Cities in Nevada by population, 2025

Las Vegas, NV had the highest population of 10 cities in 2025, at 679,817. Boulder City, NV had the lowest, at 14,884. The median was 85,237 and the figure for Nevada was 3.28 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Highest679,817Las Vegas, NV
Lowest14,884Boulder City, NV
Median85,23710 cities
Nevada3,282,188History

All cities, 2025

Las Vegas, NV: 679,817 personsLas Vegas, NV679,817Henderson, NV: 353,289 personsHenderson, NV353,289North Las Vegas, NV: 296,653 personsNorth Las Vegas, NV296,653Reno, NV: 283,621 personsReno, NV283,621Sparks, NV: 111,902 personsSparks, NV111,902Carson City, NV: 58,571 personsCarson City, NV58,571Fernley, NV: 26,214 personsFernley, NV26,214Mesquite, NV: 24,001 personsMesquite, NV24,001Elko, NV: 21,019 personsElko, NV21,019Boulder City, NV: 14,884 personsBoulder City, NV14,884
persons. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2025
persons
Change on 2024
1Las Vegas, NV679,817+0.7%
2Henderson, NV353,289+1.5%
3North Las Vegas, NV296,653+1.5%
4Reno, NV283,621+1.1%
5Sparks, NV111,902+0.7%
6Carson City, NV58,571+0.5%
7Fernley, NV26,214+2.7%
8Mesquite, NV24,001+2.3%
9Elko, NV21,019+0.4%
10Boulder City, NV14,884-0.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Resident population. Spain and the EU: 1 January, with Spanish figures from the official municipal register (Padrón). Norway: Statistics Norway, 1 January. United States: Census Bureau population estimates for 1 July. United Kingdom regions and local authorities: Office for National Statistics estimates for 30 June. Other countries and the World: World Bank mid-year estimates, which count all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship.

The World Bank series exists for every country, so use it (through compare) to rank countries on one basis.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Nevada by population using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"population","level":"municipality","within":"Nevada","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=population&level=municipality&within=Nevada&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest population?

Las Vegas, NV, with 679,817 in 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest population?

Boulder City, NV, with 14,884 in 2025.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Population: other rankings