Counties in Texas by per capita personal income

Shackelford County had the highest per capita personal income of 254 counties in 2014, at $153,850. Concho County had the lowest, at $20,746. The median was $40,774 and the figure for Texas was $46,758. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest153,850Shackelford County
Lowest20,746Concho County
Median40,774254 counties
Texas46,758History

Map of counties, 2014

Anderson County: 31,389 USDAndrews County: 54,573 USDAngelina County: 37,117 USDAransas County: 47,656 USDArcher County: 51,333 USDArmstrong County: 42,043 USDAtascosa County: 40,758 USDAustin County: 48,960 USDBailey County: 42,075 USDBandera County: 44,688 USDBastrop County: 31,934 USDBaylor County: 42,709 USDBee County: 31,139 USDBell County: 39,937 USDBexar County: 42,125 USDBlanco County: 49,667 USDBorden County: 59,457 USDBosque County: 38,754 USDBowie County: 35,633 USDBrazoria County: 45,508 USDBrazos County: 35,409 USDBrewster County: 41,130 USDBriscoe County: 37,578 USDBrooks County: 33,932 USDBrown County: 34,585 USDBurleson County: 42,588 USDBurnet County: 43,677 USDCaldwell County: 30,371 USDCalhoun County: 38,664 USDCallahan County: 38,087 USDCameron County: 26,134 USDCamp County: 38,512 USDCarson County: 41,867 USDCass County: 34,799 USDCastro County: 61,884 USDChambers County: 48,220 USDCherokee County: 32,618 USDChildress County: 26,844 USDClay County: 42,857 USDCochran County: 34,757 USDCoke County: 41,583 USDColeman County: 41,018 USDCollin County: 58,740 USDCollingsworth County: 39,562 USDColorado County: 43,882 USDComal County: 54,356 USDComanche County: 37,794 USDConcho County: 20,746 USDCooke County: 52,244 USDCoryell County: 29,946 USDCottle County: 50,447 USDCrane County: 49,186 USDCrockett County: 43,536 USDCrosby County: 32,230 USDCulberson County: 38,663 USDDallam County: 59,352 USDDallas County: 51,646 USDDawson County: 35,738 USDDeaf Smith County: 47,919 USDDelta County: 34,650 USDDenton County: 49,983 USDDeWitt County: 60,709 USDDickens County: 32,815 USDDimmit County: 37,374 USDDonley County: 39,289 USDDuval County: 40,684 USDEastland County: 46,272 USDEctor County: 48,733 USDEdwards County: 43,740 USDEllis County: 38,979 USDEl Paso County: 31,527 USDErath County: 34,938 USDFalls County: 31,780 USDFannin County: 33,116 USDFayette County: 53,202 USDFisher County: 38,935 USDFloyd County: 34,640 USDFoard County: 40,525 USDFort Bend County: 60,409 USDFranklin County: 36,054 USDFreestone County: 37,987 USDFrio County: 30,532 USDGaines County: 39,780 USDGalveston County: 48,334 USDGarza County: 39,048 USDGillespie County: 54,433 USDGlasscock County: 95,698 USDGoliad County: 48,414 USDGonzales County: 46,933 USDGray County: 46,941 USDGrayson County: 38,636 USDGregg County: 47,558 USDGrimes County: 35,499 USDGuadalupe County: 40,951 USDHale County: 30,503 USDHall County: 32,588 USDHamilton County: 58,148 USDHansford County: 65,794 USDHardeman County: 40,867 USDHardin County: 42,505 USDHarris County: 54,380 USDHarrison County: 40,597 USDHartley County: 67,416 USDHaskell County: 38,740 USDHays County: 39,127 USDHemphill County: 104,404 USDHenderson County: 37,065 USDHidalgo County: 24,568 USDHill County: 36,415 USDHockley County: 43,734 USDHood County: 47,456 USDHopkins County: 37,332 USDHouston County: 35,303 USDHoward County: 38,302 USDHudspeth County: 37,921 USDHunt County: 34,055 USDHutchinson County: 40,191 USDIrion County: 75,466 USDJack County: 49,169 USDJackson County: 41,388 USDJasper County: 38,069 USDJeff Davis County: 38,354 USDJefferson County: 40,049 USDJim Hogg County: 31,497 USDJim Wells County: 44,217 USDJohnson County: 38,102 USDJones County: 29,632 USDKarnes County: 46,293 USDKaufman County: 37,493 USDKendall County: 80,099 USDKenedy County: 50,099 USDKent County: 47,736 USDKerr County: 46,623 USDKimble County: 41,098 USDKing County: 103,047 USDKinney County: 31,341 USDKleberg County: 