Cities in Minnesota by population

Minneapolis, MN had the highest population of 103 cities in 2023, at 426,788. Detroit Lakes, MN had the lowest, at 9,995. The median was 22,159 and the figure for Minnesota was 5.75 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Highest426,788Minneapolis, MN
Median22,159103 cities
Minnesota5,752,998History

Top 40 cities, 2023

Minneapolis, MN: 426,788 personsMinneapolis, MN426,788St. Paul, MN: 304,836 personsSt. Paul, MN304,836Rochester, MN: 122,506 personsRochester, MN122,506Duluth, MN: 87,781 personsDuluth, MN87,781Bloomington, MN: 87,757 personsBloomington, MN87,757Brooklyn Park, MN: 82,360 personsBrooklyn Park, MN82,360Woodbury, MN: 79,501 personsWoodbury, MN79,501Plymouth, MN: 77,957 personsPlymouth, MN77,957Lakeville, MN: 76,409 personsLakeville, MN76,409Blaine, MN: 73,903 personsBlaine, MN73,903St. Cloud, MN: 71,542 personsSt. Cloud, MN71,542Maple Grove, MN: 71,525 personsMaple Grove, MN71,525Eagan, MN: 67,588 personsEagan, MN67,588Burnsville, MN: 64,941 personsBurnsville, MN64,941Coon Rapids, MN: 63,533 personsCoon Rapids, MN63,533Eden Prairie, MN: 62,375 personsEden Prairie, MN62,375Apple Valley, MN: 55,488 personsApple Valley, MN55,488Edina, MN: 53,556 personsEdina, MN53,556Minnetonka, MN: 52,695 personsMinnetonka, MN52,695St. Louis Park, MN: 49,919 personsSt. Louis Park, MN49,919Shakopee, MN: 47,253 personsShakopee, MN47,253Mankato, MN: 46,102 personsMankato, MN46,102Moorhead, MN: 45,427 personsMoorhead, MN45,427Cottage Grove, MN: 42,040 personsCottage Grove, MN42,040Maplewood, MN: 40,069 personsMaplewood, MN40,069Richfield, MN: 36,604 personsRichfield, MN36,604Inver Grove Heights, MN: 36,200 personsInver Grove Heights, MN36,200Roseville, MN: 35,627 personsRoseville, MN35,627Andover, MN: 33,158 personsAndover, MN33,158Savage, MN: 33,071 personsSavage, MN33,071Brooklyn Center, MN: 31,847 personsBrooklyn Center, MN31,847Fridley, MN: 30,235 personsFridley, MN30,235Chaska, MN: 29,047 personsChaska, MN29,047Ramsey, MN: 28,621 personsRamsey, MN28,621Oakdale, MN: 28,218 personsOakdale, MN28,218Prior Lake, MN: 28,090 personsPrior Lake, MN28,090Rosemount, MN: 27,650 personsRosemount, MN27,650Elk River, MN: 27,371 personsElk River, MN27,371Owatonna, MN: 26,557 personsOwatonna, MN26,557Shoreview, MN: 26,434 personsShoreview, MN26,434
persons. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2023
persons
Change on 2022
1Minneapolis, MN426,788+0.2%
2St. Paul, MN304,836-0%
3Rochester, MN122,506+0.6%
4Duluth, MN87,7810%
5Bloomington, MN87,757-0.1%
6Brooklyn Park, MN82,360-1.3%
7Woodbury, MN79,501+1.1%
8Plymouth, MN77,957-1.1%
9Lakeville, MN76,409+2.4%
10Blaine, MN73,903+2.9%
11St. Cloud, MN71,542+1.5%
12Maple Grove, MN71,525+1.2%
13Eagan, MN67,588-0.1%
14Burnsville, MN64,941+1.4%
15Coon Rapids, MN63,533+1%
16Eden Prairie, MN62,375-0.3%
17Apple Valley, MN55,488-0%
18Edina, MN53,556+2%
19Minnetonka, MN52,695+0.1%
20St. Louis Park, MN49,919+2%
21Shakopee, MN47,253+3%
22Mankato, MN46,102+0.9%
23Moorhead, MN45,427+0.8%
24Cottage Grove, MN42,040+2.4%
25Maplewood, MN40,069+0.1%
26Richfield, MN36,604-0.4%
27Inver Grove Heights, MN36,200+1.2%
28Roseville, MN35,627-0.1%
29Andover, MN33,158+0.6%
30Savage, MN33,071+0.4%
31Brooklyn Center, MN31,847-1.4%
32Fridley, MN30,235-0.3%
33Chaska, MN29,047+2.6%
34Ramsey, MN28,621+0.9%
35Oakdale, MN28,218+1.4%
36Prior Lake, MN28,090-0.3%
37Rosemount, MN27,650+2%
38Elk River, MN27,371+2.3%
39Owatonna, MN26,557+0.1%
40Shoreview, MN26,434-0.8%
41Austin, MN26,272+0.4%
42Winona, MN26,126+0.1%
43Chanhassen, MN25,950-1.2%
44Faribault, MN24,631-0.4%
45Farmington, MN23,975+1.4%
46White Bear Lake, MN23,442-0.8%
47Otsego, MN23,272+3.7%
48Champlin, MN22,941-0.9%
49Lino Lakes, MN22,366+1.3%
50Columbia Heights, MN22,339+0.3%
51Hastings, MN22,182+2%
52New Brighton, MN22,159-0.6%
53Crystal, MN22,007-1.4%
54West St. Paul, MN21,782-0.2%
55Willmar, MN21,617+1.1%
56Northfield, MN21,575+2.6%
57Golden Valley, MN21,310-1.3%
58St. Michael, MN21,029+5.2%
59New Hope, MN20,798-1.3%
60South St. Paul, MN20,728+0.9%
61Forest Lake, MN20,699-0.9%
