Cities in Nevada by population

Las Vegas, NV had the highest population of 10 cities in 2024, at 675,152. Boulder City, NV had the lowest, at 14,954. The median was 84,701 and the figure for Nevada was 3.25 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest675,152Las Vegas, NV
Lowest14,954Boulder City, NV
Median84,70110 cities
Nevada3,253,543History

All cities, 2024

Las Vegas, NV: 675,152 personsLas Vegas, NV675,152Henderson, NV: 347,910 personsHenderson, NV347,910North Las Vegas, NV: 292,321 personsNorth Las Vegas, NV292,321Reno, NV: 280,646 personsReno, NV280,646Sparks, NV: 111,101 personsSparks, NV111,101Carson City, NV: 58,300 personsCarson City, NV58,300Fernley, NV: 25,521 personsFernley, NV25,521Mesquite, NV: 23,465 personsMesquite, NV23,465Elko, NV: 20,943 personsElko, NV20,943Boulder City, NV: 14,954 personsBoulder City, NV14,954Las Vegas, NV: 675,152 personsLas Vegas, NV675,152Henderson, NV: 347,910 personsHenderson, NV347,910North Las Vegas, NV: 292,321 personsNorth Las Vegas, NV292,321Reno, NV: 280,646 personsReno, NV280,646Sparks, NV: 111,101 personsSparks, NV111,101Carson City, NV: 58,300 personsCarson City, NV58,300Fernley, NV: 25,521 personsFernley, NV25,521Mesquite, NV: 23,465 personsMesquite, NV23,465Elko, NV: 20,943 personsElko, NV20,943Boulder City, NV: 14,954 personsBoulder City, NV14,954
persons. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2024
persons
Change on 2023
1Las Vegas, NV675,152+1.4%
2Henderson, NV347,910+2.7%
3North Las Vegas, NV292,321+2.1%
4Reno, NV280,646+1.8%
5Sparks, NV111,101+0.4%
6Carson City, NV58,300-0.1%
7Fernley, NV25,521+3%
8Mesquite, NV23,465+2.5%
9Elko, NV20,943+0.4%
10Boulder City, NV14,954+0.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Resident population.

More on how it is measured
  • Spain and the EU: 1 January, with Spanish figures from the official municipal register (Padrón).
  • Norway: Statistics Norway, 1 January.
  • Iceland and its municipalities: Statistics Iceland, 1 January.
  • United States: Census Bureau population estimates for 1 July.
  • United Kingdom regions and local authorities: Office for National Statistics estimates for 30 June.
  • Other countries and the World: World Bank mid-year estimates, which count all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.
  • UN World Population Prospects estimates for 1 July cover the years before 1960 and the areas the World Bank does not publish, such as Taiwan.

The World Bank series exists for every country, so use it (through compare) to rank countries on one basis.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals) (Cities in Nevada by population, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/

MLA 9

Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals), Cities in Nevada by population, 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 14 May 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/nevada-cities?period=2024. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Cities in Nevada by population, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/nevada-cities?period=2024.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals), Cities in Nevada by population, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/nevada-cities?period=2024 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_nevada_by_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals): Cities in Nevada by population, 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/nevada-cities?period=2024. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals): Cities in Nevada by population, 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/05/14
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/nevada-cities?period=2024
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/nevada-cities?period=2024.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Nevada by population using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"population","level":"municipality","within":"Nevada","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=population&level=municipality&within=Nevada&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest population?

Las Vegas, NV, with 675,152 in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest population?

Boulder City, NV, with 14,954 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Population: other rankings

Cities in Nevada: more rankings