36,740 USDKnox County: 42,008 USDLamar County: 35,884 USDLamb County: 38,529 USDLampasas County: 46,740 USDLa Salle County: 50,835 USDLavaca County: 55,628 USDLee County: 45,021 USDLeon County: 43,813 USDLiberty County: 34,504 USDLimestone County: 34,291 USDLipscomb County: 57,962 USDLive Oak County: 44,732 USDLlano County: 46,111 USDLoving County: 74,047 USDLubbock County: 39,280 USDLynn County: 33,068 USDMcCulloch County: 37,298 USDMcLennan County: 35,951 USDMcMullen County: 115,649 USDMadison County: 33,038 USDMarion County: 36,911 USDMartin County: 55,825 USDMason County: 46,143 USDMatagorda County: 39,473 USDMaverick County: 27,300 USDMedina County: 36,817 USDMenard County: 35,709 USDMidland County: 123,458 USDMilam County: 35,848 USDMills County: 37,139 USDMitchell County: 30,720 USDMontague County: 45,568 USDMontgomery County: 65,215 USDMoore County: 38,660 USDMorris County: 41,804 USDMotley County: 35,013 USDNacogdoches County: 34,529 USDNavarro County: 34,397 USDNewton County: 30,312 USDNolan County: 39,644 USDNueces County: 44,144 USDOchiltree County: 75,910 USDOldham County: 56,539 USDOrange County: 40,652 USDPalo Pinto County: 37,930 USDPanola County: 45,147 USDParker County: 49,616 USDParmer County: 51,178 USDPecos County: 34,777 USDPolk County: 38,697 USDPotter County: 40,692 USDPresidio County: 38,763 USDRains County: 31,837 USDRandall County: 44,482 USDReagan County: 56,772 USDReal County: 35,735 USDRed River County: 36,215 USDReeves County: 32,248 USDRefugio County: 48,314 USDRoberts County: 53,795 USDRobertson County: 41,317 USDRockwall County: 53,488 USDRunnels County: 38,095 USDRusk County: 37,505 USDSabine County: 33,459 USDSan Augustine County: 34,586 USDSan Jacinto County: 33,725 USDSan Patricio County: 42,356 USDSan Saba County: 33,356 USDSchleicher County: 45,694 USDScurry County: 49,755 USDShackelford County: 153,850 USDShelby County: 40,713 USDSherman County: 82,365 USDSmith County: 51,361 USDSomervell County: 43,647 USDStarr County: 24,029 USDStephens County: 57,096 USDSterling County: 68,679 USDStonewall County: 52,101 USDSutton County: 83,441 USDSwisher County: 47,026 USDTarrant County: 47,856 USDTaylor County: 43,473 USDTerrell County: 47,183 USDTerry County: 33,143 USDThrockmorton County: 51,601 USDTitus County: 33,020 USDTom Green County: 44,995 USDTravis County: 57,570 USDTrinity County: 34,539 USDTyler County: 31,228 USDUpshur County: 36,188 USDUpton County: 53,628 USDUvalde County: 40,789 USDVal Verde County: 33,641 USDVan Zandt County: 33,829 USDVictoria County: 47,224 USDWalker County: 25,608 USDWaller County: 38,259 USDWard County: 44,903 USDWashington County: 50,003 USDWebb County: 30,048 USDWharton County: 41,233 USDWheeler County: 54,226 USDWichita County: 42,664 USDWilbarger County: 38,560 USDWillacy County: 23,935 USDWilliamson County: 43,384 USDWilson County: 44,265 USDWinkler County: 42,613 USDWise County: 43,216 USDWood County: 36,774 USDYoakum County: 49,807 USDYoung County: 54,239 USDZapata County: 33,660 USDZavala County: 28,569 USD
  • Under 34K
  • 34K to 38K
  • 38K to 41K
  • 41K to 45K
  • 45K to 52K
  • 52K and over
USD, 2014. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2014

Shackelford County: 153,850 USDShackelford County153,850Midland County: 123,458 USDMidland County123,458McMullen County: 115,649 USDMcMullen County115,649Hemphill County: 104,404 USDHemphill County104,404King County: 103,047 USDKing County103,047Glasscock County: 95,698 USDGlasscock County95,698Sutton County: 83,441 USDSutton County83,441Sherman County: 82,365 USDSherman County82,365Kendall County: 80,099 USDKendall County80,099Ochiltree County: 75,910 USDOchiltree County75,910Irion County: 75,466 USDIrion County75,466Loving County: 74,047 USDLoving County74,047Sterling County: 68,679 USDSterling County68,679Hartley County: 67,416 USDHartley County67,416Hansford County: 65,794 USDHansford County65,794Montgomery