62Sartell, MN19,820+0.5%
63Stillwater, MN19,249-0.3%
64Hopkins, MN18,670+2%
65Albert Lea, MN18,249-0.8%
66Anoka, MN18,027+0.1%
67Red Wing, MN16,855+0.6%
68Ham Lake, MN16,765+0.8%
69Buffalo, MN16,559+0.2%
70Hugo, MN16,506+0.5%
71Hibbing, MN15,986-0.5%
72Bemidji, MN15,688-0.9%
73Alexandria, MN14,938+0.3%
74Monticello, MN14,880+0.2%
75Hutchinson, MN14,725+0.2%
76Brainerd, MN14,5380%
77Fergus Falls, MN14,234+0.3%
78North Mankato, MN14,164-0.5%
79Robbinsdale, MN14,039-1.4%
80Marshall, MN14,002+0.7%
81New Ulm, MN13,918-0.6%
82Worthington, MN13,821-0.1%
83Sauk Rapids, MN13,786-0.4%
84Lake Elmo, MN13,761+2.3%
85Waconia, MN13,749+2.6%
86Rogers, MN13,659+1.1%
87Mounds View, MN12,824+1.3%
88Vadnais Heights, MN12,664-0.5%
89Big Lake, MN12,627+1.7%
90North St. Paul, MN12,611-0.4%
91Cloquet, MN12,519-0.5%
92East Bethel, MN12,213+0.1%
93St. Peter, MN12,015-1.8%
94North Branch, MN11,976+3.5%
95Mendota Heights, MN11,534+0.7%
96Victoria, MN11,498+1.7%
97Grand Rapids, MN11,274-0.1%
98Cambridge, MN10,494+0.4%
99Little Canada, MN10,336+0.5%
100Fairmont, MN10,271+0.1%
101Hermantown, MN10,267+2.6%
102Dayton, MN10,193+10.3%
103Detroit Lakes, MN9,995-0.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Resident population. Spain and the EU: 1 January, with Spanish figures from the official municipal register (Padrón). Norway: Statistics Norway, 1 January. Iceland and its municipalities: Statistics Iceland, 1 January. United States: Census Bureau population estimates for 1 July. United Kingdom regions and local authorities: Office for National Statistics estimates for 30 June. Other countries and the World: World Bank mid-year estimates, which count all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship. UN World Population Prospects estimates for 1 July cover the years before 1960 and the areas the World Bank does not publish, such as Taiwan.

The World Bank series exists for every country, so use it (through compare) to rank countries on one basis.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals) (Cities in Minnesota by population, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/

MLA 9

Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals), Cities in Minnesota by population, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, 14 May 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/minnesota-cities?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Cities in Minnesota by population, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/minnesota-cities?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals), Cities in Minnesota by population, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/minnesota-cities?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_minnesota_by_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals): Cities in Minnesota by population, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/minnesota-cities?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals): Cities in Minnesota by population, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/05/14
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/minnesota-cities?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/population/minnesota-cities?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/datasets/2020-2025/. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Minnesota by population using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"population","level":"municipality","within":"Minnesota","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=population&level=municipality&within=Minnesota&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest population?

Minneapolis, MN, with 426,788 in 2023, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest population?

Detroit Lakes, MN, with 9,995 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual estimates of the resident population for incorporated places, 1 July (Population Estimates Program, subcounty totals). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Population: other rankings

Cities in Minnesota: more rankings