Municipalities in Barcelona province by rental housing price index (Spain)

Rubí had the highest rental housing price index (Spain) of 83 municipalities in 2020, at 116.762. Pallejà had the lowest, at 107.38. The median was 112.076 and the figure for Barcelona province was 113.04. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest116.762Rubí
Lowest107.38Pallejà
Median112.07683 municipalities
Barcelona province113.04History

Top 40 municipalities, 2020

Rubí: 116.762 indexRubí116.762Terrassa: 116.685 indexTerrassa116.685Vilafranca del Penedès: 116.386 indexVilafranca del Penedès116.386Abrera: 116.379 indexAbrera116.379Granollers: 115.744 indexGranollers115.744L'Hospitalet de Llobregat: 115.251 indexL'Hospitalet de Llobregat115.251Sant Cugat del Vallès: 115.191 indexSant Cugat del Vallès115.191Les Franqueses del Vallès: 115.093 indexLes Franqueses del Vallès115.093Sabadell: 115.009 indexSabadell115.009Mollet del Vallès: 114.501 indexMollet del Vallès114.501Cornellà de Llobregat: 114.453 indexCornellà de Llobregat114.453Vallirana: 114.412 indexVallirana114.412Lliçà d'Amunt: 114.324 indexLliçà d'Amunt114.324Olesa de Montserrat: 114.144 indexOlesa de Montserrat114.144Badia del Vallès: 113.988 indexBadia del Vallès113.988Castelldefels: 113.917 indexCastelldefels113.917Cerdanyola del Vallès: 113.564 indexCerdanyola del Vallès113.564Barcelona: 113.338 indexBarcelona113.338Sant Andreu de la Barca: 113.312 indexSant Andreu de la Barca113.312Ripollet: 113.311 indexRipollet113.311Canovelles: 113.285 indexCanovelles113.285Igualada: 113.142 indexIgualada113.142Martorell: 113.137 indexMartorell113.137Gavà: 112.941 indexGavà112.941Sant Joan Despí: 112.888 indexSant Joan Despí112.888Cubelles: 112.797 indexCubelles112.797Sant Quirze del Vallès: 112.786 indexSant Quirze del Vallès112.786Premià de Dalt: 112.667 indexPremià de Dalt112.667Palau-solità i Plegamans: 112.658 indexPalau-solità i Plegamans112.658Sant Celoni: 112.613 indexSant Celoni112.613Sant Feliu de Llobregat: 112.549 indexSant Feliu de Llobregat112.549Sant Boi de Llobregat: 112.512 indexSant Boi de Llobregat112.512Sitges: 112.494 indexSitges112.494Esplugues de Llobregat: 112.491 indexEsplugues de Llobregat112.491Santa Coloma de Gramenet: 112.476 indexSanta Coloma de Gramenet112.476Esparreguera: 112.469 indexEsparreguera112.469Vilanova del Camí: 112.43 indexVilanova del Camí112.43Mataró: 112.366 indexMataró112.366Molins de Rei: 112.316 indexMolins de Rei112.316Barberà del Vallès: 112.223 indexBarberà del Vallès112.223Rubí: 116.762 indexRubí116.762Terrassa: 116.685 indexTerrassa116.685Vilafranca del Penedès: 116.386 indexVilafranca del Penedès116.386Abrera: 116.379 indexAbrera116.379Granollers: 115.744 indexGranollers115.744L'Hospitalet de Llobregat: 115.251 indexL'Hospitalet de Llobregat115.251Sant Cugat del Vallès: 115.191 indexSant Cugat del Vallès115.191Les Franqueses del Vallès: 115.093 indexLes Franqueses del Vallès115.093Sabadell: 115.009 indexSabadell115.009Mollet del Vallès: 114.501 indexMollet del Vallès114.501Cornellà de Llobregat: 114.453 indexCornellà de Llobregat114.453Vallirana: 114.412 indexVallirana114.412Lliçà d'Amunt: 114.324 indexLliçà d'Amunt114.324Olesa de Montserrat: 114.144 indexOlesa de Montserrat114.144Badia del Vallès: 113.988 indexBadia del Vallès113.988Castelldefels: 113.917 indexCastelldefels113.917Cerdanyola del Vallès: 113.564 indexCerdanyola del Vallès113.564Barcelona: 113.338 indexBarcelona113.338Sant Andreu de la Barca: 113.312 indexSant Andreu de la Barca113.312Ripollet: 113.311 indexRipollet113.311Canovelles: 113.285 indexCanovelles113.285Igualada: 113.142 indexIgualada113.142Martorell: 113.137 indexMartorell113.137Gavà: 112.941 indexGavà112.941Sant Joan Despí: 112.888 indexSant Joan Despí112.888Cubelles: 112.797 indexCubelles112.797Sant Quirze del Vallès: 112.786 indexSant Quirze del Vallès112.786Premià de Dalt: 112.667 indexPremià de Dalt112.667Palau-solità i Plegamans: 112.658 indexPalau-solità i Plegamans112.658Sant Celoni: 112.613 indexSant Celoni112.613Sant Feliu de Llobregat: 112.549 indexSant Feliu de Llobregat112.549Sant Boi de Llobregat: 112.512 indexSant Boi de Llobregat112.512Sitges: 112.494 indexSitges112.494Esplugues de Llobregat: 112.491 indexEsplugues de Llobregat112.491Santa Coloma de Gramenet: 112.476 indexSanta Coloma de Gramenet112.476Esparreguera: 112.469 indexEsparreguera112.469Vilanova del Camí: 112.43 indexVilanova del Camí112.43Mataró: 112.366 indexMataró112.366Molins de Rei: 112.316 indexMolins de Rei112.316Barberà del Vallès: 112.223 indexBarberà del Vallès112.223
index. Source: INE, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankMunicipalities2020
index
Change on 2019
1Rubí116.762+2.52
2Terrassa116.685+2.47
3Vilafranca del Penedès116.386+2.41
4Abrera116.379+1.8
5Granollers115.744+2.46
6L'Hospitalet de Llobregat115.251+1.72
7Sant Cugat del Vallès115.191+1.27
8Les Franqueses del Vallès115.093+3.37
9Sabadell115.009+2.04
10Mollet del Vallès114.501+2.22
11Cornellà de Llobregat114.453+2.12
12Vallirana114.412+2.34
13Lliçà d'Amunt114.324+1.95
14Olesa de Montserrat114.144+2.98
15Badia del Vallès113.988-0.04
16Castelldefels113.917+1.38
17Cerdanyola del Vallès113.564+2.17
18Barcelona113.338+0.3
19Sant Andreu de la Barca113.312+1.82
20Ripollet113.311+1.79
21Canovelles113.285+4.59
22Igualada113.142+2.81
23Martorell113.137+1.63
24Gavà112.941+1.25
25Sant Joan Despí112.888+2.9
26Cubelles112.797+2.43
27Sant Quirze del Vallès112.786+1.15
28Premià de Dalt112.667-0.24
29Palau-solità i Plegamans112.658+2.51
30Sant Celoni112.613+2.3
31Sant Feliu de Llobregat112.549+2
32Sant Boi de Llobregat112.512+2.43
33Sitges112.494+0.47
34Esplugues de Llobregat112.491+2.28
35Santa Coloma de Gramenet112.476+1.51
36Esparreguera112.469+1.78
37Vilanova del Camí112.43+2.16
38Mataró112.366+2.05
39Molins de Rei112.316+2.4
40Barberà del Vallès112.223+0.24
41Vilassar de Mar112.172+1.83
42El Prat de Llobregat112.076+1.46
43Sant Adrià de Besòs112.021+0.99
44Vilanova i la Geltrú112.005+1.52
45Argentona111.949+1.85
46Sant Pere de Ribes111.833+1.34
47Parets del Vallès111.76+2.11
48Corbera de Llobregat111.746+1.59
49La Garriga111.699+2.96
50Viladecans111.678+1.5
51Montcada i Reixac111.325+1.84
52Manresa111.323+2.23
53Montornès del Vallès111.29+3.29
54Cardedeu111.261+2.21
55Vic111.142+2.28
56Sant Andreu de Llavaneres111.13+1.25
57Badalona111.085+1.31
58Canet de Mar111.013+1.85
59Premià de Mar111.005+1.32
60Sant Just Desvern110.882+1.76
61El Masnou110.609+1.28
62Piera110.602+1.45
63Manlleu110.512+2.59
64Santa Perpètua de Mogoda110.504+1.85
65Arenys de Mar110.494+2.06
66Sant Vicenç dels Horts110.371+1.79
67Montgat110.338+0.36
68Santa Margarida de Montbui110.225+3.57
69Calella110.187+0.01
70Sant Joan de Vilatorrada110.118+1.56
71Llinars del Vallès110.08+1.76
72Tordera109.998+0.87
73La Llagosta109.897+2.25
74Caldes de Montbui109.859+1.24
75La Roca del Vallès109.463+2.42
76Torelló109.172+3.79
77Sant Sadurní d'Anoia109.03+1.93
78Castellbisbal108.976+0.98
79Malgrat de Mar108.895+0.95
80Castellar del Vallès108.216+1.94
81Pineda de Mar107.808+1.3
82Berga107.605+1.89
83Pallejà107.38+1.35

Other periods

About this ranking

Index of rents paid for dwellings let as a main residence (INE IPVA, 2015 = 100), all dwellings. INE builds it from the rental income landlords declare to the Spanish Tax Agency, following the same dwellings from one year to the next.

INE experimental statistic. Spain only: the country, 17 comunidades autónomas, 48 provinces and municipalities over 10,000 residents, from 2011. The País Vasco and Navarra, which have their own tax administrations, are not covered. An index measures change over time in each place; it does not compare rent levels between places. Published more than a year after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. 2 municipalities with data in other periods have no value for 2020 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (n.d.). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060) (Municipalities in Barcelona province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060

MLA 9

Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Barcelona province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/barcelona-province-municipalities?period=2020. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. n.d. Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Municipalities in Barcelona province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/barcelona-province-municipalities?period=2020.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (no date) Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060), Municipalities in Barcelona province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/barcelona-province-municipalities?period=2020 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_barcelona_province_2020,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Barcelona province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/barcelona-province-municipalities?period=2020. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060): Municipalities in Barcelona province by rental housing price index (Spain), 2020
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/barcelona-province-municipalities?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/rent-price-index-spain/barcelona-province-municipalities?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=59060. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Municipalities in Barcelona province by rental housing price index (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"rent_price_index","level":"municipality","within":"Barcelona","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=rent_price_index&level=municipality&within=Barcelona&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which municipality has the highest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Rubí, with 116.762 in 2020, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which municipality has the lowest rental housing price index (Spain)?

Pallejà, with 107.38 in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Índice de precios de vivienda en alquiler (IPVA): índice general (tabla 59060). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 2 municipalities have no value for 2020 and are not ranked.

Rental housing price index (Spain): other rankings

Municipalities in Barcelona province: more rankings