County: 65,215 USDMontgomery County65,215Castro County: 61,884 USDCastro County61,884DeWitt County: 60,709 USDDeWitt County60,709Fort Bend County: 60,409 USDFort Bend County60,409Borden County: 59,457 USDBorden County59,457Dallam County: 59,352 USDDallam County59,352Collin County: 58,740 USDCollin County58,740Hamilton County: 58,148 USDHamilton County58,148Lipscomb County: 57,962 USDLipscomb County57,962Travis County: 57,570 USDTravis County57,570Stephens County: 57,096 USDStephens County57,096Reagan County: 56,772 USDReagan County56,772Oldham County: 56,539 USDOldham County56,539Martin County: 55,825 USDMartin County55,825Lavaca County: 55,628 USDLavaca County55,628Andrews County: 54,573 USDAndrews County54,573Gillespie County: 54,433 USDGillespie County54,433Harris County: 54,380 USDHarris County54,380Comal County: 54,356 USDComal County54,356Young County: 54,239 USDYoung County54,239Wheeler County: 54,226 USDWheeler County54,226Roberts County: 53,795 USDRoberts County53,795Upton County: 53,628 USDUpton County53,628Rockwall County: 53,488 USDRockwall County53,488Fayette County: 53,202 USDFayette County53,202Shackelford County: 153,850 USDShackelford County153,850Midland County: 123,458 USDMidland County123,458McMullen County: 115,649 USDMcMullen County115,649Hemphill County: 104,404 USDHemphill County104,404King County: 103,047 USDKing County103,047Glasscock County: 95,698 USDGlasscock County95,698Sutton County: 83,441 USDSutton County83,441Sherman County: 82,365 USDSherman County82,365Kendall County: 80,099 USDKendall County80,099Ochiltree County: 75,910 USDOchiltree County75,910Irion County: 75,466 USDIrion County75,466Loving County: 74,047 USDLoving County74,047Sterling County: 68,679 USDSterling County68,679Hartley County: 67,416 USDHartley County67,416Hansford County: 65,794 USDHansford County65,794Montgomery County: 65,215 USDMontgomery County65,215Castro County: 61,884 USDCastro County61,884DeWitt County: 60,709 USDDeWitt County60,709Fort Bend County: 60,409 USDFort Bend County60,409Borden County: 59,457 USDBorden County59,457Dallam County: 59,352 USDDallam County59,352Collin County: 58,740 USDCollin County58,740Hamilton County: 58,148 USDHamilton County58,148Lipscomb County: 57,962 USDLipscomb County57,962Travis County: 57,570 USDTravis County57,570Stephens County: 57,096 USDStephens County57,096Reagan County: 56,772 USDReagan County56,772Oldham County: 56,539 USDOldham County56,539Martin County: 55,825 USDMartin County55,825Lavaca County: 55,628 USDLavaca County55,628Andrews County: 54,573 USDAndrews County54,573Gillespie County: 54,433 USDGillespie County54,433Harris County: 54,380 USDHarris County54,380Comal County: 54,356 USDComal County54,356Young County: 54,239 USDYoung County54,239Wheeler County: 54,226 USDWheeler County54,226Roberts County: 53,795 USDRoberts County53,795Upton County: 53,628 USDUpton County53,628Rockwall County: 53,488 USDRockwall County53,488Fayette County: 53,202 USDFayette County53,202
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2014
USD
Change on 2013
1Shackelford County153,850+19.7%
2Midland County123,458+6%
3McMullen County115,649+31.4%
4Hemphill County104,404+19.3%
5King County103,047+26.6%
6Glasscock County95,698+5.9%
7Sutton County83,441+17.6%
8Sherman County82,365+14.5%
9Kendall County80,099+6.7%
10Ochiltree County75,910+13.1%
11Irion County75,466+15.8%
12Loving County74,047+176.9%
13Sterling County68,679+4.2%
14Hartley County67,416+25.9%
15Hansford County65,794+20.1%
16Montgomery County65,215+3.1%
17Castro County61,884+37.8%
18DeWitt County60,709+18.4%
19Fort Bend County60,409+7.8%
20Borden County59,457-14.2%
21Dallam County59,352+8.1%
22Collin County58,740+3.6%
23Hamilton County58,148+7.7%
24Lipscomb County57,962+1.6%
25Travis County57,570+5.3%
26Stephens County57,096+2%
27Reagan County56,772+4.6%
28Oldham County56,539+23.8%
29Martin County55,825-3.5%
30Lavaca County55,628+10.3%
