NUTS 3 areas of Romania by population aged 0 to 14, 2025
Iaşi had the highest population aged 0 to 14 of 42 areas in 2025, at 19.1%. Teleorman had the lowest, at 12.5%. The median was 15.4% and the figure for Romania was 15.4%. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
All areas, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Areas | 2025 (%) | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iaşi Estimated | 19.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 1 | Suceava Estimated | 19.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 3 | Vaslui Estimated | 17.4 | -0.8 pts |
| 4 | Ilfov Estimated | 17.1 | -0.7 pts |
| 5 | Bistriţa-Năsăud Estimated | 17 | -0.5 pts |
| 6 | Ialomiţa Estimated | 16.9 | -0.6 pts |
| 7 | Braşov Estimated | 16.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 8 | Bacău Estimated | 16.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 8 | Sălaj Estimated | 16.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 8 | Sibiu Estimated | 16.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 11 | Covasna Estimated | 16.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 12 | Harghita Estimated | 16.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 13 | Mureş Estimated | 16.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 14 | Bihor Estimated | 16.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 15 | Satu Mare Estimated | 16 | -0.5 pts |
| 16 | Botoşani Estimated | 15.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 16 | Constanţa Estimated | 15.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 18 | Timiş Estimated | 15.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 19 | Călăraşi Estimated | 15.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 19 | Vrancea Estimated | 15.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 21 | Neamţ Estimated | 15.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 22 | Maramureş Estimated | 15.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 23 | Arad Estimated | 15.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 24 | Bucureşti Estimated | 15.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 24 | Cluj Estimated | 15.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 24 | Dolj Estimated | 15.1 | -0.3 pts |
| 24 | Galaţi Estimated | 15.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 28 | Dâmboviţa Estimated | 14.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 28 | Giurgiu Estimated | 14.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 30 | Alba Estimated | 14.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 31 | Tulcea Estimated | 14.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 32 | Argeş Estimated | 13.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 32 | Buzău Estimated | 13.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 34 | Prahova Estimated | 13.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 35 | Caraş-Severin Estimated | 13.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 36 | Mehedinţi Estimated | 13.1 | -0.7 pts |
| 37 | Brăila Estimated | 12.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 37 | Gorj Estimated | 12.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 37 | Vâlcea Estimated | 12.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 40 | Hunedoara Estimated | 12.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 40 | Olt Estimated | 12.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 42 | Teleorman Estimated | 12.5 | -0.5 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Residents aged 0 to 14 as a percentage of total population. Eurostat figures for the EU, its countries and NUTS regions refer to 1 January; World Bank figures for other countries and the World refer to mid-year.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Population structure indicators by NUTS 2 and 3 region, proportion of population aged 0 to 14 (demo_r_pjanind3). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/demo_r_pjanind3/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank NUTS 3 areas of Romania by population aged 0 to 14 using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"population_0_14_share","level":"province","within":"Romania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=population_0_14_share&level=province&within=Romania&limit=10
Questions
Which area has the highest population aged 0 to 14?
Iaşi, with 19.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which area has the lowest population aged 0 to 14?
Teleorman, with 12.5% in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Population structure indicators by NUTS 2 and 3 region, proportion of population aged 0 to 14 (demo_r_pjanind3). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Population aged 0 to 14: other rankings
- NUTS 3 areas of France
- NUTS 3 areas of Denmark
- NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands
- Regions of Denmark (NUTS 2)
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- Regions of Bulgaria (NUTS 2)