Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by physicians per 10,000 people

Attiki had the highest physicians per 10,000 people of 13 regions in 2021, at 81.87 per 10,000 people. Sterea Elláda had the lowest, at 34.73 per 10,000 people. The median was 50.84 per 10,000 people. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Highest81.87Attiki
Lowest34.73Sterea Elláda
Median50.8413 regions

All regions, 2021

Attiki: 81.87 per 10,000 peopleAttiki81.87Ipeiros: 74.62 per 10,000 peopleIpeiros74.62Kentriki Makedonia: 66.66 per 10,000 peopleKentriki Makedonia66.66Kriti: 62.13 per 10,000 peopleKriti62.13Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki: 54.99 per 10,000 peopleAnatoliki Makedonia, Thraki54.99Thessalia: 54.08 per 10,000 peopleThessalia54.08Ionia Nisia: 50.84 per 10,000 peopleIonia Nisia50.84Dytiki Elláda: 50.82 per 10,000 peopleDytiki Elláda50.82Peloponnisos: 41.01 per 10,000 peoplePeloponnisos41.01Notio Aigaio: 40.17 per 10,000 peopleNotio Aigaio40.17Voreio Aigaio: 39.47 per 10,000 peopleVoreio Aigaio39.47Dytiki Makedonia: 37.81 per 10,000 peopleDytiki Makedonia37.81Sterea Elláda: 34.73 per 10,000 peopleSterea Elláda34.73
per 10,000 people. Source: Eurostat, Health personnel by NUTS 2 region, medical doctors per 100,000 inhabitants, divided by 10 (hlth_rs_physreg). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankRegions2021
per 10,000 people
1Attiki81.87
2Ipeiros74.62
3Kentriki Makedonia66.66
4Kriti62.13
5Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki54.99
6Thessalia54.08
7Ionia Nisia50.84
8Dytiki Elláda50.82
9Peloponnisos41.01
10Notio Aigaio40.17
11Voreio Aigaio39.47
12Dytiki Makedonia37.81
13Sterea Elláda34.73

Other periods

About this ranking

Physicians per 10,000 population: generalists, specialist medical practitioners and medical doctors not further defined (ISCO-08 codes 221, 2211 and 2212). Country figures are those reported to WHO's National Health Workforce Accounts; figures for EU regions come from Eurostat's regional health care staff statistics. Depending on the source, the count covers practising physicians only or all registered physicians.

Countries count practising or registered physicians and do not report every year, so compare countries with care. WHO revises these series, past years included, when new national reports or estimates come in, so values can change between retrievals.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Health personnel by NUTS 2 region, medical doctors per 100,000 inhabitants, divided by 10 (hlth_rs_physreg). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/hlth_rs_physreg/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Health personnel by NUTS 2 region, medical doctors per 100,000 inhabitants, divided by 10 (hlth_rs_physreg) (Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by physicians per 10,000 people, 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/hlth_rs_physreg/default/table

MLA 9

Health personnel by NUTS 2 region, medical doctors per 100,000 inhabitants, divided by 10 (hlth_rs_physreg), Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by physicians per 10,000 people, 2021. Eurostat, European Commission, 13 July 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/hlth_rs_physreg/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/physicians-per-10000-people/greece-regions?period=2021. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Health personnel by NUTS 2 region, medical doctors per 100,000 inhabitants, divided by 10 (hlth_rs_physreg). Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by physicians per 10,000 people, 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/hlth_rs_physreg/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/physicians-per-10000-people/greece-regions?period=2021.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Health personnel by NUTS 2 region, medical doctors per 100,000 inhabitants, divided by 10 (hlth_rs_physreg), Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by physicians per 10,000 people, 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/hlth_rs_physreg/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/physicians-per-10000-people/greece-regions?period=2021 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_regions_of_greece_nuts_2021,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Health personnel by NUTS 2 region, medical doctors per 100,000 inhabitants, divided by 10 (hlth\_rs\_physreg): Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by physicians per 10,000 people, 2021}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/hlth_rs_physreg/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/physicians-per-10000-people/greece-regions?period=2021. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Health personnel by NUTS 2 region, medical doctors per 100,000 inhabitants, divided by 10 (hlth\_rs\_physreg). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/hlth\_rs\_physreg/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Health personnel by NUTS 2 region, medical doctors per 100,000 inhabitants, divided by 10 (hlth_rs_physreg): Regions of Greece (NUTS 2) by physicians per 10,000 people, 2021
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/07/13
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/hlth_rs_physreg/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/physicians-per-10000-people/greece-regions?period=2021
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/physicians-per-10000-people/greece-regions?period=2021.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Health personnel by NUTS 2 region, medical doctors per 100,000 inhabitants, divided by 10 (hlth_rs_physreg). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/hlth_rs_physreg/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Regions of Greece by physicians per 10,000 people using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"physicians_per_10k","level":"region","within":"Greece","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=physicians_per_10k&level=region&within=Greece&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which region has the highest physicians per 10,000 people?

Attiki, with 81.87 per 10,000 people in 2021, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which region has the lowest physicians per 10,000 people?

Sterea Elláda, with 34.73 per 10,000 people in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Health personnel by NUTS 2 region, medical doctors per 100,000 inhabitants, divided by 10 (hlth_rs_physreg). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Physicians per 10,000 people: other rankings

Regions of Greece (NUTS 2): more rankings