EU regions (NUTS 2) by persons employed, wholesale trade (Spain)

Catalonia had the highest persons employed, wholesale trade (Spain) of 17 regions in 2019, at 235,497. La Rioja had the lowest, at 6,809. The median was 40,691. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest235,497Catalonia
Lowest6,809La Rioja
Median40,69117 regions

All regions, 2019

Catalonia: 235,497 personsCatalonia235,497Community of Madrid: 186,241 personsCommunity of Madrid186,241Andalusia: 168,074 personsAndalusia168,074Valencian Community: 157,716 personsValencian Community157,716Region of Murcia: 62,876 personsRegion of Murcia62,876Galicia: 54,383 personsGalicia54,383Basque Country: 46,029 personsBasque Country46,029Canary Islands: 40,983 personsCanary Islands40,983Castile and León: 40,691 personsCastile and León40,691Castilla-La Mancha: 35,521 personsCastilla-La Mancha35,521Aragon: 29,793 personsAragon29,793Balearic Islands: 22,926 personsBalearic Islands22,926Extremadura: 18,432 personsExtremadura18,432Asturias: 15,499 personsAsturias15,499Navarre: 11,936 personsNavarre11,936Cantabria: 8,702 personsCantabria8,702La Rioja: 6,809 personsLa Rioja6,809Catalonia: 235,497 personsCatalonia235,497Community of Madrid: 186,241 personsCommunity of Madrid186,241Andalusia: 168,074 personsAndalusia168,074Valencian Community: 157,716 personsValencian Community157,716Region of Murcia: 62,876 personsRegion of Murcia62,876Galicia: 54,383 personsGalicia54,383Basque Country: 46,029 personsBasque Country46,029Canary Islands: 40,983 personsCanary Islands40,983Castile and León: 40,691 personsCastile and León40,691Castilla-La Mancha: 35,521 personsCastilla-La Mancha35,521Aragon: 29,793 personsAragon29,793Balearic Islands: 22,926 personsBalearic Islands22,926Extremadura: 18,432 personsExtremadura18,432Asturias: 15,499 personsAsturias15,499Navarre: 11,936 personsNavarre11,936Cantabria: 8,702 personsCantabria8,702La Rioja: 6,809 personsLa Rioja6,809
persons. Source: INE, Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: personal ocupado, comercio al por mayor (CNAE 46), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankRegions2019
persons
Change on 2018
1Catalonia235,497+3%
2Community of Madrid186,241+2.8%
3Andalusia168,074+3.6%
4Valencian Community157,716+4.3%
5Region of Murcia62,876+7.6%
6Galicia54,383+2.2%
7Basque Country46,029+3.1%
8Canary Islands40,983+4.9%
9Castile and León40,691+4.1%
10Castilla-La Mancha35,521+0.7%
11Aragon29,793+1.3%
12Balearic Islands22,926+2%
13Extremadura18,432-0.3%
14Asturias15,499-2.5%
15Navarre11,936+1.4%
16Cantabria8,702-4%
17La Rioja6,809-0.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Persons employed (personal ocupado: paid staff plus working owners, partners and unpaid family members, full or part time) in the local units of enterprises whose main activity is wholesale trade (CNAE 2009 division 46), by the comunidad where each local unit is located, from the regional results of the INE structural business statistics for the trade sector (Estadística Estructural de Empresas: Sector Comercio).

Spain only: the country and the 17 comunidades autónomas from 2018, plus Ceuta and Melilla for the sector as a whole. These are INE regional results: each local unit counts where it is located, and figures are not consolidated within enterprise groups, so the Spain total is higher than the national results INE headlines (trade turnover in 2024: EUR 1,068,257 million here, 1,044,477 million in the national results). A sample survey, so small regions can move a lot from one year to the next. Published about 15 months after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: personal ocupado, comercio al por mayor (CNAE 46), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (2026). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: personal ocupado, comercio al por mayor (CNAE 46), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by persons employed, wholesale trade (Spain), 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817

MLA 9

Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: personal ocupado, comercio al por mayor (CNAE 46), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817), EU regions (NUTS 2) by persons employed, wholesale trade (Spain), 2019. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, 8 Apr. 2026, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-wholesale-spain/eu-regions?period=2019. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. 2026. Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: personal ocupado, comercio al por mayor (CNAE 46), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). EU regions (NUTS 2) by persons employed, wholesale trade (Spain), 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-wholesale-spain/eu-regions?period=2019.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (2026) Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: personal ocupado, comercio al por mayor (CNAE 46), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817), EU regions (NUTS 2) by persons employed, wholesale trade (Spain), 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-wholesale-spain/eu-regions?period=2019 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_eu_regions_nuts_2_2019,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: personal ocupado, comercio al por mayor (CNAE 46), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817): EU regions (NUTS 2) by persons employed, wholesale trade (Spain), 2019}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-wholesale-spain/eu-regions?period=2019. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: personal ocupado, comercio al por mayor (CNAE 46), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: personal ocupado, comercio al por mayor (CNAE 46), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817): EU regions (NUTS 2) by persons employed, wholesale trade (Spain), 2019
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/04/08
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-wholesale-spain/eu-regions?period=2019
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/persons-employed-wholesale-spain/eu-regions?period=2019.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: personal ocupado, comercio al por mayor (CNAE 46), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU regions by persons employed, wholesale trade (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"trade_persons_employed_wholesale","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=trade_persons_employed_wholesale&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which region has the highest persons employed, wholesale trade (Spain)?

Catalonia, with 235,497 in 2019, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which region has the lowest persons employed, wholesale trade (Spain)?

La Rioja, with 6,809 in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: personal ocupado, comercio al por mayor (CNAE 46), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Persons employed, wholesale trade (Spain): other rankings

EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings