municipalities?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Municipalities in Canary Islands by rental housing price index (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"rent_price_index","level":"municipality","within":"Canary Islands","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=rent_price_index&level=municipality&within=Canary%20Islands&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which municipality has the highest rental housing price index (Spain)?

La Oliva, with 124.214 in 2022, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which municipality has the lowest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Los Realejos, with 108.568 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Rental housing price index (Spain): other rankings

Municipalities in Canary Islands: more rankings