Counties in Montana by population under 18, 2025

Roosevelt County had the highest population under 18 of 56 counties in 2025, at 31.3%. Deer Lodge County had the lowest, at 14.6%. The median was 20.8% and the figure for Montana was 20.2%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Highest31.3Roosevelt County
Median20.856 counties
Montana20.2History

All counties, 2025

Roosevelt County: 31.3 %Roosevelt County31.3Big Horn County: 30.2 %Big Horn County30.2Glacier County: 28.2 %Glacier County28.2Rosebud County: 27.5 %Rosebud County27.5Hill County: 27 %Hill County27Blaine County: 26.6 %Blaine County26.6Fallon County: 24.7 %Fallon County24.7Garfield County: 24.1 %Garfield County24.1Liberty County: 24 %Liberty County24Richland County: 23.9 %Richland County23.9Teton County: 23.8 %Teton County23.8Phillips County: 22.7 %Phillips County22.7Pondera County: 22.7 %Pondera County22.7Treasure County: 22.4 %Treasure County22.4Wibaux County: 22 %Wibaux County22Yellowstone County: 21.8 %Yellowstone County21.8Valley County: 21.5 %Valley County21.5Chouteau County: 21.4 %Chouteau County21.4Cascade County: 21.3 %Cascade County21.3Carter County: 21.3 %Carter County21.3Dawson County: 21.2 %Dawson County21.2Broadwater County: 21.2 %Broadwater County21.2Fergus County: 21.2 %Fergus County21.2Flathead County: 21.2 %Flathead County21.2Wheatland County: 21 %Wheatland County21Custer County: 21 %Custer County21Musselshell County: 20.9 %Musselshell County20.9Toole County: 20.8 %Toole County20.8Daniels County: 20.7 %Daniels County20.7Stillwater County: 20.7 %Stillwater County20.7Lake County: 20.7 %Lake County20.7Lewis and Clark County: 20.2 %Lewis and Clark County20.2McCone County: 20.1 %McCone County20.1Prairie County: 20.1 %Prairie County20.1Jefferson County: 19.9 %Jefferson County19.9Golden Valley County: 19.7 %Golden Valley County19.7Sheridan County: 19.4 %Sheridan County19.4Powder River County: 19.3 %Powder River County19.3Silver Bow County: 18.9 %Silver Bow County18.9Judith Basin County: 18.5 %Judith Basin County18.5Ravalli County: 18.4 %Ravalli County18.4Lincoln County: 18.1 %Lincoln County18.1Gallatin County: 17.7 %Gallatin County17.7Missoula County: 17.6 %Missoula County17.6Carbon County: 17.5 %Carbon County17.5Sweet Grass County: 17.1 %Sweet Grass County17.1Mineral County: 17 %Mineral County17Meagher County: 16.8 %Meagher County16.8Beaverhead County: 16.7 %Beaverhead County16.7Sanders County: 16.4 %Sanders County16.4Petroleum County: 16.4 %Petroleum County16.4Park County: 16.4 %Park County16.4Madison County: 15.8 %Madison County15.8Granite County: 15.4 %Granite County15.4Powell County: 15.2 %Powell County15.2Deer Lodge County: 14.6 %Deer Lodge County14.6
%. Source: Invokely calculation with data from U.S. Census Bureau. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2025 (%)Change on 2024
1Roosevelt County31.3-0.2 pts
2Big Horn County30.2-0.6 pts
3Glacier County28.2-0.5 pts
4Rosebud County27.5-0.2 pts
5Hill County270 pts
6Blaine County26.6-0.3 pts
7Fallon County24.7-0.6 pts
8Garfield County24.1-0.8 pts
9Liberty County24-0.9 pts
10Richland County23.9+0.1 pts
11Teton County23.8+0.1 pts
12Phillips County22.7-0.5 pts
13Pondera County22.7-0.4 pts
14Treasure County22.4-1.4 pts
15Wibaux County22+0.1 pts
16Yellowstone County21.8-0.3 pts
17Valley County21.5-0.2 pts
18Chouteau County21.4-0.7 pts
19Cascade County21.3-0.1 pts
20Carter County21.3-0.6 pts
21Dawson County21.2+0.1 pts
22Broadwater County21.2-0.1 pts
23Fergus County21.2+0.4 pts
24Flathead County21.2-0.3 pts
25Wheatland County210 pts
26Custer County21-0.1 pts
27Musselshell County20.9-0.1 pts
28Toole County20.8+0.3 pts
29Daniels County20.7-0.3 pts
30Stillwater County20.70 pts
31Lake County20.7-0.4 pts
32Lewis and Clark County20.2-0.5 pts
33McCone County20.1-0.6 pts
34Prairie County20.1-0.3 pts
35Jefferson County19.9-0.3 pts
36Golden Valley County19.7+0.6 pts
37Sheridan County19.4-0.9 pts
38Powder River County19.3-1 pts
39Silver Bow County18.9-0.2 pts
40Judith Basin County18.5+0.2 pts
41Ravalli County18.4-0.1 pts
42Lincoln County18.1-0.1 pts
43Gallatin County17.7-0.4 pts
44Missoula County17.6-0.4 pts
45Carbon County17.5-0.3 pts
46Sweet Grass County17.1-1 pts
47Mineral County17-0.7 pts
48Meagher County16.80 pts
49Beaverhead County16.7-0.8 pts
50Sanders County16.4-0.4 pts
51Petroleum County16.4+0.6 pts
52Park County16.4-0.2 pts
53Madison County15.8+0.2 pts
54Granite County15.4-0.6 pts
55Powell County15.2+0.1 pts
56Deer Lodge County14.6-0.1 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Residents aged 0 to 17 as a percentage of total population on 1 July. United States: Census Bureau county population estimates by age; states and the nation are sums of their counties.

Uses the US age of majority. Not comparable with population_0_14_share, which stops at 14.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Population Estimates Program, county population by age and sex: residents aged 0 to 17 as a percentage of the total on 1 July, 2010 to 2019 from the 2010 to 2020 intercensal file and 2020 onwards from the latest vintage; states and the nation summed from counties. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Montana by population under 18 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"population_0_17_share","level":"province","within":"Montana","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=population_0_17_share&level=province&within=Montana&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest population under 18?

Roosevelt County, with 31.3% in 2025, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest population under 18?

Deer Lodge County, with 14.6% in 2025.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, county population by age and sex: residents aged 0 to 17 as a percentage of the total on 1 July, 2010 to 2019 from the 2010 to 2020 intercensal file and 2020 onwards from the latest vintage; states and the nation summed from counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Population under 18: other rankings

Counties in Montana: more rankings