Municipalities in Cantabria by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
Vega de Pas had the highest population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain) of 102 municipalities in 2024, at 33.2%. Pesquera had the lowest, at 4.5%. The median was 13.1% and the figure for Cantabria was 10.8%. Source: INE.
Top 40 municipalities, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vega de Pas | 33.2 | -1.6 pts |
| 2 | San Pedro del Romeral | 30.7 | -1.6 pts |
| 3 | Arredondo | 27.9 | -0.9 pts |
| 4 | Rionansa | 27.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 5 | Selaya | 25.3 | -1 pts |
| 6 | Valdeolea | 22.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 7 | Herrerías | 21.9 | -0.9 pts |
| 8 | Cieza | 21.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 9 | Vega de Liébana | 21.6 | -2 pts |
| 10 | Ruesga | 21 | -1.2 pts |
| 11 | Polaciones | 20.4 | +0.7 pts |
| 12 | Saro | 19.7 | -1.6 pts |
| 13 | Cabuérniga | 19.4 | -1.8 pts |
| 14 | Anievas | 19.2 | -1.1 pts |
| 14 | Tresviso | 19.2 | -4.9 pts |
| 16 | Soba | 19.2 | -1.6 pts |
| 17 | Molledo | 18.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 18 | San Roque de Riomiera | 18.3 | -1.5 pts |
| 19 | Corvera de Toranzo | 18.3 | -1 pts |
| 20 | Lamasón | 17.4 | -1.7 pts |
| 21 | Valdáliga | 17.1 | -1.3 pts |
| 22 | Los Tojos | 16.7 | -1.5 pts |
| 22 | Villafufre | 16.7 | -1.2 pts |
| 24 | Camaleño | 16.6 | -0.9 pts |
| 25 | Villacarriedo | 16.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 26 | Puente Viesgo | 16.4 | -1.1 pts |
| 27 | Potes | 16.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 28 | Valderredible | 16.2 | -1.3 pts |
| 29 | Peñarrubia | 16 | -1.3 pts |
| 30 | Valle de Villaverde | 16 | -0.8 pts |
| 31 | Ribamontán al Monte | 15.8 | -1.1 pts |
| 32 | Rasines | 15.8 | -1 pts |
| 33 | Cabezón de Liébana | 15.5 | -0.9 pts |
| 34 | Santoña | 15.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 35 | Luena | 15.4 | -1.1 pts |
| 36 | Solórzano | 15.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 37 | Riotuerto | 15.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 38 | Cillorigo de Liébana | 15 | -1.1 pts |
| 39 | Santiurde de Toranzo | 14.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 40 | Ramales de la Victoria | 14.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 41 | Val de San Vicente | 14.5 | -1.2 pts |
| 42 | Reinosa | 14.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 43 | Comillas | 14.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 44 | San Vicente de la Barquera | 14.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 45 | Pesaguero | 13.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 46 | Ruiloba | 13.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 47 | San Felices de Buelna | 13.6 | -0.7 pts |
| 48 | Valdeprado del Río | 13.6 | -1.1 pts |
| 49 | Colindres | 13.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 50 | Campoo de Enmedio | 13.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 50 | Hermandad de Campoo de Suso | 13.1 | -1.1 pts |
| 52 | Liérganes | 13.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 53 | Penagos | 12.7 | -0.9 pts |
| 54 | Arnuero | 12.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 55 | Los Corrales de Buelna | 12.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 56 | Escalante | 12.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 57 | Tudanca | 12.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 58 | Guriezo | 12.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 59 | Ruente | 12.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 60 | Ribamontán al Mar | 12 | -1.2 pts |
| 61 | Voto | 12 | -0.6 pts |
| 62 | Alfoz de Lloredo | 12 | -1.2 pts |
| 63 | Mazcuerras | 11.4 | -1.1 pts |
| 64 | Cabezón de la Sal | 11.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 65 | Villaescusa | 11.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 66 | Bareyo | 11.1 | -0.7 pts |
| 67 | Reocín | 11 | -0.6 pts |
| 68 | Medio Cudeyo | 11 | -0.6 pts |
| 69 | Santa María de Cayón | 11 | -0.7 pts |
| 70 | Noja | 10.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 71 | San Miguel de Aguayo | 10.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 72 | Santander | 10.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 73 | Torrelavega | 10.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 74 | Ampuero | 10.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 75 | Suances | 10.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 76 | Udías | 10.2 | -0.6 pts |
| 77 | Miengo | 9.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 78 | Castañeda | 9.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 79 | Liendo | 9.9 | -0.9 pts |
| 80 | Limpias | 9.8 | -0.9 pts |
| 81 | Meruelo | 9.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 82 | Laredo | 9.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 83 | El Astillero | 9.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 84 | Santiurde de Reinosa | 9.2 | -1 pts |
| 85 | Argoños | 9.1 | -0.8 pts |
| 86 | Bárcena de Cicero | 9 | -0.1 pts |
| 87 | Marina de Cudeyo | 8.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 88 | Hazas de Cesto | 8.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 89 | Castro-Urdiales | 8.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 90 | Arenas de Iguña | 8.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 91 | Camargo | 8.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 92 | Piélagos | 8.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 93 | Entrambasaguas | 7.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 94 | Bárcena de Pie de Concha | 7.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 95 | Santillana del Mar | 7.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 96 | Santa Cruz de Bezana | 7 | -0.4 pts |
| 97 | Las Rozas de Valdearroyo | 6.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 98 | Campoo de Yuso | 6.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 99 | Polanco | 6.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 100 | Miera | 6 | +0.5 pts |
| 101 | Cartes | 5.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 102 | Pesquera | 4.5 | +0.1 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Residents aged 15 and over whose highest completed level is primary education or less (including people with no formal education, ISCED 0 and 1), as a percentage of all residents aged 15 and over, on 1 January. INE annual census.
Spain only, down to every municipality, from 2021. High in municipalities with older populations.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE) (Municipalities in Cantabria by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024) [Data set]. Calculated from data by INE. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus
MLA 9
Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities in Cantabria by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Calculated from data by INE. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Municipalities in Cantabria by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Dataset. Calculated from data by INE. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities in Cantabria by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by INE. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_municipalities_in_cantabria_by_2024,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities in Cantabria by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by INE. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/primary-education-or-less-share-spain/cantabria-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#primary\_or\_less\_share\_15\_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities in Cantabria by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/primary-education-or-less-share-spain/cantabria-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by INE.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/primary-education-or-less-share-spain/cantabria-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#primary_or_less_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities in Cantabria by population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"primary_or_less_share_15_plus","level":"municipality","within":"Cantabria","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=primary_or_less_share_15_plus&level=municipality&within=Cantabria&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
Vega de Pas, with 33.2% in 2024, according to INE.
Which municipality has the lowest population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
Pesquera, with 4.5% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, Población de 15 y más años con educación primaria o inferior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Population with primary education or less, aged 15 and over (Spain): other rankings
- Municipalities in Navarre
- Municipalities in Palencia province
- Municipalities in Almería province
- Provinces of Spain
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- EU regions (NUTS 2)