31Andrews County54,573+7.4%
32Gillespie County54,433+7.8%
33Harris County54,380+4.9%
34Comal County54,356+4.4%
35Young County54,239+4.1%
36Wheeler County54,226-0.6%
37Roberts County53,795+6.8%
38Upton County53,628+7.4%
39Rockwall County53,488+3%
40Fayette County53,202+10.9%
41Cooke County52,244+6.5%
42Stonewall County52,101+22.5%
43Dallas County51,646+5.4%
44Throckmorton County51,601-0.8%
45Smith County51,361+3.7%
46Archer County51,333+5.2%
47Parmer County51,178+19.7%
48La Salle County50,835+12.8%
49Cottle County50,447+10.8%
50Kenedy County50,099-1%
51Washington County50,003+3%
52Denton County49,983+4.4%
53Yoakum County49,807-4.5%
54Scurry County49,755+4.4%
55Blanco County49,667+6.4%
56Parker County49,616+3.8%
57Crane County49,186+6.9%
58Jack County49,169+7.5%
59Austin County48,960+5.8%
60Ector County48,733+8.2%
61Goliad County48,414+10.2%
62Galveston County48,334+4.8%
63Refugio County48,314+1.7%
64Chambers County48,220+3.5%
65Deaf Smith County47,919+28.7%
66Tarrant County47,856+7.3%
67Kent County47,736+17.3%
68Aransas County47,656+2%
69Gregg County47,558+4.2%
70Hood County47,456+3.4%
71Victoria County47,224+5.6%
72Terrell County47,183-5.7%
73Swisher County47,026+25.6%
74Gray County46,941+0.5%
75Gonzales County46,933+17%
76Lampasas County46,740+1.1%
77Kerr County46,623+4.8%
78Karnes County46,293+19.2%
79Eastland County46,272-8.1%
80Mason County46,143+4.9%
81Llano County46,111+10.4%
82Schleicher County45,694+5%
83Montague County45,568+6%
84Brazoria County45,508+6%
85Panola County45,147+7%
86Lee County45,021+10.1%
87Tom Green County44,995+8.4%
88Ward County44,903+3.1%
89Live Oak County44,732+7%
90Bandera County44,688+3%
91Randall County44,482+4.1%
92Wilson County44,265+5.6%
93Jim Wells County44,217+4.2%
94Nueces County44,144+3.9%
95Colorado County43,882+4.7%
96Leon County43,813+10.5%
97Edwards County43,740+10.3%
98Hockley County43,734-0.1%
99Burnet County43,677+7%
100Somervell County43,647+3.5%
101Crockett County43,536+11.8%
102Taylor County43,473+6.1%
103Williamson County43,384+5.8%
104Wise County43,216+7.7%
105Clay County42,857+5.8%
106Baylor County42,709+9.2%
107Wichita County42,664-1.2%
108Winkler County42,613+8.5%
109Burleson County42,588+3.4%
110Hardin County42,505+6.5%
111San Patricio County42,356+1.7%
112Bexar County42,125+6.3%
113Bailey County42,075+15.2%
114Armstrong County42,043+3.1%
115Knox County42,008+4.7%
116Carson County41,867-4%
117Morris County41,804+0.8%
118Coke County41,583+7.5%
119Jackson County41,388+1.7%
120Robertson County41,317+4.5%
121Wharton County41,233+1.9%
122Brewster County41,130+8.7%
123Kimble County41,098-0.6%
124Coleman County41,018+7.1%
125Guadalupe County40,951+4.7%
126Hardeman County40,867+4.6%
127Uvalde County40,789+6.5%
128Atascosa County40,758+6.2%
129Shelby County40,713+9.3%
130Potter County40,692+3.7%
131Duval County40,684+3.3%
132Orange County40,652+6.3%
133Harrison County40,597+5.9%
134Foard County40,525+10.4%
135Hutchinson County40,191+4.2%
136Jefferson County40,049+8.3%
137Bell County39,937+1.6%
138Gaines County39,780-2.9%
139Nolan County39,644+6.7%
140Collingsworth County39,562-2.6%
141Matagorda County39,473+6.9%
142Donley County39,289-5.1%
143Lubbock County39,280+3.9%
144Hays County39,127+6.8%
145Garza County39,048+0.9%
146Ellis County38,979+3.5%
147Fisher County38,935-4.3%
148Presidio County38,763+8.9%
149Bosque County38,754+5%
150Haskell County38,740+3%
151Polk County38,697+1.4%
152Calhoun County38,664-0.7%
153Culberson County38,663+2.2%
154Moore County38,660+11.5%
155Grayson County38,636+4.8%
156Wilbarger County38,560+2.9%
157Lamb County38,529+4.9%
158Camp County38,512+5.5%
159Jeff Davis County38,354+1.5%
160Howard County38,302+5.5%
161Waller County38,259+5.4%
162Johnson County38,102+3%
163Runnels County38,095+2.8%
164Callahan County38,087+5.4%
165Jasper County38,069+9.4%
166Freestone County37,987+5.5%
167Palo Pinto County37,930+4.7%
168Hudspeth County37,921+26.5%
169Comanche County37,794+13.3%
170Briscoe County37,578-14.8%
171Rusk County37,505+5.3%
172Kaufman County37,493+1.9%
173Dimmit County37,374-0.1%
174Hopkins County37,332+7.5%
175McCulloch County37,298+7.1%
176Mills County37,139+6.7%
177Angelina County37,117+6.3%
178Henderson County37,065+3.7%
179Marion County36,911+5.6%
180Medina County36,817+2.5%
181Wood County36,774+5.5%
182Kleberg County36,740+4.6%
183Hill County36,415+6.2%
184Red River County36,215+8.1%
185Upshur County36,188+3.8%
186Franklin County36,054+3.8%
187McLennan County35,951+4.3%
188Lamar County35,884+4%
189Milam County35,848+4%
190Dawson County35,738-12.3%
191Real County35,735+6.3%
192Menard County35,709+5.4%
193Bowie County35,633+1.1%
194Grimes County35,499+7.3%
195Brazos County35,409+5.3%
196Houston County35,303+6.3%
197Motley County35,013+3.3%
198Erath County34,938+9%
199Cass County34,799+3.8%
200Pecos County34,777+8.7%
201Cochran County34,757-16.9%
202Delta County34,650+3.1%
203Floyd County34,640-2.2%
204San Augustine County34,586+8%
205Brown County34,585+4.9%
206Trinity County34,539+3.9%
207Nacogdoches County34,529+4.1%
208Liberty County34,504+3.4%
209Navarro County34,397+3.9%
210Limestone County34,291+6.4%
211Hunt County34,055+3%
212Brooks County33,932+3%
213Van Zandt County33,829+2.3%
214San Jacinto County33,725+5.4%
215Zapata County33,660+3.8%
216Val Verde County33,641+5%
217Sabine County33,459+4.9%
218San Saba County33,356+7.7%
219Terry County33,143-6.8%
220Fannin County33,116+4.4%
221Lynn County33,068-26.2%
222Madison County33,038+10.2%
223Titus County33,020+7.8%
224Dickens County32,815+11.2%
225Cherokee County32,618+4%
226Hall County32,588-7.2%
227Reeves County32,248+12.2%
228Crosby County32,230-19.9%
229Bastrop County31,934+3.3%
230Rains County31,837+6.5%
231Falls County31,780+2.3%
232El Paso County31,527+4.1%
233Jim Hogg County31,497-0.5%
234Anderson County31,389+3.5%
235Kinney County31,341+7.7%
236Tyler County31,228+5.6%
237Bee County31,139+3.2%
238Mitchell County30,720+1%
239Frio County30,532+5.6%
240Hale County30,503+0.6%
241Caldwell County30,371+1.5%
242Newton County30,312+8.5%
243Webb County30,048+2.4%
244Coryell County29,946+3.2%
245Jones County29,632+3.8%
246Zavala County28,569+10.6%
247Maverick County27,300+4.2%
248Childress County26,844-0.2%
249Cameron County26,134+3.3%
250Walker County25,608+4.4%

Showing the top 250 of 254. The Excel download has every row.

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in Texas by per capita personal income, 2014) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Texas by per capita personal income, 2014. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/texas-counties?period=2014. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in Texas by per capita personal income, 2014. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/texas-counties?period=2014.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Texas by per capita personal income, 2014 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/texas-counties?period=2014 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_texas_by_2014,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Texas by per capita personal income, 2014}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/texas-counties?period=2014. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Texas by per capita personal income, 2014
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/texas-counties?period=2014
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/texas-counties?period=2014.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Texas by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"Texas","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=Texas&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Shackelford County, with $153,850 in 2014, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Concho County, with $20,746 in 2014.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in Texas: more rankings